Click here for more information

Author Topic: Evansville Semi-State Rankings 2-4-13 *Number breakdown on last page*  (Read 67084 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

TripleB

  • NCAA Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 1,758
  • Cool Points: 6
  • #227 Matburns Career Wins
    • View Profile
  • School: Madison
Big Thanks to Navy80 for preparing the final set:

Bolded Wrestlers are Sectional eliminations, others are regional eliminations

             Name    School    Grade    Regional    State ranking
106 ?
1.   Terrance Kennedy ? Floyd Central - 12   (JE)  4th
2.   DJ Smith  ? Franklin ? 11 (MV)  5th
3.   Tyler Ferguson ? Evansville Reitz ? 10 (CA)  10th
4.   Griffin Schermer ? Bloomington South ? 10 (BS) 12th
5.   Brock Hudkins ? Danville ? 9 (MV) 8th
6.   Issac Gomez ? Plainfield ? 9 (MV)   17th
7.   Ryan Uppal ? Terre Haute South ? 12 (BS)
8.   Cale McCoy Northview -9 (BS)
9.   D. Hurst Jasper 10 (BS)
10. Logan Dilbeck GS 9- (CA)
11. Joel Nawl Vincennes 11- (CA)
12. Justin Wright Scottsburg (JE)
13. Daniel McCarty Ben Davis 10- (MV)
14. Josh Clem Mater Dei 9
15. Ceaser Gonzales Center Grove (MV)

113 ?
1.   Jacob Brown ? Castle ? 11 (CA) 8th
2.   Damon Kuhn ? Evansville Reitz ? 12 (CA) 9th
3.   Mitch Lehman ? Evansville Mater Dei ? 9 (CA)
4.   Matthew Mastison ? Evansville Harrison ? 12 (CA) 11th
5.   Elliot Molloy ? Danville ? 9 (FR) 20th
6.   Hunter Fox ? Cascade ? 10 (MV) 12th
7.   Julian Suar ? Mount Vernon ? 10 (CA) @ 120
8.   Brian Rassbach ? Avon ? 11 (MV)
9    Shane Wilkerson ? Franklin ? 9 (MV)
10. Austin Ely Brown County 11- (JE)
11. Zach Blevins Center Grove (MV) 19th
12. Seth Clawson Edgewood (BS)
13.  Ryan Koerner Washington (BS)
14.  Jasi Courier Jeffersonville (JE)
15.  Tommy Brock Jasper (BS)

120 ?
1.   Bailey Lahue ? Corydon ? 10 (JE) 7th
2.   Anthony Schoettle ? Center Grove ? 12 (MV)  11th
3.   Josh Davis ? Evansville Reitz ? 11 (CA) 16th
4.   Alex Johnson ? Evansville Mater Dei ? 10 (CA) 18th
5.   Chris Whitley ? Floyd Central ? 12 (JE)
6.   Nick Etienne ? Avon ? 11 (MV)
7.   Bryant Haynes ? Charlestown ? 10 (JE)
8.   Gary Engleking ? Jennings County ? 12 (JE)
9.   Zach Runyon Bl South 12- (BS) 17th
10. Nathan Schitter Jasper (BS)
11. Peyton Reese Franklin 9- (MV)
12. Brody Boles Mooresville (MV)
13. Nathan Burton Paoli (BS)
14. Nick Myers H Hills (CA)
15. Levi Graber Washington (BS) 
 
126 ? 
1.   Luke Welch ? Castle ? 12 (CA)  3rd
2.   Tyler Fleener ? Center Grove ? 11 (MV)  7th
3.   Blake Jourdan ? Evansville Mater Dei ? 9 (CA) 16th
4.   Austin Jamison ? New Albany ? 12 (JE) 19th
5.   Austin Ward ? Floyd Central ? 11 (JE)
6.   Mitch Anderson ? Mooresville ? 10 (MV)
7.   Bailey Schober Greenwood (MV)
8.   Cory Orndorf- Sullivan-11 (BS)
9.  Ben Macri ? Plainfield ? 12 (MV)
10. Marshal Holwager JC-12 (JE)
11. Angelo Robles ? Decatur ? 12 (MV)
12. Jarod Hemmings Boonville (CA)
13. Kyle Todrank Ev Reitz (CA) 15th

