Author Topic: Evansville Semi State Rankings The Final Post. Stats behind the Rankings.  (Read 46801 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

KTodrank

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #100 on: December 21, 2013, 05:27:45 AM »
He left Reitz a few weeks before season. He is wrestling at Gibson Southern and apparently lost his wrestle off match against his Gibson Southern teammate for 138lbs. Not sure if he bumped up or cut down.
I didn't lose anything


wolfpackwrestling

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 250
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Crawford County
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #101 on: December 21, 2013, 07:41:31 PM »
Adams THS lost today to Max Dole of East Central at 160 


theflash

  • Regional Qualifier
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #102 on: December 22, 2013, 12:43:23 PM »
Just some updates I saw yesterday.

106 - K. Martin of Martinsville over Hurst of Jasper

I believe Schnell of Castle wrestled at 138 yesterday and lost to the Terre Haute North freshman at the weight 9-5.

Schoolcraft of Martinsville lost to Edington of THN by pin I believe.


quinnsDAD

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 432
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Avon
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #103 on: December 23, 2013, 07:51:34 PM »
Scherrer Danville didn't wrestle at county, have not seen results for him in a awhile. he is a Senior and Harris is Junior at 132. also have Reese at both 26 and 32.
Watch out where the huskies go and don't you eat no yellow snow!!

Mat Stat

  • Semi-State Qualifier
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: East Central
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #104 on: December 26, 2013, 06:23:13 PM »
Adams THS lost today to Max Dole of East Central at 160

Final was 4-2.  Great match!

wolfpackwrestling

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 250
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Crawford County
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #105 on: December 26, 2013, 07:07:20 PM »
Whole gym was into it and the two guys left it out there.

navy80

  • State Champion
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,150
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Sullivan
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #106 on: December 29, 2013, 11:56:45 AM »
Here is some insight from the Mater Dei classic that have to do with rankings.  BigToe19 will help you with the Ben Davis tourney!

106 Konrath beat Egli, Nawl might drop he didn’t place, Reese from Franklin had a good showing, could be added to watchlist if isn’t already on their.
113. Kyle Luigis Mater Dei had a good showing.  He lost to kid from New Pal 6-2 while Rassbach was pinned in 50 seconds by him.  Cunningham FC can move taken off or moved down.
120. Hunter Arney Ev Memorial 15-4 record looked good and placed 4th. Wilkerson Franklin didn’t place
132 Quin Harris Avon had big wins over Jared Timberman New Pal 11-7 and Kentucky ranked kid 5-1.  Austin Ward looked great. I think he was beating Blake Jourdan or it was a back and forth match when Jourdan caught him and pinned him.  Ward beat Timberman in OT then TF Harris.

138 Wyatt Seng over Nick Eitienne Avon 11-3, over Kentucky ranked kid 4-1, and Illinois ranked kid 3-1.  It will be nice to see Lykins and Seng wrestle.
145. Castleberry New Albany got a tough draw against an Illinois kid who placed last year.  His two losses were to this kid who placed 3rd.  Chance Williams Ev Memorial placed 4th and had a good showing. 16-3 record.

170. Stevenson over helm 8-6.  Stevenson looked good!  Bennet Kempf Mater Dei 10-2 over Noah Huelsing Ev Memorial 16-3 score was 4-3/.  Both could be on watch list.
182. Petrole Franklin over Bassemier MD and Elmore Avon
195.  Jake Brownfield Franklin over Jefferson Vincennes 4-0.  Brownfield and Blake Brown lost to Wagner both by 8 points.

220. Gunner Larson Avon lost to Connor Tolley Franklin 4-13.  Larson is tough and beat a very tough Jermy Barnes ev. Memorial 9-3 in the semis.

285. Quin York Franklin over Guy Henson avon 3-0. York looks like a senior football player in college lol or connor tolleys older brother. York should be on the list but where do you put him?.  Lots of good HWTs coming through Eville !






