-
Subcategories
861 articles in this category
1822 1Bulldog Breakdown: IHSWCA Championships Winds Into Final Stretch of Season
By Anna Kayser
On Saturday in Brownsburg, fans from the top two wrestling teams in 4A – and arguably the entire state of Indiana – took to the Bulldog gym for what is likely a preview of the 2023 IHSAA State Championship race on the horizon.
After making it’s way through a tough slate of opponents in Indianapolis Cathedral and Center Grove, Brownsburg clawed it’s way back from a deep and early deficit against No. 1 ranked Crown Point but ultimately fell short in the IHSWCA Dual State championships, losing 39-24.
“Crown Point’s really good, and we knew they were really good,” head coach Darrick Snyder said. “Our guys fought and battled hard, they have a handful of guys paired up with some of our guys that aren’t quite at that level yet, so we knew they’d score bonus in those.”
Crown Point jumped out to a commanding 20-0 lead after the first four bouts, sweeping Brownsburg’s 170-220 weights in style with two pins and a technical fall.
Brownsburg then countered in dominant fashion, taking each of the next four and six of the next seven to tighten the deficit to just one point (25-24). After heavyweight Leighton Jones put the purple Bulldogs on the board, Revin Dickman (106) followed with a third-period fall and off they went. Jake Hockaday’s technical fall at 120 and Brady Ison’s major decision at 132 tallied bonus points for the team.
“I thought our guys did everything they could to win, Crown Point’s just a better team right now,” Snyder said. “I thought we battled well, I was proud of the effort but never happy getting second place. Just have to refocus, we have conference coming up and then the tournament series so we’ll get back to work.”
Dickman, Hockaday and Ison all went 3-0 for Brownsburg on Saturday, with Parker Reynolds going 2-0 over the final two duals.
“You know who’s really clicking for us right now is Brady Ison,” Snyder said. “We went up to Ironman and he went 1-2, and I don’t remember the last time he didn’t place at a tournament, he’s been wrestling his whole life. I told the guys that when you start taking those losses, there’s two roads – you’re either going to go down the road to get better and fix things, or you’re just going to be happy losing.
“[Ison] went up to Brecksville and won it, and he looked lights out today.”
With a four-point lead entering the final two matches of a long day of wrestling, Crown Point clinched it’s second consecutive IHSWCA Dual State title with a technical fall to put the red Bulldog out of reach in the final bout.
The tournament kicks off a season-ending stretch of strong Indiana-based competition for the purple Bulldogs, culminating in the IHSAA State Championships at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in February. On Jan. 14, they again take to the Brownsburg gymnasium for the HCC Championships. Two weeks later, the state series begins.
In December, the focus shifted into getting some wrestlers national recognition by battling some of the toughest competition across state lines. Now, they’re looking for that hard work to pay off with a strong performance in the state series.
“Take a kid like Preston Haines, who in Ohio lost some really tough, close matches at Brecksville then lost a close one in overtime in the semis,” Snyder said. “He’s been in that situation 10 times this year, and this was the first time he didn’t get down on himself.
“You see guys breathing heavy and a lot of times it’s just anxiety and nerves because the match isn’t going their way. He was calm and collected the entire time, and we’re starting to see more of our guys do that because they’ve been in all of these tough matches.”
1301Bulldog Breakdown: IHSWCA Dual State on Deck for Tough Bulldog Squad
By Anna Kayser
After a month of individual focus for the Brownsburg wrestling team with the Walsh Ironman, Carnahan and Brecksville-Broadview Heights Invitationals alongside few one-on-one duals in December, the team focus returns on Saturday as the Bulldogs look for their first IHSWCA Dual State championship since 2019.
“This weekend isn’t the official IHSAA state champions, but to me whatever team wins dual state any year, that’s the best team,” head coach Darrick Snyder said. “I love it when you go into it and the best kid on your team is just as important as the least talented kid on your team.”
Over the past month, the Bulldogs have taken strides from top to bottom in individual performance to prepare them for the switch to a team mentality and having a strong lineup through all weight classes.
At the Ironman Invitational from Dec. 9-10, Revin Dickman (106) and Leighton Jones (HWT) each earned a spot on the podium to in one of the toughest high school tournaments in the country, leading the Bulldogs to place 20th out of 119 teams. One week later, they finished in third place of the Carnahan Invitational at Crown Point with Gunnar Henry (195) winning his bracket and three others reaching the finals.
To round out December, seven Bulldogs took to the podium on another tough stage, with Brady Ison (132) being crowned as a champion of the Brecksville-Broadview Heights Invitational and Dickman and Jones following in second place of their respective weight classes.
And in the middle of the gauntlet of tough, nationally ranked competition have been practices mapped around these wrestlers peaking at the right time and keeping their bodies fresh for a run at the postseason. Dual meets have gone by the wayside, with Brownsburg’s last dual coming exactly one month ago on Dec. 6 vs. Avon.
“Our schedule is so much different with being able to go to Ironman and Brecksville… we’re just doing a lot of individual tournaments,” Snyder said. “Which, I think if we’re trying to get our guys national exposure and knock off some nationally ranked guys, that’s probably the best route.”
That improvement during the season – and even the strides they make in the summer and in the school months leading up to wrestling season – ultimately strengthens the program to a point where they are in the running for state titles in any arena.
Now that they’ve faced some of the toughest competition in the country, both the mental and physical aspects of wrestling have been strengthened to set up Brownsburg for a run this weekend and in February.
“I always tell the guys to get as good as you can and keep improving, and that helps the team,” Snyder said. “Whether it’s in a dual meet or it’s at individual state, if you get to a point where you can compete for [an individual] state title in Indiana, you’re going to help us win an Indiana [team] state title and you’re certainly going to help us in a dual meet. We just focus on them continuing to improve.”
The team mentality comes into play when looking at the scoreboard and the overall team race in an event like this weekend, and that’s the biggest difference between wrestling for an individual title and taking the mat in a dual meet.
There’s also the ability to pick each other up following individual losses, scoring bonus points to offset opponents’ points on the scoreboard.
“I think our guys are very unselfish and that’s something I think we’ve kind of created within our culture,” Snyder said. “Our guys know that if they’re the clear-cut better wrestler, they can’t go out and win 5-4, they’ve got to score bonus points. They don’t always do it, but that’s their goal. And our guys that are kind of getting beat up on and falling behind, they know they have to fight off their back and survive because it’s all about the team.
“There are some rounds where my best kids walk out and I’m like ‘Get me bonus’ and they’re like, ‘Got you, coach.’”
The 4A bracket of the IHSWCA State Duals tournament will take place on Brownsburg’s home turf as they look to battle through a bracket of strong competition.
As the No. 2 seed, the Bulldogs open with No. 7 Indianapolis Cathedral and will have to get through either No. 3 Center Grove – a tough opponent to battle in half of the bracket – or No. 6 Evansville Mater Dei. On the other side of the bracket awaits No. 1 Crown Point, which won the tournament in 2022.
“I’m excited to compete as a team with everybody right there,” Snyder said. “I know our guys are too, we’ve had a great week of practice. We don’t need to say anything, do anything – we talk about winning dual state and IHSAA state, and they were locked in on Monday. They’re ready to roll.”
9065 1 12023 IHSWCA Team State Information
Date: January 7th, 2023
Qualification Procedures
Click here to see the qualification procedures for teams participating
Qualification Leaderboard
Click here to see the leaderboard throughout the state series
Team State Pick'ems
Click here to access the pick'ems
Locations
1A and 3A- Franklin Community High School
2A- Jay County High School
4A- Brownsburg High School
Schedule
Weigh-ins 7:30am
Doors open 8:00am
Wrestling beings at 9:00am
Admission
$15- Adults and Students
Preschool and IHSWCA members FREE
Teams
1A Event Link
Adams Central, Bluffton, Cascade, Cowan, North Posey, Prairie Heights, Rochester, Southmont, Tell City, West Central, Winamac
Vote-In: South Adams
2A Event Link
Bellmont, Delta, Garrett, Hamilton Heights, Heritage Hills, Jay County, New Prairie, Norwell, Rensselaer Central, Wawasee, Western
Vote-In: Owen Valley
3A Event Link
East Central, Floyd Central, Hobart, Mishawaka, Roncalli, Terre Haute South
Vote In: Greenfield-Central and Columbus East(New Haven withdrew from the event)
4A Event Link
Brownsburg, Carmel, Center Grove, Crown Point, Evanville Mater Dei, Indianapolis Cathedral, Penn
Vote In: Perry Meridian
TrackWrestling Link
****Including Streaming Info****
Streaming is through TrackWrestling/FloWrestling and cost is a yearly subscription of $150.
Click here to access the event on TrackWrestling
Click here for FloWrestling Streaming page
*Note: If you want a monthly subscription option you can subscribe to FloBowling and utilize that membership to watch wrestling or any other sports they offer. The cost is $30 per month for a monthly option.
Brackets
Past Results
2022 Results
Location: Martinsville High School, Franklin Community High School, and Brownsburg High School
1A: Tell City
2A: Bellmont
3A: Columbus East
4A: Crown Point
2021 Results
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Franklin Community High School, and Brownsburg High School
1A: Tell City
2A: Garrett
3A: East Central
4A: Evansville Mater Dei
2020 Results
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
1A: North Posey
2A: Bellmont
3A: Indianapolis Cathedral
2019 Results
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
1A: Adams Central
2A: Western
3A: Brownsburg
2018 Results
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
1A: Prairie Heights
2A: Wawasee
3A: Brownsburg
2017 Results
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
1A: Prairie Heights
2A: Yorktown
3A: Brownsburg
2016 Results
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
1A: Prairie Heights
2A: Bellmont
3A: Brownsburg
2015 Results
Location: Ball State
1A: Adams Central
2A: Yorktown
3A: Evansville Mater Dei
2014 Results
Location: Westfield High School
1A: Churubusco
2A: Yorktown
3A: Franklin
2013 Results
Location: Westfield High School
1A: Adams Central
2A: Yorktown
3A: Perry Meridian
2056Bulldog Breakdown: Brownsburg’s December Gauntlet Continues Following Walsh Ironman
By Anna Kayser
Following a weekend at one of the most difficult high school wrestling tournaments in the nation, the consensus among Brownsburg’s wrestling staff and athletes is likely what one would expect: That was one tough tournament, but the lessons taken from it and how individuals move forward will prepare them for their biggest test come February.
On Saturday, the Bulldogs saw their two bookends each place at the Walsh Ironman Invitational in Ohio, representing Indiana along with Crown Point as the first teams from Indiana to compete in the gauntlet. With three losses each, 106-pound Revin Dickman (8th) and heavyweight Leighton Jones (6th) took to the podium in success stories of one weekend of incredible wrestling.
“It was impressive, very humbling throughout most of the tournament,” Brownsburg head coach Darrick Snyder said. “The competition is incredible; I’ve never been in a tournament where I’ve seen so many guys knock off nationally ranked dudes and then the next round they’re getting knocked off. These dudes are big. It was incredible competition and definitely made us question some of the things we’re doing and what we need to do right. It was a fun tournament, just incredible wrestling.”
Along with Dickman and Jones, wrestlers from Brownsburg to make the trip included Preston Haines (113), Jake Hockaday (120), Brady Ison (132), Parker Reynolds (138), Caden Brewer (175) and Gunner Henry (190).
And when they say the tournament is tough – they mean it. Among the second-ranked team in 4A, Jones (No. 5 seed) was the lone wrestler with a single-digit seed in Ironman, with only Preston Haines (10) joining him in the top 10.
“The competition is super, super tough, a bunch of ranked kids,” Dickman said. “Coming into this I was kind of nervous with how I was going to do and stuff, and I feel like I competed pretty well.”
Following a technical fall and pin in his first two consolation matches after being booted from the championship bracket by No. 2 seed Ayden Smith from Notre Dame, Pa., the No. 14-seeded Dickman slotted himself into a placement with a 1-0 win over Stillwater, Okla.’s Ayden Thomas.
For Dickman – and all the representatives from Brownsburg and Crown Point – competing at the Ironman was a chance to not only level up individually, but to showcase what programs from Indiana are capable of.
“It just put Indiana wrestling on the map,” Dickman said. “We’re not really looked at for wrestling, and that’s what we’re trying to do.”
Dickman, Haines, Hockaday, Ison, Henry and Jones all won their first matches on the day, with Jones pinning his first opponent in less than one minute.
For Jones, this tournament is a good measuring stick to how he is able to compete at this point in the season. Due to his football schedule and opponents not being prepared to wrestle him in the opening weeks of the season, it’s been a slow start to the 2022-23 season for Brownsburg’s heavyweight.
“My goal right now is just to get more in shape. I think I had five matches and less than 20 practices [coming into this weekend], which wasn’t ideal. I just want to get in shape and get a lot better, win Brecksville, win team state and everything in between.”
Jones’ largest match of the weekend – not seeding-wise, but in terms of what lies ahead for the heavyweight and Brownsburg – came for a bid to the consolation semifinals. In a battle of Indiana heavyweights, Jones defeated Crown Point’s Paul Clark by a 5-1 decision. It was his third full-length match of the tournament after winning by two sub-minute puns and a medical forfeit.
“It went really well. I came in with expectations just to get better and then I ended up placing,” Jones said. “It’s obviously a pretty prestigious tournament, I came in here and wanted to place and I’m pretty happy with that, even though I took three losses.”
A pair of Jones’ losses came against Richard Thomas, the No. 12 heavyweight seed from Oklahoma. After earning a 6-3 decision to bump Jones to the consolation bracket, Thomas turned Jones for a first-period fall in his final match of the tournament.
So far this season, Brownsburg has run through its opponents with very few wounds suffered by some of its best wrestlers. If anything, the Ironman gave a chance for those wrestlers to measure up to some of the best in the country and learn how to get better and move forward from losses.
“[A tournament like this] gives you some things to work on,” Snyder said. “We know our guys are battle tested and are going to continue to be, but we also have to make sure they don’t get down on themselves. Some of these guys are not used to going to a tournament and not placing and being done a few hours into it.”
And for Jones specifically, being able to test his endurance was important as Brownsburg gets into some of its biggest competition this year.
“It’ll benefit me probably for the rest of my life,” Jones said. “Most of the dual tournaments we go to, people forfeit against me which is kind of annoying. I came into this tournament with five matches, none of them going past a minute. It was definitely a difference.”
Shining the spotlight on athletes this early in the season has indications for where they’ll be come February and the state series. Snyder has built Brownsburg’s schedule with that in mind – to get better, each and every day, working toward their end goals this season.
This upcoming weekend, the Bulldogs travel to the Crown Point Invitational to continue a month of hard-fought wrestling and impressive competition. To round out the 2022 calendar just before New Years, another big tournament across state lines.
“If you look at our next month, next week we go to Crown Point and there’s nine nationally ranked teams there, then we go to Brecksville and I think that’s got 40-some teams, multiple nationally ranked teams,” Snyder said. “We hope after that month of a gauntlet that it’s going to help us make a run during the postseason, but we’ve got a lot of guys taking a lot of losses.”
891 42022 Ironman Interviews
Talking with Brownsburg and Crown Point coaches and wrestlers
1713 3Bulldog Breakdown: Rout vs. Avon Rolls Brownsburg Into Ironman
By Anna Kayser
As the rumble of the crowd simmered following a palm to the mat in favor of acting 126-pounder Jake Hockaday on Tuesday night, the usual boom of speakers announcing 132-pound No. 4 Brady Ison took the tone of another.
With nine points already on the board in favor of those joining him in the purple and white singlets, the smoke cleared to reveal freshman Tommy Gibbs – winner of Brownsburg’s coveted “pin chain” following last week’s dual vs. Westfield as he boasted the second of three consecutive falls by the Bulldog lineup.
“It was a big confidence booster,” Gibbs said of his season-opening win by fall. “I thought I was going to win, but I didn’t think I was going to win that fast and make a statement.”
Facing Avon’s No. 11 Seth Syra, Gibbs’ confidence rolled him to a 6-1 win via decision.
“Tommy’s a coach’s dream, he just does everything right – in the hallways, in the classroom, and then in his approach,” head coach Darrick Snyder said. “He doesn’t care about rankings… or anything like that. He’s just trained so hard that he can wrestle the entire match and he feels even better in the third period than he does in the first.”
Behind Gibbs’ standout win, a gritty 3-1 decision by No. 2 Revin Dickman over No. 4 Nathan Rioux and five pins, the Bulldogs clinched their seventh consecutive victory over the Orioles, 62-3, continuing the tone they have set and elevated to a now 7-0 record through the first week of official competition.
Dickman’s 3-1 decision put an exclamation point on a strong dual performance in which Brownsburg took 13 of 14 bouts for their second-largest victory over Avon since Snyder’s coaching career with the Bulldogs began, second only to last season’s 65-3 win. Since losing to Avon, 28-26, in Snyder’s first year as a coach, the Bulldogs have outscored the Orioles in regular-season duals, 326-91.
“They’ve wrestled 100 times and they’re both really talented,” Snyder said. “Revin’s always been able to kind of gain the advantage – he did get away from Revin, and not many people can get away from him so I know that bothered him.
“Fortunately or unfortunately, I think we’re going to see that match several more times throughout the year.”
Brownsburg’s lone loss on the evening came from the weightiest battle of the dual at 138 pounds, featuring No. 4 Parker Reynolds against No. 3 Cheany Schoeff, freshman against a senior.
Reynolds kept his pace with Schoeff, dropping the match by a 5-2 decision.
“We told him, he’s going to come out and bully you,” Snyder said. “Parker gave up that early takedown and then did a nice job battling for positions. I liked how he responded – that kid’s going to get some more mat time in high school varsity matches so we’re going to try to correct some things, but I liked his energy and effort.”
Rolling through the dual with falls were Hockaday, 145-pound Mason Day, 170-pound Tyler Jones, 182-pound Caden Brewer and 113-pound Kye Callahan. The Bulldogs put up bonus points in nine total matches, including a forfeit at heavyweight against Leighton Jones.
This weekend, eight representatives from Brownsburg’s lineup will take on arguably their biggest competition this season at the nationally recognized Ironman Invitational in Ohio. With representatives joining the gauntlet from across state lines, the highly-ranked Bulldogs are set to battle some of the best high school wrestlers in the nation.
1471 2 2Bulldog Breakdown: Dominant Opening Performances Propel Brownsburg to Avon, Ironman
By Anna Kayser
As the clocked ticked down toward the end of November into the beginning of December and the temperature dropped below freezing, the heat of the 2022-23 IHSAA wrestling season was cranked to high and since, the Brownsburg Bulldogs have surged.
No match of which, in the first official varsity competition, was more indicative of that than No. 9 Mason Day’s electric, overtime win over No. 6 Ike O’Neill – a senior and 2022 state qualifier at 138 pounds – with the entire gymnasium on its feet last Wednesday.
Sandwiching a quartet of pins by No. 11 Landon Haines (126), Tommy Gibbs (132), No. 138 Parker Reynolds (138) and No. 20 Jesse Derringer (152), Day gritted his way through a season-opening victory. After opening the match with a takedown late in the first period, he found himself in a one-point deficit in the waning seconds of the third until an escape in the waning seconds forced overtime.