14. Edgar Chevez Jasper (BS)
15. Dalton Noblitt Col East (CA)  17th

132 ?
1.   Levi Moss ? Ben Davis ? 12 (MV) 3rd
2.   Devin Broukal ? Bloomington South ? 11 (BS) 9th
3.   Skylar Lykins ? Franklin ? 11 (MV)  16th
4.   Logan Wedding ? Evansville Memorial ? 12 (CA) 11th
5.   Josh Pierre ? Evansville Mater Dei ? 11 (CA) 19th
6.   Tyler Miering Castle-12  (CA)
7.   Blake Johns ? Evansville Reitz ? 12 (CA) 20th
8.   Tre Marler FC -12 (JE)
9.  Nathan Carmichael -  Center Grove ? 12 (MV)
10. Nick Byrd Sullivan-12 (BS)
11. Korbin Karges Princeton 11- (CA)
12.  Mitchel Gilbert Col East (JE)
13. Edgardo Meza Washington (BS)
14. Ben Auberry North Knox (BS)
15. Nick Pingleton Greencastle (MV)

138 ?
1.   Tyler Hupp ? Indian Creek ? 12 (MV) 9th
2.   Isaiah Kemper ? Evansville Central ? 10 (CA) 10th
3.   Zach Batts Cascade (MV) 12th
3.   Branson Schroeder ? Evansville Mater Dei ? 12 (CA) 16th
4.   Corey Troutman ? Floyd Central ? 11 (JE) 20th
5.   Austin Spray ? Southwestern ? 11 (JE)
6.   Brady Meenach ? New Washington ? 12 (JE)
7.   Roger Kerstiens  ? Jasper ? 11 (BS)
8.   Brennan Barlow- B South-10 (BS)
9.   Phoenix Adams ?TH South 11 (BS) 13th
10. Charlie Allen Boonville (CA)
11. Patrick Schnell ? Castle ? 10 (CA)
12. Jonah Thompson Greenwood (MV)
13. Jacob Camacho South Putnam (MV)
14. Trace Rooks Mooresville (MV)

15. Adam Hoehn Mt Vernon (CA)

145 ?
1.   Neil Molloy ? Danville ? 12 (MV) 1st
2.   Brendon Kelly ? Evansville Central ? 11 (CA) 2nd
3.   Brent McCreary ? Mooresville ? 12 (MV) 15th
4.   Ross Abram ? Bloomington South ? 11 (BS)
5.   Richard Osha Washington-12 (BS)
6.   George Emily ? Floyd Central ? 12 (JE)
7.   Grant Brescher ? Jasper ? 11 (BS)
8.   Seth Elderkin ? North Posey ? 12  (CA)
9.  Logan Weinzy Mater Dei (CA)
10. Mike Wayant Col East (JE)
11. Jacob Creasey West Vigo (BS)
12. Will Newforth Owen Valley (BS)
13. Dylan Lyday Danville (MV)
14. Eli Dunn IND (MV)
15. Alex Reigel Reitz (CA)

152 ?
1.   Brayden Montgomery ? Danville ? 12 (MV) 7th
2.   Jake Stevenson ? Franklin ? 10 (MV) 5th
3.   Jordan Partee ? Madison ? 11 (JE) 9th
4.   Kyle Stillinger ? Columbus East ? 12 (JE) 10th
5.   John Meldrum ? Floyd Central (JE)
6.   Kody Henshaw ? Evansville Memorial  -12 (CA)
7.   Ashton Forzely ? Evansville Mater Dei ? 10 (CA)
8.  Cody Helms TH- South -11 (BS) 20th
9.  Jacob Mundy Southridge (BS)
10. Casey Fox ? Cascade ? 10 (MV)
11. Jeremy Williams B South (BS)
12. Kirk Stentenagel Jasper (BS)
13. Dayten Clements Plainfield (MV)
14. Tyler Fridley Jeffersonville (JE)

