Jump to content
  • Sign in to follow this  

    2019 State Finals by the Numbers


    Y2CJ41

    Overall

    Rankings are always a heated debate amongst wrestling fans. Over the years we have always locked our rankings before sectional and let them ride throughout the state series. Every year we lose kids due to unforeseen circumstances and even the death draws at semi-state. However, they always prove to be quite accurate. This year we had the most ranked wrestlers in 175 or just under 78% in our final rankings. On top of that 206 of the wrestlers were in our state or semi-state rankings. Here is a breakdown by weight and highlight matches to watch on Friday night.

    2019- 175
    2018- 179
    2017- 169
    2016- 175
    2015- 172
    2014- 171
    2013- 171
    2012- 170
    2011- 157
    2010- 159
    2009- 143

    106lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Chris Newman- Mt. Vernon
    Dominic Skees- Lafayette Central Catholic

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #5 Stephen Roberson- Crown Point vs. #11 Isaac Ruble- Bellmont
    #3 Alec Freeman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #9 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort
    #16 Alex Ocampo- Central Noble vs. #6 Malik Hall- Merrillville
    #2 Brennen Cernus- Culver Academies vs. #20 Aidan Sprague- East Noble
    #7 Carlton Perry- Warren Central vs. #8 Logan Miller- Brownsburg
    #12 Blaze Garcia- Avon vs. #4 Suhas Chundi- Carmel

    113lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Harper Dedman- Oak Hill
    Jake Armstrong- Winamac Community.
    Landon Bertch- Bluffton

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #12 Preston Teusch- Huntington North vs. #14 Jacob Simone- Hamilton Southeastern
    #9 Gavinn Alstott- Floyd Central vs. #7 Martin Cruz- Merrillville
    #2 Zeke Seltzer- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Jett Boots- Angola
    #4 Giovanni Diaz- Wheeler vs. #17 Kamariyon Nelson- Brownsburg
    #1 Jacob Moran- Portage vs. #5 Cole Ross- Evansville Mater Dei

    120lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying:
     14

    Unranked qualifiers:
    John Robinson- Delta
    Logan Galbraith- North Central

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #19 Beau Humphrey- FW Snider vs. #8 Trey Finnearty- Culver Academies
    #4 Brayden Lowery- Roncalli vs. #11 Tyler Conley- Avon
    #16 Jace Alexander- Wawasee vs. #17 Kade Zadylak- Norwell
    #2 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Chris Stewart- Warren Central
    #12 Evan Beasley- Northridge vs. #14 Ty Haskins- Portage
    #5 Carson Eldred- Westfield vs. #6 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg

    126lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Brendon Mark- Mishawaka
    Hayden Shepherd- Western
    Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #9 Chase Wilkerson- Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. #16 JJ Conway- Floyd Central
    #3 Hunter Watts- Jimtown vs. #15 Evan Burge- McCutcheon
    #12 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #7 Logan Wagner- Zionsville
    #6 Lukasz Walendzak- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #14 Cade Meier- Bloomington South
    #5 Brock Peele- Portage vs. #2 Brayden Curtis- Yorktown

    132lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Aundre Beatty- Warren Central
    Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central
    Hunter Brown- Cambridge City Lincoln

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #4 Geremia Brooks- Wawasee vs. #11 Clay Egli- Evansville Mater Dei
    #13 Seth Johnson- North Montgomery vs. #17 Logan Mosser- Adams Central
    #7 Logan Boe- Plainfield vs. #16 Reese Rodriguez- Hammond Morton
    #2 Alec Viduya- Roncalli vs. #15 Owen Krider- Carroll (FW)
    #10 Ricky Hegedus- Portage vs. #9 Drake Campbell- Brownsburg

    138lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

    Unranked qualifiers:
    AJ Poindexter- Harrison (WL)
    Cameron Worley- Lafayette Jefferson
    Gabe Weeks- Mishawaka
    Treyton Mucker- Tell City

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Cayden Rooks- Columbus East vs. #20 William Fiechter- Southern Wells
    #3 Conner Gimson- Jimtown vs. #8 Drew Kreitzer- Brownsburg
    #4 Braxton Alexander- Wawasee vs. #5 Gabe Phillips- Centerville
    #15 Jaden Reynolds- Avon vs. #11 Dylan Goudy- Western

    145lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Kade Law- Columbus East
    Scottie Saylor- Carroll (FW)

