Jump to content
  • Purdue Announces Incoming Recruiting Class


    Y2CJ41

    purdue-logoScott Hinkel and the Purdue Boilermakers have announced their 2009 recruiting class. The class includes seven wrestlers from Indiana and a total of eight state championships spread amongst the nine incoming freshmen.  The wrestlers that Hinkel kept in-state include a pair of two-time state champions in Anderson Highland's Camden Eppert and Mishawaka's Steven Sandefer.  The third Indiana state champion in this class is Lawrence North's Cashe Quiroga.  Both Quiroga and Eppert are projected to be at 125lbs or 133lbs for the Boilermakers, while Sandefer is projected to wrestle 141lbs or 149lbs.  Other Indiana natives include four-time state qualifier and three-time top four finisher Kyle Mosier of Yorktown, two-time state place winner Will Mascaro of Carmel and a pair of state runner-ups in Mount Vernon's Alex White and Lawrence North's Bryce Grimes.  The Boilermakers also ventured to Ohio and Florida for two top recruits in Beavercreek, Ohio's four-time state place winner Adam Walls and three-time state champion Kendrick Sanders of South Date, Florida.  Along with their in-state success, this class has made an impact on the national scene.  Eppert is a two-time Junior freestyle All-American and also placed third at the prestigous Super 32 tournament.  Quiroga was a Senior National's runner-up this year to go along with his placings at Junior and Sophomore Nationals.  The prized recruit of this class is Shakendrick Sanders of Florida.  Sanders has won three Greco-roman national titles and was a freestyle national runner-up as a cadet.  Sanders also participated in the two most prestigous dual meets in the USA vs. Oklahoma dual and the Dapper Dan Classic.

     

    The Boilermakers will return nine of their ten starters, but take a huge hit with the graduation of All-American Jake Patascil.  Patascil's bonus points in tournaments and more importantly in duals will be hard to replace.  Purdue will return 2009 NCAA qualifiers Colton Salazar, AJ Kissel, Logan Brown and Luke Manuel and look to them for both leadership and big wins in duals and tournaments.

    Name High School Weight Class State Finishes
    Camden Eppert Anderson Highland 125/133 4th. 1st, 2nd, 1st IN
    Cashe Quiroga Lawrence North 125/133 SQ, 2nd, 1st, 3rd IN
    Kyle Mosier Yorktown 165 SQ, 4th, 4th, 3rd IN
    Alex White Mount Vernon 285 SQ, 2nd IN
    Adam Walls Beavercreek, OH 285 6th, 4th, 2nd, 3rd OH
    Steven Sandefer Mishawaka 141/149 SQ, 5th, 1st, 1st IN
    Will Mascaro Carmel 141 SQ, 7th, 3rd IN
    Bryce Grimes Lawrence North 184 2nd IN
    Shakendrick Sanders South Dade, FL 149 4th 1st, 1st, 1st FL


    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Guest
    This is now closed for further comments

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.