15. Tom Witte Castle (CA)

160 ?
1.   Mahlon Parkinson ? Evansville Mater Dei ? 12 (CA) 4th
2.   Luke Kriech ? Franklin ? 12 (MV) 9th
3.   Seth Seitzinger ? Bloomington South ? 12 (BS) 6th
4.   Dalton Wheeler ? Center Grove ? 12 (MV) 15th
5.   Cole Kreilen ? Jasper ? 10 (BS)
6.   Michael Rynkiewich ? Mount Vernon ? 12 (CA)
7.   Brendon Helm ? Avon ? 10 (MV)
8.   Chase Herron F. Central (JE)
9.   Jacob Franklin New Washington (JE)
10. Gary Martin North Posey (CA)
11. Levi Hess Martinsville (MV)
12. Kyle Reeves ? Danville ? 12 (MV)
13. Gabe Koontz Edgewood 10- (BS)
14. Aaron Langdon Greencastle-12 (MV)
T15.  Andy Wimpleberg Reitz (CA)
T15. Gabe Wilson J. Cty (JE)


170 ?
1.   Jake Rickenbaugh ? Heritage Hills - 11 (CA) 7th
2.   Larry Schaefer ? Owen Valley ? 11 (BS) 15th
3.   Garrett Fentz ? Franklin ? 12 (MV) 16th
4.   Conner Galvin ? Bloomington South ? 12 (BS) 9th
5.   Jorden Frye ? Mooresville ? 12 (MV) 20th
6.   Alex Schneider Mater Dei 12- (CA)
7.   Evan Elmore Avon 10- (MV)
8.   Jimmy Fisher Col East (JE)
9.   Ian Bagwell ? Floyd Central ? 12 (JE) 
10.   Aaron Cissel Washington 12- (BS)
11. Carter Lewis ? Greencastle ? 12 (MV)

12. Asa Lynch Danville (MV)
13. Dillon Wagner Jasper (BS)
14. Ethan Lee ? New Albany ? 12 (JE)
15. Luke Terry EA (JE)

182 ? 
1.   Dakota Thacker ? Bloomington South ? 11 (BS) 2nd
2.   Jonah Zoringer ? Avon ? 12 (MV) 4th
3.   Duvante Lane ? Evansville North ? 12 (CA) 8th
4.   Gabe Konnerding ? Heritage Hills ? 11 (CA) 9th
5.  Hunter Cullison Martinsville (MV) 13th
6.   Michael Petrole ? Franklin ? 11 (MV) 16th
7.   Connor Ludwig ? Brownsburg ? 12 (MV) 15th
8.   Damien Chambers ? Edgewood ? 11 (BS) 18th
9.  Tanner Thompson S Putnam-12  (MV)
10. Sam Bassemier Mater Dei  (CA)
11. Ian Songer Jasper (BS)
12. Jackson Randall Fl. Central (JE)
13. Kyle Foster Tell City (CA)

14.Dakota Bott Jen Cty (JE)
15. Jason Wheeler Vincennes (CA)
 
195 ?
1.   Clayton Fiddler ? Bloomington South ? 12 (BS) 2nd
2.  Ben Schoolcraft Martinsville 10 (MV) 11th
3.  Mitchell Sandlin ? Madison ? 11 (JE)  14th
4.   Kalob Salkill ? South Spencer ? 12 (CA) 19th
5.  Randy Scott ? Mooresville ? 10 (MV)
6.   Moises Valenciano ? Jasper ? 11 (BS)
7.   Blake Brown ? Evansville Memorial ? 11 (CA)
8.   Rudy Harris ? South Putnam ? 11 (MV)
9.   Ben Patton ? Edgewood ? 11 (BS)
10. Jacob Brownfield ? Franklin Community ? 11 (MV) 16th
11. Tristen Southwood Plainfield (MV)
12. Bobby Hall Southridge (BS)

13. Autry Pickens Danville (MV) 14th
14. Jesse Miller Northview (BS)
15. Brett Cline Brown County (JE)


220 ?
1.   Jared Boehm ? Heritage Hills ? 12 (CA)2nd
2.   Dylan Jones ? Avon ? 12 (MV) 3rd
3.   Connor Tolley ? Franklin - 11  (MV) 6th
4.   Damian Stone ? Center Grove ? 12 (MV) 10th
5.   Tyler Harlan ? Brownsburg ? 12 (MV) 11th
6.   Boyd Haley ? Bloomington South ? 12 (BS)
7.   Nick Ottersbach ? Floyd Central ? 12 (JE)
8.   Austin Pace Ev Central (CA)
9.   CJ Andry ? Paoli ? 12 (BS)
10. Jacob Williams South Putnam (MV)
11. Jeff Greenwell Ev North (CA)
12. Jeremy Barnes Ev Memorial (CA)
13. Mike Hammonds Ev Reitz (CA)
14. Brian Arnold EA (JE)
15. Colton Castetter Jen Cty (JE)