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #8 Jacob Burford- Crown Point vs. #5 Antwaun Graves- Warren Central
    #20 Terrell Leavell- Lawrence Central vs. #10 Jacob Maldonado- Merrillville
    #3 Alex Mosconi- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #13 Jeffrey Harper- Penn
    #7 Jonathan Kervin- Floyd Central vs. #11 Jake Jenkins- Homestead
    #6 Jorden Douglass- Attica vs. #4 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian
    #14 Ryan Rasler- Prairie Heights vs. #12 LJ Burdon- Plainfield

    152lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Cody McCune- Huntington North
    Isaiah Mohmed- Wheeler
    Mathew Mangus- Zionsville
    Noah Hollendonner- Crown Point

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #3 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield-Central vs. #15 Ellisston Ross- Bloomington South
    #10 Cole Cervantes- Griffith vs. #11 Eric Hiestand- Yorktown
    #7 Nathan Conley- Avon vs. #2 Elliott Rodgers- Indianapolis Cathedral
    #9 Sam Fair- Perry Meridian vs. #5 Jake Schoenegge- Columbus East

    160lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Abel Verbeek- Lowell
    Braden Welch- Culver Academies
    Drew Sailors- Rochester Community
    Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei
    Jaymiere Johnson- Hammond Gavit

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #6 Jackson Pettigrew- Columbia City vs. #18 Hayden Lohrey- Shenandoah
    #2 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #19 Joe Parrish- Homestead
    #11 Jon Ruble- Bellmont vs. #12 Jake Lowe- North Montgomery

    170lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Bryce Buckley- Eastern (Greentown)
    Delton Moore- Manchester
    Jason Streck- Merrillville

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #11 Kyle Saez- Westfield vs. #6 Macartney Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei
    #7 Derek Blubaugh- Bloomington South vs. #10 Logan Hart- Carmel
    #5 Elijah Mahan- Roncalli vs. #14 Thierry Jean-Baptiste- Brownsburg
    #16 Colin Kwiatkowski- Valparaiso vs. #18 Zane Gilbreath- Rochester Community
    #1 Nick South- Columbus East vs. #13 Josh Lowe- North Montgomery

    182lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Austin Leech- Garrett
    Jacob Combs- Hagerstown
    Zachary Flynn- Jasper

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #7 Mason Winner- Jay County vs. #19 Devontay Moore- North Central (Indpls.)
    #17 Noah Perez- LaPorte vs. #3 Levon Bellemy- Edgewood
    #1 Carson Brewer- Avon vs. #15 Noah Brown- Penn
    #14 JD Farrell- Fishers vs. #6 Jake Lone- NorthWood
    #5 Evan Bates- Chesterton vs. #9 Trizton Carson- Danville Community

    195lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Chandler Chapman- Jay County
    Griffin Stine- Martinsville
    Kyle Krummen- East Central

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #9 KJ Roudebush- Tipton vs. #17 Dakari Kenny- Pike
    #5 Nick Willham- Greenwood Community vs. #12 Austin Lane- Perry Meridian
    #2 Ewan Donovan- Hebron vs. #8 Stewart Mossholder- Oak Hill
    #7 Cale Gray- Norwell vs. #18 Ethan Potosky- Crown Point

    220lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Christian Graft- Huntington North
    Cullen Browning- Northeastern
    Damari Dancy- Portage
    Grant Johnson- New Prairie
    Josh Howell- Terre Haute South Vigo
    Reese Wicker- Churubusco

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #6 Joey Kidwell- West Lafayette vs. #4 Kyle Cornwell- Elwood Community
    #3 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #10 Drew Bailey- Merrillville
    #13 Will Stewart- South Spencer vs. #9 Jayden Elwood- Leo

    285lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

    Unranked qualifiers:
    Aidian Rea- Heritage Hills
    AJ Jones- Madison-Grant
    Logan Swallow- Monroe Central
    Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville
    Sam Jones- Perry Meridian
    Vince Yoder- Fairfield

    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Jamichael Watts- North Central vs. #19 Anthony Atria- Merrillville
    #17 Crae Kunkleman- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #2 Yehezquel DeVault- Penn
    #18 Will Crider- Harrison (WL) vs. #10 John Harris- Roncalli

    First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
    Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville vs. Vince Yoder- Fairfield

    Edited by Y2CJ41

    Sign in to follow this  


    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    Y2 - need to check a couple of these they are showing 2018 finalists

    138 First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #2 Blake Mulkey- Brownsburg vs. #11 Alexander Strueder- Fishers
    #4 Zach Melloh- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #18 Noah Hunt- Bloomington South
    etc

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.