“We went into overtime, and I could see that he was tired,” Day said. “I kind of looked over at my coaches and smiled. I was ready to work.”
With an escape forcing a number of overtime periods and his entire team, coaching staff and fanbase behind him as he clung to O’Neill’s leg to avoid a point scored against him, he raised his hand in triumph for his first varsity victory after the ultimate ride out.
“We felt pretty good going into overtime because Mason’s a tough kid,” head coach Darrick Snyder said. “He’s only a sophomore, but the kid’s been wrestling his entire life. He’s been in dozens and dozens of overtime matches, so I would just think his mentality [was the biggest part].”
And without a number of prominent, ranked wrestlers on the mat, Brownsburg kicked off its season in a frenzy, defeating the Westfield Shamrocks, 60-13.
“I thought we competed well, and I was really excited,” Snyder said. “We had some young kids – some backups –perform really, really well. Overall, I thought it was good considering it was our first meet.”
Most notably missing from the Bulldogs’ Wednesday night lineup were No. 1 Preston Haines (113), No. 2 Jake Hockaday (120) and No. 2 Leighton Jones (285), but as the week came to a close, those three made their presence known.
In Harrison, OH at the William Henry Harrison Invitational, the Bulldogs continued their dominant opening to the season with a perfect 5-0 record in duals against Oak Hills, Miamisburg, Lebanon, East Central and Harrison. Leading the squad were nine undefeated wrestlers donning purple singlets – Revin Dickman, Kyle Callahan, Preston Haines, Hockaday, Landon Haines, Gibbs, Brady Ison, Gunner Henry and Jones.
As the campaign – and winter cold and flu season – progresses and the Bulldogs lineup shifts due to injury and illness, having a stacked lineup of wrestlers who can compete at a high level brings advantages not only to team success, but individual success as well.
“You can’t replace their experience and success,” head coach Darrick Snyder said. “I think when you’re competing for a team state championship, when you have all your guns and you have some of the dudes we have, it leaves a little room for error.
“I think it allows everyone to relax a little more, wrestle free because they know they’ve got some friends that can pick up the slack if they have an off match or a tough tournament.”
After getting into the weeds on how the Bulldog wrestling program – now rated No. 2 in the IndianaMat State Power Poll behind Crown Point – was built from the ground up with Snyder at the helm over nearly a decade, now we look forward.
Snyder isn’t shy about building his schedule to make the athletes better in their quest to reach the podium at Gainbridge Fieldhouse come February.
Tonight, Brownsburg opens its home schedule to take on Avon before heading to – arguably – its biggest non-championship event of the season: the Walsh Jesuit Ironman Invitational.
Dickman, Preston Haines, Hockaday, Ison, Reynolds, Caden Brewer, Henry and Jones will take the mat in the nationally recognized tournament to kick the season into full gear, especially with the lack of matches leading up to the tournament from Dec. 9-10.
“We’re hoping everyone gets at least four or five matches just because the way I [put together] our season, we don’t compete early because I think it takes a lot of time to get into wrestling shape,” Snyder said. “We’re not going to have a lot of opportunities to compete before Ironman, so we’re trying to get as many matches as we can this weekend.”
Of the Bulldogs’ eight representatives at Ironman this weekend, four are returning placers at IHSAA state last season and are anchors to a lineup that is hard to score points against: Hockaday, who became the first freshman to win a state title in team history; Preston Haines, runner-up at 113; Henry, third-place at 182 and Jones, who is entering his senior season with a drive for a title after placing third at heavyweight.
Following this weekend, the schedule doesn’t slow until the holiday break approaches. On Dec. 17, Brownsburg travels to the Crown Point Invitational, hosted by the team’s main competitive rival following a second-place team finish in the state tournament last year.
Even as the level of competition rises, one of the main focuses of Bulldog wrestlers is keeping an even mentality, despite what might have occurred – good or bad – in the last match.
“I wouldn’t say [my win against Westfield] really changes anything. I go into every match thinking the same – that I need to win it no matter what,” Day said. “You’ve got to keep a good, good, good head. You’ve got to stay clear minded and just work for your goals.”
2577 2 9Bulldog Breakdown: Key Pieces Help Elevate Brownsburg Wrestling Under Snyder
By Anna Kayser
If you’ve been an unfamiliar passerby in the town of Brownsburg, Ind. over the past seven years, one of the first things that might catch your eye are the purple street signs – deep purple markers adorned with a bulldog, two on each corner if you’re lucky.
At least, that’s what I noticed as I drove through the small – but not too small – suburb of Indianapolis en route to the fourth official practice of the 2022-23 IHSAA wrestling season, with no prior knowledge other than what was scribbled on the notepad next to me.
One thing I hadn’t taken note of prior to passing the “Welcome to Brownsburg” sign on Highway 139, and something that might give any other small-town Midwesterner the same familiar wave of recognition: The residents of this town about 30 minutes northwest of downtown Indy live and breathe Brownsburg High School athletics.
The 2021-22 Brownsburg wrestling team was nothing to snub at. The Bulldogs went 18-1 in duals and extended their program-record streak to eight consecutive Hoosier Crossroads Conference championships. Jake Hockaday led the lineup with the first state title by a freshman in school history, continuing Brownsburg’s reign of crowning one champion each year since 2016. More on him later – I promise.
But that was last year, and while the result is indicative of the journey to get to where they are now, it’s not the full story. What better place to begin than at the beginning – when the Bulldog wrestling program transitioned from a bottom-of-the-barrel finish to an HCC Championship in two years, to an IHSAA State Championship in four.
“Regardless of what it is, I have high expectations,” Brownsburg Community School Corporation Superintendent Dr. Jim Snapp said. “My experience has been if you want to have a state contending team, you [hire a coach] who has done it before.”
After beginning his head coaching career at Mishawaka High School – a time in which he led the program to three consecutive top-two finishes and a pair of championships in 2008 and 2010 – Darrick Snyder found himself as the subject of a coaching inquiry almost 150 miles dead south of the place where he was a Northern Indiana Conference champion and state place winner.
From Snyder’s point of view, there were a number of perks to coming to Brownsburg. And when his wife asked him about the wrestling team’s recent lack of success, he saw the potential to upgrade the team to something special.
“Yeah – but there’s no reason [for that lack of success],” he said. “All the pieces are there.”
Immediately, things began to shift. During Snyder’s first two seasons, the Bulldog program went 36-12 in duals and was crowned 2015 HCC Champions. Of course, that success comes not entirely from the corner but from the center of the mat itself – it’s a combination of what happens behind the scenes and the performances under the spotlight.
That first piece of the puzzle, the one that is encapsulated in the public eye each time the mats are rolled out: The athletes.
The success of that 2015 team was boasted by a pair of wrestlers that took center stage on the IHSAA State podium come February – Ty Mills (106), Brownsburg’s first finalist since Mark Meunier’s title in 1977, and Nathan Walton (170). As four-year place winners at the state tournament, they were two of four key athletes named by Snapp as being difference-makers in raising the heights of the program.
None was more instrumental under Snyder’s tutelage, however, than All-American and two-time NCAA Division I Championships qualifier Brayton Lee, Minnesota’s current starting 157-pounder. A leader that, without Snyder’s drive to create a pipeline from younger levels into a high school program the town could be proud of, might never have donned the purple Bulldog in the first place.
“[My family] knew that [Snyder] was a good coach and had a lot of success, but we weren’t that familiar with him,” Lee said. “We went to Brownsburg for a high school tournament to meet up with him when I was in middle school, and we just talked. He was just supportive and said that he would help me to become the best wrestler I can possibly be. We were really excited about Snyder, he pretty much sold us [on where the Brownsburg program would go].”
Not only is building the high school program a key part in escalating success, but also what feeds into it. The implementation and management of a strong program for middle school students ensures that development and love for the sport occurs at a younger age.
“We were fortunate enough to get some kids [like Lee] that came here because of him, and he’s worked on [building up] the middle school program – kids want to come here, kids want to stay here,” Snapp said. So, we’ve got this interaction of developing the feeder program and kids that, if they’re going to wrestle in the Indianapolis area, they [want] to come to Brownsburg.”
With two established wrestling academies nearby – Contender’s Wrestling Academy in Brownsburg and Red Cobra Wrestling in Avon – growth through both the school program and external coaching elevates athletes even higher.
Lee, a product of Red Cobra, was a good example of how development can skyrocket through that extra effort and help outside of a school program. What the Bulldogs standout star lacked early on, however, was the team aspect.
“It was definitely different, just because I had never been on a team before – I had just wrestled on my own,” Lee said. “I had grown up going to our very intense wrestling club and on both sides, practices were tough. I appreciated and respected that. [Snyder] was always making us do lots of tough stuff intertwined with wrestling.”
Prior to Lee’s first of three IHSAA state titles in 2016 – a year in which he, along with five other state placers, led the charge on Brownsburg’s IHSWCA Dual State championship and IHSAA state runner-up finishes – the Bulldogs had only crowned two individual champions in school history.
“We were always focused on the next day,” Lee said. “The first time I won, it was awesome, and I was grateful for it – but there was always a team aspect. I wanted to win with our team, and that idea of winning definitely pushed us. I think me winning helped bring other guys along. Knowing I was kind of a leader, knowing that my success was inspiring other guys on the Brownsburg wrestling team made me want to keep pushing.”
For Lee’s career specifically, the results of the drive to win as a team came quickly. His second title at 145 pounds saw seven Bulldogs on the IHSAA podium and a franchise-high three finalists – Mills and Blake Mulkey included as runners-up – to lead Brownsburg to its first IHSAA state championship in school history.
That influx of high-performing athletes jumpstarted Brownsburg’s rise to the top of high school wrestling in central Indiana.
“You put those kids together – we had a core of four, good kids – and Darrick coached up other kids around them,” Snapp said. “That started [a stretch] of us winning the conference every year for the last eight years, we’re in the strongest athletic conference in the state of Indiana. Our wrestling team has dominated. It hasn’t even been close.”
The second piece to the puzzle, where Snapp, the administration and coaching staff as a whole come into play, is the support Snyder continues to have behind him.
The best example? The wrestling room at Brownsburg High School, built during Snyder’s reign as head coach and designed by Snapp to help raise the standard of the program and accommodate the growing numbers of the extracurricular.
“I knew I was going to have [Snapp’s] support on just simple things,” Snyder said. “My first year here, I wanted to take a fan bus to individual state… and I was told no [by the athletic director]. I said, ‘This is a really important to the program. These guys need to watch this event, it’s incredible.’
“I called Jim, and every year [since], just like most teams, we get to take a team bus to state.”
The backing from Snapp and the administration is a means to an end in shifting the culture not just in the Brownsburg wrestling room, but in the town that loves its high school athletics.
“That first year, there wasn’t really anyone there for the kid that was wrestling [at state]. When you win, you want to look up and see a bunch of purple and sit with those people between rounds,” Snyder said. “We’ve really tried to change that around, anything like that.”
It also extends to the actual competition and helping those wrestlers reach the mats at Gainbridge Fieldhouse.
In order to develop the athletes coming to Brownsburg or growing through school programs the Bulldogs support, the level of competition needed to continuously be raised.
“When I first got here, no program did any overnights or anything out of state,” Snyder said. “I went to [the athletic director] and told [them], ‘I’ve got to get out of Indianapolis’ – I was tired of wrestling the same teams over and over again, and then we got to the point that there weren’t many teams in our area that would be competitive.”
This upcoming season, the Bulldogs’ schedule includes the Walsh Jesuit Ironman Wrestling Tournament from and the Crown Point Invitational – Crown Point defeated Brownsburg 178-105 in the 2022 finals, setting an IHSAA record for the largest margin of victory by a team champion by over 20 points – on back-to-back weekends in December.
That elevation in competition level allows wrestlers to face some of their biggest challenges early and prepares them for high-pressure situations come February.
“I always tell [our guys] that our schedule is not meant for them to go undefeated,” Snyder said. “If you do, that’s great, but we’ve set up a schedule where we’re going to take some losses. That took administrative support to be willing to allow us to do overnights, to allow us to go out of state.”
Pushing athletes beyond their comfort zone to prepare them for future career hurdles is a common theme in Snyder’s coaching style, something that is on record in helping wrestlers reach their full potential.
And, well, maybe no one can attest to that better than a Big Ten starter.
“I think just his competitiveness and him pushing us every day helped me,” Lee said. “He helped push me past my comfort zone a little but more than maybe I would myself, and that’s really the main purpose of a coach. Snyder knew I wanted to be great, and he helped me move into a little bit more uncomfortable territories which is important for any athlete, especially when you’re trying to go to the next level.”
2683 3 32022 Fargo Team Rosters and Breakdown
Breakdown on each division coming soon!
11256 28AAU Scholastic Duals Pools and Schedule
The ever popular "Disney" duals starts up this weekend. Indiana has 24 teams represented out of over 150 teams entered. Even though the event is not held at Disney this year it still has attracted many top teams from around the country. Last year Brownsburg defeated Warren Central in the finals for an all-Indiana final for the first time ever. Good luck to all the teams competing.
Bracket Link
Community and Developmental Brackets
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/teamtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=677933132
Girls Bracket
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/teamtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=677931132
Schedule
Community 1(Bigger Schools)
Friday June 17th - Sunday June 19th
Community 2(Smaller Schools)
Friday June 17th - Sunday June 19th
Developmental
Monday June 20th - Wednesday, June 22nd
Girls
Monday June 20th - Wednesday, June 22nd
Team Division Pool Warrior Elite(Warren Central) Community 1 A Perry Meridian Blue Community 1 B Brownsburg Community 1 C Fight Barn(Columbus East) Community 1 C Adams Central Jets Community 2 E Jay County Community 2 E Terre Haute Blue Community 2 E Cascade HS Community 2 F John Glenn Wrestling Community 2 F Terre Haute South (1) Community 2 F Delta eagles Community 2 G MXW Gold(Penn) Community 2 G Franklin Black Community 2 H Perry Meridian Silver Community 2 H Franklin Blue Community 2 I Team Ali(Owen Valley) Community 2 I DC Elite(Decatur Central) Developmental M Indiana Smackdown Gold Developmental M Indiana Smackdown Black Developmental N MXW White Developmental N Indiana Smackdown White Developmental O Terre Haute South (2) Developmental O Intense Wrestling Developmental P MXW Black Developmental P Indiana Flash Developmental Q MXW Purple Girls Z6640 2U20 and U23 World Team Trials Indiana Entries
Held in Geneva, Ohio Friday June 3rd-5th
Event Link
TheMat.com
Brackets
FloArena
Schedule
Friday
U23 and U20 Greco-Roman WTT
10am- Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals & Consolations
4pm- Medal Matches and Best 2 out of 3 Finals
Saturday
U23 and U20 Freestyle WTT
9:30am
U20 Challenge Tournament
U23 Preliminaries and Consolations
4pm
U20 Medal Matches and Best 2 out of 3 Finals
U23 Preliminaries and Consolations
Sunday
U23 Freestyle WTT
10am Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches, and Best 2 out of 3 Finals
Age/Style Weight Name Club/School U20 Freestyle 61 kg Jesse Mendez Region Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 61 kg Zeke Seltzer Tiger Style Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 92 kg Evan Bates Wildcat Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 92 kg Silas Allred Nebraska RTC U20 Freestyle 97 kg Christian Carroll Midwest RTC U20 Greco-Roman 97 kg Christian Carroll Midwest RTC U23 Freestyle 57 kg Anthony Hughes Knights Wrestling Club U23 Freestyle 57 kg Riley Bettich Bulldog Premier U23 Freestyle 61 kg Blake Boarman Regional Training Center South U23 Freestyle 65 kg Cayden Rooks Indiana RTC U23 Freestyle 65 kg David Schulte Olivet Wrestling Club U23 Freestyle 65 kg Nicholas Bolivar Indiana RTC U23 Freestyle 65 kg Christian White Boilermaker RTC U23 Freestyle 70 kg Aundre Beatty Knights Wrestling Club U23 Freestyle 70 kg Elijah Chacon Warrior Regional Training Center U23 Freestyle 70 kg Graham Rooks Indiana RTC U23 Freestyle 70 kg Jaden Reynolds Boilermaker RTC U23 Freestyle 74 kg Jahmon Spiller Solid Tech Wrestling Club U23 Freestyle 74 kg Joe Lee Nittany Lion Wrestling Club U23 Freestyle 74 kg Jonathan Kervin Invicta Wrestling Academy U23 Freestyle 74 kg Matt Lee Nittany Lion Wrestling Club U23 Freestyle 79 kg Bryer Hall Ohio State U23 Freestyle 79 kg Isiah Levitz Indiana RTC U23 Freestyle 79 kg Nick South Indiana RTC U23 Freestyle 79 kg Macartney Parkinson Boilermaker RTC U23 Freestyle 86 kg Sam Osho Knights Wrestling Club U23 Freestyle 86 kg Santos Cantu Indiana RTC U23 Freestyle 92 kg Damien Rodriguez Warrior Regional Training Center U23 Freestyle 92 kg Nicholas Willham Indiana RTC U23 Freestyle 92 kg Hayden Filipovich Boilermaker RTC U23 Freestyle 125 kg Austin Lane Knights Wrestling Club U23 Freestyle 125 kg Braydon Erb Warrior Regional Training Center U23 Freestyle 125 kg Jacob Bullock Indiana RTC U23 Freestyle 125 kg Tristan Ruhlman Boilermaker RTC U23 Greco-Roman 60 kg Anthony Hughes Knights Wrestling Club U23 Greco-Roman 67 kg Aundre Beatty Knights Wrestling Club U23 Greco-Roman 77 kg Jahmon Spiller Solid Tech Wrestling Club U23 Greco-Roman 87 kg Sam Osho Knights Wrestling Club U23 Greco-Roman 130 kg Braydon Erb Warrior Regional Training Center5100 5NHSCA National Duals Rosters
Link to brackets
https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/1fbb2aae-19bb-433b-ad34-ae370a48d3a9
Wrestling runs Saturday through Monday
High School Rosters
Elite Athletic Club
106 #14 Jamarcus Smith
113 HM Kade Kluce
120 HM Ashton Jackson
126 Blase Mele
132 Hayden Brady
138 Anthony Bahl
145 HM Aiden Torres
152 Kegan Knapp
160 Connor Svantner
170 Jesse Herrera
182 Lane Kiser
195 Rob Atwood
220 Paul Clark
285 Will Clark
285 Trey White
Fight Barn Wrestilng Club(Columbus East)
106 Talon Jessup
113 Cole Wright
120 Caleb Cooper
120 Gage Rutan
126 Liam Krueger
126 Rolando Ruiz-Tapia
132 Braden Isbell
132 Bo Wagner
138 William Anderson
138 Caleb Kirkpatrick
145 Nate Anderson
152 Kyler Rimer
160 Tyler Lake
170 Juan Puello
182 Braxton Schaefer
195 Jackson Fox
220 Tommy Morrill
285 Patrick McMahon
High Rollers
106 Charlie Larocca
113 Edward Goss
120 Michael Tharpe
126 Blake Wolf
132 Alex Plahitko
138 Eli Brooks
145 Zach Wilson
152 Tyler Jones
160 Kody Glitter
170 Hayden Shepherd
182 Jacob Skinner
220 Trey Deckard
285 Josh Clark
Indiana Flash North
113 Seth Aubin
120 Daniel Mata
126 Kaydon Kingery
132 Xavier Roberts
138 Tive Delgado
145 Giancorlo Laterzo
152 Ben Taborski
160 Kenneth Bisping
170 Aidan White
182 Anthony White
195 Demetrus Dean
220 Michael Degrado
285 Mitch Krolikowski
Indiana Flash South
106 Adrian Origel
113 Zachariah Reno
120 Anthony Fortenberry
126 Caleb Oliver
132 Avery Stanley
138 Larz Hughes
145 Mason Stanley
152 Lody Cheatham
160 Ben Phillips
170 Ethan Popp
182 Keaton Loudermilk
195 Treton Simmons
Indiana Mafia
106 Eli Collier
113 Jackson Emery
120 RJ Taylor
126 Mikey Wilson
132 Keaton Morton
138 Branson Weaver
152 Quaid Hinshaw
182 Jaylen Young
195 Ronin Hammond
285 Nolan Martin
Indiana Outlaws Black
106 Jalen May
113 #13 Jake Hockaday
120 Toby Billerman
126 HM Kyrel Leavell
132 Joey Buttler
138 HM Cheaney Schoeff
145 Dillon Graham
152 Bryce Lowery
160 HM Matthew Koontz
170 Delaney Ruhlman
182 HM Orlando Cruz
195 HM Gunner Henry
220 Jacob Navarro
285 Hosia Smith
Indiana Outlaws Gray
106 Jude Heaston
113 Jaden Farr
120 Sam Bustamante
126 Will May
132 Gabriel Clay
138 Kannon Zuber
145 Paul King
152 Connor Hoefling
160 Chase Mayes
170 Lucas Esposito
182 Collin Casad
195 Gregory Johnson
220 Luke Raines
285 Peyton Kendall
Indiana Outlaws Select
106 Cameron Meier
113 Logan Bickel
120 Dominic McFeeley
126 Tylin Thrine
132 Gavyn Whitehead
138 Cooper Baldwin
145 HM Rider Searcy
152 JJ Lowe
160 Michael Hutchison
170 Noah Clouser
182 Liam Farmer
195 Eli Hinshaw
220 Walker Van Ness
285 Trevi Hillman-Conley
Indiana Outlaws White
106 Levi Johns
113 Jackson Heaston
120 Preston Haines
126 Trevor Hott
132 Braden Haines
138 Romeo White
145 Silas Stits
152 Logan Fite
160 Landon Boe
170 Jude Powell
182 Caden Brewer
195 Wade Mettling
220 Will Clark
285 Paul Clark
Indiana Outlaws Yellow
106 Brennan Leonard
113 Tanner Tishner
120 Bryce Doss
126 Braden Getz
132 Mason Day
138 Logan Stuckman
145 Hunter miller
152 Jackson Neibert
160 Nick Cicciarelli
170 Anthony Cashman
182 Kaden McConnell
195 Bryce Crump
220 Jackson Weingart
285 Liam Begley
Team Iron Bear
106 Cooper Doucette
113 Porter Temple
120 Kaden Golden
126 Brian Harris
132 Jaylyn Pugh
138 Kaleb Jacobs
145 Carson Fettig
152 Hank Temple
160 Michael Cain
170 Charles Brown
182 Evan Tilton
195 Caleb Cohee
220 Michael Henderson
285 Josh Brown
285 Mason Moran
The Fort Hammers
106 Tyler Tun
113 Carter Krouse
120 DeJuan Clardy
132 keegan schlabach
138 gabe miller
145 ethan rodriguez
152 wayne wells
160 chase leech
170 ethan smith
182 De`Alcapon Veazy
195 Mickey Daring
220 Preston Howard
Random Teams
106 Luke Rioux- Team Shutt Nation
106 Nate Rioux- Team Shutt USA
160 AJ Steenbeke- Team Shutt USA
160 Cody Goodwin- Team Shutt Dethrone
220 Peyton Kendall- Team Shutt GT
138 Noah Sessions- Roundtree Wrestling Academy Black
Middle School Rosters
Elite Athletic Club
75 takoda parker
80 Zayden Mansfield
85 Declan Mckee
90 Drayton DeKay
95 Matt Diley
100 Cullen Edwards
105 Logan Bellis
112 Braylon Price
119 Hunter Shike
127 AJ Kroft
135 Cooper Miller
142 JACK HARTY
154 Josh Heath
165 Diego Irizarry
230 Raul Martinez
High Rollers
75 Zavier Acuna
75 Elio Gil
85 Camden Hook
90 Tomi Campian
90 Ryder Gardner
100 Tegan Newell
105 Gunner Butt
112 Sean Breedlove
119 William Vander Luitgaren
127 Porter Kleeberg
135 Jack Davis
142 Wyatt Hoppes
154 Ben Clark
165 Zach Clark
180 Tristan Lanum
Indiana Flash M
80 Bella Wesley
90 Jacoby Moore
95 Aidan Diaz
100 Max Quiroz
105 Cooper Wilkins
112 Gavin Lewis
119 Chase Pekny
127 Jacob Hill
135 Aleksandar Tatum
142 Cayden Webb
154 Lucas Anderson
Indiana Outlaws Red
75 Sebastian Gracia
80 Luke Neid
85 Eli Ogle
90 Peyton Schoettle
95 Justin Williamson
100 Lucas Day
105 Braylon Reynolds
112 Cade Zuber
119 Landon Haines
127 Angelo Vargo
135 Peyton Hornsby
142 Lucas Boe
154 Mj Morton
165 Camden Jeeninga
180 Spencer Fain
230 Alan Ortiz
Indiana Outlaws Silver
75 Symon Schoettle
80 Blake Doss
85 Gavyn Kemp
90 Blake Getz
95 Lincoln Underwood
100 Justus Thrasher
105 Jett Mcguire
112 Trevor Bennett
119 Wayne Harden
127 Tyler Lavin
135 Tucker Billerman
142 Mason Thompson
165 Brodie Melzoni
180 Collin Whetsel
230 Mark Gonzalez
POWA
75 Alex Huddleston
119 Clinton Shepherd
127 Evan Stanley
The Fort Hammers
75 Remington Waldron
80 ramon sierra
85 brock mccartney
90 Abrum Swathwood
100 kaid jackson
105 Grant Howard
112 Carter Fielden
119 evan omelian
135 rylee biddle
142 Hartley hoover
180 aiden hunt
Elementary Rosters
The Fort Hammers
52 Layten Marsh
56 Karsten Castetter
60 Henry Riesen
65 Wyatt Melchi
70 drew hiesler
75 Maximus Kleeberg
80 Isaac Brown
85 Lane Williams
90 Joseph Warner
95 Lathen Janes
100 Braxtyn Bauer
100 Luke Oberlin
110 Tatum jones
120 Brennan mccartney
High Rollers
52 Tino Acuna
56 Ian Weber
60 Parker Stanzis
65 Parker Kleeberg
70 Logan Brickley
75 Conner Maddox
80 Xavier Flores
85 Dallas Rosenbarger
95 Jude Bratt
100 Griffan Kline
110 Issac Suddarth
110 Justus Suddarth
120 Jordan Parrett
150 Dylan Stanley
Indian Creek
52 Chase Dowty
56 Ryder Dowty
60 Tyson Doll
65 Tucker Dowty
70 Esdon Morphet
75 Ella Neibert
80 Colton Stinson
85 Maverick Smith
90 Isaac Smith
95 Patrick Dowty
100 Noah Fitzgerald
110 Bo Jackson
120 Gavin Brown
150 Wyatt Horton
Indiana Outlaws Gold
52 Joey Brown
56 Cecil Nelson
60 Lennon Jaggers
65 Henry Antrobus
70 Cameron Schofield
75 Ashton Scott
80 Kellen Schoeff
85 William Smith
90 Charlie Hutchinson
95 Nik Freeze
100 Ashton Goney
110 Hayden Mullins
120 Cohen Wuethrich
150 Jackson Smith
Indiana Outlaws Green
52 Joey Graham
56 Cory Buckley
60 Alexander Schnurstein
65 Jack May
70 Richie Graham
70 Jace Largent
75 Maxwell Schnurstein
80 Chase Shirley
85 Jax Hanson
90 Jonathan Nordyke Jr.
100 Vinny Berberena
110 Ezra Ostler
120 Ava Strayer
31962022 USMC Womens National Championships Indiana Entries
2022 USMC Womens National Championships
Fort Worth, TX
05/06/2022 - 05/08/2022
For more information
https://usawrestlingevents.com/event/2200110202
Division Weight Name Team 14U 119 lbs Ava Strayer Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club 14U 127 lbs Maddie Marsh Northeastern Wrestling Club 14U 145 lbs paislee chambers Spartans Wrestling Club 14U 97 lbs Isabel Kaplan West Lafayette U15 39 kg Kendall Moe Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 46 kg Ysabelle Ocampo Beast Mode Wrestling Club U15 46 kg Amelia Murphy Merrillville U15 50 kg Julianna Ocampo Beast Mode Wrestling Club U15 58 kg Aleksandra Bastaic Highland Wrestling Club U15 58 kg Maddie Marsh Northeastern Wrestling Club U15 62 kg Ella Gahl Spartans Wrestling Club U15 66 kg Elly Janovsky Indiana Wrestling IGNITES U15 66 kg paislee chambers Spartans Wrestling Club U17 40 kg Kendall Moe Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 46 kg Makenize Smith Patriots Wrestling Club U17 49 kg Julianna Ocampo Beast Mode Wrestling Club U17 49 kg Heather Crull Northeastern Wrestling Club U17 49 kg Rianne Murphy Wyoming Seminary Wrestling Club U17 57 kg Rose Kaplan West Lafayette U17 57 kg Aleksandra Bastaic Highland Wrestling Club U20 50 kg Elizabeth Dollar Warrior Regional Training Center U20 50 kg Makenize Smith Patriots Wrestling Club U20 53 kg Kelsey Bilz Madison/Campbellsville U20 53 kg Torieonna Buchanan Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U20 57 kg Anna Krejsa Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U20 76 kg Grace Doering Indiana Tech U23 53 kg Torieonna Buchanan Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U23 65 kg Salome Walker Cardinal Wrestling Club U23 72 kg Autumn Terhune Warren Central/Indiana Tech U23 76 kg Grace Doering Indiana Tech2395 502022 US Open Entries(Masters, Senior, U20, U17, U15, Girls Showcase)
Here are the current entries from Indiana for the US Open that takes place April 27th – May 1st in Las Vegas. Updates will be done every few days leading up to the event.
Updated 4/27 8:00am
Division Style Weight Name Club Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 100 lbs Makenize Smith Patriots Wrestling Club Masters A Freestyle 88 kg Cory Graham Legends of Gold Masters B Freestyle 100 kg Christopher Myers Carroll Wrestling Club Masters B Freestyle 58 kg Daniel Coyne Beech Grove Masters B Freestyle 70 kg Eracleo Vallejo Masters B Freestyle 70 kg Jordin Humphrey Titan Mercury Masters B Freestyle 78 kg Michael Morgan Legends of Gold Masters B Freestyle 88 kg Michael Burke Yorktown Wrestling Club Masters B Greco-Roman 100 kg Christopher Myers Carroll Wrestling Club Masters B Greco-Roman 58 kg Daniel Coyne Beech Grove Masters B Greco-Roman 70 kg Jordin Humphrey Titan Mercury Masters B Greco-Roman 78 kg Michael Morgan Legends of Gold Masters B Greco-Roman 88 kg Michael Burke Yorktown Wrestling Club Masters C Freestyle 78 kg Seth Gleave Senior Freestyle Freestyle 61 kg Jesse Mendez Region Wrestling Academy Senior Freestyle Freestyle 61 kg Brandon Wright Wright Way Senior Freestyle Freestyle 61 kg Henry Porter Indiana RTC Senior Freestyle Freestyle 70 kg Graham Rooks Indiana RTC Senior Freestyle Freestyle 79 kg Seth Gleave Senior Women Freestyle 62 kg Kayla Miracle Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 41 kg Case Bell Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 44 kg Caleb Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 48 kg Camden Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 48 kg Braylon Reynolds Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 48 kg Ty Henderson Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 57 kg Deacon Dressler Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 68 kg Sam Howard Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 41 kg Case Bell Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 44 kg Caleb Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 48 kg Camden Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 48 kg Ty Henderson Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 57 kg Deacon Dressler Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 110 kg Dominic Burgett Legends of Gold U17 Freestyle 45 kg Revin Dickman Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 45 kg Brady Byrd Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 51 kg Isaiah Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 60 kg Silas Foster Legends of Gold U17 Freestyle 60 kg Joey Buttler Whiteland Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 65 kg Alexander Smith Patriots Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 71 kg Luke Robards Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 80kg D-Alcapon Veazy Snider U17 Greco-Roman 110 kg Dominic Burgett Legends of Gold U17 Greco-Roman 45 kg Revin Dickman Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Greco-Roman 45 kg Brady Byrd Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 51 kg Isaiah Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 60 kg Silas Foster Legends of Gold U17 Greco-Roman 60 kg Joey Buttler Whiteland Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 65 kg Alexander Smith Patriots Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 71 kg Luke Robards Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 80 kg Luke Gleave Warrior Elite Wrestling U17 Greco-Roman 80kg D-Alcapon Veazy Snider U20 Freestyle Freestyle 57 kg Logan Frazier Region Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle Freestyle 61 kg Sergio Lemley Region Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle Freestyle 65 kg Alecsander Freeman Indiana RTC U20 Freestyle Freestyle 65 kg Nicholas Bolivar Indiana RTC U20 Freestyle Freestyle 70 kg Zack Rotkvich Indiana RTC U20 Freestyle Freestyle 70 kg Jaden Reynolds Boilermaker RTC U20 Freestyle Freestyle 74 kg Brody Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle Freestyle 74 kg Robert Major Indiana RTC U20 Freestyle Freestyle 74 kg Kade Law Invicta Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle Freestyle 74 kg Jeb Prechtel Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle Freestyle 79kg Clifton Johnson Panther Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle Freestyle 79kg Jahmon Spiller Indianapolis Pike U20 Freestyle Freestyle 86 kg Gabe Sollars Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle Freestyle 86 kg Alton Mullinax Columbia City Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle Freestyle 86 kg Reid Schroeder Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle Freestyle 92 kg Silas Allred Nebraska Wrestling Training Center U20 Freestyle Freestyle 92 kg Hayden Filipovich Boilermaker RTC U20 Freestyle Freestyle 92 kg Evan Bates Chesterton Wrestling Club U20 Greco-Roman Greco-Roman 82kg Clifton Johnson Panther Wrestling Club U20 Greco-Roman Greco-Roman 82kg Matthew Morris Solid Tech Wrestling Club UWW Futures Freestyle 28 kg Brayden Tanner Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Freestyle 31 kg Spencer McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Freestyle 38 kg Xavier Flores Center Grove Wrestling Club UWW Futures Greco-Roman 28 kg Brayden Tanner Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Greco-Roman 31 kg Spencer McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Greco-Roman 38 kg Xavier Flores Center Grove Wrestling Club4336 262024 State Finals Conundrum
After the state finals our good friend Brandon Sisson of Floyd Central made a post about a potential conflict with the 2024 NBA All-Star game and our state finals. In 2021 the All-Star game was supposed to be held in Indianapolis, but they had a different date that did not conflict with the wrestling state finals. However, the 2024 game will indeed conflict with the wrestling state finals. The IHSAA along with the IHSWCA now has just under two years to figure out a plan for the state finals. On top of the wrestling state finals having a conflict, the boys basketball state finals in 2024 will have issues with Indianapolis hosting the first two rounds of the NCAA tournament.
Before I go on with the options for 2024, a couple things to consider. The girl’s basketball state finals are slated for the week after wrestling. The IHSAA likely does not want two of their bigger state finals events on the same weekend. Even so this would push the girls out of Gainbridge Fieldhouse which would in turn likely cause a lot of negative press. Pushing the wrestling state finals to the week after our normal date would seem to be an option that would be the hardest to pull off. That would almost certainly require pushing the girl's basketball state finals to the next weekend and possibly start the boys tournament a week later. The chain reaction of that is enough to make administrators at the IHSAA and school level cringe.
Here are the options that we have
Keep the date, but change the venue.
This will be a big obstacle as there are some venues big enough to host the event, but location is a huge factor. Venues such as the Memorial Coliseum in Fort Wayne and Ford Center in Evansville both can hold about 10,000 in a hockey arena setup. They are however in the furthest corners of the state which would not be well received by many people further away. Arenas such as Mackey Arena, Assembly Hall, Butler Fieldhouse, or Indiana State’s updated Hulman Center would likely be able to handle the crowds. Of course, that poses the availability issue along with hotels and restaurants capable of handling a two day event at the college locations.
Move the date, but keep the venue
With this option we have a few different scenarios that could play out
1. Move the whole state series back a week.
Pros: Keep our 4 week state series
Cons: Possibly lose a week of the season
Commentary: We have two options with this, the first is simply cutting a week off of the regular season and the second starting the season a week earlier. With both we have potential conflicts. If we start the regular season a week earlier we still have a lot of conflicts with football early in the season. Both of these options would create scheduling issues with conference tournaments and simply being able to fill schedules with one less week.
2. Create a 3 week state series
Pros: No scheduling issues
Cons: Logistics with a new state series configuration
Commentary: With this option we have a multitude of different options that might just be the most feasible. There have been murmurs for a while about a three week state series from those within the wrestling community. One of the biggest proponents include the referee associations that are finding it harder and harder to find enough referees for the state series. One factor to consider is the events being held at the Ford Center and Memorial Coliseum and the availability of having our semi-state a week earlier. With any of the plans there could be a chain reaction that goes all the way back to the first week of the state series.
Here are the options that we could see
16-20 team sectionals
The new super-super sectional that is basically a regional compacted into one weekend. With just over 300 schools it would mean we have an average of 18 schools in the new bigger sectionals. This would likely require a two-day event due to the possibility of some weight classes having over 16 entries. The logistics of a two-day event are big when you are talking about a state series event. Mid-week regional
With regional being an 8 man bracket this is very logical to have it mid-week and get it done on a Wednesday. There would possibly be some travel issues, however schools are a little more forgiving for tournament series events. Create 5 sectionals with Top 3 advancing to each regional/semi-state
This is the most radical change, but something to ponder. This would give us sectionals with no more than 16 teams thus being able to keep it at a one day event. The biggest drawback would be the absolute chaos at the new qualifying event super semi-state. There would be a random bye and then two #1’s would meet for a spot at state. The draws here could be absolutely brutal in some areas.
One of the biggest questions that would arise after 2024 is, will the IHSAA continue with the modified system? We might need an emergency coaches vote at state to change something, much like this past year.
There are likely other options, but these are some that come to mind. Which one do you like? Do you have a better option that the IHSAA could explore?
1740 52022 Folkstyle Nationals Entries
Here are the current entries for Folkstyle Nationals, the Recruiting Showcase, and Bill Farrell World Team Qualifier
Division Weight Name Club 10U 120 lbs Calavito Hoskins Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club 10U 56 lbs Haley Guard Princeton Wrestling Club 10U 63 lbs Kullen Eckley Valparaiso Wrestling Club 10U 63 lbs Oscar Obregon Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club 10U 67 lbs Jon Luke Austin Contenders Wrestling Academy 10U 77 lbs Paxton Turner Princeton Wrestling Club 10U 84 lbs Lane Kolb Princeton Wrestling Club 12U 70 lbs Jeremy Carver Delta Wrestling Club Inc. 12U 82 lbs Alexander Ponce 12U 98 lbs Azarius Overstreet Peacock Wrestling Club, LLC 14U 106 lbs Braylon Reynolds Red Cobra Wrestling Academy 14U 110 lbs Gavin Lewis Peacock Wrestling Club, LLC 14U 136 lbs Lucas Boe 14U 149 lbs Benjamin Clark Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club 14U 165 lbs Zachary Clark Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club 14U 165 lbs Jett Goldsberry Patriots Wrestling Club 14U 187 lbs Ceasar Salas Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club 14U 71 lbs Alex Huddleston Red Cobra Wrestling Academy 14U 71 lbs Cameron Schofield Red Cobra Wrestling Academy 14U 77 lbs Karson Kahalekomo Daleville Broncos Wrestling Club 14U 97 lbs Colin Strayer Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club 16U 106 lbs Jude Heaston Indian Creek Wrestling Club 16U 113 lbs Matthew Maldonado Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club 16U 120 lbs Terry Easley Warren Wrestling Academy 16U 126 lbs Oscar A Baca III Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club 16U 132 lbs Silas Foster Legends of Gold 16U 132 lbs Christian Arberry Warren Wrestling Academy 16U 132 lbs Jarred Harlow Greenfield Wrestling Club 16U 138 lbs Kristian Blake Warren Wrestling Academy 16U 145 lbs Terran Williams 16U 152 lbs Hunter Wagers Warren Wrestling Academy 16U 152 lbs Brenton Russell Warren Wrestling Academy 16U 160 lbs Anthony Rinehart Contenders Wrestling Academy 16U 182 lbs Brilyn Smith Warren Wrestling Academy 16U 182 lbs De'Alcapon Veazy Legends of Gold 8U 49 lbs Sophia Gatewood Princeton Wrestling Club 8U 56 lbs Cory Buckley 8U 56 lbs Braxton Whitlow Contenders Wrestling Academy 8U 70 lbs Collin Hoskins Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club HS Recruiting Showcase 113 lbs Jackson Heaston Indian Creek Wrestling Club HS Recruiting Showcase 126 lbs David Maldonado Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club HS Recruiting Showcase 126 lbs Kyrel Leavell Warren Wrestling Academy HS Recruiting Showcase 138 lbs Lucas Clement Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club HS Recruiting Showcase 160 lbs Cody Goodwin Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club HS Recruiting Showcase 182 lbs Gunner Henry Red Cobra Wrestling Academy HS Recruiting Showcase 195 lbs Connor Barket Red Cobra Wrestling Academy HS Recruiting Showcase 285 lbs Trey White Portage Wrestling Club Masters A 88 kg Cory Graham Legends of Gold Masters B 100 kg Christopher Myers Carroll Wrestling Club Masters B 100 kg Michael Burke Yorktown Wrestling Club Open High School 100 lbs Brady Byrd Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Open High School 120 lbs Tanner Tishner Western high School Open High School 120 lbs Nasir Christion Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club Open High School 126 lbs Joshua Johnson Red Cobra Wrestling Academy Open High School 126 lbs Dawson Brooks Daleville Broncos Wrestling Club Open High School 126 lbs Christopher Bohn Region Wrestling Academy Open High School 138 lbs Julius Gerencser Daleville Broncos Wrestling Club Open High School 145 lbs Isaiah Holden Greenfield Wrestling Club Open High School 145 lbs Gavin Phillips Greenfield Wrestling Club Open High School 152 lbs Cohen Hager Greenfield Wrestling Club Open High School 152 lbs Manolo Hood Portage Wrestling Club Open High School 160 lbs Cameron Crisp Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club Open High School 160 lbs Gage Gulley Open High School 160 lbs Cody Goodwin Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club Open High School 170 lbs Clay Guenin Greenfield Wrestling Club Open High School 182 lbs Orlan Foster Legends of Gold Open High School 182 lbs Michael Durham Warren Wrestling Academy Open High School 195 lbs Connor Barket Red Cobra Wrestling Academy Open High School 220 lbs James Veal Open High School 220 lbs William Clark Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club Open High School 220 lbs Caleb Asa Warren Wrestling Academy Open High School 220 lbs Gregory Johnson Warren Wrestling Academy Open High School 285 lbs Paul Clark Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club Open High School 285 lbs Dominic Burgett Legends of Gold Bill Farrell Freestyle 86 kg Santos Cantu Indiana RTC Freestyle 86 kg Dylan Lydy Indiana RTC Freestyle 65 kg Henry Porter Indiana RTC Freestyle 70 kg Deondre Wilson2900 31 12022 Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic Information
This year Indiana has the privilege of having a full squad at the Rose Bowl of Wrestling, the Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic. This page will have a lot of information on this year's event.
Dates
Thursday March 24
Wrestler check-in, practice, and banquet
Friday March 25th
Afternoon- Wrestler media session
6:00pm Indiana vs. WPIAL
8:00pm USA vs. Pennsylvania
Location
Peters Township High School
121 Rolling Hills Drive
McMurray PA 15317
Host Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Pittsburgh/Southpointe
1000 Corporate Dr.
Canonsburg, PA 15317
Tickets
Click here to purchase tickets
Roster
Team Indiana
120lbs Braxton Vest- Westfield
126lbs Matteo Vargo- Penn
132lbs Elijah Anthony- Frankfort
138lbs Ben Miller- Lakeland
145lbs Hayden Watson- Center Grove
152lbs Tyler Jones- Warren Central
160lbs J Conway- Floyd Central
170lbs Brodie Porter- Eastern
182lbs Landon Buchanan- Jimtown
195lbs Connor Barket- West Lafayette
220lbs Juan Grange- Penn
285lbs Mike Platonov- Westfield
Coaches
Cooper Samuels- Floyd Central
Tom Griffin- Westfield
Jerimiah Maggart- Jimtown
Team USA
132lbs Zeke Seltzer- Cathedral
138lbs Jesse Mendez- Crown Point
2770 9 1Who do you want in your corner at state? 2022 Version
Winning is easy, well not that easy, but winning consistently is much, much harder. One of our more controversial articles of state week is "who do you want in your corner?" This was conjured up when we wanted to know which coaches had the most success on Friday night. After that we moved to the quarter-finals and of course semi-finals and the championship match. With our system of one and done on Friday the data is easy to decipher on which coaches have the most success. The numbers are staggering for certain coaches. We also understand fully that this isn't just a one man show, many of the top head coaches will divide and conquer and have top assistants in the corner for specific individuals.
Take the data as you want, but it is always a great conversation starter during this week.
Click here for all of the data
Current coaches with 10+ state qualifiers from 1992-2019
Coach Qualifiers Placers Friday % Current School Sean McGinley 114 88 77.19% Indianapolis Cathedral Darrick Snyder 97 72 74.23% Brownsburg Chris Cooper 36 26 72.22% Columbus East Maurice Swain 17 12 70.59% Center Grove Branden Lorek 30 21 70.00% Crown Point Joshua Holden 19 13 68.42% Greenfield-Central Matt Schoettle 34 23 67.65% Perry Meridian David Maldonado 84 56 66.67% Merrillville Jim Tonte 111 70 63.06% Franklin Community Greg Schaefer 84 52 61.90% Evansville Mater Dei Frank Bumgardner 12 7 58.33% Wawasee Bill Flatt 23 13 56.52% South Bend Riley Tony Abbott 32 18 56.25% Cowan Dan Briggs 22 12 54.55% Carroll (Fort Wayne) Ed Pendoski 74 40 54.05% Carmel Gabe Cook 10 5 50.00% Terre Haute South Mike Runyon 20 10 50.00% Bloomington South Randy Kearby 34 17 50.00% Wabash Phil Smith 10 5 50.00% Westfield Bob Harmon 57 28 49.12% Castle Chad Shepherd 25 12 48.00% Western Brandon Sisson 17 8 47.06% Floyd Central Jim Pickard 43 20 46.51% Goshen Eric Myers 26 12 46.15% Jay County Lou Silverman 37 17 45.95% North Central Louie Kuzdas 27 12 44.44% LaPorte Clint Gard 16 7 43.75% Rochester Scott Ferguson 38 16 42.11% Evansville Reitz Brad Harper 72 29 40.28% Penn Dan Mikesell 15 6 40.00% Mooresville Danny Struck 20 8 40.00% Jeffersonville James Linn 10 4 40.00% New Haven Larry Mattingly 33 13 39.39% Evansville Memorial Andy Hobbs 41 16 39.02% Peru Tony Currie 13 5 38.46% Adams Central Dean Branstetter 13 5 38.46% Attica Jamie Welliever 13 5 38.46% Southmont Brett Smith 11 4 36.36% Prairie Heights Doug Smoker 20 7 35.00% Eastside Dave Cloud 25 8 32.00% Pendleton Heights Andrew King 26 8 30.77% Oak Hill Tim Alcorn 10 3 30.00% Mount Vernon (Posey) Blane Culp 14 4 28.57% Columbia City Jim Wadkins 21 6 28.57% Calumet Doug Deters 13 3 23.08% Franklin County Steven Sandefer 13 3 23.08% Mishawaka Sam Riesen 10 2 20.00% East Noble Nick Kraus 16 3 18.75% Garrett Tom Miller 18 2 11.11% Lafayette Jefferson
All coaches with 10+ state qualifiers from 1992-2019
Coach Qualifiers Placers Friday % Wiley Craft 11 10 90.91% Todd Kendrick 13 11 84.62% Wade McClurg 17 14 82.35% Travis Walls 26 21 80.77% Dan Gelarden 15 12 80.00% Brett Crousore 39 31 79.49% Nick Petrov 24 19 79.17% Sean McGinley 114 88 77.19% Perry Summitt 13 10 76.92% Brian Weaver 12 9 75.00% Darrick Snyder 97 72 74.23% Justin Smith 11 8 72.73% Rod Wartman 11 8 72.73% Chris Cooper 36 26 72.22% Maurice Swain 17 12 70.59% Keith Grant 10 7 70.00% Branden Lorek 30 21 70.00% Al Smith 20 14 70.00% Alan Goddard 10 7 70.00% Joshua Holden 19 13 68.42% Mike Atwood 19 13 68.42% Paul Nicodemus 19 13 68.42% Mike Goebel 102 69 67.65% Matt Schoettle 34 23 67.65% David Maldonado 84 56 66.67% Paul Voigt 15 10 66.67% Kevin Blundell 12 8 66.67% Robert Emerick 27 18 66.67% Duboris Dickerson 12 8 66.67% Bill Kelly 26 17 65.38% Lance Ellis 17 11 64.71% Zach Errett 28 18 64.29% Lance Rhodes 28 18 64.29% Chad Red 25 16 64.00% Kevin Troy 30 19 63.33% Matthew Behling 19 12 63.16% Jim Tonte 111 70 63.06% Brian Seltzer 40 25 62.50% Greg Schaefer 84 52 61.90% Jack Grimaldi 13 8 61.54% Russel Feigert 39 24 61.54% Rob Willman 18 11 61.11% Bob Jarrett 10 6 60.00% John Kopnisky 10 6 60.00% Kevin King 15 9 60.00% Brent Faurote 107 64 59.81% Dave Thompson 24 14 58.33% Frank Bumgardner 12 7 58.33% Royce Deckard 64 37 57.81% Steve Balash 47 27 57.45% Bob Read 21 12 57.14% Keith Hoffar 28 16 57.14% Kyle Poyer 28 16 57.14% Trent McCormick 100 57 57.00% Bob Hasseman 67 38 56.72% Bill Flatt 23 13 56.52% Bobby Howard 16 9 56.25% Tony Abbott 32 18 56.25% Lance Beehler 18 10 55.56% Danny Williams 20 11 55.00% Larry Tharp 20 11 55.00% Dan Briggs 22 12 54.55% Jim Nicholson 11 6 54.55% Clarence Warthan 22 12 54.55% John Cook 11 6 54.55% Jamie Wingler 11 6 54.55% Jason Warthan 11 6 54.55% Ed Pendoski 74 40 54.05% Israel Blevins 37 20 54.05% Jake Harreld 13 7 53.85% Mike Ester 26 14 53.85% Chris Joll 60 32 53.33% Bob Brennan 15 8 53.33% Scott Vlink 72 38 52.78% Jared Williams 40 21 52.50% Rex Peckinpaugh 67 35 52.24% Andy Simon 33 17 51.52% Mark Kerrn 35 18 51.43% Leroy Vega 43 22 51.16% Gabe Cook 10 5 50.00% Mark Bruner 12 6 50.00% Mark Kirchgassner 12 6 50.00% Mike Runyon 20 10 50.00% Randy Kearby 34 17 50.00% Phil Smith 10 5 50.00% Jim Ledbetter 28 14 50.00% Todd Sacksteder 20 10 50.00% Scott Dehart 14 7 50.00% Christopher Kern 10 5 50.00% Bob Harmon 57 28 49.12% Henry Wilk 37 18 48.65% Chad Shepherd 25 12 48.00% Dennis Lewis 25 12 48.00% T. Howard Jones Jr. 21 10 47.62% Terry O'Neill 19 9 47.37% Brandon Sisson 17 8 47.06% Ryan Wells 15 7 46.67% Jim Pickard 43 20 46.51% Cale Hoover 26 12 46.15% Chris Campbell 13 6 46.15% Eric Myers 26 12 46.15% Rod Williams 13 6 46.15% Lou Silverman 37 17 45.95% Tony Boley 22 10 45.45% Louie Kuzdas 27 12 44.44% Scott Schwarz 25 11 44.00% Clint Gard 16 7 43.75% Rick Stenftenagel 14 6 42.86% Eric Highley 19 8 42.11% Scott Ferguson 38 16 42.11% Ed Fox 12 5 41.67% David Caple 12 5 41.67% Mark Scott 17 7 41.18% Al Hartman 32 13 40.63% Brad Harper 72 29 40.28% Scott Raypole 15 6 40.00% Dan Mikesell 15 6 40.00% Danny Struck 20 8 40.00% Ryan Landis 10 4 40.00% Mark Line 20 8 40.00% James Binkley 10 4 40.00% James Linn 10 4 40.00% Gene Backes 10 4 40.00% Murray Miller 10 4 40.00% Steve Wewe 10 4 40.00% Kevin Taylor 10 4 40.00% Larry Mattingly 33 13 39.39% Steve Pugliese 23 9 39.13% Andy Hobbs 41 16 39.02% Tony Currie 13 5 38.46% Dean Branstetter 13 5 38.46% Jamie Welliever 13 5 38.46% Greg Gastineau 13 5 38.46% Steve VanderAa 16 6 37.50% Brett Smith 11 4 36.36% Gary Fox 11 4 36.36% Gary Schliessman 11 4 36.36% Tony Grater 11 4 36.36% Tony Starks 11 4 36.36% Derek Bocock 14 5 35.71% Matt Koontz 14 5 35.71% Jim HIttler 14 5 35.71% Doug Smoker 20 7 35.00% Paul Gunsett 20 7 35.00% Barry Humble 18 6 33.33% Josh Dommer 15 5 33.33% Dave Cloud 25 8 32.00% David Errett 16 5 31.25% Robert Freije 16 5 31.25% Andrew King 26 8 30.77% Randy Pursley 13 4 30.77% Chuck Fleshman 10 3 30.00% Tim Alcorn 10 3 30.00% John Bennett 10 3 30.00% Lonnie Chamberlain 10 3 30.00% Blane Culp 14 4 28.57% Jim Wadkins 21 6 28.57% George Gardner 15 4 26.67% Eric Burres 12 3 25.00% Doug Deters 13 3 23.08% Ken Houston 13 3 23.08% Steven Sandefer 13 3 23.08% Nicholas Eckert 13 3 23.08% Kevin Wilkinson 10 2 20.00% Sam Riesen 10 2 20.00% Nick Kraus 16 3 18.75% Denny Schwartz 16 3 18.75% Scott VanDerAa 15 2 13.33% Tom Miller 18 2 11.11% Tim Sloffer 12 1 8.33% Doug Schultz 13 1 7.69%2203 52022 State Finals #WAYL2
19 wrestlers will enter Friday without a blemish this season, at most only 12 wrestlers will leave Gainbridge Fieldhouse with a perfect season. The only weight classes without at least one undefeated wrestler are 120lbs and 182lbs. At 152lbs three wrestlers will start Friday without a loss. Of the 978 losses on the docket, almost 65% have been to another state qualifier. Here is a listing of everyone's losses that we have been able to track down. If you know of a missing loss please send it our way.
Random Stats
Most losses to state qualifiers
Eddie Goss and Liam Begley- 11
Austin Brickey, Jake Sues, and Michael Tharpe- 9
Jayden Lewis, Aidan Costell, Michael Major, and Nayla Sbay- 8
Most wins over state qualifiers
Jesse Mendez- 12
Hayden Watson- 11
Logan Frazier- 10
Aidan Torres, Orlando Cruz, and Hayden DeMarco- 9
Gavin Jendreas, Aidan Sprague, Sam Goin, Joey Buttler, Nathan Critchfield, and Leighton Jones- 8
Non-State Qualifiers with the most wins over state qualifiers
Dominic Litchfield- 9
Reese Courtney, Evan Cruz, Vincent McDonald, Nolan Skaggs, Michael DeGrado, Sam Peeples, Noah Clouser, Noah Duke(Ryle, Kentucky) and Mason Jones- 4
Undefeated Wrestlers
106 Nathan Smith- Southport
113 Ashton Jackson- LaPorte
113 Tanner Tishner- Western
126 Aidan Sprague- East Noble
126 Blake Wolf- East Central
132 Dylan Stroud- Manchester
138 Jesse Mendez- Crown Point
138 Bryce Lowery- Roncalli
145 Matthew Koontz- Perry Meridian
145 Toby Abbott- Cowan
152 Sam Goin- Crown Point
152 Mitchell Betz- Western
152 Kody Glithero- Roncalli
160 J Conway- Floyd Central
170 Brody Baumann- Evansville Mater Dei
195 Connor Barket- West Lafayette
220 Nathan Critchfield- Evansville Mater Dei
220 Christian Carroll- New Prairie
285 Hunter Whitenack- New Prairie
#WAYL2
Who are your losses to?
Key
*- State Qualifier
(Losses/ State Qualifier Losses/ State Qualifier Wins)
106lbs
*As of Wednesday Donnie Feeler has been replaced by Cameron Meier*
Nathan Smith- Southport(0/0/5):
Jeffrey Bailey- River Forest(1/1/4): Gavin Jendreas*
Levi Johns- Bluffton(1/1/3): Jalen May*
Jake Hockaday- Brownsburg(2/1/7): Luke Rioux*, Beric Jordan(OH)
Donnie Feeler- Crawford County(2/2/0): Jake Hockaday*, Isaiah Schaefer*
Jalen May- Peru(3/2/3): Gavin Jendreas*, Isaac Ash, Jayden Lewis*
Heather Crull- Northeastern(3/3/1): Nathan Smith*, E'Shawn Tolbert*, Julianna O'Campo*
Isaiah Schaefer- Evansville Mater Dei(3/2/2): Luke Rioux(2)*, Jayden Raney(KY)
Gavin Jendreas- Crown Point(4/1/7): Jake Hockaday*, Beric Jordan(OH), Deion Johnson(IL), Seth Mendoza(IL)
Luke Rioux- Avon(4/4/5): Jake Hockaday(4)*
Julianna O'campo- New Haven(4/4/1): Luke Rioux*, Ayden Bollinger*, Levi Johns(2)*
Ayden Bollinger- Delta(4/3/1): Nathan Smith*, Jalen May*, Gavin Ash, Levi Johns*
Oliver Wilson- North Central(5/2/1): Nathan Smith(2)*, Charlie Larocca, Gavin Bragg, ???
E'Shawn Tolbert- Portage(5/5/2): Jeffrey Bailey*, Gavin Jendreas(3)*, Seth Aubin*
Tamir Halevi- Carmel(6/3/0): Oliver Wilson*, Heather Crull*, Gavin Jendreas*, Gavin Ash, Brennan Leonard, Luke Rioux
Cameron Meier- Bloomington South(8/6/0): Isaiah Schaefer*, Charlie Larocca, Seth Aubin*, Gavin Jendreas*, Nathan Smith*, Rollin Douglas, Jake Hockaday*, Luke Rioux*
Seth Aubin- Hobart(11/5/2): Jeffrey Bailey(3)*, Jalen May*, E'Shawn Tolbert*, Rollin Douglas, Mason Jones(4), Gavin Jendreas
113lbs
Ashton Jackson- LaPorte(0/0/7):
Tanner Tishner- Western(0/0/6):
Evan Dickey- Indianapolis Cathedral(1/1/7): Ashton Jackson*
Braden Getz- Roncalli(1/1/1): Evan Dickey*
Preston Haines- Brownsburg(2/0/5): Jackson Blum(MI), Jameson Garcia(OH)
Jackson Heaston- Indian Creek(2/2/2): Preston Haines*, Evan Seng*
Easton Doster- New Haven(2/2/1): Tanner Tishner(2)*
Evan Seng- Evansville Mater Dei(4/2/5): Evan Dickey*, Preston Haines*, Bryson Terrell(TN), Jordyn Raney (KY)
Trevor Schammert- Hobart(4/3/4): Johnny Cortez(2)*, Ashton Jackson*, Liam Krueger
Wyatt Davis- Rochester(4/4/2): Tanner Tishner(4)*
Gavin Thompson- Carmel(4/2/2): Evan Dickey*, Evan Seng*, Kaptur Nowaczyk, Max Walker
Peter Nguyen- Guerin Catholic(7/3/0): Evan Dickey*, Isaiah Fye, Gavin Thompson*, Braden Getz*, Isaac Ash, William May, ???
Bowen Keith- Cowan(8/3/0): Cody Rowles, Easton Doster*, Wyatt Davis(2)*, Cole Stuffel(2), Alex Thomas, ???
Johnny Cortez- Lake Central(9/6/4): Trevor Schammert(2)*, Ashton Jackson(4)*, Liam Krueger, Kaptur Nowaczyk, Owen Bunton
Dylan Bennett- Penn(9/7/0): Evan Dickey*, Johnny Cortez*, Trevor Schammert*, Ashton Jackson*, Liam Krueger, Preston Haines*, Evan Seng*, Eddie Goss*, Evan Dickey
Eddie Goss- Center Grove(12/11/1): Evan Dickey(2)*, Johnny Cortez*, Trevor Schammert*, Logan Bickel, Preston Haines(2)*, Evan Seng(2)*, Gavin Thompson*, Jackson Heaston(2)*
120lbs
Hayden DeMarco- Chesterton(1/0/9): Reese Courtney
Isaac Ruble- Bellmont(1/1/6): Noah Lykins*
Kyrel Leavell- Warren Central(1/1/4): Toby Billerman*
Lane Gilbert- Sullivan(1/0/3): Caleb Klopfenstein
Christopher Bohn- Munster(1/1/2): Hayden Demarco*
Neal Mosier- Delta(3/2/1): Isaac Ruble(2)*, Dylan Tom
Hayden Brady- Garrett(4/2/5): Isaac Ruble(2)*, Evan Cruz, Reese Courtney
Toby Billerman- Perry Meridian(4/3/4): Logan Miller, Lane Gilbert*, Kyrel Leavell(2)*
Noah Lykins- Columbus East(5/3/5): Isaac Ruble*, Lane Gilbert*, Toby Billerman*, Reese Courtney, Justice Thornton
Jared Dunn- Princeton(5/1/1): Blake Zirkelbach(2), Logan Ellis, Lane Gilbert*, Reed Egli
Elliott Cornewell- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger(5/5/0): Hayden Brady(4)*, Neal Mosier*
Braxton Vest- Westfield(6/5/3): Isaac Ruble*, Aden Reyes*, Joey Buttler*, Kyrel Leavell*, Hayden Demarco*, Seth Syra
Dominic McFeeley- Cascade(8/2/1): Logan Miller, Noah Lykins*, Jared Dunn*, Reese Courtney, Seth Syra, Ethan Holloway, Branson Weaver, Kameron Mikesell
Aden Reyes- Indianapolis Cathedral(9/7/2): Noah Lykins(2)*, Braxton Vest(2)*, Toby Billerman(2)*, Kyrel Leavell*, Seth Syra, Rider Trumble(KY)
Jayden Lewis- New Prairie(10/8/2): Aden Reyes*, Braxton Vest*, Evan Cruz, Hayden Demarco(3)*, Christopher Bohn*, Dominic McFeeley*, Guillermo Rivera*, Aaron DeLaLuz
Guillermo Rivera- Lake Central(10/7/1): Noah Lykins*, Hayden Brady*, Evan Cruz(2), Hayden Demarco(3)*, Christopher Bohn*, Jayden Lewis*, Bobby Conway(IL)
126lbs
Aidan Sprague- East Noble(0/0/8):
Blake Wolf- East Central(0/0/3):
Logan Frazier- Crown Point(1/0/10): Sergio Lemley(IL)
Joey Buttler- Whiteland(1/0/8): Caleb Wyss
Kamariyon Nelson- Castle(1/1/1): Joey Buttler*
Matteo Vargo- Penn(2/2/5): Logan Frazier(2)*
Isaac Ward- Carmel(3/3/6): Blake Wolf*, Logan Frazier*, Keaton Morton*
Tony Wood- Jay County(3/2/6): Dominic Litchfield, Aidan Sprague(2)*
Braden Haines- Brownsburg(7/6/3): Logan Frazier(2)*, Keaton Morton*, Joey Buttler(2)*, Matteo Vargo*, Justin Gates(MI)
Keaton Morton- Perry Meridian(7/3/3): Griffin Ingalls*, Isaac Ward*, Matteo Vargo*, Caleb Wyss, Trevor Hott, Miller Brown(KY), Trayce Eckman(KY)
Griffin Ingalls- Fishers(7/7/1): Aidan Sprague*, Blake Wolf*, Braden Haines*, Joey Buttler*, Isaac Ward(3)*
Gavin Cook- Adams Central(7/6/1): Landon Bertsch*, Aidan Sprague*, Kelby Glenn, Tony Wood(3)*, Keegan Schlabach*
David Maldonado- Merrillville(7/5/1): Dylan Tom, Logan Frazier(3)*, Mikey Kallimani, Matteo Vargo*, Hayden Demarco*
Beau Brabender- Mishawaka(8/6/0): Michael Tharpe*, Blake Wolf*, David Maldonado*, Logan Frazier*, Josh Johnson, Mikey Kallimani, Matteo Vargo(2)*
Keegan Schlabach- Lakeland(9/6/1): Aidan Sprague(4)*, Isaiah McCue(2), Gavin Cook*, Tony Wood*, Drake Montelongo
Michael Tharpe- Center Grove(12/9/1): Kamariyon Nelson*, Logan Frazier*, Braden Haines(2)*, Keaton Morton*, Josh Johnson(2), Joey Buttler(2)*, Isaac Ward(2)*, Justice Thornton
132lbs
Dylan Stroud- Manchester(0/0/2):
Zeke Seltzer- Indianapolis Cathedral(1/1/5): Jesse Mendez*
Elijah Anthony- Frankfort(1/1/3): Zeke Seltzer*
Brady Ison- Brownsburg(2/2/7): Cheaney Schoeff(2)*
Landon Bertsch- Bluffton(2/2/5): Dylan Stroud*, Tony Wood*
Cheaney Schoeff- Avon(2/2/4): Brady Ison(2)*
Brevan Thrine- New Castle(3/3/1): Zeke Seltzer*, Julius Gerencser*, Tony Wood*
Zar Walker- Mishawaka(4/4/5): Anthony Bahl(2)*, Wesley Harper*, Wyatt Krejsa*
Anthony Bahl- Crown Point(4/4/4): Zeke Seltzer*, Brady Ison(2)*, Zeke Seltzer*
Wyatt Krejsa- Center Grove(5/5/6): Zeke Seltzer*, Cheaney Schoeff*, Luke Gonzalez*, Gavin Garcia*, Brady Ison*
Eli Brooks- Whiteland(6/5/0): Cheaney Schoeff*, Brady Ison*, Wyatt Krejsa(3)*, Blake Nicholson
Bryce Denton- Penn(6/5/1): Ethan Roudebush, Jasper Graber*, Anthony Bahl*, Brady Ison*, Zar Walker(2)*
Jasper Graber- Northridge(6/4/1): Landon Bertsch*, Logan Stuckman, Logan Uhlman*, Mikey Kallimani, Zar Walker(2)*
Logan Uhlman- Adams Central(6/4/1): Landon Bertsch(3)*, Dylan Stroud*, Calvin Faurote, Chase Stephens
Mason Stanley- Rensselaer Central(7/3/0): Caleb Solomey, Xavier Horton, Joey Buttler*, Bryce Denton*, Zar Walker*, Brock Hagewood, John Bussard
Michael Major- Carmel(8/7/0): Elijah Anthony(3)*, Brevan Thrine*, Anthony Bahl*, Wyatt Krejsa*, Cheaney Schoeff, Wyatt Krejsa*
138lbs
Jesse Mendez- Crown Point(0/0/12):
Bryce Lowery- Roncalli(0/0/3):
Cash Turner- Edgewood(1/1/4): Gavin Garcia*
Ashton Hayhurst- Castle(1/1/1): Gavin Garcia*
Gavin Garcia- Brownsburg(2/2/5): Jesse Mendez*, Nick Tattini*
Julius Gerencser- Daleville(3/2/4): Jake Necessary, Cameron Clark(2)*
Cameron Clark- Jay County(3/0/3): Dominic Litchfield(2), Hunter Miller
Cole Solomey- Kankakee Valley(3/3/1): Jesse Mendez(3)*
Carson Johnson- Mount Vernon (Fortville)(4/6/3): Dominic Litchfield, Luke Gonzalez(4)*, Wesley Harper*, Ike O'Neill*
Wesley Harper- Penn(6/4/4): Jesse Mendez(2)*, Gavin Garcia*, Lucas Clement*, Thadeus O'Neill, Conner Kleinberg(OH)
Dillon Tuttle- Delta(6/5/1): Dominic Litchfield, Carson Johnson*, Cash Turner*, Julius Gerencser(2)*, Cameron Clark*
Luke Gonzalez- Indianapolis Cathedral(7/6/5): Jesse Mendez(2)*, Bryce Lowery(2)*, Wesley Harper*, Evan Roudebush*, Cole Thomas(KY)
Lucas Clement- Merrillville(7/4/1): Jesse Mendez*, Cole Solomey*, Caleb Solomey, Lakin Webb, Wesley Harper*, Evan Roudebush*, Anthony Streib(IL)
Ike O'Neill- Westfield(10/6/1): Jesse Mendez*, Blaze Garcia*, Dominic Litchfield, Carson Johnson*, Bryce Lowery*, Gavin Garcia*, Luke Farling, Cayden Shelton, Keegan Grandinetti, Jesse Mendez*
Evan Roudebush- Bloomington South(10/5/2): Ashton Hayhurst*, Dominic Litchfield, Carson Johnson*, Lou Knable, Cash Turner(3)*, Drew Mills, Silas Stits, Tyler Vanover
Allan Maggard- Columbia City(14/2/0): Dominic Litchfield(2), Dillon Tuttle*, Julius Gerencser*, Luke Teusch, Jadyn Gilbert, Kaleb Lounsbury, Cody Biddle, Giovanni Arsini, Luke Teusch, Spencer Hart, Anden Ankney(OH), Ethan Mitchell(OH), Gavin Owens(OH)
145lbs
Matthew Koontz- Perry Meridian(0/0/4):
Toby Abbott- Cowan(0/0/2):
Hayden Watson- Center Grove(1/1/10): Matthew Koontz*
Aidan Torres- Chesterton(1/1/9): Hayden Watson*
Brody Arthur- Oak Hill(1/1/2): Ben Miller*
Rider Searcy- East Central(2/2/1): Matthew Koontz*, Corbin Walston*
Brac Hooper- Zionsville(3/2/3): Hayden Watson*, Matthew Koontz*, Dillon Graham
Ben Miller- Lakeland(4/1/3): Sam Levitz(2), Toby Abbott*, Conner Watts
Denny Wendling- Frontier(5/2/0): Nick Tattini*, Andrew Kline, Gunnar Krause*, Dylan Barron, Toby Abbott
Nick Tattini- Crown Point(6/5/6): Hayden Watson*, Aidan Torres(4)*, Nolan Gessler(OH)
Blaze Garcia- Brownsburg(6/4/4): Hayden Watson(2)*, Nick Tattini*, Sam Goin*, Aiden Davis(MI), Nate Cleaver((MI)
Nate Lommock- Terre Haute South(6/2/0): Hayden Watson*, Nicolas Castelluccio(2), Anfernee Oliver*, Jude Barger, Tyler Lee
Gunnar Krause- Knox(7/5/1): Nick Tattini*, Aidan Torres(4)*, Logan Sertic, Caden Ellenberger
Anfernee Oliver- Ben Davis(7/6/1): Blaze Garcia(3)*, Hayden Watson(2)*, Brac Hooper*, Garrett Hicks
Brayden Baker- Garrett(11/6/0): Nick Tattini*, Ben Miller(2)*, Sam Levitz, Toby Abbott*, Brody Arthur(2)*, Zymarion Hollyfield, Gavin Davis, Braxton Miller, Jackson Todd
Nayl Sbay- Carmel(13/8/0): Hayden Watson(2)*, Matthew Koontz*, Brac Hooper(2)*, Nick Tattini*, Rider Searcy*, Hunter May*, Eitan Halevi, Andrew Goodwin, Zach Strueder, Kolten Rhonemus, Tyler Lee
152lbs
Sam Goin- Crown Point(0/0/8):
Mitchell Betz- Western(0/0/6):
Kody Glithero- Roncalli(0/0/4):
Delaney Ruhlman- Bloomington South(1/1/5): Anthony Rinehart*
Alex Currie- Adams Central(1/1/2): Mitchell Betz*
Anthony Rinehart- Zionsville(2/2/3): Kody Glithero*, Sam Goin*
Corbin Walston- Lawrenceburg(2/2/1): Tyler Jones*, Anthony Rinehart*
Chase Leech- Garrett(4/4/4): Alex Currie*, Delaney Ruhlman*, Mitchell Betz*, Aidan Costello*
Tyler Jones- Warren Central(4/3/2): Landon Boe*, Kody Glithero(2)*, Clay Guenin
Tristen Hood- Harrison (WL)(5/4/2): Sam Goin*, Mitchell Betz(3)*, Jamason Roll
Nick Cicciarelli- Brownsburg(5/3/2): Landon Boe*, Sam Goin*, Delaney Ruhlman*, Andre Merritt, Kyle White(MI)
Hunter May- Evansville Mater Dei(5/2/2): Hayden Watson*, Nick Cicciarelli*, Dillon Graham, Ian McGhee(TN), Jacob Roaten(TN)
Kenneth Bisping- Lowell(6/5/5): Sam Goin(3)*, Garrett Manley, Anthony Rinehart*, Austin Brickey*
Tyce DuPont- Tell City(7/4/0): Alex Currie*, Delaney Ruhlman(2)*, Brenden Chew, Hunter May*, Jaden Grant(2)
Aidan Costello- Hobart(10/8/3): Kody Glithero*, Sam Goin*, Aidan Torres*, Tristen Hood*, Delaney Ruhlman*, Keagen Mabie, Grant Mallery, Kenneth Bisping(3)*
Austin Brickey- Carroll (Fort Wayne)(10/9/1): Tristen Hood*, Elijah Talamantez, Mitchell Betz*, Chase Leech(4)*, Kenneth Bisping*, Aidan Costello(2)*
160lbs
J Conway- Floyd Central(0/0/5):
Landon Boe- Avon(1/1/5): J Conway*
Logan Farnell- Maconaquah(1/1/3): Landon Boe*
Kade Law- Columbus East(2/2/7): J Conway(2)*
Cody Goodwin- Crown Point(2/0/5): Collin Kelly(IL), Gunnar Cramblett(OH)
Charlie Euson- East Central(2/1/3): Kade Law*, Sam Mason(OH)
Leo Calderon- Centerville(2/2/1): Charlie Euson(2)*
AJ Steenbeke- Penn(3/2/4): Cody Goodwin*, Nick Cicciarelli*, Julian Weems
Duke Myers- Bellmont(3/3/3): Cody Goodwin*, AJ Steenbeke*, Logan Farnell*
Chris Newman- Mount Vernon (Posey)(4/3/1): J Conway*, Kade Law*, Landon Boe*, Vincent Tinoco
Kaden Lone- NorthWood(5/3/3): Aiden Reynolds, Duke Myers(2)*, Julian Weems, Jared Landez*
Bradey Pittman- Plymouth(6/3/1): AJ Steenbeke*, Kaden Lone*, Keagen Mabie, Cameron Powell, Caleb Carter*, ???