285 ?
1.  Austin Little ? North Posey ? 12 (CA) 13th
2.  Justin Sampson ? Northview ? 12 (BS) 4th
3.  Ethan Schoeppe ? Southridge ? 12 (BS) 14th
4.   Gavin Jolley-Little ? Jeffersonville ? 11 (JE) 7th
6.   Nathan Wright ? Evansville Mater Dei ? 12 (CA) 8th
6.   Drew Ponder ? Center Grove ? 12 (MV) 12th
7.   Rob McKee ? Columbus East ? 12 (JE)
8.   Dalton Miller ? Pike Central ? 11 (CA)
9.   Dajani Bl South- 12 (BS)
10.  Austin Davis BNL 12 (BS)
11. Jesse Hohl Ev Central (CA)
12. Adam Wolka Seymour (JE)
13. Lucas Stoutenour Cascade (MV)
14.Norman Oglesby Ben Davis (MV)
15.McBrian Growler Franklin (MV) 17th


106 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Terrance Kennedy, Griffin Schermer, DJ Smith, Brock Hudkins
Best Curtain Jerkers (1st rd) ? Isaac Gomez (Plainfield) vs. Cale McCoy (Northview)
Best R2G (Round to Go) ? Tyler Ferguson vs. DJ Smith
Dark Horses ?
Tyler Ferguson (Not really a dark horse, but the draw makes him one) and Isaac Gomez

113 ?
Ticket Punchers ? The Castle Flush - Jacob Brown, Damon Kuhn, Mitch Lehman, Matthew Mastison
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Ryan Koerner vs. Brian Rassbach
Best R2G ? Jacob Brown vs Elliot Molloy (Can the frosh break up the Castle Stronghold?),  Hunter Fox vs. Damon Kuhn (Both returning State Qualifiers)
Dark Horses ?
The Little Brothers (They?ve been in shadows, can they break out?) Elliot Molloy and  Devin Hupp

120 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Bailey Lahue, Josh Davis, Anthony Schoettle, Nick Etienne
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Julian Suar (Mount Vernon) vs. Zack Runyon (Bloomington South), Nathan Schitter (Jasper) vs. Nick Meyers (Heritage Hills)
Best R2G ? Bailey Lahue (Corydon) vs. Alex Johnson (Mater Dei), Josh Davis (Evansville Reitz) vs. Chris Whitley (Floyd Central) It?s Castle?s two best vs. Jeff?s two best, should be great matches!
Dark Horses ?
Nathan Schitter/Nick Meyers ? Both have always been close to breaking through, can they finally break through when it matters most? 
Alex Johnson ? Never count Mater Dei out in Evansville!
Chris Whitley ? a win over Lahue last year shows he can win the big ones, two close losses to Lahue the last two weeks shows he?s close to getting over his injury. It?s now or never for the Highlander.

126 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Luke Welch, Tyler Fleener, Austin Jamison, Cory Orndorff
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Austin Jamison (New Albany) vs. Bailey Schober (Greenwood), Tyler Fleener (Center Grove) vs. Austin Ward (Floyd Central)
Best R2G ? Cory Orndorff (Sullivan) vs. Angelo Robles (Decatur Central)
Dark Horses ?
Dalton (or is it Dustin?) Noblitt (Columbus East) ? Convincing wins over Holwager and Ward combined w/ a close loss to Jamison shows this Olympian can shake thing up. 
Bailey Schober ? (Greenwood) Mooresville?s 126 was insanely tough, as was Schober?s sectional. As navigating through that made him prime to pull the Upset?

132 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Levi Moss, Devin Broukal, Skyler Lykins, Logan Wedding
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Korbin Karges (Princeton) vs. Skyler Lykins (Franklin)
Best R2G ? Devin Broukal (Bloomington South) vs. Josh Pierre (Mater Dei)
Dark Horses ?
Josh Pierre (Evansville Mater Dei) ? He has state experience and lost a close 2-1 decision to Broukal back at IHSWCA Duals.