1prouddad

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 322
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #107 on: December 29, 2013, 01:32:29 PM »
Here is some insight from the Mater Dei classic that have to do with rankings.  BigToe19 will help you with the Ben Davis tourney!

106 Konrath beat Egli, Nawl might drop he didn’t place, Reese from Franklin had a good showing, could be added to watchlist if isn’t already on their.
113. Kyle Luigis Mater Dei had a good showing.  He lost to kid from New Pal 6-2 while Rassbach was pinned in 50 seconds by him.  Cunningham FC can move taken off or moved down.
120. Hunter Arney Ev Memorial 15-4 record looked good and placed 4th. Wilkerson Franklin didn’t place
132 Quin Harris Avon had big wins over Jared Timberman New Pal 11-7 and Kentucky ranked kid 5-1.  Austin Ward looked great. I think he was beating Blake Jourdan or it was a back and forth match when Jourdan caught him and pinned him.  Ward beat Timberman in OT then TF Harris.

138 Wyatt Seng over Nick Eitienne Avon 11-3, over Kentucky ranked kid 4-1, and Illinois ranked kid 3-1.  It will be nice to see Lykins and Seng wrestle.
145. Castleberry New Albany got a tough draw against an Illinois kid who placed last year.  His two losses were to this kid who placed 3rd.  Chance Williams Ev Memorial placed 4th and had a good showing. 16-3 record.

170. Stevenson over helm 8-6.  Stevenson looked good!  Bennet Kempf Mater Dei 10-2 over Noah Huelsing Ev Memorial 16-3 score was 4-3/.  Both could be on watch list.
182. Petrole Franklin over Bassemier MD and Elmore Avon
195.  Jake Brownfield Franklin over Jefferson Vincennes 4-0.  Brownfield and Blake Brown lost to Wagner both by 8 points.

220. Gunner Larson Avon lost to Connor Tolley Franklin 4-13.  Larson is tough and beat a very tough Jermy Barnes ev. Memorial 9-3 in the semis.

285. Quin York Franklin over Guy Henson avon 3-0. York looks like a senior football player in college lol or connor tolleys older brother. York should be on the list but where do you put him?.  Lots of good HWTs coming through Eville !
Pierre(EMD) looked good this weekend also. Had an impressive win in finals over #2 ranked wrestler from Ky

WrestleMan

  • State Placer
  • **
  • Posts: 611
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Too cool for school
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #108 on: December 29, 2013, 09:51:49 PM »
When do we get an update?  Seems like we have a lot of results now and know what weights everyone is at.  It will be interesting to see where everyone moves to

TripleB

  • NCAA Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 1,756
  • Cool Points: 6
  • #227 Matburns Career Wins
    • View Profile
  • School: Madison
Re: The Jason Voorhees Memorial Evansville SS Rankings 12-13-13
« Reply #109 on: December 30, 2013, 01:39:26 PM »
I'm out of town til late Thursday. I have wrestling Friday and Saturday. I will try Sunday, depends on Mrs TripleB and the ankle biters. If not Sunday then early next week.
Follow me on Twitter - @Mad_TripleB

"Rankings are a bunch of bull hockey and mean nothing.  All that matters is who can make it to the big show and preform" - McWrastlePants

Rick Stenftenagel

  • Regional Qualifier
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #110 on: December 31, 2013, 04:53:23 PM »
You are doing a super job. Keep up the great work.
Observations:
145 Brescher (Jasper) pinned Barlow(Bl. South), lost in OT to Pierre(MD)when he was injured
182 Fisher(Southridge) is 31-0 with a win over Konerding( Heritage Hills)
170 Lockyear (Castle) has lost only 1 time with wins over Kemp(MD) and Kreilein(Jasper)

randalllynch

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 262
  • Cool Points: 0
  • If it was easy anyone could do it.
    • View Profile
  • School: New Albany
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #111 on: January 01, 2014, 09:15:07 AM »
145  - Castleberry (NA) beat Barlow (BS) in finals of Jeff Classic; only losses are to Foster (BW, IL) at the Matre Dei Xmas Classic where he won 4.
Randy Lynch
New Albany Wrestling
Scribner Wrestling

navy80

  • State Champion
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,150
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Sullivan
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #112 on: January 02, 2014, 01:58:08 PM »
It's hard to see the semi state rankings because the format they are in so I am posting them here so they are easier to see....