Caleb Carter- Merrillville(6/5/1): Cody Goodwin*, Kaden Lone*, Cameron Powell, Kenneth Bisping*, Cody Goodwin(2)*
Jared Landez- Carroll (Fort Wayne)(6/5/1): Aiden Reynolds, AJ Steenbeke*, Bradey Pittman*, Duke Myers*, Logan Farnell(2)*
Chase Wagner- Zionsville(7/5/1): J Conway*, Landon Boe*, Charlie Euson*, AJ Steenbeke*, Kaden Lone*, Julian Weems, Jackson Anderson
Zach Huckaby- Perry Meridian(11/5/0): Griffin Ison, Chris Newman*, Tyler Jones*, Leo Calderon*, Chase Wagner*, Nathan Powell, Andrew Stuck, Andre Merritt, Kade Law, Dylan Forbus, Trey Cranfill(KY)
170lbs
Brody Baumann- Evansville Mater Dei(0/0/6):
Connor Svantner- Valparaiso(1/0/4): Anthony White
Eli Johnson- Norwell(1/1/2): Brodie Porter*
Ryan Cast- Hamilton Southeastern(1/0/2): Hayden Shepherd
Brodie Porter- Eastern (Greentown)(1/0/2): Jack Lesher(IL)
Codei Khawaja- Floyd Central(2/2/2): Brody Baumann(2)*
Ben Phillips- Charlestown(2/2/0): Aiden Farmer*, Codei Khawaja*
Landon Buchanan- Jimtown(3/3/1): Kade Law*, Brodie Porter*, De'Alcapon Veazy*
Jesse Herrera- Highland(4/2/1): Connor Cervantes, Connor Svantner(2)*, Tom Bennett(IL)
Braxton Russell- Delta(5/3/0): Landon Buchanan*, Eli Johnson(2)*, Chase Gardner(2)
Aiden Farmer- Evansville Memorial(6/5/1): Brody Baumann(4)*, Codei Khawaja*, Gavin Ricketts(KY)
Clifton Johnson- North Central(6/3/2): Noah Clouser, JJ Braun*, Ryan Cast*, Ethan Popp*, Vincent Tinoco, Anthony Cashman
Anthony Cashman- Warren Central(6/3/1): Hayden Shepherd(2), JJ Braun(2)*, Clifton Johnson*, Carter Messerly(KY)
Isaac Valdez- Mishawaka(6/3/1): Kade Law*, Noah Clouser, Luke Penola, Connor Svantner(2)*, Landon Buchanan
JJ Braun- Indianapolis Cathedral(7/4/3): Kade Law(2)*, Noah Clouser(2), Ryan Cast*, Clifton Johnson*, Carter Messerly(KY)
Ethan Popp- Harrison (WL)(8/3/1): Jesse Herrera*, Isaac Valdez*, Joshua Hubbard, Zach Wagner, Anthony Cashman*, Camari Kirk, Evan Tilton, ???
182lbs
Orlando Cruz- Crown Point(1/1/9): Drake Buchanan*
Evan Tilton- Hamilton Heights(1/1/4): Luke Hansen*
Drake Buchanan- Center Grove(1/1/4): Gunner Henry*
Gunner Henry- Brownsburg(2/1/5): Drake Buchanan*, Vincent McDonald
Luke Hansen- Roncalli(2/1/3): Jake Simpson*, Lane Kiser (KY)
Hunter Page- Monroe Central(2/2/1): De'Alcapon Veazy(2)*
Reid Schroeder- Southridge(3/1/3): Drake Buchanan*, Wyatt Willman, Wyatt Ferguson(OH)
De'Alcapon Veazy- Fort Wayne Snider(4/2/6): Drake Buchanan*, Jake Sues*, Tristan Statler, Titus Hackworth
Jake Simpson- Hobart(4/4/4): Jake Sues*, Orlando Cruz(3)*
David Nash- East Central(4/1/1): Evan Tilton*, Tristan Statler, Lane Abrams(OH), Jonathan Sanchez(OH)
Jaquan East- Kokomo(5/3/1): Evan Tilton(2)*, De'Alcapon Veazy*, Liam Farmer, Cael Albaugh
Kooper Kinsler- Delphi(5/1/1): Orlando Cruz*, Cael Albaugh, Josh McKelvin, Cael Albaugh, Josh McKelvin
Tommy Hannon- Indianapolis Bishop Chatard(5/4/0): Evan Tilton*, David Nash*, Jerry McBee, Luke Hansen(2)*
Alex Rose- Terre Haute South(7/3/0): Gunner Henry*, Luke Bullock, Reid Schroeder(2)*, Zach Wagner, Jerry McBee(2)
Trey Tobias- NorthWood(9/4/0): Orlando Cruz*, Hunter Page*, De'Alcapon Veazy*, Jaquan East*, Austin Farris, Jackson Lynch, Tim Shortt, Matthew McCrum, ???
Jake Sues- Lake Central(10/9/2): Jake Simpson(3)*, Orlando Cruz(4)*, Brandon Hammer, Kooper Kinsler*, De'Alcapon Veazy*
195lbs
Connor Barket- West Lafayette(0/0/4):
Aataevon Jordan- Franklin Central(1/0/5): Vincent McDonald
Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei(2/1/6): John Purdy*, Stephen Little(KY)
Alex Deming- Rochester(2/1/1): Armen Koltookian*, Devon Ulshafer
John Purdy- Castle(3/3/5): Gabe Sollars(3)*
Jacob Behm- Fremont(3/3/1): Alex Deming*, Armen Koltookian(2)*
Will Clark- Crown Point(4/4/6): Connor Barket*, Gage Demarco*, Gunner Henry(2)*
Christian Chavez- Mishawaka(5/3/2): Gage Demarco*, Will Clark(2)*, Jaden Durnil, Peter Obergfell
Samuel Saunders- Terre Haute North(5/4/0): Gabe Sollars*, Wyatt Willman*, John Purdy*, Max Broom*, Colten Hubbell
Wyatt Willman- North Posey(6/5/4): Gabe Sollars*, John Purdy(2)*, Nathan Critchfield(2)*, Kelton Farmer
Armen Koltookian- Concord(6/3/4): Vincent McDonald, Christian Chavez(2)*, Will Clark*, Wyatt Woodall, Paul Dewitt
Max Broom- Hamilton Southeastern(6/4/2): John Purdy*, Vincent McDonald, Aataevon Jordan(3)*, Austin Hastings
Gage DeMarco- Chesterton(6/4/2): Connor Barket*, Will Clark(3)*, Jack Cummings(IL)(2)
Jackson Ingenito- Daleville(6/3/0): Jacob Behm*, Wyatt Woodall, Dylan Kwiatkowski, Reid Schroeder*, Armen Koltookian*, Noah Duke(KY)
Ryan Bovard- East Central(9/2/0): Van Skinner, Max Broom*, Ronin Hammond*, Jaden Durnil, Evan Clayton, Chase Hamilton, Noah Duke(KY)(2), Tanner Smith(OH)
Ronin Hammond- Perry Meridian(11/4/1): Gabe Sollars*, Aataevon Jordan(2)*, Gunner Henry*, Sam Peeples(4), Jaden Durnil, Grayson Harvey, Quentin Keesee
220lbs
Nathan Critchfield- Evansville Mater Dei(0/0/7):
Christian Carroll- New Prairie(0/0/3):
Blake Heyerly- Adams Central(1/1/3): Connor Barket*
Juan Grange- Penn(2/2/5): Leighton Jones*, Christian Carroll*
Tommy Morrill- Columbus East(2/2/4): Juan Grange*, Nathan Critchfield*
Brady Beck- Rochester(2/2/2): Blake Heyerly*, Juan Grange*
Kelton Farmer- Evansville Memorial(5/5/1): Wyatt Willman*, Tommy Morrill*, Nathan Critchfield(3)*
Chance Harris- Fort Wayne Concordia(6/4/4): Blake Heyerly*, Julante Hinton(2)*, Brady Beck*, Joel Kennedy, Dylan Bennett
Julante Hinton- Fort Wayne Northrop(6/5/2): Blake Heyerly*, Chance Harris(4)*, Dylan Bennett
Devin Kendrex- Mount Vernon (Fortville)(6/3/1): Corey Hill, Keagan Martin, Jackson Weingart(3)*, Isaac Beam
Jordan Cree- Rensselaer Central(7/5/1): Wyatt Willman*, Connor Barket*, Christian Carroll*, Isaac Benjamin, Paul Clark*, Brady Beck*, Zack Vanderwal
Royce Deckard III- Center Grove(7/4/0): Michael DeGrado, Isaac Benjamin, Juan Grange*, Nolan Skaggs, Kelton Farmer*, Nathan Critchfield*, Jackson Weingart*
Paul Clark- Crown Point(8/2/2): Christian Carroll*, Corey Hill(2), Michael DeGrado(2), Juan Grange*, Nolan Skaggs, Peyton Cross
Jake Long- Noblesville(8/4/0): Justin Lewis*, Jordan Cree*, Cole Chicoine, Jackson Weingart(2)*, Josh Brown, Seth Richardson, Josh Brown
Justin Lewis- Roncalli(9/4/1): Wyatt Willman*, Tommy Morrill*, Aaron Butts, Nolan Skaggs, Devin Kendrex*, Garron Jenkins, Jackson Weingart*, Cole Branigan, Corithian Seals-Porte(KY)
Jackson Weingart- Indianapolis Cathedral(11/4/7): Isaac Benjamin, Juan Grange*, Tommy Morrill*, Paul Clark*, Nolan Skaggs, Nathan Critchfield*, Brayden Rouse, Anthony Proctor, Noah Duke(KY), Onya Nwosisi, Zyair Anderson(OH)
285lbs
Hunter Whitenack- New Prairie(0/0/4):
Marshall Fishback- Rochester(1/1/4): Makhi Watts*
Leighton Jones- Brownsburg(2/0/8): Charlie Jagusah(IL), Nolan Neves(OH)
Ian Clifford- Columbia City(2/1/1): Jason Orr, Marshall Fishback*
Jacob Johnson- Franklin Community(3/2/6): Leighton Jones(2)*, James Ralph
Ashton Hartwell- Columbus East(3/3/2): Jacob Johnson*, Leighton Jones*, Mihail Platonov*
Makhi Watts- North Central(5/4/5): Mihail Platonov*, Nate Johnson*, Hosia Smith*, Riley Anderson, Hunter Branham*
Theodore Sparks- Merrillville(5/2/5): Hunter Whitenack*, Brayden Jellison*, Anthony Popi, Vincent Arebalo(IL), Michael DeGrado
Hunter Brahnam- Frankton(6/3/1): Makhi Watts*, Mihail Platonov*, Ryan Latimore, Hosia Smith*, Jacob Etchison, Tyler Wright
Nate Johnson- Center Grove(6/6/2): Jacob Johnson(3)*, Leighton Jones*, Ashton Hartwell*, Mihail Platonov*
Mihail Platonov- Westfield(7/2/5): Leighton Jones*, Dom Burgett(3), Jack Milligan, Hosia Smith*, Andrew Just
Hosia Smith- Indianapolis Cathedral(7/3/4): Makhi Watts(2)*, Tommy Morrill*, Jack Ruess(2), Ryan Latimore, Skyler Horn(OH)
Trey White- Portage(7/5/3): Jacob Johnson*, Hunter Whitenack*, Theodore Sparks(2)*, Jack Milligan, Hosia Smith, Theodore Sparks*
Brayden Jellison- Elkhart(8/7/1): Hunter Whitenack*, Ashton Hartwell*, Brandon Villafuerte, Nate Johnson*, Marshall Fishback(3)*, Josh Clark*
Josh Clark- New Haven(10/2/1): Makhi Watts*, Ian Clifford*, Dalton Robinson(2), Cooper Williams, Ethan Dodson, Parker Hennessey, Ethan Michael, Landon Armstrong, Zach Chrisman
Liam Begley- Crown Point(14/11/0): Jacob Johnson*, Leighton Jones(2)*, Hunter Whitenack*, Mihail Platonov*, Theodore Sparks*, Trey White(2)*, Jack Milligan, Hosia Smith*, Theodore Sparks*, Trey White*, Bryson Vandermeulen(MI), Ryan Boersma(IL)
2571 12022 State Finals by the Numbers
Overall
The rankings have been a staple of IndianaMat since day one. We have always prided ourselves in having accurate rankings throughout the season. This year Mike upped his game and went to 20 ranked wrestlers in November and December. Then in January upped it to the top 25. With 25 ranked wrestlers he was able to include a lot of what was previously on our watch list. This gave recognition to many more hard-working athletes. As with last year, there was quite a bit of uncertainty surrounding the season and we have made it this far with the rankings continuing to hold strong.
As always, we locked the rankings before sectional and let them ride. We do not update them based on draws or state series victories. This year Mike has outdone himself with 190 of the 224 wrestlers being ranked. For the first time ever, we had a perfect weight class! At 152lbs every state qualifier was ranked in the state. Another first this year is there are no Friday matches that do not include at least one ranked wrestler. In total, 78 of the 112 matches on Friday are between two ranked wrestlers.
We have our every popular brackets that are new and improved that include state and semi-state rankings in them. This year we have two sets, one with just state rankings and one with both semi-state and state rankings.
Click here for the Info Center with links to download the brackets
Season by season ranked wrestlers advancing to state
*Note Mike Reiser took over the rankings in 2012
2022- 190
2021- 186
2020- 180
2019- 175
2018- 179
2017- 169
2016- 175
2015- 172
2014- 171
2013- 171
2012- 170
2011- 157
2010- 159
2009- 143
106lbs
*As of Wednesday Donnie Feeler has been replaced by Cameron Meier in this weight class
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Seth Aubin (Hobart)
Cameron Meier (Bloomington South)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Jake Hockaday (Brownsburg) vs. #21 Tamir Halevi (Carmel)
#2 Jeffrey Bailey (River Forest) vs. #15 Ayden Bollinger (Delta)
#11 Julianna O'campo (New Haven) vs. #4 Gavin Jendreas (Crown Point)
#16 Heather Crull (Northeastern) vs. #5 Luke Rioux (Avon)
#6 Isaiah Schaefer (EV. Mater Dei) vs. #13 Oliver Wilson (North Central)
#7 E'Shawn Tolbert (Portage) vs. #9 Levi Johns (Bluffton)
113lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Bowen Keith (Cowan)
Peter Nguyen (Guerin Catholic)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Evan Dickey (Cathedral) vs. #17 Dylan Bennett (Penn)
#7 Easton Doster (New Haven) vs. #4 Evan Seng (EV. Mater Dei)
#14 Eddie Goss (Center Grove) vs. #5 Tanner Tishner (Western)
#6 Jackson Heaston (Indian Creek) vs. #13 Wyatt Davis (Rochester)
#10 Trevor Schammert (Hobart) vs. #18 Braden Getz (Roncalli)
#12 Johnny Cortez (Lake Central) vs. #16 Gavin Thompson (Carmel)
120lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Dominic McFeeley (Cascade)
Guillermo Rivera (Lake Central)
Jared Dunn (Princeton)
Jayden Lewis (New Prairie)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Lane Gilbert (Sullivan) vs. #24 Elliott Cornewell (FW Bishop Dwenger)
#7 Noah Lykins (Columbus East) vs. #19 Neal Mosier (Delta)
#9 Christopher Bohn (Munster) vs. #13 Braxton Vest (Westfield)
#10 Aden Reyes (Cathedral) vs. #5 Hayden DeMarco (Chesterton)
126lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Gavin Cook (Adams Central)
Keegan Schlabach (Lakeland)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Logan Frazier (Crown Point) vs. #11 Keaton Morton (Perry Meridian)
#3 Aidan Sprague (East Noble) vs. #16 Michael Tharpe (Center Grove)
#5 Kamariyon Nelson (Castle) vs. #7 Tony Wood (Jay County)
#6 Blake Wolf (East Central) vs. #17 Beau Brabender (Mishawaka)
#12 Isaac Ward (Carmel) vs. #25 David Maldonado (Merrillville)
#14 Griffin Ingalls (Fishers) vs. #2 Matteo Vargo (Penn)
132lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Bryce Denton (Penn)
Eli Brooks (Whiteland)
Mason Stanley (Rensselaer Central)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Brady Ison (Brownsburg) vs. #6 Elijah Anthony (Frankfort)
#3 Cheaney Schoeff (Avon) vs. #11 Michael Major (Carmel)
#4 Anthony Bahl (Crown Point) vs. #24 Jasper Graber (Northridge)
#8 Brevan Thrine (New Castle) vs. #9 Wyatt Krejsa (Center Grove)
#10 Landon Bertsch (Bluffton) vs. #12 Zar Walker (Mishawaka)
138lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Allan Maggard (Columbia City)
Evan Roudebush (Bloomington South)
Ike O'Neill (Westfield)
Lucas Clement (Merrillville)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Cole Solomey (Kankakee Valley) vs. #5 Cash Turner (Edgewood)
#8 Carson Johnson (Mt. Vernon (Fortville)) vs. #16 Cameron Clark (Jay County)
#11 Dillon Tuttle (Delta) vs. #12 Luke Gonzalez (Cathedral)
#18 Wesley Harper (Penn) vs. #4 Gavin Garcia (Brownsburg)
145lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
Unranked qualifiers:
Brayden Baker (Garrett)
Denny Wendling (Frontier)
Gunnar Krause (Knox)
Nate Lommock (Terre Haute South)
Nayl Sbay (Carmel)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#4 Brody Arthur (Oak Hill) vs. #6 Nick Tattini (Crown Point)
#7 Blaze Garcia (Brownsburg) vs. #11 Brac Hooper (Zionsville)
#9 Rider Searcy (East Central) vs. #13 Anfernee Oliver (Ben Davis)
152lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 16
Unranked qualifiers:
None
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Sam Goin (Crown Point) vs. #12 Corbin Walston (Lawrenceburg)
#2 Anthony Rinehart (Zionsville) vs. #20 Kenneth Bisping (Lowell)
#3 Delaney Ruhlman (Bloomington South) vs. #23 Austin Brickey (Carroll (FW))
#5 Hunter May (EV. Mater Dei) vs. #4 Alex Currie (Adams Central)
#6 Tyler Jones (Warren Central) vs. #15 Tristen Hood (Harrison (WL))
#7 Kody Glithero (Roncalli) vs. #22 Aidan Costello (Hobart)
#10 Nick Cicciarelli (Brownsburg) vs. #17 Chase Leech (Garrett)
#13 Mitchell Betz (Western) vs. #14 Tyce DuPont (Tell City)
160lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
Unranked qualifiers:
Zachary Huckaby (Perry Meridian)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 J Conway (Floyd Central) vs. #22 Bradey Pittman (Plymouth)
#2 Kade Law (Columbus East) vs. #7 AJ Steenbeke (Penn)
#3 Cody Goodwin (Crown Point) vs. #9 Chris Newman (Mt. Vernon (Posey))
#4 Landon Boe (Avon) vs. #19 Caleb Carter (Merrillville)
#8 Duke Myers (Bellmont) vs. #17 Chase Wagner (Zionsville)
#11 Leo Calderon (Centerville) vs. #23 Jared Landez (Carroll (FW))
#13 Kaden Lone (NorthWood) vs. #16 Charlie Euson (East Central)
170lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Braxton Russell (Delta)
Ethan Popp (Harrison (WL))
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Brody Baumann (EV. Mater Dei) vs. #16 Anthony Cashman (Warren Central)
#2 Codei Khawaja (Floyd Central) vs. #12 JJ Braun (Cathedral)
#5 Landon Buchanan (Jimtown) vs. #17 Jesse Herrera (Highland)
#6 Benjamin Phillips (Charlestown) vs. #7 Ryan Cast (Hamilton Southeastern)
#8 Eli Johnson (Norwell) vs. #22 Isaac Valdez (Mishawaka)
#9 Aiden Farmer (EV. Memorial) vs. #25 Clifton Johnson (North Central)
182lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
Unranked qualifiers:
Alex Rose (Terre Haute South)
David Nash (East Central)
Jaquan East (Kokomo)
Kooper Kinsler (Delphi)
Trey Tobias (NorthWood)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Orlando Cruz (Crown Point) vs. #20 Tommy Hannon (Bishop Chatard)
#5 Hunter Page (Monroe Central) vs. #9 Gunner Henry (Brownsburg)
#6 Jake Sues (Lake Central) vs. #10 Luke Hansen (Roncalli)
195lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
Unranked qualifiers:
Armen Koltookian (Concord)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Gabe Sollars (EV. Mater Dei) vs. #19 Jackson Ingenito (Daleville)
#2 John Purdy (Castle) vs. #8 Jacob Behm (Fremont)
#3 Connor Barket (West Lafayette) vs. #24 Ryan Bovard (East Central)
#4 Wyatt Willman (North Posey) vs. #14 Alex Deming (Rochester)
#5 Aataevon Jordan (Franklin Central) vs. #9 Christian Chavez (Mishawaka)
#6 Will Clark (Crown Point) vs. #18 Ronin Hammond (Perry Meridian)
#7 Gage DeMarco (Chesterton) vs. #17 Max Broom (Hamilton Southeastern)
220lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Jackson Weingart (Cathedral)
Justin Lewis (Roncalli)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Christian Carroll (New Prairie) vs. #24 Royce Deckard III (Center Grove)
#2 Nathan Critchfield (EV. Mater Dei) vs. #15 Jordan Cree (Rensselaer Central)
#3 Juan Grange (Penn) vs. #7 Kelton Farmer (EV. Memorial)
#4 Blake Heyerly (Adams Central) vs. #16 Jacob Long (Noblesville)
#5 Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) vs. #10 Paul Clark (Crown Point)
#17 Chance Harris (FW Concordia) vs. #22 Devin Kendrex (Mt. Vernon (Fortville))
285lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Josh Clark (New Haven)
Liam Begley (Crown Point)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Hunter Whitenack (New Prairie) vs. #8 Nate Johnson (Center Grove)
#5 Jacob Johnson (Franklin Community) vs. #14 Theodore Sparks (Merrillville)
#6 Mihail Platonov (Westfield) vs. #20 Ian Clifford (Columbia City)
#7 Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) vs. #15 Trey White (Portage)
#9 Makhi Watts (North Central) vs. #13 Brayden Jellison (Elkhart)
#10 Marshall Fishback (Rochester) vs. #17 Hunter Brahnam (Frankton)
13742022 IndianaMat State Finals Pick'ems
If you are having issues use the direct link to the pick'ems form
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe_X4B_kFmQ2l7sy073vKyyWLE1ft385T-TwWmR7-czFlJZFw/viewform?usp=sf_link
Loading…2128 40 12022 Evansville Semi-State Preview
After a year away, WE ARE BACK AT THE FORD CENTER!!! Like true lovers - Triple B and The Crescent City couldn’t be kept apart!!!
Without further ado - WELCOME TO TRIPLEB’s EVANSVILLE SEMI-STATE SPECTACULAR PREVIEW House keeping items -
Here is the link for the Indianamat Semi-State Hub -
From our former inside man Markio - Ford Arena info:
● Parking and general information about the arena can be found at www.thefordcenter.com ● Wrestlers can enter the arena at 7:30am for weigh ins. Wrestlers and coaches will enter at the interior ticket office lobby (to the far right of the main lobby doors) to check in and head back. You will pick up your credentials here.
● The only coolers allowed are for wrestlers and must enter at the check in table through the interior ticket lobby. NO OUTSIDE FOOD OR DRINK for anyone else is allowed inside unfortunately. Not my rules, just standard building policy.
● Public doors open at 8:00am CST. Enter on Main Street through the main lobby. We will look to create a separate door/entrance for those that already have tickets. $12 dollars for all session ticket, $10 for finals only.
● There is NO onsite parking. Please do not have any team vehicles attempt to park in the loading dock or attached outer lot. These are reserved spots.
● There is no public Wi-Fi.
● Please do not jump over the dasher walls to access the floor. They try to control access to the floor, so you need to enter from the lower level hallway under section 103. You wouldn't jump the wall at Banker's Life would you? lol
● The hospitality room for officials, etc. will be in the Corner Club. Enter from the main lobby and hang a right at lower level hallway.
● If you are going to set up a camera please do not have the cord running across the aisle. You will be made to unplug any cords running across an aisle.
● We will have full concessions available throughout the day. Coffee and hot chocolate are also available all day as well. (get the bbq pork nachos, huge and awesome)
● There is no smoking on or in the Ford Center property, this includes e-cigarettes. ● Brackets will be updated throughout the day and posted on several of the 170 or so TVs located all over the arena. The brackets end up kind of small, but hey, they are everywhere and pretty cool.
● Lastly,if you are a wrestler that loses please don't kick,throw,or punch Ford Center property. We had a kid break off a door handle last year.Sent the bill to the school.
Nestled between two days of absolute Love (3B’s birthday on Thursday and Valentine’s Day on Monday) 224 grapplers will be battling to GAIN 56 tickets to the Bridge in Indianapolis next weekend!!
Let’s not pull any punches, Evansville is the toughest Semi-State in the state. There were kids getting sent home at regionals that could have placed at state and the same will happen this weekend. It will be absolute Carnage, Chaos, and Heartbreak. 176 Semi-State ranked wrestlers, 107 of whom are also state ranked will take to the Ford Center Saturday with more excitement than the pre-teens at the Jo-Jo concert the night before. We have the potential to feature, 4, yes 4 #1 vs. #2 state ranked wrestlers. We also have 7 of the 14 #1 ranked wrestlers in the state in our semi-state.
How does this work - The exclusive Evansville Championship Selection Committee (ECSC) spent 2 days in hard deliberations over their Ford Fab 4 picks. Each member selected their ballot, points were accumulated, and from there the picks started falling into place.
Article features:
The Charles Barkley “Turrible” Draws - ticket round matches that shouldn’t be happening in the ticket round!
The Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Best first round matches!
The Built Ford Tough Locks - Any weight class where the pick for champion was unanimous, makes it a Ford Tough Lock. This year we have, what may be a record, 6 yes 6 FORD TOUGH LOCKS!
Ford Fab 4 - After the picks were gathered, points distributed, and the dust settled, we’ll have the Ford Fab 4.
A big shout out to Navy80, BigToe19, Grenadier12, and The DONNIE BAKER for their contributions. I will add some commentary throughout from our great pickers.
What if I didn’t agree with the ECSC or I thought they made a terrible error? Then have no fear - The TripleB Guarantee will help you sort out the madness.
Without further ado—--------LET’S FREAKIN’ GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
106: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 9/12
106 is usually dubbed the future stars weight and this year is no different as 3 wrestlers from 3 blue blood programs look to get the action going early . Jake Hockaday has been #1 ranked all year but fell to Avon’s Luke Rioux at Sectionals. Rioux also won a wild match at team state over Mater Dei freshman Isaiah Schaefer, who’s dad won a state title as a freshman at 100lbs. Remember the NWO Wolfpack and their song that went - Don’t turn your back on the Wolfpac, you might end up in a body bag. A little extreme but don’t turn your back on Donnie Feeler of the Crawford County Wolfpack, or you’ll end up on your back! The senior will look to spoil the 3 way feature.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Feeler might get tested right out of the gates against #20 Brennan Leonard of Martinsville. In the lower bracket Floyd Central’s Rollin Douglas will clash against Reitz’s Caleb Reed. 2 great opening round matches at 106!
Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - There will be a lot of Mooresville Regionals messing up brackets and our first turrible draw is #6 Schaefer vs #10 Charlie LaRocca of Center Grove. Being stuck behind Hockaday and Rioux has done this Trojan no favors. Both of these guys are podium placers, and one will be buying a ticket next weekend. That’s turrible!
Don’t sleep on…. Big Toe says don’t sleep on Larocca and Vincenne’s Ty Henderson, Henderson is a gamer and wrestles all year long. Henderson will have the winner of Feeler/Leonard
Ford Fab 4 - Hock gets the nod, with Rioux/Schaefer tied for second. Feeler slides in at 4th
1st - Jake Hockaday Brownsburg, 2nd - Luke Rioux Avon(gets the nod for holding a W already), 3rd - Isaiah Schaefer Evansville Mater Dei 4th - Donnie Feeler Crawford County
113: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 5/14
113 has 14 ranked Semi-State grapplers locking up, and our first FORD TOUGH LOCK in Brownsburg Sophomore Preston Haines. Currently ranked 3rd in the state, the Bulldog hopes to keep Brownsburg’s Semi-State and State championship aspirations rolling with a semi-state championship. 4 top ten wrestlers, outside of Haines, will be hot on his heels as this weight
class is absolutely loaded. Mater Dei’s Evan Seng is a returning state placer, Liam Krueger from Columbus East is a returning state qualifier.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Two state ranked wrestlers will go at it in round one with the winner being the favorite to advance out of the quarter bracket. Both #6 Jackson Heaston of Indiana Creek and #23 Logan Bickel of Cascade has had great years but one of them will come to halt early, another bracket of Mooresville playing games.
Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Whenever two top ten kids are going at it for a spot at state on the line, I’m sorry, but it’s a turrible draw. Corydon Central Senior Bryson Rowley was undefeated heading into last weekend. A match up with Krueger from East ended in a nightmare for Rowley as he now has Haines in the ticket round!!
Don’t sleep on…. Close to a Turrible draw but not making the cut was Center Grove’s Eddie Goss and Liam Krueger. The #14 ranked Goss would be a favorite to make state at some other semi-states and even in another quarter bracket, but the tough draw of Krueger might be too much here.
Ford Fab 4 - LOCK Haines, followed by Seng, with Krueger and Heaston splitting votes.
1st - Preston Haines Brownsburg, 2nd - Evan Seng Evansville Mater Dei, 3rd Liam Krueger Columbus East, 4th - Jackson Heaston Indian Creek
120: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 10/14
You thought 113 looked good? 120 is dirty….. A state champ and #1 ranked wrestler not favored to win. 14 semi state ranked wrestlers. 10 state ranked wrestlers. Multi state medalists and qualifiers. A quarter bracket to die for. Logan Miller looks to put a stamp on his high school career, Lane Gilbert looks to make that next step. This could be a preview of next weekend, under the lights!
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker: Let’s just go to the bottom half of the bracket; Gilbert, Ellis, Courtney, Lykins, Kessinger, Syra, Egli. All 7 ARE RANKED IN THE STATE!! 3 ARE IN THE TOP 10 Here comes the BOOM!! Castle’s Logan Ellis and Center Grove’s Reese Courtney will get things going, congrats winner you just have a world medalist waiting for you in the quarters. Then in a rematch of the Hoosier Hills Conference Championship, Noah Lykins and Vince Kessinger. Lykins owns a convincing W, but Hitman Kessinger can deliver a death blow in a second! The last opening match is Avon Freshman Seth Syra and Mater Dei Senior Reed Egli. Both have been
wrestling since they came out of diapers, both come from blue blood programs, this match should be good’un.
Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Just stay put, you are looking at potentially SSR #3 Courtney vs SSR#2 Gilbert in the blood round and SSR#4 Lykins vs #5 Egli also in the blood round. Turrible, Turrible, Turrible…. But guess what? Would either be favored against Miller or Blake Zirkelbach? I don’t know, this weight class is just too much!
Don’t sleep on…. Hey…. don’t go anywhere yet…. If I haven’t hyped it enough, Big Toe says “The whole group. **Loaded**
Ford Fab 4: Gilbert got the nod, barely, followed by Miller with Lykins and Zirkelbach splitting
1st - Lane Gilbert Sullivan, 2nd - Logan Miller Brownsburg, 3rd Noah Lykins (higher state ranking) Columbus East, 4th Blake Zirkelbach North Posey
TripleB GUARANTEE - Logan Miller…. Champ…. Bank on it
126: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 9/12
2 significant things about 126. The first was that many years ago I was in a bar in Crawfordsville Indiana with my running mate Tyson Skinner when I was called over to a table. The group asked me if my name was TripleB and then told us to have a seat. I drank free, listened to Castle and Mater Dei parents rib each other and learned about the next great Castle run, they had these kids that would fuel the re-emergence of Castle on the state scene. They told me to remember the names KT Nelson, Ashton Hayhurst, and John Purdy (A very true story). And while it’s taken some time for it to sort out, here we are and Coach Bob Harmon has his 3 hammers altogether.
The other significance of 126 is that after acting like he was asleep, strumming through used boat books, Donnie Baker came alive, and I mean A-L-I-V-E! “Justice Thornton, TripleB, Justice Thornton! The greatest thing to come out of Columbus Indiana since Thadeus Douglas Baby!”
Yeah weird, anyway, the match everyone will be watching will be the semi-final of returning state placer and SSR #1 Joey Buttler (oh and Donnie just chanted “ Joey! Joey! Joey” over and over as we discussed this match) and Castle’s KT Nelson who medaled as a freshman.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 3 matches featuring state ranked dudes will be in the first round of 126. #16 Michael Tharpe vs #23 Landon Horning with winner the favorite to punch their ticket (but the TripleB Guarantee will be an unraked upset - just wait). #13 Donnie Baker’s upset special Justice Thornton of Columbus North vs. #20 Branson Weaver of Owen Valley will
duke it out to see who gets Braden Haines in the ticket round. Lastly #5 KT Nelson vs. #18 Caleb Wyss. Wyss has already shown he’s game with a win at sectionals over Buttler. A scrappy Nelson vs a scrappy Wyss could prove to be the opening match of the day.
Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - SSR #4 Justice Thornton vs SSR #2 Braden Haines is unfortunate, both of these dudes could be on the podium next week and both would be favored if they fell in some other quarter brackets. Sir Charles is not pleased!
Don’t sleep on…. Thornton has been mentioned several times but the fact that he’s got a grinder to even get to the semis means you should sleep on him. Also Tell City’s Kelby Glenn has been a mainstay in Southern Indiana for 3 years now, he would need a big win over Joey Buttler, can the Tell City grappler do it?!?!?!
Ford Fab 4: A grinder of a bracket, both Nelson and Buttler recieved 2 first place votes with Haines getting the 5th. Nelson just barely nudged Buttler out in the voting.
1st - KT Nelson, Castle 2nd Braden Haines, Brownsburg 3rd Joey Buttler, Whiteland, 4th Michael Tharpe Center Grove
TripleBGuarantee - I have a trusted confidant named “The Professor” and when The Professor goes out of his way to text me about a kid, I listen. Harrison May will upset the upper bracket and punch his ticket to GainBridge!
132: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/12
Let’s just cut to it…. This weight is all about NC State signee and 2x state runner up Avon’s Cheaney Schoeff and his big rival Brady Ison of Brownsburg. It’s the battle of #TheCounty rivals. Ever since Darrick Snyder took the reins of Brownsburg wrestling, Brownsburg and Avon matches have been lit. Ison/Schoeff embodies all that is Brownsburg/Avon. And who knows it the outcome even matters. Last year Ison wins at Semi-State and Schoeff again achieves state runner up?!?!?!? Why is that? Because Zeke Setlzer was waiting at state and guess who’s waiting this year? Zeke Fricking Seltzer! All of that being said, Coy Hammack is a returning state semi-finalist and 2x state qualifier. I wouldn’t overlook him.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Upset Alert - unranked regional champ Nathan Anderson has under the radar Eli Brooks of Whiteland. Brooks is ranked #6 in the semi-state but injuries have cost him most of his junior season. Can Brooks pull the Saturday Upset Special?
Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Ayden Amento, now a 2x Turrible draw victim, and Odin Fortune are the Castle Regional Champ and runner up and both are state caliber wrestlers. But in a land of “bad draws” they got the worst draws ever, Schoeff and Ison. What a gut punch! Also Center Grove Sophomore Wayne Kresja has had a great year, any time you got 33-4 for a team like Center Grove, that’s nails. Will that schedule and room have him ready for Coy Hammack in the ticket round? We will find out!
Don’t sleep on…. Kresja, as mentioned above, Center Grove wrestles a murders row of a schedule. Hammack will earn every point in that match. Also Bloomington South Senior Ethan Roudebush is ranked in the state and should be the “favorite” vs Brooks, but the voters like Brooks.
Ford Fab 4 - Ison just outscored Schoeff and Brooks just outscored Roudebush
1st - Brady Ison Brownsburg, 2nd - Cheaney Schoeff Avon, 3rd - Coy Hammack Tell City, 4th Eli Brooks Whiteland
138: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/12
For a number of reasons, we could label 138 as REDEMPTION! The first reason being 3 of the favorites were all victims of turrible draws a year ago - Reese Fisher was a regional champ and hit state champ Kysen Montgomery in the ticket round. Cash Turner was also a regional champ a year ago and drew state semi-finalist Brady Ison and Ashton Hayhurst, another regional champ a year ago, ran into eventual state runner up, Hayden Watson. See why Evansville is the toughest semi-state?
The rest of the weight class features it all - a wide open quarterbracket, turrible draws, curtain jerkers, and hammers. This weight might be the most competitive, open weight in the field.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - The top/middle quarterbracket is the bracket up for grabs and we get started early as SSR #8 Silas Stits and SSR #9 Evan Roudebush (A Donnie Baker Super Frosh) kicks things off. Stits owns a 8-2 win over Roudebush already, but Roudebush owns a win over Fisher, and Fisher has beaten Stits, now you see why this quarterbracket is no joke!
Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Floyd Central Junior Lou Knable has had a great season, going 30-4 and only losing the best of the best. Ranked #4 in the semi-state, he should be prohibitive favorite for state but runs into Ashton Hayhurst in the quarters. Turrible, turrible, turrible
Don’t sleep on…. Along with Knable, #10 ranked Keegan Williams is battle tested, ford tough some might even say, but has #4 ranked Gavin Garcia in the quarters. The hometown kid pull an upset Saturday??
Ford Fab 4 - Another close vote, a testament to the toughness of Eville, Garcia nips Hayhurst, followed by Turner, Fisher/Stits/Roudebush all tie!