138 ? In short, this weight class is loaded. I could have nailed all the ticket punchers or after the dust settles I might miss all 4. Don?t miss 138 on Saturday!
Ticket Punchers ? Tyler Hupp, Isaiah Kemper, Cory Troutman, Brady Meenach
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Don?t leave your seats, lots of interesting first round match ups here that could really shake up brackets.  Brennan Barlow (Bloomington South) vs. Zach Batts (Cascade), Austin Spray (Southwestern) vs. Branson Schroeder (Mater Dei), Patrick Schnell (Castle) vs. Brady Meenach (New Washington), Cory Troutman (Floyd Central) vs. Charlie Allen (Boonville), Ruger Kersteins (Jasper) vs. Jonah Thompson (Greenwood).
Best R2G ? Isaiah Kemper (Evansville Central) vs. Zach Batts (Cascade), Cory Troutman vs. Ruger Kersteins, Phoenix Adams vs. Brandy Meenach, Tyler Hupp vs. Branson Schroeder
Dark Horses ? Anybody not listed in the Ticket Punchers section!

145 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Neal Molloy, Brent McCreary, Brendon Kelly, Logan Weinzapfel
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Can I just move some 38lb matches down here? Only one SS ranked match is Alex Riegel (Reitz) vs. Brent McCreary (Mooresville)
Best R2G ? Mike Wayant vs. Logan Weinzapfel
Dark Horses ?
Grant Brescher (Jasper) ? Has a returning SQ in the R2G but this Jasper Junior has had a great year.

152 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Brayden Montgomery, Jacob Stevenson, Kyle Stillinger, Kody Henshaw
Best Curtain Jerkers ? John Meldrum (Floyd Central) vs. Jacob Mundy (Southridge)
Best R2G ? Jordan Partee (Madison) vs. Jacob Stevenson (Franklin), Cody Helms (Terre Haute South) vs. Kody Henshaw (Memorial)
Dark Horses ?
Jordan Partee (Madison) ? He?s been to SS 3 times and now is a two time Regional Champ. Can he finally get over the hump w/ a tough draw R2G match looming?
Ashton Forzerly (Mater Dei) ? I think I said it earlier, Never count out Mater Dei in Evansville
160 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Mahlon Parkinson, Luke Kriech, Seth Seitzinger, Jacob Franklin
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Jacob Franklin (New Washington) vs Kyle Reeves (Danville) , Cole Kreilein (Jasper) vs. Michael Rynkiewich (Mount Vernon), Dalton Wheeler (Center Grove) vs. Chase Herron (Floyd Central)
Best R2G ? All of them? Very competitive weight class?  Luke Kriech (Franklin) vs. Cole Kreilen (Jasper). Kriech?s style of winning close matches and Kreilen?s big move finishers could produce an exciting match.
Dark Horses ?
Gabe Koontz (Edgewood) ? Having Seitzinger two weeks in a row has gotten this very talented sophomore battle ready for Evansville.
Cole Kreilen (Jasper) ? see R2G explanation above
Dalton Wheeler ? He?s been in the R2G before, he has experience

170 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Jake Rickenbaugh, Connor Galvin, Larry Schaffer, Evan Elmore
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Jordan Frye (Mooresville) vs. Alex Schneider (Mater Dei)
Best R2G ? Connor Galvin (Bloomington South) vs. Jordan Frye (Mooresville), Jimmy Fisher (Columbus East vs. Evan Elmore (Avon), Garrett Fentz (Franklin) vs. Larry Schaffer (Owen Valley)
Dark Horses ?
Jimmy Fisher (Columbus East) ? I really like Fisher but didn?t want to buck my own rankings. Call it stubbornness. Fisher has multiple wins over Ethan Lee of New Albany while Elmore has lost to him. Fisher has bounced through the tourney almost untouched, will that help or hurt him Saturday?
Alex Schneider (Evansville Mater Dei) ? Not really favored to win either the Curtain jerker or the R2G, see above descriptions. Don?t count out Mater Dei in Evansville

182 ? Regional outcomes through this weight class on its head!!
Ticket Punchers ? Dakota Thacker, Duvante Lane, Jonah Zoringer, Damien Chambers
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Gabe Konerding (Heritage Hills) vs. Michael Petrole (Franklin), Duvante Lane (Evansville North) vs. Connor Ludwig (Brownsburg)  This could be a finals match!
Best R2G ? Gabe Konerding (Heritage Hills) vs. Dakota Thacker (Bloomington South)
Dark Horses ?
Michael Petrole (Franklin) ? Not wrestling Konerding could help him, having wrestled Thacker could also help him if he gets passed Konerding.
Tanner Thompson (South Putnam) ? The Senior from South Putnam could turn some heads
Ian Songer (Jasper) ? With lots of the attention on Lane/Ludwig, the winner might be thinking of Bankers Life while the Jasper Sophomore will be preparing to give them there Swan SONG(er).