106:
1.   Paul Konrath – 9th - Mt. Vernon
2.   Will Egli - 9th - Evansville Mater Dei
3.      Nick Weaver Brownsburg
4.   Darin Pemberton – 11th - Terre Haute South
5.   Logan Dilbeck - 10th - Gibson Southern
6. Trevor Reese-9th- Franklin Community
7.   Joel Nawl – 12th - Vincennes Lincoln
8.   K. Martin - Martinsville
9.   Dillon Hurst – 11th – Jasper
10.   Dylan Roberstson – 11th – Bedford North Lawerence
 

113:
1.   D.J. Smith – 12th - Franklin Community  3rd @ 106 in '13 SQ @ 106 in '12
2.   Tyler Ferguson – 10th - Evansville Reitz
3.   Isaac Gomez – 10th – Plainfield
4.   Hunter Fox – 11th – Cascade
5.   Brian Rassbach – 12th - Avon
6.   Kyle Luigis – 9th – Mater Dei
7.   Pritchett-11th- Ben Davis
8.   Austin Ely – 12th  - Brown County
9.   Brandon Butz – 10th  - Greensburg
10.  Blake Davis-10th-Mooresville
11. R. Koerner -12th- Washington
12. Jarred Cunningham – 9th - Floyd Central


120:
1.   Bailey LaHue – 11th  - Corydon Central 4th @ 120 in '13 5th @ 113 in '13
2.   Brock Hudkins - 10th – Danville 5th @ 106 in '13
3.   Alex Johnson – 12th – Evansville Mater Dei SQ @ 113 in '12
4.   Jacob Brown – 12 – Castle SQ @ 113 in '13 8th @ 106 in '12
5.   Griffin Schermer – 11th - Bloomington South SQ @ 106 in '13
6.   Hunter Arney -11th- Ev. Memorial
7.   Shane Wilkerson – 10th – Franklin
8.   Connor Willis- 10th- Ev. Central
9.  Cale McCoy – 10th – Northview
10.  JJ Low- 12th- T.H. North

126:
1.   Nick Lee - 9th - Evansville Mater Dei 
2.   Nathan Schitter – 12th – Jasper SQ @ 120 in '13
3.  Elliot Molloy – 10th - Danville
4.  Brody Boles – 11th – Mooresville
5.  Hunter Baehl -10th-Gib. Southern
6.   Peyton Reese – 12th – Franklin Community
7.   Keenan McDaniel – 10th - Evansville Central
8.   Jarrod Hemmings -12th- Booneville
9.   Chayce Young – 11th – Madison
10.  Bryant Haynes – 11th – Charlestown


132:
1.   Devin Broukal – 12th - Bloomington South 7th @ 132 in '13 7th @ 126 in '12
2.   Dalton Noblitt – 12th - Columbus East SQ @ 126 in '13
3.   Josh Davis – 12th - Evansville Reitz SQ @ 120 in '13  SQ @ 113 in '12
4.   Blake Jourdan – 10th - Evansville Mater Dei
5.  Kyle Todrank- 12th- Gib Southern
6.   Mitch Anderson – 11th – Mooresville
7.   Austin Ward – 12th – Floyd Central
8.   Cory Orndorf-12th- Sullivan
9.  Quinn Harris – 12th - Avon   
10.  Isiah Scherrer – 11th – Danville
11. Austin Ramsey-10th-Castle

138:
1.   Skyler Lykins – 12th - Franklin Community 3rd @ 132 in '13  SQ @ 103 in '11
2.   Tyler Fleener – 12th - Center Grove 7th @ 126 in '13
3.   Wyatt Seng – 10th - Evansville Mater Dei
4.   Nicke Etienne – 12th - Avon
5.   Thomas Dull – 9th- T.H. North
6.   Patrick Schnell – 11th – Castle
7.  Ross Abram-12th - Bl. South
8.   Charlie Allen – 12th – Boonville
9.   Chris Tingle – 11th – Madison
10. Dillion Deckard – 12th – Edgewood
11. Hayden Baehl 12th- Gib Southern
12. Ben Auberry- 12th- North Knox
13. Isaac Drew-12th- Washington


145:
1.   Bailey Schober – 12th – Greenwood 8th @ 126 in '13
2.   Josh Pierre – 12th - Evansville Mater Dei SQ @ 126 in '12 SQ @ 119 in '11
3.   Zach Batts – 12th – Cascade
4.   Grant Brescher  - 12th – Jasper SQ at 145 in '13
5.   Korbin Karges -12th-Princeton Community
6.   Benjamin Castleberry – 11th – New Albany
7.   Brennan Barlow – 11th – Bloomington South
8.   Chance Williams-10th-Evansville Memorial
9.   Tyler Gilmore -12th- TH North
10.  Jacob Smith- 11th- Ev. Central
11.  Ethan Herrin – 10th - Jennings County
12. Richard Osha-12th - Washington
13. Jacob Farmer-9th- Castle
14. Matthew Ruddick – 12th – Seymour
15. Jacob Hendrich-9th- Northview

152:
1.   Brendon Kelley – 12th - Evansville Central 4th @ 145 in '13  5th @ 138 in '12
2.   Trace Rooks – 12th – Mooresville
3.   Cory Troutman – 12th - Floyd Central
4.   Phoenix Adams – 12th - Terre Haute South
5.   Burk Van Horn – 9th - Franklin Community
6.   Seth Ferguson – 12th -Martinsville
7.   Logan Weinzapfel- 12th- Evansville Mater Dei
8.   C.J. Damler – 10th – Brownsburg
9.   Will Newforth – 12th- Owen Valley
10.  John Sullivan- 12th -Sullivan

160:
1.   Jordan Partee – 12th – Madison SQ @ 152 in '13
2.   Isaiah Kemper- 11th - Evansville Central SQ @ 138 in '13
3.   Ashton Forzley – 11th - Evansville Mater Dei SQ @ 152 in '13
4.   Gabe Koontz – 11th – Edgewood
5.  Ruger Kersteins – 12th – Jasper
6.   Jacob Franklin - 12th - New Washington
7.   Tristen McDaniel – 11th – Tecumseh
8.  Jacob Mundy- 12th- Southridge
9.   Tyler Stotlar-12th-Evansville Memorial
10.   Gabe Wilson – 12th – Jennings County
11. Blake Jeffress-11th- Castle

170:
1.   Jake Rickenbaugh – 12th - Heritage Hills
2.   Dylan Lydy – 11th - Ben Davis
3.   Jacob Stevenson – 11th - Franklin Community SQ @ 138 in '12
4.   Brendon Helm – 12th - Avon
5.   Jimmy Fisher – 12th - Columbus East
6.   Chase Herron – 12th - Floyd Central
7. Lockyear Castle – 11th- Castle
8.   Duane Deerwester – 12th - Terre Haute South
9.   Bennet Kempf –10th- Evansville Mater Dei
10.   Cole Kreilen – 12th – Jasper
11. Noah Huelsing-11th- Evansville Memorial
12. Michael Tedrow-12th- Mitchel


182:

1.   Damian Chambers – 12th – Edgewood SQ @ 182 in '13
2.   Michael Petrole – 12th - Franklin Community
3.   Evan Elmore – 12th – Avon SQ @ 170 in '13
4.  Andy Fisher – 12th – Southridge
5.   Gabe Konerding – 12th - Heritage Hills
6.   Sam Bassemier – 12th - Evansville Mater Dei
7.   Autry Pickens – 12th – Danville
8. Kyle Shaffer- 9th-South Putnam
9.   Stone Neese – 12th - Brownsburg   
10. Ian Songer-12th- Jasper

195:
1.   Dakota Thacker – 12th - Bloomington South 5th @ 182 in '13  SQ @ 182 in '13
2.   Rudy Harris – 12th – South Putnam SQ @ 195 in '13
3.   Randy Scott – 11th – Mooresville
4.   Jake Brownfield-12th- Franklin Community
4.   Blake Brown -12th - Evansville Memorial
5.   Mitchell Sandlin – 12th – Madison
6.   Moises Valenciano – 12th – Jasper
7.   Rashawn Jefferson – 12th – Vincennes Lincoln
8.   Garrison Lee-9th-Monrovia
9.
10.