1st - Gavin Garcia Brownsburg, 2nd Ashton Hayhurst Castle, 3rd Cash Turner Edgewood, 4th Reece Fisher Columbus East
145: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/12
Our next lock, Center Grove’s Hayden Watson takes center state at 145. 145 also features another prediction of an unranked wrestler getting out over ranked wrestlers. The top of this bracket is loaded with 5 of the 8 wrestlers state ranked. That should make for some good matches!
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - State ranked wrestlers right off the bat! #13 Afernee Oliver and #11 Alex Smith will have to put it all on the line to get a W Saturday. On paper the winner will be the favorite out the quarterbracket, but the ECSC went a different route. In another battle of state ranked wrestlers, #7 Blaze Garcia will wrestle #20 Nick Akers of North Posey. Garcia was the recipient of a Turrible draw last year and hopes to be the turrible draw this year! Another #4 over #1 has been predicted also, SSR #14 and Regional Champ Lee Spencer (nice name) takes on SSR #3 Braedon Spears.
Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Bloomington South Senior Nicholas Castellucio is 19-2 and a regional champ but a draw with Blaze Garcia couldn’t be what the BHSS team was hoping for. This match isn’t a lock, either wrestler can win!
Don’t sleep on…. Anfernee Oliver, Ben Davis both Oliver and his opponent Alex Smith are state ranked but the ECSC like Lody Cheatham or Borden. Also the bottom bracket is really wide open and don’t be too surprised to see Nate Lommock punching his ticket also.
Ford Fab 4 - Our second LOCK Hayden Watson gets all the love, even though I barely talked about him in the preview. Sorry Hayden! Blaze Garcia was a clear 2nd and after that 4 different wrestlers got votes with Spears and Cheatham leading the way.
1st - Hayden Watson Center Grove, 2nd - Blaze Garcia Brownsburg, 3rd - Braedon Spears (My Boy! #TripleBTrained!) Plainfield, 4th - Lody Cheatham Borden
152: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/11
A returning State runner up and state semifinalist highlights the field at 152. This was also almost the first chalk weight (where all the voters pick the same 4) but Donnie Baker always has to be the outlier. Also look out for late starter Andre Merritt, the Whiteland transfer to Center Grove in mid season has jumped out onto the scene. 4 very serious medal contenders next weekend kind of take the flames out of hype discussion. May and Ruhlman should be a banger!
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Before May gets there, the Wildcat will have to go through the always game Jude Barger of Franklin. Coach Tonte will have his Grizzly Cubs ready to go, can Barger pull off the upset of the tourney? Another 4 over 1 alert and Coach Coop is on the clock
again, #14 ranked Tyce DuPont of Tell City will take on unranked, regional champ Eli Pollitt of Columbus East. East has had tons of changes to their lineup all season long. Pollitt wasn’t even in the original sectional bracket and his teammate, Tony Ruiz-Tapya, was ranked in the SS. Dupont is the favorite, can Pollitt pull it off?
Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - 1 Turrible Draw as SSR #4 Luke Robards loses to Hunter May last week and draws Delaney Ruhlman in the ticket round. I mean really, when will the IHSAA just let me seed the brackets? This is robbery!
Don’t sleep on…. Both have been mentioned but BT19 has pointed out that Robards and Barger are both upperclassmen who won’t go down without a fight.
Ford Fab 4 - Ruhlman out points May followed by Cicciarelli and Merritt
1st - Delaney Ruhlman Bloomington South, 2nd - Hunter May Evansville Mater Dei, 3rd Nick Cicciarelli Brownsburg, 4th Andre Merritt Center Grove
TripleB GUARANTEE: Wouldn’t it be sweet if Hunter May came out in a Mater Dei/Floyd Central inspired Plaid singlet w/ Maroon and yellow color Scheme? Don’t bank on that though, but do bank on Hunter May Semi-State Champ baby!!!!
160: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 9/15
There’s loaded weight classes and then there’s 160lbs. Not only does 160 feature a tournament high 15 SS ranked kids (good job TripleB, you animal) but also features the #1, #2, and #4 ranked wrestlers in the STATE!! Sound the Sirens!! #1 and defending state champion J Conway has already battled #2 Kade Law this season and Law’s Panther-like speed wasn’t fast enough as Conway escaped like a Pirate with his gold in OT. Now throw in Landon Boe and this weight is off the chain. Can Boe cause a QUAKE? Would it be an upset? All 3 are multi-time state qualifiers and have 4 medals between them.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - No bathroom breaks at the halfway point, b/c this weight features 3 curtain jerkers and a first round Turrible draw as we have #1 vs #5 in the STATE going at it in the first round….. Did I mention this weight is crazy good? We’ll slow ourselves into things with #20 Aiden Reynolds vs. #25 Michael Hutchinson, Hutch upset #5 Weems at sectionals. Does he have more of that magic? I think I remember a kid that wasn’t favored to go to state back in the day, Quinn Harris maybe?? If anybody knows how to pull the upsets, it’s coach Harris! Next we have SSR #12 Griffin Ison of Brownsburg and state ranked #12 Jeb Pretchel of Jasper this is only brought up b/c of team points. Snyder will have the Bulldogs ready to go don’t be surprised to see an upset here. The last match is the one on paper that looks most shocking, #1 Conway vs #5 Weems. Weems seems to be battling an injury, and that’s unfortunate b/c that landed him in the this killer draw
Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Two top ten state ranked wrestlers will go at it in the ticket round. Luke Kemper put together an undefeated regular season but the last two weeks he hasn’t been able to solve Chris Newman from Mt. Vernon, that leaves the Evansville Central Junior with Landon Boe in the quarters.
Don’t sleep on…. Hutchinson has a tall task in Newman, but never count him out. Pretchel is ranked in the state also and does anybody remember Jordy Faulks?
Ford Fab 4 - Conway was almost a lock but one voter likes Law in the rematch. Boe is a clearcut third favorite, followed by Newman.
1st - J Conway Floyd Central, 2nd - Kade Law Columbus East, 3rd - Landon Boe Avon, 4th - Chris Newman Mt. Vernon
170: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/12
Was last year’s 160lb state championship not one of the best finishes ever? Champ Brody Baumann is up a weight and back to defend his crown. He’s also our third FORD TOUGH LOCK! We also have another chance at the top two wrestlers in the state going at it as Floyd Central’s Codei Khawja will look to get some revenge on Baumann after Baumann won 8-3 at the Mater Dei classic. This will be a semi final match…. Yes we are so good at Evansville we get #1 vs #2 in the semis. Ben Phillips is another returning medalist and should meet the winner in the finals. Can the Pirate pull off the W? This also just the third weight where #1, #2, #3, and #4 ranked SS guys are predicted to get out.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Two seniors that probably feel like they got the best draw they could are Ian Madden of Evansville Central and Chase Hostetler of Bloomington North. Both have put together solid senior campaigns and both want one more chance to be on the
floor in Indy! Two state ranked wrestlers will also be going at it in the first round; Whiteland’s #19 Vincent Tinoco will take on #21 Tristan Statler with the winner getting Khawja.
Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Not sure it’s a Turrible Draw, when seeding an 8 man tournament this would be the correct quarterfinal match up, so along with the SSR #1,#2,#3, and #4 wrestlers predicted to get out we also have SSR #4 vs SSR #5 in a match up for birth to state! Evansville Memorial Senior Aiden Farmer is a returning state qualifier and ranked 9th in the state vs. Freshman hammer Caden Brewer who’s ranked 10th in the state. This match will be great and Trips might have taken the Freshman, but I was the only one. Mattyb remember that!!!
Don’t sleep on…. Madden, Brewer, Tinoco - anything can happen at Evansville. I haven’t said that yet but we’ve witnessed crazy upsets over the years! Also don’t sleep on Ben Phillips. I think him and Joey Buttler have been slept on over and over and all they have done is get on the podium at state and then follow that up with solid senior years. Call them the Dangerfield Twins, No Respect!
Ford Fab 4 - Our third of a possible record 6 LOCKS Wildcat Brody Baumann leads the field, followed by Phillips, Khawja, and Farmer
1st -Brody Baumann Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Ben Phillips Charlestown, 3rd - Codei Khawja Floyd Central, 4th - Aiden Farmer Evansville Memorial
182: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/12
182 brings us a big rematch, now Brownsburg fans keep your pants on, as the prohibitive favorite actually lost last weekend. Center Grove’s Drake Buchanan is a returning state runner-up and was humming along until running into Brownsburg’s Gunnar Henry last weekend at Regionals. Henry, another Donnie Baker Super Frosh, knocked off Buchanan. Despite that, ECSC still went with Buchanan in the rematch. Buchanan was almost a lock but Donnie Baker looked up from his boats-4-sale catalog and quietly and confidently said “Henry”. 3 former state qualifiers highlight this field, that after hammers Henry and Buchanan, could be wide open.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - A quarterbracket of fun! Semi State Champ Clay Martin from Mater Dei, #24 Luke Bullock of Mooresville, #17 Jerry McBee of Owen Valley, and unranked but dangerous Jared Slocum of Columbus North will all be going after that golden ticket!
Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Floyd’s Bray Emerine was a SQ has a frosh last year. He’s been hampered by injuries and in battles of returning State Qualifiers the last two weeks, Bray has
came up short to Reid Schroeder. That has set up, what could be, an exciting blood round match between Bray and Gunnar Henry. Both are ranked top 10 in the state and up until last weekend Emerine would have been the favorite. Throw in the fact that they are former training partners at Invicta and long time friends and this match will have it all. Don’t think for a minute either will have a hard time going after it b/c they are friends.
Columbus East’s Jaden Durnil has had some big wins this year and all of his losses are close. Last year he lost to SQ Dominic Pugliese 9-8. After wrestling 195 most of the year, he dropped to 182 for the state tournament and has won sectionals and regionals and appeared to be cruising to state. Then Henry/Buchanan happened and then the draws of stupidity happened and now Durnil has returning state runner up Drake Buchanan. Turrible, turrible, turrible
Don’t sleep on…. Along with Emerine, BigToe says don’t look past Cascade Junior Liam Farmer, Farmer has cut his teeth in the tough Hendricks County area and definitely be game. He’ll have to get through Reid Schroeder and Mitchel Happe if he wants to get to the Big Show!
Ford Fab 4 - Another close “chalk” weight, aside from one vote for Mater Dei’s Clay Martin. The ECSC likes Buchanan, Henry, Schroeder, and McBee
1st - Drake Buchanan Center Grove, 2nd - Gunnar Henry Brownsburg, 3rd - Reid Schroeder Southridge, 4th - Jerry McBee Owen Valley
Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee - Gunnar Henry wins the rematch
195: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/13
Our next LOCK comes at 195 in returning state champ, Evansville Mater Dei’s Gabe Sollars. We will also see the next chapter in #1 vs #2 as Sollars and Castle’s John Purdy has been tearing up the Southwest part of the state this year. Purdy won the first match 4-3 with Sollars winning the last 2 by scores of 9-4 and 5-0. Butttttt don’t count out returning medalist Wyatt Willman, who dropped a tight 2-1 match to Purdy last weekend.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Gotta plug my boy….who’s had a run of absolutely awful draws - Sollars, Sollars, and now Purdy, but Madison Junior Van Skinner is very capable of winning any match. A frosh/soph state champ, Skinner will have to be very game to knock off Purdy!
Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Did I mention Skinner? Okay moving on, SSR #4 and SR #10 Sammy Saunders hit a roadblock last weekend in unranked Colten Hubbell of Edgewood. This
has now set up a ticket round match with Saunders and Jeffersonville Senior Evan Clayton whos SR #12 and SSR #5. Two seniors, one goes to state and one goes home!
Don’t sleep on…. Whiteland Junior Sam Allen. He’s just gained eligibility and is definitely state worthy, can he knock off Willman in the ticket round? Also Jakobe Leavell of Pike is 22-4 and has a win over #22 Bryce Crump. Admittedly, most Northern schools don’t get the love they deserve as I never get info about them. Is Leavell a sleeping monster???
Ford Fab 4 - Another flirtation with a “chalk” weight but a solo vote for Clayton stopped it from happening. Sollars (LOCK), Purdy, Willman, Saunders
1st - Gabe Sollars Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - John Purdy Castle, 3rd - Wyatt Willman North Posey, 4th - Sammy Saunders Terre Haute North
220: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/12
ATTENTION ALL READERS, ATTENTION ALL READERS after 12 weights we finally have a “chalk” weight! *EDIT* Donnie Baker woke up from his nap, snorted, yelled “Garron By God Jenkins” and fell back asleep…. No chalk…. 4 state top ten ranked wrestlers highlight this field and 2 of them will be going at it in the ticket round! Indiana newcomer Nathan Critchfield has been causing damage all over The Crescent city and surrounding areas. The Mater Dei senior looks to keep it going this weekend, can anybody stop him?
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #11 Zac Inzerello, a senior from Castle steps on the line against #25 Nolan Skaggs, a senior from Franklin and returning state qualifier. Skaggs has went back and forth with Royce Deckard 3 from Center Grove. After dropping last weekend, Skaggs finds himself behind the 8 ball this weekend. Whoever wins this match has the Mammoth from Columbus, Tommy Morrill.
Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Jasper’s Ashton Schuetter is ranked 8th in the state and only had two losses heading into the state tournament to Inzerello and Critchfield. A loss to Floyd Central’s Garron Jenkins last weekend set up the ticket round match of Schuetter and Critchfield. A turrible draw for the Jasper Senior.
Don’t sleep on…. The aforementioned Jenkins, the Floyd Senior, hasn't been around a lot in High School but has been a wrestler for years. After stepping back on the mat this year, he’s had some big wins and a great senior campaign. He has Memorial Junior Kelton Farmer. They were supposed to wrestle at The Mater Dei Classic, but an injury to Jenkins prevented that. Keep an eye on this match.
After reading through this bracket I can see any of 9 guys qualifying for state, after Critchfield it’s really wide open. These ticket round matches could be good ones.
Ford Fab 4 - The LOCK Critchfield, Morrill and Deckard were all unanimous and Farmer was close
1st - Nathan Crichfield Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Tommy Morrill Columbus East, 3rd - Kelton Farmer Evansville Memorial , 4th - Royce Deckard 3 Center Grove
Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee Garron Jenkins senior run lasts more weekend as he joins his Floyd teammates in Indianapolis
285: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 6/11
Our last weight and we get our last lock and our first chalk! Leighton Jones dropped a tough state semi-finals match last year and seems dialed in to win a state title this year, the ECSC agree! This is a competitive field, but all seems to be spread out. Can Evansville’s James Ralph spoil the Mooresville love fest? The Wildcat has some big wins, but appears to be the sleeper in this field as others love the Johnson and Johnson crew from the Mooresvile Regional.
Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - No Curtain jerkers! Wow! Go grab some pork nachos and get ready for the quarters!
Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Another Nah…….
Don’t sleep on…. James Ralph/Nate Johnson - a great SSR#4 vs SSR#5 match Ralph is the favorite but Nate Johnson could easily win this match as well.
Undefeated Beau Noland has slid under the radar, can this North Knox senior crash the party Saturday? This will be his third trip to Evansville, so he has experience!
Ford Fab 4 - Our last LOCK, Leighton Jones of Brownsburg leads an incredibly tough field. You might find all 4 of these guys on the podium next week.
1st - Leighton Jones Brownsburg, 2nd - Jacob Johnson Franklin, 3rd - James Ralph Evansville Mater Dei, 4th - Ashton Hartwell Columbus East (TripleBTrained!)
Man we made it…….let’s end w my favorite - food recommendations
Hilltop Inn - Fried Brain sandwiches. Brains aren’t your thing? Turonis is a local pizza place that’s dynamite. Like German? Gerst Haus is phenomenal. Want to head out for some adult beverages? Go to Franklin St, Gerst Haus is there and a number of other watering holes and
great restaurants. I’m never up early enough for Breakfast so I have no clue. I hear the nachos at the Ford are great and worth the $. And a tradition on the way home is Stoll’s Country Diner - lights out fried chicken and down home buffet.
Have a great time Saturday, I thoroughly enjoy the Evansville Semi-State experience. I’ll be there slumming around, feel free to say hey, you can’t miss me! Good luck to all my coaching buddies and all 224 grapplers. Use this to pump you up and get mad bc you were slighted and parents have fun with this as we at IndianaMat are just trying to bring attention to our favorite sport, wrestling!
See everybody at the FORD and onto The Bridge!
16228 222022 State Finals Info Center
Schedule
Friday, Feb. 18, 2022
Session 1 | First Round Weight Classes 152 - 285 | 11 am ET (Gates open at 10am)
Session 2 | First Round Weight Classes 106 - 145 | 7 pm ET (Gates open at 6pm)
Saturday, Feb. , 2022
Session 3 | Quarterfinals with Semifinals to follow | 9:30 am ET (Gates open at 8:30am)
Session 4 | Consolations at 5 pm ET with Championships to follow at 7:30 pm ET (Gates open at 4pm)
Other Pertinent Schedule Times
Parade of Champions
Friday, Feb. 18, 2022
Session 1 | 10:35am
Session 2 | 6:35pm
Weigh-Ins
Friday, Feb. 18, 2022
Session 1 | 10:00am
Session 2 | 6:00pm
Saturday, Feb. , 2022
Session 3 | 8:00am
**Tickets**
Friday Tickets | $10 per person (good all day) | On sale beginning Wed, Feb. 16 at 10 am ET / 9 am CT | Ticketmaster.com
Saturday Tickets | $15 per person (good all day) | On sale beginning Fri, Feb. 18 at 10 pm ET / 9 pm CT | Ticketmaster.com
State Finals Hashtag: #INWRState22
Social Media
IHSAA on Twiiter
IndianaMat on Twitter
Brackets
TrackWrestling.com
IndianaMat Brackets with State and Semi-State Rankings
Statev2.pdf
IndianaMat Brackets with State Rankings
State-StateRankingsOnlyv2.pdf
State Finals Pairings Show
The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 13, 2022 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT (1 hour).
East Chicago Semi-State Results
Evansville Semi-State Results
New Castle Semi-State Results
New Haven(Fort Wayne) Semi-State Results
Pick'em Contests
State Finals Pick'ems
Current Pick'em Standings
Gorilla Radio
Episode 129 talking about 106lbs-145lbs
Episode 130 talking about 152lbs-285lbs
High School Wrestling Weekly
Friday Night IndianaMat/WZBD Preview Show
*Coming soon*
Featured Articles
2022 By the Numbers(rankings breakdown)
WAYL2(Who are your losses to?)
State Finals Media Guide
Who do you want in your corner?
Other Information
Site: Gainbridge Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis
**New** Admission: Reserved seating only (no general admission). All tickets are digital only through your mobile phone and may be purchased via Ticketmaster.com (service fees apply). All purchased tickets will be sent as mobile tickets to the purchaser's smart phone and that verification should be shown at the admission gate.
Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Bally Sports Indiana.
Livestream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee of $15 via IHSAAtv.org. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Bally Sports Indiana (BSI) coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the BSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast. If you have a FloPro+ plan, you may also view the livestream at FloWrestling.com.
State.pdf State-StateRankingsOnlly.pdf
Important Information
We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.