195 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Clayton Fiddler, Kalob Salkill, Mitchell Sandlin, Moises Valenciano
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Kalob Salkill (South Spencer) vs. Randy Scott (Mooresville)
Best R2G ? Rudy Harris (South Putnam) vs. Moises Valenciano (Jasper)
Dark Horses
Autry Pickens (Danville) ? With only 3 losses and the schedule Danville wrestles shows this junior is no slouch.
Ben Patton (Edgewood) ? This Senior has had a great year, can he put together 2 more matches to end it in Bankers Life?

220 ?
Ticket Punchers ? Jared Boehm, Dylan Jones, Connor Tolley, Boyd Haley
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Tyler Harlan (Brownsburg) vs. CJ Andry (Paoli)
Best R2G ? Body Haley (Bloomington South) vs. Austin Pace (Evansville Central)
Dark Horses ?
Tyler Harlan (Brownsburg) ? Does this senior have what it takes to knock off Boehm in the R2G?

285 ? Flip-A-Coin weight class
Ticket Punchers ? Austin Little, Ethan Schwoeppe, Nathan Wright, Drew Ponder
Best Curtain Jerkers ? Ummm? two top five state ranked wrestlers right off the bat? Austin Little (North Posey) vs. Justin Sampson (Northview)!!
Best R2G ? pick one? I?ll go with Guss Dajani (Bloomington South) vs. Drew Ponder (Center Grove) and Gavin Jolley-Little (Jeffersonville) vs. Ethan Schwoeppe (Southridge)
Dark Horses ?
Dalton Miller (Pike Central) ? The junior has some big wins already on the year
Adam Wolka (Seymour) ? Can Fozzie Bear pull off two big wins to punch that ticket?
Rob McKee (Columbus East) ? I mean he does have minimal TripleB and TSkin training? That should be enough?.


« Last Edit: February 11, 2013, 01:19:47 PM by TripleB »
Follow me on Twitter - @Mad_TripleB

"Rankings are a bunch of bull hockey and mean nothing.  All that matters is who can make it to the big show and preform" - McWrastlePants


DLane

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Avon
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2012, 12:59:20 PM »
GREAT JOB!

IMO- I think Hudkins, Molloy, Montgomery of Danville and Dyan Jones of Avon will not go those weights.


quinnsDAD

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 432
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Avon
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2012, 02:03:07 PM »
I know Wilkerson is tough but ahead of all those at SS last year? and is that the same Mitch Anderson from Mooresville last year?
Watch out where the huskies go and don't you eat no yellow snow!!

WrestleMan

  • State Placer
  • **
  • Posts: 611
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Too cool for school
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2012, 03:26:54 PM »
I've got a hunch Blake Johns won't see 126 this year either, but I'm sure there are a few that will end up in different weights.  Thanks for the start and the effort you put into this.  At least we have a discussion point now. 

Johnny Drama

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2012, 08:30:20 PM »
GREAT JOB!

IMO- I think Hudkins, Molloy, Montgomery of Danville and Dyan Jones of Avon will not go those weights.

What weight do you think these young men will be going?

BulldogGrappler

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Christian Academy
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2012, 03:42:13 AM »
@Triple B...a little premature since schools have not even had the intra squad meets to determine varsity spots....you seem to have some way off.

isaiah11

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2012, 04:23:26 AM »
Isnt isaiah bradley in this semi state?

TripleB

  • NCAA Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 1,758
  • Cool Points: 6
  • #227 Matburns Career Wins
    • View Profile
  • School: Madison
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2012, 04:51:07 AM »
@Triple B...a little premature since schools have not even had the intra squad meets to determine varsity spots....you seem to have some way off.

