Jump to content
  • Sign in to follow this  

    2020 State Finals by the Numbers


    Y2CJ41

    Overall

    Rankings always provide a great insight to the best of the best in the state. Arguments always ensue on who is the best and who should be ranked. Over the years our rankings have proven to be the best out there. On top of that our rankings are locked before the first whistle at sectional and they do not take into account the semi-state draws. This year only 9 wrestlers that advanced to state were not in our state or semi-state rankings. We also set a new record for most state ranked wrestlers advancing to state with 180 or just over 80%! Thanks to our rankings gurus Mike Reiser, Caleb Spires, Howard Cottey, and Dustin Bentz for another great season.

     

    Do not forget to download the IndianaMat brackets with rankings attached so it is easier to follow the state finals.

    Click here for our special IndianaMat brackets

     

    Season by season ranked wrestlers advancing to state
    *Note Mike Reiser took over the rankings in 2012

    2020- 180
    2019- 175
    2018- 179
    2017- 169
    2016- 175
    2015- 172
    2014- 171
    2013- 171
    2012- 170
    2011- 157
    2010- 159
    2009- 143

     

    106lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Trevor Triana- Hobart

    Johnny Cortez- Lake Central

    Keegan Malott- East Noble

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #4 Isaac Ruble- Bellmont vs. #9 Evan Dickey- Indianapolis Cathedral

    #6 Jeffrey Bailey- River Forest vs. #15 Kyler West- Evansville Reitz Memorial

    #7 Joshua Johnson- Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. #8 Hayden Brady- Garrett

    #2 Sam Goin- Crown Point vs. #12 Coy Hammack- Tell City

    #11 Anthony Martin- Western vs. #3 Suhas Chundi- Carmel

     

    113lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Dylan Driver- Westfield

    Braden Haines- Brownsburg

    Doug Waters- Chesterton

    Colton Weimer- Garrett

    Stefan Vitello- Valparaiso

    Ethan Reiley- Jay County

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #5 Lane Gilbert- Sullivan vs. #12 Brac Hooper- Carmel

    #3 Cheaney Schoeff- Avon vs. #4 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort

    120lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Delaney Ruhlman- Bloomington South

    Cole Solomey- Kankakee Valley

    Aydan Amento- Evansville Central

    Dominic Heath- Churubusco

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #5 Alec Freeman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Anthony Hughes- Lawrence North

    #11 John Robinson- Delta vs. #2 Riley Bettich- Crown Point

    #3 Giovanni Diaz- Wheeler vs. #18 Ethan Higgins- Wabash

    #16 Sam Scott- Heritage Hills vs. #4 Carson Eldred- Westfield

     

    126lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Willie Dennison- Anderson

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #18 Dylan Stroud- Manchester vs. #9 Ashton Hayhurst- Evansville Mater Dei

    #10 Jace Alexander- Wawasee vs. #6 David Pierson- Warren Central

    #1 Raymond Rioux- Avon vs. #15 Beau Humphrey- Fort Wayne Snider

    #5 Brayden Lowery- Roncalli vs. #17 Brendon Mark- Mishawaka

    #2 Ben Dalton- Monrovia vs. #12 Landon Bertsch- Bluffton

    #4 Stephen Roberson- Crown Point vs. #19 Camren Toole- Lebanon

    #14 Payne Blackburn- Delta vs. #7 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg

     

    132lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Brody Arthur- Oak Hill

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #5 Ian Heath- Leo vs. #20 Isaiah Ponce- Lake Central

    #17 Sam Slivka- Roncalli vs. #4 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei

    #13 Connor Holt- Plainfield vs. #10 Luke Goodwin- Southport

    #2 Matthew Koontz- Perry Meridian vs. #15 Conner Alcala- Decatur Central

    #18 Bradley Conrad- Portage vs. #11 Reakus Shelton- Fort Wayne Snider

    #6 Hayden Watson- Center Grove vs. #16 Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights

    #3 Hunter Cottingham- Western vs. #14 Vince Sparrow- Penn

     

    138lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Lane Burns- Eastside

    Nick Tattini- Crown Point

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #9 Tyson Nisley- LaPorte vs. #2 Logan Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral

    #20 Elijah Chacon- New Haven vs. #16 Landon Boe- Plainfield

    #7 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel vs. #6 Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central

    #15 Ethan Kaiser- Chesterton vs. #14 Dylan Dorman- Greenfield-Central

    #1 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #12 Hayden Shepherd- Western

    #10 Kyle Lawson- Bellmont vs. #3 J Conway- Floyd Central

     

    145lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Ethan Nash- Franklin Community

    Aj Dull- South Adams

    Riley Rust- Center Grove

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #8 Jaden Reynolds- Avon vs. #13 Jake Shafer- Carmel

    #4 William Fiechter- Southern Wells vs. #5 Orlando Cruz- Crown Point

    #12 Jacob Maldonado- Merrillville vs. #18 Evan Ulrick- Carroll (Fort Wayne)

    #20 Alex Currie- Adams Central vs. #3 Aj Poindexter- Harrison (West Lafayette)

    #7 Jajuan Anderson- Warren Central vs. #10 Brody Baumann- Evansville Mater Dei

     

    152lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Aidan Hardcastle- Oak Hill

    Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central

    Anthony Walker- Greenwood Community

    Garrett Stuckman- Wawasee

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #12 Cody Mccune- Huntington North vs. #5 Jordan Fulks- Boonville

    #1 Brice Coleman- Warren Central vs. #9 Jorden Douglass- Attica

    #2 Jonathan Kervin- Floyd Central vs. #20 Ethan Mason- Tri-Central

    #4 Logan Boe- Danville Community vs. #16 Eli Hilger- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

    #10 Shane Bates- Zionsville vs. #13 Tyler Turley- Hobart

    #11 Shawn Hollis- Lowell vs. #3 Bryer Hall- East Central

    First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
    Garrett Stuckman- Wawasee vs. Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central

    Aidan Hardcastle- Oak Hill vs. Anthony Walker- Greenwood Community

     

    160lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Jacob Linky- Warsaw Community

    Sam Schroeder- Southridge

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #7 Noah Hollendonner- Crown Point vs. #16 Tytus Morrisett- Eastern (Greentown)

    #4 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield-Central vs. #8 Peyton Asbury- Brownsburg

    #2 Isiah Levitz- Prairie Heights vs. #17 Nick Winland- Chesterton

    #11 Sam Morrill- Columbus East vs. #15 Andrew Roth- Lawrenceburg

    #1 Eli Dickens- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #14 Damon Mcclain- Warren Central

    #10 Jed Perry- Southern Wells vs. #19 Aj Steenbeke- Penn

     

    170lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Marcus Malson- Rushville Consolidated

    Clayton Lundy- Elkhart Memorial

    Brodie Porter- Eastern (Greentown)

    Cody Timmerman- Mishawaka

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Graham Calhoun- Plymouth vs. #14 Jalen Ward- Franklin Community

    #3 Tristan Ruhlman- Bloomington South vs. #10 Braden Welch- Culver Academies

    #7 Tyler Wagner- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #19 Jacob Duncan- Southern Wells

    #13 Gavin Layman- Chesterton vs. #6 Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei

     

    182lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Sam Walker- Norwell

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #3 Macartney Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #1 Joseph Walker- Mishawaka

    #6 Johnny Parker- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #2 Mason Winner- Jay County

    #8 Khris Walton- Merrillville vs. #9 Brendan Mcpike- Terre Haute South Vigo

    #19 Zian Constable- Peru vs. #12 Hayden Filipovich- Indianapolis Lutheran

    #7 Noah White- Columbus East vs. #17 Connor Barket- West Lafayette

    #5 Jake Lone- NorthWood vs. #16 Kole Viel- East Central

    #10 Colin Kwiatkowski- Valparaiso vs. #11 Drake Buchanan- Center Grove

     

    195lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Jacob Huffman- Indianapolis Cathedral

    Luke Bakeis- Harrison (West Lafayette)

    Gage Demarco- Chesterton

    Richard Clevenger- New Palestine

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #8 Isaiah Street- Brownsburg vs. #6 Eli Pack- Culver Academies

    #1 Silas Allred- Shenandoah vs. #20 Ibrahim Khaoucha- Northridge

    #2 Jacob Laplace- Mishawaka vs. #10 Harris Eason- Franklin Community

    #11 Matt Lepper- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #3 Jd Farrell- Fishers

     

    220lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Blaine Pierce- Richmond

    Haakon Van Beynen- Carmel

    Reese Condon- Mooresville

    Fred Durben- Oak Hill

    Grant Warmuth- Wabash

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #5 Jason Streck- Merrillville vs. #10 Deshawn Young- Franklin Central

    #7 Will Stewart- South Spencer vs. #18 Tristen Martz- New Haven

    #2 Drew Webster- North Montgomery vs. #9 Jonathan Thomas- Mishawaka

     

    285lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Andres Larios- Hammond Clark

    Andrew Himes- Plymouth

    Ke`Tre Dickens- Avon

    Jose Rosales- Goshen

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #12 Dennis Hubbard- Warren Central vs. #14 Robbie Gentry- Mooresville

    #1 Dorian Keys- Brownsburg vs. #9 Antone Alexander- Franklin Central

    #2 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #16 Jacob Johnson- Franklin Community

    #8 Braydon Erb- Western vs. #13 Sam Perez Jr.- Highland

    Sign in to follow this  


    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    Overall Record of Weight // Undefeated // Classes // Previous State Experience 

     

    106: 525 - 68 // Lowery // 7-Freshman, 6-Sophomore, 1-Junior, 2-Senior // 1x - Miller, Chundi, Ruble

     

    113: 538 - 87 // None // 5-Freshman, 5-Sophomore, 4-Junior, 2-Senior // 2x - Cottey, Ross 1x - Anthony, Sturgill, Sprague

     

    120: 553 - 57 // Seltzer // 2-Freshman, 2-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 7-Senior // 3x - Bettich 2x - Diaz, Eldred : 1x - Seltzer, Freeman, Hall, White, Robinson, Boots 

     

    126: 565 - 54 // Stroud // 1-Freshman, 3-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 7-Senior // 3x - Rioux, Lowery : 2x - Pierson, Montgomery, Alexander : 1x - Dalton, Roberson, Bertsch, Blackburn, Humphrey, Mark

     

    132: 544 - 80 // None // 0-Freshman, 4-Sophomore, 8-Junior, 4-Senior // 3x - Cottingham : 2x - Egli, Heath : 1x - Mendez, Sparrow, Brown

     

    138: 567 - 71 // None // 0-Freshman, 4-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 7-Senior // 3x - Campbell : 2x - Boarman, Wagne, Hickman, Mattingly : 1x - Bailey, Conway, Lawson, Shepherd

     

    145: 536 - 80 // Viduya, Ellis // 1-Freshman, 3-Sophomore, 6-Junior, 6-Senior // 3x - Viduya : 2x - Ellis : 1x - Poindexter, Fiechter, Reynolds, Maldonado 

     

    152: 570 - 46 // Stuckman, Coleman, Boe // 0-Freshman, 1-Sophomore, 7-Junior, 8-Senior // 3x - Boe : 2x - Douglass : 1x - Kervin, Hall, McCune

     

    160: 568 - 62 // Levitz // 1-Freshman, 0-Sophomore, 2-Junior, 13-Senior // 3x - Rodgers : 2x - Dickens, Pettigrew : 1x - Levitz, Noehre, Hollendonner, Asbury

     

    170: 598 - 66 // Calhoun // 0-Freshman, 3-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 8-Senior // 3x - Calhoun : 2x - Deters : 1x - Fielden, Sollars, Welch

     

    182: 584 - 59 // None // 0-Freshman, 2-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 9-Senior // 3x - Winner : 2x - Walker, Warren, Lone : 1x - Parkinson, Kwiatkowski

     

    195: 591 - 71 // Allred, Laplace // 0-Freshman, 2-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 9-Senior // 3x - LaPlace : 2x - Allred : 1x - Farrell, Funk

     

    220: 567 - 59 // Gray, Webster // 0-Freshman, 0-Sophomore, 3-Junior, 13-Senior // 1x - Bates, Webster, Gray, Crider, Streck, Stewart

     

    285: 525 - 74 // Swallow, Keys // 0-Freshman, 1-Sophomore, 3-Junior, 12-Senior // 2x - Parsons : 1x - Keys, Irick, Dancy, Swallow

     

    Previous State Champs: Bettich, Mendez, Viduya, Rodgers, Allred, Keys

    Previous Runner-ups: Cottey (2x), Seltzer, Bettich, Rioux, Boarman, Viduya, Rodgers, Noehre, Fielden

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.