220:
1.   Connor Tolley - 12th - Franklin Community 4th @ 220 in '13
2.   Ethan Edington – 12th – Terre Haute North
3.   Ben Schoolcraft – 11th – Martinsville
4.   Brandon Woods – 11th – Columbus North
5.   Jacob Williams – 12th - South Putnam
6.   Drew Niesius – 12th - Greensburg
7.   Gunnar Larson- 9th- Avon
8.   Nick Joyner – 12th - Bedford North Lawrence
9. Kasha Wilder-11th- Ben Davis
10. Colton Castetter-11th-Jennings County

285:
1.   Norman Oglesby – 11th - Ben Davis SQ @ 285 in '13
2.   Gavan Jolley-Little – 12th – Jeffersonville SQ @ 285 in '13
3.   Ethan Schwoeppe – 12th - Southridge
4.   Dalton Miller – 12th - Pike Central
5.   Guss Dajani – 12th - Bloomington South   
6.   Quinn York-10th-Franklin Community
7.  Gus Henson – 12th - Avon
8.   Bryce Biddle – 9th – Plainfield
9. Terrance Kyles – 10th - Evansville Harrison
10. Levi Massey-12th-Evansville Mater Dei
 
« Last Edit: January 03, 2014, 02:37:44 PM by navy80 »

Ds Dad

  • Regional Qualifier
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
    • The Right Fit Sports
  • School: Terre Haute North
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #113 on: January 02, 2014, 02:41:05 PM »
145 #10 is Tyler Gilmore--12th--Terre Haute North
The 1st period is won by the best technician. The 2nd period is won by the kid in the best shape. The 3rd period is won by the kid with the biggest heart.

— Dan Gable

WrestleMan

  • State Placer
  • **
  • Posts: 611
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Too cool for school
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #114 on: January 02, 2014, 03:49:15 PM »
It's hard to see the semi state rankings because the format they are in so I am posting them here so they are easier to see....

106:
1.   Paul Konrath – 9th - Mt. Vernon
2.   Will Egli - 9th - Evansville Mater Dei
3.   Darin Pemberton – 11th - Terre Haute South
4.   Logan Dilbeck - 10th - Gibson Southern
5. Trevor Reese-9th- Franklin Community
6.   Joel Nawl – 12th - Vincennes Lincoln
7.   K. Martin - Martinsville
8.   Dillon Hurst – 11th – Jasper
9.   Dylan Roberstson – 11th – Bedford North Lawerence
10.

113:
1.   D.J. Smith – 12th - Franklin Community  3rd @ 106 in '13 SQ @ 106 in '12
2.   Tyler Ferguson – 10th - Evansville Reitz
3.   Isaac Gomez – 10th – Plainfield
4.   Hunter Fox – 11th – Cascade
5.   Brian Rassbach – 12th - Avon
6.   Kyle Luigis – 9th – Mater Dei
7.   Austin Ely – 12th  - Brown County
8.   Brandon Butz – 10th  - Greensburg
9.  Blake Davis-10th-Mooresville
10. Jarred Cunningham – 9th - Floyd Central