Well please inform me of any line-up changes after the wrestle-offs in Floyd County.
Follow me on Twitter - @Mad_TripleB

"Rankings are a bunch of bull hockey and mean nothing.  All that matters is who can make it to the big show and preform" - McWrastlePants

TripleB

  • NCAA Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 1,758
  • Cool Points: 6
  • #227 Matburns Career Wins
    • View Profile
  • School: Madison
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2012, 04:52:29 AM »
Isnt isaiah bradley in this semi state?

No
Follow me on Twitter - @Mad_TripleB

"Rankings are a bunch of bull hockey and mean nothing.  All that matters is who can make it to the big show and preform" - McWrastlePants

got doubles

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2012, 09:21:35 AM »
What weight do you think these young men will be going?
i believe montgomery at 152, molloy at 145 and hudkins at 106 and jones at 220 perhaps (not 100% sure on jones)

treefiddy

  • Semi-State Qualifier
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Brownsburg
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2012, 04:11:23 PM »
i thought i saw at the super 32 moss of ben davis was at 26, montgomery was at 45 and molloy was at 38

DLane

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Avon
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #11 on: November 02, 2012, 05:21:27 PM »
i believe montgomery at 152, molloy at 145 and hudkins at 106 and jones at 220 perhaps (not 100% sure on jones)

I agree 100% with this even Jones going 220

thescrambler

  • Regional Qualifier
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #12 on: November 02, 2012, 10:47:45 PM »
i thought i saw at the super 32 moss of ben davis was at 26, montgomery was at 45 and molloy was at 38

Fat kids don't like to cut weight  ;D

Caleb Spires

  • State Placer
  • **
  • Posts: 937
  • Cool Points: 6
    • View Profile
  • School: Jimtown
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #13 on: November 03, 2012, 09:50:39 AM »
Not sure on the others, but I think Molloy will make the cut to 138. Wouldn't be surprised if he didn't though, he's pretty big. Ether way I think he wins state whether he goes 138 or 145, but Forte and Kelley could give him some scares.

South

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #14 on: November 04, 2012, 09:24:32 PM »
Eville SS - 113 - 2012
Levi Graber - Washington won opening round Decision over Seth Clawson - Edgewood

Flightinstructor

  • Semi-State Qualifier
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Too cool for school
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #15 on: November 05, 2012, 11:14:17 AM »
Any chance we can see the grade each wrestler is in when you have some free time. I know it's alot of extra work but it would be nice to know...thanks.
When I stand before God at the end of my life, I would hope that I would not have a single bit of talent left, and could say, 'I used everything you gave me'. Erma Bombeck

TripleB

  • NCAA Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 1,758
  • Cool Points: 6
  • #227 Matburns Career Wins
    • View Profile
  • School: Madison
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #16 on: November 05, 2012, 11:57:43 AM »
Any chance we can see the grade each wrestler is in when you have some free time. I know it's alot of extra work but it would be nice to know...thanks.

If somebody wants to copy, paste, add grades and email it to me @ dubentz@gmail.com. I'll make the switches. I will try to add grades to the next round (sometime around Dec 1) but I doubt I do before then unless somebody else wants to do what I said above.
Follow me on Twitter - @Mad_TripleB

"Rankings are a bunch of bull hockey and mean nothing.  All that matters is who can make it to the big show and preform" - McWrastlePants

wrestler102

  • Regional Qualifier
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #17 on: November 06, 2012, 09:37:23 AM »
Well please inform me of any line-up changes after the wrestle-offs in Floyd County.
Hahaha that was a good one

coatrack

  • Regional Qualifier
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings
« Reply #18 on: November 06, 2012, 08:20:41 PM »
Wyatt Seng at 106? WOW! I think he wrestled 126 or 132 at freestyle state back in May. He should be a good one if he gets down there. If not anything else, he'll be the biggest.

iowa wrestler

  • State Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 396
  • Cool Points: 1
    • View Profile
  • School: Too cool for school
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings, Updated w/ Grades
« Reply #19 on: November 07, 2012, 09:44:42 AM »
Special Thanks to DLane for the Grades!

106-
1.   Hunter Fox ? Cascade - 10
2.   Tyler Ferguson ? Evansville Reitz - 9
3.   Shane Wilkerson ? Franklin - 9
4.   Griffin Schermer ? Bloomington South - 10
5.   Wyatt Seng ? