Click here for more information.

Author Topic: WUSA 2009-10 The Nation's Best High School Seniors Updated 103-140  (Read 1645 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gonewrestling

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Best 2009-10 High School Seniors
By Dan Fickel
National Editor

Up-dated Rankings Releases will be in the Oct. 1st Issue and Feb 15th

Editor?s Note: Here are Wrestling USA Magazine?s rankings of the nation?s best 2009-10 high school seniors. Six factors were considered in determining these rankings. They include: (1) accomplishments at the state high school championships (folkstyle) (2) performances at prestigious high school tournaments (3) National Junior Freestyle and Greco-Roman success (4) Cadet National Placement (5) information from coaches and parents (6) state from which nominees hail. Weights are projected and subject to change. An update will be forthcoming. Please e-mail credentials, projected weights for this season, and color head-shot photos of any listed or deserving wrestlers to: HYPERLINK "mailto:dfickel@netlink.net" dfickel@netlink.net

103
1. Alex Spooner (Forest City, IA)
2. Alex Dunaway (McGuffey, PA)
3. Colton Dalberth (Marion, NY)
4. Clay Moates (Hoover, AL)
5. Vinny Moita (De La Salle, CA)
6. Miko Villanueva (Dundee-Crown, IL)
7. Jake Bellis (Bloomington, IL)
8. Alex Legrande (Allen, TX)
9. Alex Gilpin (Reagan, TX)
10. Chris Bostic (Flowing Wells, AZ)
11. Mike Soria (Kings Park, NY)
12. Kevin Malavick (Stagg, IL)
13. Jacoby Bergeron (Thief River Falls, MN)
14. Max Soria (Kings Park, NY)
15. Michael Dauterive (Boyd, TX)
16. Ross Spencer (East Lyme, CT)
17. Jake Schramm (Hinsdale , INSouth, IL)
18. Damon McQueen (Huntington, NY)
19. Damien Gomez (Warren, CA)
20. Jesse Schettler (Altus, OK)
21. Kyle McNulty (Toms River North, NJ)
22. Chad Booth (Post Falls, ID)
23. Joe Barnes (Neosho, MO)
24. Josstyn Richter (Red River, ND)
25. Tim Ellison (Boulder Creek, AZ)
26. Neal Kennedy (Blacksburg, VA)
27. Sam Shames (Newton North, MA)
28. Steven Joyce (Norwalk, CA)
29. Zach Stevens (Merrillville, IN)
30. Drew Mills (Hurricane, UT)

Special Mention:
Brandon Beckman (Seventy First, NC)
Gage DeRosier (Massabesic, ME)
Mack Drees (Peshtigo, WI)
Nick Garcia (Oregon Clay, OH)
David Harrington (St. Mary?s CC, OH)
Kalen Hill (Cokeville, WY)
Bryan Kuhn (Evansville Reitz, IN)
Brandon Ling (Penfield, NY)
Dylan Long (Northwestern Lehigh, PA)
Mason Martin (Cass, GA)
Pat Milford (Paul Dunbar, KY)
Gamel Yahia (Melvindale, MI)

112
1. Ryak Finch (Safford, AZ)
2. Jerome Robinson (St. Ignatius, OH)
3. Carson Kuhn (Alta, UT)
4. Kory Mines (Maple Heights, OH)
5. B.J. Suitor (Swan Valley, MI)
6. Matthew Gurule (Grand Junction Central, CO)
7. Bryan Whitt (Norfolk Academy, VA)
8. Anthony Hawkins (Crown Point, IN)
9. Tanner Moon (Oak Mountain, AL)
10. Charles Zeisloft (Gateway, NJ)
11. Zach Zimmer (Clovis West, CA)
12. Matt Rabinowitz (Airline, LA)
13. Sean Silva (Barstow, CA)
14. Jeremy Schmidt (Rocky Mountain, CO)
15. Logan Arlis (Batavia, IL)
16. Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda, NY)
17. Heriberto Quintana (Perth Amboy, NJ)
18. Matt Cavallaris (Neuqua Valley, IL)
19. Matt Correa (Righetti, CA)
20. Travis Laxton (Suwannee, FL)
21. Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix, NY)
22. Isa Hurtado (Sheldon, CA)
23. Anthony Marino (Liberty, PA)
24. Corey Melo (New Bedford, MA)
25. Billy Gould (High Point, NJ)
26. Josh Heinzer (Lake Stevens, WA)
27. Ben Willeford (St. Michael?s, LA)
28. Ben Matthiesen (Holt, MI)
29. Joe Andrews (Grapevine, TX)
30. Shawn Nagel (Kimball, NE)

Special Mention:
Alex Akers (Sunnyside, AZ)
Kevin Beck (Atholton, MD)
Andrew Bertubin (Cambridge, OH)
Ryan Blackwell (Croatan, NC)
Trevor Boyer (Mill Valley, KS)
Sam Chapman (Vashon Island, WA)
Kevin Churchill (Newton, NJ)
Ken Collado (Hauppauge, NY)
Bob Daniels (Concord, NH)
Brandon Davis (Hodgson Vo-Tech, DE)
Joe DeAngelo (Southern Alamance, NC)
Shane Dutton (Lamphere, MI)
Dan Faas (Newberg, OR)
Ryan Hunsberger (Fauquier, VA)
Juan Jaime (Laguna Hills, CA)
Rob Jillard (Delsea, NJ)
John Kelly (Moon Valley, AZ)
Jacob Miller (Millard South, NE)
Jordan Ng (Punahou, HI)
Cody Orr (Fort Zumwalt North, MO)
Isaac Ruiz (Junction City, KS)
Tanner Schmidt (Charles City, IA)
Blayne Shockley (Rolla, MO)
Tyler Stedman (Frenchtown, MT)
Justin Taubenheim (Amherst, NE)

119
1. Devin Carter (Christiansburg, VA)
2. Ty Mitch (Aurora, OH)
3. Alan Waters (Park Hill, MO)
4. Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CA)
5. Efrain Aguilar (Graham-Kapowsin, WA)
6. Pat Prada (DeMatha, MD)
7. Mitchell Port (Bellefonte, PA)
8. Sean Boylan (St. Mark?s, DE)
9. Tyler Rauenzahn (Blue Mountain, PA)
10. Jerry Huff (Broomfield, CO)
11. Bryan Grubbs (Monterey, TX)
12. Steven Murphy (Marian Catholic, IL)
13. Colby Christensen (Uintah, UT)
14. Brandon Jones (West Des Moines Valley, IA)
15. Adam Krop (Urbana, MD)
16. Brandon Nelson (Lawrence North, IN)
17. Cody Pack (Quincy, CA)
18. Justis Flamio (Mahopac, NY)
19. Nick Smith (Ida, MI)
20. Brock Banta (South Fremont, ID)
21. Tommy Siciliano (Newberg, OR)
22. Brian St. James (Centennial, GA)
23. A.J. Valles (Selma, CA)
24. Blake Thomas (Brentwood, TN)
25. Dylan Wright (Simley, MN)
26. Myron Bradbury (Louisville Trinity, KY)
27. Brandon Gambucci (Lexington, OH)
28. Ty Fittje (Cushing, OK)
29. Matt Bystal (Libertyville, IL)
30. Matt DelGallo (Gardiner, ME)

Special Mention:
Michael Bond (Hoover, AL)
Kyle Bratke (Parkersburg, WV)
Derek Brothers (Curwensville, PA)
Anthony Bruno (Bob Jones, AL)
Charlie Costanzo (Danbury, CT)
Maximo Gonzalez (Manassas Park, VA)
Bubba Gudis (Bruce, WI)
Justin Enderby (Pulaski, WI)
Randy Hanson (Bethel, AK)
Corey Kozimor (Hackettstown, NJ)
Taylor Laraia (Newburgh Free Academy, NY)
Daniel Mendoza (Westwood, AZ)
Dannen Merrill (Marysville, MO)
Bobby Morales (Laguna Hills, CA)
Kyle Narburgh (Jack Britt, NC)
Michael Osborne (Ryle, KY)
Jaron Parent (Cumberland, RI)
Dominic Parisi (Robinson, NC)
Mike Rhone (Benton, PA)
Greg Rinker (Northampton, PA)
Pat Rollins (Wahpeton, ND)
Morgan Russell (Rapid City Stevens, SD)
Logan Singular (Clay Center, KS)
David White (Athens, PA)
Jonathan Wright (Greer, SC)

125
1. Logan Stieber (Monroeville, OH)
2. Nick Arajau (Syosset, NY)
3. Levi Wolfensperger (Denver-Tripoli, IA)
4. Brandon Wright (Indianapolis Cathedral, IN)
5. Gus Sako (St. Edward, OH)
6. Frank Goodwin (Mount St. Joseph, MD)
7. Josh Keszler (Sturgis, SD)
8. Sean Dolan (St. Mark?s, DE)
9. Joe Duca (Paulsboro, NJ)
10. Patrick Myers (Penn Cambria, PA)
11. Keith Surber (O?Fallon, IL)
12. A.J. Schopp (Tyrone, PA)
13. Nick Wilcox (Greene, NY)
14. Clinton McAlester (Clovis, CA)
15. Jake Corrill (Moeller, OH)
16. Darius Wass (Swan Valley, MI)
17. T.J. Mitchell (Collins Hill, GA)
18. Braden Mowry (Coeur d?Alene, ID)
19. Drew Fleming (Mayer Lutheran, MN)
20. Joe Spisak (Boiling Springs, PA)
21. Cole Welter (Don Bosco, IA)
22. Chad Stroh (Holyoke, CO)
23. B.J. Young (Jackson Memorial, NJ)
24. Scott Festejo (Long Branch, NJ)
25. Collin Zeerip (Hesperia, MI)
26. Ian Harper (Chesterfield, SC)
27. Aaron Runzo (Kellam, VA)
28. Scott Filbert (Ironwood Ridge, AZ)
29. Drew Stone (Oak Harbor, OH)
30. Ricky Ryan (Show Low, AZ)

Special Mention:
Mason Berryman (Anderson Highland, IN)
Nick Flannery (Framingham, MA)
Josh Geery (Quincy, MA)
Mason Goretsas (North Carroll, MD)
Sean Hanson (South Jefferson, NY)
Ryan Hartnett (Gretna, NE)
Derek Hovermale (Berkeley Springs, WV)
Conor Hovis (Whitfield School, MO)
Chris Johnson (Orange, NC)
Jake Keller (Columbus, IA)
Tony Lovejoy (Bishop Luers, IN)
Travis Metcalf (Graham-Kapowsin, WA)
Cameron Neiss (Ronan, MT)
Kurtis Nelson (Chaparral, CO)
Jorden Osbon (Worland, WY)
Austin Palmer (Ryle, KY)
Dustin Reed (Choctaw, OK)
Patrick Scully (Hoffman Estates, IL)
Tyler Shankles (Scottsboro, AL)
Johnny Short (Matawan, NJ)
Brandon Shultie (Sussex Central, DE)
Jarod Stephenson (Arab, AL)
Jordan Toledo (Pleasant Valley, PA)
Andre Viator (Teurlings, LA)

130
1. Jamie Clark (St. Edward, OH)
2. Sam Sherlock (West Mifflin, PA)
3. Frank Cagnina (Queen of Peace, NJ)
4. Chris Dardanes (Oak Park-River Forest, IL)
5. Simon Kitzis (Wyoming Seminary, PA)
6. Nick Lawrence (Westlake, OH)
7. Nick Schenk (St. Mark?s, DE)
8. Luke Goettl (Mingus, AZ)
9. Shane McGough (Desert Mountain, AZ)
10. Colton Rasche (Montini, IL)
11. Tyler Buckman (Central Dauphin, PA)
12. Zach Zehner (Tomahawk, WI)
13. Tony Vaske (Springfield/River Valley, MN)
14. Jake McCombs (Marysville, OH)
15. Seth Lange (Sturgis, SD)
16. Vinnie DiGravio (Wayne, NY)
17. Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, NY)
18. Jake Briggs (Bella Vista, CA)
19. Tyler Keselring (Greenville, MI)
20. Daniel Baucke (Christian Brothers, TN)
21. Tyrone Eatmon (Durham Riverside, NC)
22. Acton Pifer (Lassiter, GA)
23. Chase Nitcher (Valley Center, KS)
24. Shawn Greevy (Cumberland, PA)
25. Andrew Cornell (Long Branch, NJ)
26. Joe DeNova (Harris County, GA)
27. Cullan Morrissey (Oconto Falls, WI)
28. Daniel Ownbey (Enka, NC)
29. Alec Chanthapatheth (Grand Island, NE)
30. Brock Norton (Carroll, IN)

Special Mention:
Cody Clark (Calhoun County, WV)
Erik Galloway (State College, PA)
Tommy Glenn (Simley, MN)
Allen Haines (Boulder City, NV)
Tevin Hall (Cameron, WV)
Mike Hamel (Mesquite, AZ)
Nick Heilmann (South Plainfield, NJ)
Cahlen Kays (Centauri, CO)
Ryan Klein (Westside, TX)
Mike Kovach (St. Peter Chanel, OH)
Alex Lopez (Patrick Henry, OH)
Frank Martinez (Northview, CA)
Matt Meuer (Medina, OH)
Jordan Murphy (John Hardin, KY)
Kevin Nelson (Forest Lake, MN)
Ryan Pohlman (Raymond Central, NE)
Michael Reynolds (Little Rock Catholic, AR)
Colt Rogers (Smith Center, KS)
Luke Shelley (Anchorage South, AK)
Matt Sherman (Burlington, MA)
Alex Smith (Timberlane, NH)
Mike Tully (Peddie School, NJ)
Zachary Vernon (Davie County, NC)
Trevor Wid (St. Patrick?s, NE)
Cody Wray (Montrose, MI)

135
1. Josh Kindig (Blue Mountain, PA)
2. Nick Dardanes (Oak Park-River Forest, IL)
3. Louis Trujillo (Rio Rancho, NM)
4. Josh Dziewa (Council Rock South, PA)
5. Ryan Nieman (Bullock Creek, MI)
6. Jacob Ballweg (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA)
7. Tucker Armstrong (Corona Del Mar, CA)
8. Vinny Fava (Elmwood Park, NJ)
9. Jordan Rich (Central Mountain, PA)
10. Frankie Porras (Hobart, IN)
11. Frank Martellotti (Shady Side Academy, PA)
12. Shawn Fayette (Miamisburg, OH)
13. Mike Morales (Brick Memorial, NJ)
14. Kade Moss (Bingham, UT)
15. Cody Swim (Indianola, IA)
16. Wendell Cannon (Sussex Vo-Tech, DE)
17. Ian Fisher (Perry, OK)
18. Jed Lightfoot (Yorksville, IL)
19. Hank Stinson (Eastern, NJ)
20. Alex Pellicciotti (Boyertown, PA)
21. Alec Dieter (Clovis, CA)
22. Drew Lexvold (Kenyon-Wanamingo, MN)
23. Jeremiah Peterson (Canton, SD)
24. Vicente Gallegos (Arrupe Jesuit, CO)
25. Derric Thomas (Newman, IA)
26. Holden Packard (Mountain View, ID)
27. Sean Garcia (Page, AZ)
28. Phillip Steinberg (Central Cambria, PA)
29. Tyler Small (Delone Catholic, PA)
30. Shaun Lau (Flathead, MT)

Special Mention:
Devin Biscaha (Jackson Memorial, NJ)
Marcus Cain (Parkland, NC)
Marshall Carpenter (Bozeman, MT)
Reyes Cortez (Maryvale, AZ)
Julian Feikert (Keokuk, IA)
Danny Floyd (Osborne, KS)
Josh Halladay (Johnson City, NY)
Brandon Haluptzok (Centennial, MN)
Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth, NY)
Josh Johnson (John Hardin, KY)
Will Keeter (Twin Falls, ID)
Trayvon Lee (Del City, OK)
Conner Miller (Fauquier, VA)
Jordan Novak (New York Mills, MN)
Charlie Packard (Brecksville, OH)
Joe Paolo (Oak Glen, WV)
Roman Perryman (Robinson, VA)
Tyler Riegle (Springboro, OH)
Joseph Sargenti (South Windsor, CT)
Matt Slone (Sheldon Clark, KY)
Zeb Stewart (Brookville, VA)
Scott Varner (Wakulla, FL)
Andrew Wells (Little Rock Catholic, AR)
Cory Williamson (Geary, OK)
Michael Young (Fort Dorchester, SC)

140
1. Andrew Alton (Central Mountain, PA)
2. Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy, NJ)
3. Anthony Baldosaro (Eastern Regional, NJ)
4. Kaleb Friedley (Park Hill, MO)
5. Dylan Ness (Bloomington Kennedy, MN)
6. Steve Dutton (Hauppauge, NY)
7. Taylor Walsh (Camden Catholic, NJ)
8. Nathan Hoffer (Anchorage East, AK)
9. Ben Morgan (Catoosa, OK)
10. Jordan Moss (Sharon, PA)
11. Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep, NY)
12. Jordan Beverly (Point Boro, NJ)
13. Joe Locksmith (Osceola, FL)
14. Matt Nereim (Winter Springs, FL)
15. Raider Lofthouse (Mountain Crest, UT)
16. Robert Shepherd (Mason, OH)
17. Mark Hartenstine (Easton, PA)
18. Troy Silver (Bishop Lynch, TX)
19. Hunter Azure (Poplar, MT)
20. Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip, NY)
21. Nick Wooden (Spring Creek, NV)
22. Peter Tatanish (Urbana, MD)
23. Jonathan Taylor (Red Bank, TN)
24. Josh Houldsworth (Holly, MI)
25. Tanner Hirstine (Cherry Creek, CO)
26. Stephen Swiggett (Smyrna, DE)
27. Kevin Maelfeyt (Trinity, CA)
28. Damon Mele (Wasatch, UT)
29. Sam Mecham (Roseburg, OR)
30. Giuseppi Lanzi (Amsterdam, NY)

Special Mention:
Chris Bahm (Carrington, ND)
Cade Blair (Valley Center, KS)
Nick Bohn (East Kentwood, MI)
Oliver Brukardt (Phillipsburg, NJ)
Michael Carpenter (Bozeman, MT)
Auston Carter (Powell, WY)
Drew Coble (Bentonville, AR)
Collin Crowell (Pinkerton, NH)
Cord Glanzer (Huron, SD)
Tyler Green (Parkersburg South, WV)
Josh Haugan (Claremore, OK)
Matt Hefner (Lima Bath, OH)
Randy Henline (Coventry, OH)
Kasey Jones (Battle Mountain, NV)
Matt Leibforth (Lemont, IL)
Ryan Martin (Fergus, MT)
Hunter Muskrat (Deer Creek, OK)
Ethan Owens (Grundy, VA)
George Scheffel (Southern Garrett, MD)
Aaron Scott (Ashe County, NC)
Aaron Smith (Mio-AuSable, MI
Austin Sommer (Northampton, PA)
Dan Telhada (Franklin, MA)
Nick Terdick (John Glenn, NY)
Hayden Workman (Perry, OK)

« Last Edit: September 08, 2009, 06:18:25 AM by gonewrestling »


bidfarewell

  • Regional Qualifier
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Merrillville
Re: WUSA 2009-10 The Nation's Best High School Seniors Updated 103-140
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2009, 02:04:29 PM »
#29 at 103 is another Indiana boy. Zach Stevens of Merrillville Indiana