120:
1.   Bailey LaHue – 11th  - Corydon Central 4th @ 120 in '13 5th @ 113 in '13
2.   Brock Hudkins - 10th – Danville 5th @ 106 in '13
3.   Jacob Brown – 12 – Castle SQ @ 113 in '13 8th @ 106 in '12
4.   Alex Johnson – 12th – Evansville Mater Dei SQ @ 113 in '12
5.   Griffin Schermer – 11th - Bloomington South SQ @ 106 in '13
6.   Hunter Arney -11th- Ev. Memorial
7.   Shane Wilkerson – 10th – Franklin
8.   Connor Willis- 10th- Ev. Central
9.  Cale McCoy – 10th – Northview
10.  JJ Low- 12th- T.H. North

126:
1.   Nick Lee - 9th - Evansville Mater Dei
2.   Josh Davis – 12th - Evansville Reitz SQ @ 120 in '13  SQ @ 113 in '12
3.   Nathan Schitter – 12th – Jasper SQ @ 120 in '13
4.  Elliot Molloy – 10th - Danville
5.  Brody Boles – 11th – Mooresville
6.  Hunter Baehl -10th-Gib. Southern
7.   Peyton Reese – 12th – Franklin Community
8.   Keenan McDaniel – 10th - Evansville Central
9.   Jarrod Hemmings -12th- Booneville
10.   Chayce Young – 11th – Madison
11.  Bryant Haynes – 11th – Charlestown


132:
1.   Devin Broukal – 12th - Bloomington South 7th @ 132 in '13 7th @ 126 in '12
2.   Dalton Noblitt – 12th - Columbus East SQ @ 126 in '13
3.   Blake Jourdan – 10th - Evansville Mater Dei
4.  Kyle Todrank- 12th- Gib Southern
5.   Mitch Anderson – 11th – Mooresville
6.   Austin Ward – 12th – Floyd Central
7.   Cory Orndorf-12th- Sullivan
8.  Quinn Harris – 12th - Avon   
9.  Isiah Scherrer – 11th – Danville
10. Austin Ramsey-10th-Castle

138:
1.   Skyler Lykins – 12th - Franklin Community 3rd @ 132 in '13  SQ @ 103 in '11
2.   Tyler Fleener – 12th - Center Grove 7th @ 126 in '13
3.   Wyatt Seng – 10th - Evansville Mater Dei
4.   Nicke Etienne – 12th - Avon
5.   Thomas Dull – 9th- T.H. North
6.   Patrick Schnell – 11th – Castle
7.  Ross Abram-12th - Bl. South
8.   Charlie Allen – 12th – Boonville
9.   Chris Tingle – 11th – Madison
10. Dillion Deckard – 12th – Edgewood
11. Hayden Baehl 12th- Gib Southern
12. Ben Auberry- 12th- North Knox
13. Isaac Drew-12th- Washington


145:
1.   Bailey Schober – 12th – Greenwood 8th @ 126 in '13
2.   Josh Pierre – 12th - Evansville Mater Dei SQ @ 126 in '12 SQ @ 119 in '11
3.   Zach Batts – 12th – Cascade
4.   Korbin Karges -12th-Princeton Community
5.   Brennan Barlow – 11th – Bloomington South
6.   Benjamin Castleberry – 11th – New Albany
7.   Chance Williams-10th-Evansville Memorial
8.  Grant Brescher  - 12th – Jasper SQ at 145 in '13
9.   Matthew Ruddick – 12th – Seymour
10. Nate Gilmore -12th- TH North
11. Ethan Herrin – 10th - Jennings County
12. Jacob Smith- 11th- Ev. Central
13. Richard Osha-12th - Washington

152:
1.   Brendon Kelley – 12th - Evansville Central 4th @ 145 in '13  5th @ 138 in '12
2.   Trace Rooks – 12th – Mooresville
3.   Cory Troutman – 12th - Floyd Central
4.   Phoenix Adams – 12th - Terre Haute South
5.   Burk Van Horn – 9th - Franklin Community
6.   Seth Ferguson – 12th -Martinsville
7.   Logan Weinzapfel- 12th- Evansville Mater Dei
8.   C.J. Damler – 10th – Brownsburg
9.   Will Newforth – 12th- Owen Valley
10.  John Sullivan- 12th -Sullivan

160:
1.   Jordan Partee – 12th – Madison SQ @ 152 in '13
2.   Isaiah Kemper- 11th - Evansville Central SQ @ 138 in '13
3.   Ashton Forzley – 11th - Evansville Mater Dei SQ @ 152 in '13
4.   Gabe Koontz – 11th – Edgewood
5.  Ruger Kersteins – 12th – Jasper
6.   Jacob Franklin - 12th - New Washington
7.   Tristen McDaniel – 11th – Tecumseh
8.  Jacob Mundy- 12th- Southridge
9.   Tyler Stotlar-12th-Evansville Memorial
10.   Gabe Wilson – 12th – Jennings County
11. Blake Jeffress-11th- Castle

170:
1.   Jake Rickenbaugh – 12th - Heritage Hills
2.   Dylan Lydy – 11th - Ben Davis
3.   Jacob Stevenson – 11th - Franklin Community SQ @ 138 in '12
4.   Brendon Helm – 12th - Avon
5.   Jimmy Fisher – 12th - Columbus East
6.   Chase Herron – 12th - Floyd Central
7. Lockyear Castle – 11th- Castle
8.   Duane Deerwester – 12th - Terre Haute South
9.   Bennet Kempf –10th- Evansville Mater Dei
10.   Cole Kreilen – 12th – Jasper
11. Noah Huelsing-11th- Evansville Memorial
12. Michael Tedrow-12th- Mitchel


182:

1.   Damian Chambers – 12th – Edgewood SQ @ 182 in '13
2.   Michael Petrole – 12th - Franklin Community
3.   Evan Elmore – 12th – Avon SQ @ 170 in '13
4.  Andy Fisher – 12th – Southridge
5.   Gabe Konerding – 12th - Heritage Hills
6.   Sam Bassemier – 12th - Evansville Mater Dei
7.   Autry Pickens – 12th – Danville
8. Kyle Shaffer- 9th-South Putnam
9.   Stone Neese – 12th - Brownsburg   
10. Ian Songer-12th- Jasper

195:
1.   Dakota Thacker – 12th - Bloomington South 5th @ 182 in '13  SQ @ 182 in '13
2.   Rudy Harris – 12th – South Putnam SQ @ 195 in '13
3.   Randy Scott – 11th – Mooresville
4.   Jake Brownfield-12th- Franklin Community
4.   Blake Brown -12th - Evansville Memorial
5.   Mitchell Sandlin – 12th – Madison
6.   Moises Valenciano – 12th – Jasper
7.   Rashawn Jefferson – 12th – Vincennes Lincoln
8.   Garrison Lee-9th-Monrovia
9.
10.


220:
1.   Connor Tolley - 12th - Franklin Community 4th @ 220 in '13
2.   Ethan Edington – 12th – Terre Haute North
3.   Ben Schoolcraft – 11th – Martinsville
4.   Brandon Woods – 11th – Columbus North
5.   Jacob Williams – 12th - South Putnam
6.   Drew Niesius – 12th - Greensburg
7.   Gunnar Larson- 9th- Avon
8.   Nick Joyner – 12th - Bedford North Lawrence
9. Kasha Wilder-11th- Ben Davis
10. Colton Castetter-11th-Jennings County

285:
1.   Norman Oglesby – 11th - Ben Davis SQ @ 285 in '13
2.   Gavan Jolley-Little – 12th – Jeffersonville SQ @ 285 in '13
3.   Ethan Schwoeppe – 12th - Southridge
4.   Dalton Miller – 12th - Pike Central
5.   Guss Dajani – 12th - Bloomington South   
6.  Bryce Biddle – 9th – Plainfield
7.   Quinn York-10th-Franklin Community
8.  Gus Henson – 12th - Avon
9. Terrance Kyles – 10th - Evansville Harrison
10. Levi Massey-12th-Evansville Mater Dei
 

Just a few observations for what it's worth.  At 120 Johnson has beat Brown this year.  You have Brown #3 and Johnson #4.  At 126, both Davis (Reitz) and Schitter (Jasper) have been wrestling at 132.  I dont' think either has wrestled 126 this year.  At 145, there is no way Brescher should be as low as 8.  I know he's been hurt and not wrestling, but either take him off of the list or rank him where he should be, which is probably 3.

powerhalf

  • Semi-State Qualifier
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #115 on: January 02, 2014, 04:41:41 PM »
I think Schitter was in the Al Smith brackets at 126 but was scratched.

navy80

  • State Champion
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,150
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Sullivan
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #116 on: January 02, 2014, 05:37:37 PM »
Just a few observations for what it's worth.  At 120 Johnson has beat Brown this year.  You have Brown #3 and Johnson #4.  At 126, both Davis (Reitz) and Schitter (Jasper) have been wrestling at 132.  I dont' think either has wrestled 126 this year.  At 145, there is no way Brescher should be as low as 8.  I know he's been hurt and not wrestling, but either take him off of the list or rank him where he should be, which is probably 3.

Johnson and Brown is fixed

Davis and Schitter have been ranked at 126 all year... Triple B probably has some insight on this, I'm guessing they plan on dropping to 126 before sectionals.

I agree with Brescher, I moved him to #4.  But that's just my opinion, these are only temporary until Triple B gets back in town. 

84Coach

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Cascade
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #117 on: January 02, 2014, 07:08:21 PM »
at 285 Hensen beat Biddle for the  Hendricks County  championship.

Monkey

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #118 on: January 02, 2014, 07:41:47 PM »
106 Nick Weaver Brownsburg (ranked 13th in the State) beat Pemberton
113 Pritchett Ben Davis (17-2) pinned his way through Giant 16 (2nd Bartosz Greensburg 16-2 record.
145 Hendrich Northview beat Barlow BS

BB145

  • State Placer
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #119 on: January 03, 2014, 12:36:35 AM »
Johnson and Brown is fixed

Davis and Schitter have been ranked at 126 all year... Triple B probably has some insight on this, I'm guessing they plan on dropping to 126 before sectionals.

I agree with Brescher, I moved him to #4.  But that's just my opinion, these are only temporary until Triple B gets back in town.

Davis is 100% at 132... I think he is even ranked there

navy80

  • State Champion
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,150
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Sullivan
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #120 on: January 03, 2014, 02:17:48 PM »
at 285 Hensen beat Biddle for the  Hendricks County  championship.

thanks

navy80

  • State Champion
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,150
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Sullivan
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #121 on: January 03, 2014, 02:31:43 PM »
106 Nick Weaver Brownsburg (ranked 13th in the State) beat Pemberton
113 Pritchett Ben Davis (17-2) pinned his way through Giant 16 (2nd Bartosz Greensburg 16-2 record.
145 Hendrich Northview beat Barlow BS

Thanks.. added Weaver and Pritchett.  Hendrich beat Barlow in the first match of the year.  Barlow has wrestled far better competition since and Im guessing he was rusty in the first meeting.  Barlow is 17-6 now while Hendrich is 10-8.  One recent common opponent between them is Farmer of Castle....Barlow won 5-3 and Hendrich lost 2-5 and 0-3.  This is the reason Hendrich is so low 

iowa wrestler

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 396
  • Cool Points: 1
    • View Profile
  • School: Too cool for school
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #122 on: January 04, 2014, 08:00:28 PM »
Is Hudkins at 113 now?

DADOF145#er

  • Regional Qualifier
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Seymour
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #123 on: January 05, 2014, 12:56:53 PM »
BBB might want to look at 145 as Castleberry got pinned this weekend at Jeffersonville.

1Team1Goal

  • Regional Qualifier
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Avon
Re: Navy80 holiday supplemental Evansville Semi-State Rankings 12-31-13
« Reply #124 on: January 05, 2014, 03:05:36 PM »
BBB might want to look at 145 as Castleberry got pinned this weekend at Jeffersonville.

I believe both the wins and losses of the last two weekends will cause 145 to shuffle around some, as well as, several of the other weights.