Overall
Rankings are always a heated debate amongst wrestling fans. Over the years we have always locked our rankings before sectional and let them ride throughout the state series. Every year we lose kids due to unforeseen circumstances and even the death draws at semi-state. However, they always prove to be quite accurate. This year we had the most ranked wrestlers in 175 or just under 78% in our final rankings. On top of that 206 of the wrestlers were in our state or semi-state rankings. Here is a breakdown by weight and highlight matches to watch on Friday night.
2019- 175
2018- 179
2017- 169
2016- 175
2015- 172
2014- 171
2013- 171
2012- 170
2011- 157
2010- 159
2009- 143
106lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Chris Newman- Mt. Vernon
Dominic Skees- Lafayette Central Catholic
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Stephen Roberson- Crown Point vs. #11 Isaac Ruble- Bellmont
#3 Alec Freeman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #9 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort
#16 Alex Ocampo- Central Noble vs. #6 Malik Hall- Merrillville
#2 Brennen Cernus- Culver Academies vs. #20 Aidan Sprague- East Noble
#7 Carlton Perry- Warren Central vs. #8 Logan Miller- Brownsburg
#12 Blaze Garcia- Avon vs. #4 Suhas Chundi- Carmel
113lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Harper Dedman- Oak Hill
Jake Armstrong- Winamac Community.
Landon Bertch- Bluffton
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#12 Preston Teusch- Huntington North vs. #14 Jacob Simone- Hamilton Southeastern
#9 Gavinn Alstott- Floyd Central vs. #7 Martin Cruz- Merrillville
#2 Zeke Seltzer- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Jett Boots- Angola
#4 Giovanni Diaz- Wheeler vs. #17 Kamariyon Nelson- Brownsburg
#1 Jacob Moran- Portage vs. #5 Cole Ross- Evansville Mater Dei
120lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
John Robinson- Delta
Logan Galbraith- North Central
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#19 Beau Humphrey- FW Snider vs. #8 Trey Finnearty- Culver Academies
#4 Brayden Lowery- Roncalli vs. #11 Tyler Conley- Avon
#16 Jace Alexander- Wawasee vs. #17 Kade Zadylak- Norwell
#2 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Chris Stewart- Warren Central
#12 Evan Beasley- Northridge vs. #14 Ty Haskins- Portage
#5 Carson Eldred- Westfield vs. #6 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg
126lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Brendon Mark- Mishawaka
Hayden Shepherd- Western
Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#9 Chase Wilkerson- Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. #16 JJ Conway- Floyd Central
#3 Hunter Watts- Jimtown vs. #15 Evan Burge- McCutcheon
#12 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #7 Logan Wagner- Zionsville
#6 Lukasz Walendzak- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #14 Cade Meier- Bloomington South
#5 Brock Peele- Portage vs. #2 Brayden Curtis- Yorktown
132lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Aundre Beatty- Warren Central
Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central
Hunter Brown- Cambridge City Lincoln
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#4 Geremia Brooks- Wawasee vs. #11 Clay Egli- Evansville Mater Dei
#13 Seth Johnson- North Montgomery vs. #17 Logan Mosser- Adams Central
#7 Logan Boe- Plainfield vs. #16 Reese Rodriguez- Hammond Morton
#2 Alec Viduya- Roncalli vs. #15 Owen Krider- Carroll (FW)
#10 Ricky Hegedus- Portage vs. #9 Drake Campbell- Brownsburg
138lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
AJ Poindexter- Harrison (WL)
Cameron Worley- Lafayette Jefferson
Gabe Weeks- Mishawaka
Treyton Mucker- Tell City
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Cayden Rooks- Columbus East vs. #20 William Fiechter- Southern Wells
#3 Conner Gimson- Jimtown vs. #8 Drew Kreitzer- Brownsburg
#4 Braxton Alexander- Wawasee vs. #5 Gabe Phillips- Centerville
#15 Jaden Reynolds- Avon vs. #11 Dylan Goudy- Western
145lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Kade Law- Columbus East
Scottie Saylor- Carroll (FW)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#8 Jacob Burford- Crown Point vs. #5 Antwaun Graves- Warren Central
#20 Terrell Leavell- Lawrence Central vs. #10 Jacob Maldonado- Merrillville
#3 Alex Mosconi- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #13 Jeffrey Harper- Penn
#7 Jonathan Kervin- Floyd Central vs. #11 Jake Jenkins- Homestead
#6 Jorden Douglass- Attica vs. #4 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian
#14 Ryan Rasler- Prairie Heights vs. #12 LJ Burdon- Plainfield
152lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Cody McCune- Huntington North
Isaiah Mohmed- Wheeler
Mathew Mangus- Zionsville
Noah Hollendonner- Crown Point
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield-Central vs. #15 Ellisston Ross- Bloomington South
#10 Cole Cervantes- Griffith vs. #11 Eric Hiestand- Yorktown
#7 Nathan Conley- Avon vs. #2 Elliott Rodgers- Indianapolis Cathedral
#9 Sam Fair- Perry Meridian vs. #5 Jake Schoenegge- Columbus East
160lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
Unranked qualifiers:
Abel Verbeek- Lowell
Braden Welch- Culver Academies
Drew Sailors- Rochester Community
Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei
Jaymiere Johnson- Hammond Gavit
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#6 Jackson Pettigrew- Columbia City vs. #18 Hayden Lohrey- Shenandoah
#2 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #19 Joe Parrish- Homestead
#11 Jon Ruble- Bellmont vs. #12 Jake Lowe- North Montgomery
170lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Bryce Buckley- Eastern (Greentown)
Delton Moore- Manchester
Jason Streck- Merrillville
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#11 Kyle Saez- Westfield vs. #6 Macartney Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei
#7 Derek Blubaugh- Bloomington South vs. #10 Logan Hart- Carmel
#5 Elijah Mahan- Roncalli vs. #14 Thierry Jean-Baptiste- Brownsburg
#16 Colin Kwiatkowski- Valparaiso vs. #18 Zane Gilbreath- Rochester Community
#1 Nick South- Columbus East vs. #13 Josh Lowe- North Montgomery
182lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Austin Leech- Garrett
Jacob Combs- Hagerstown
Zachary Flynn- Jasper
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#7 Mason Winner- Jay County vs. #19 Devontay Moore- North Central (Indpls.)
#17 Noah Perez- LaPorte vs. #3 Levon Bellemy- Edgewood
#1 Carson Brewer- Avon vs. #15 Noah Brown- Penn
#14 JD Farrell- Fishers vs. #6 Jake Lone- NorthWood
#5 Evan Bates- Chesterton vs. #9 Trizton Carson- Danville Community
195lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Chandler Chapman- Jay County
Griffin Stine- Martinsville
Kyle Krummen- East Central
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#9 KJ Roudebush- Tipton vs. #17 Dakari Kenny- Pike
#5 Nick Willham- Greenwood Community vs. #12 Austin Lane- Perry Meridian
#2 Ewan Donovan- Hebron vs. #8 Stewart Mossholder- Oak Hill
#7 Cale Gray- Norwell vs. #18 Ethan Potosky- Crown Point
220lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
Unranked qualifiers:
Christian Graft- Huntington North
Cullen Browning- Northeastern
Damari Dancy- Portage
Grant Johnson- New Prairie
Josh Howell- Terre Haute South Vigo
Reese Wicker- Churubusco
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#6 Joey Kidwell- West Lafayette vs. #4 Kyle Cornwell- Elwood Community
#3 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #10 Drew Bailey- Merrillville
#13 Will Stewart- South Spencer vs. #9 Jayden Elwood- Leo
285lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
Unranked qualifiers:
Aidian Rea- Heritage Hills
AJ Jones- Madison-Grant
Logan Swallow- Monroe Central
Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville
Sam Jones- Perry Meridian
Vince Yoder- Fairfield
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Jamichael Watts- North Central vs. #19 Anthony Atria- Merrillville
#17 Crae Kunkleman- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #2 Yehezquel DeVault- Penn
#18 Will Crider- Harrison (WL) vs. #10 John Harris- Roncalli
First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville vs. Vince Yoder- Fairfield
Recommended Comments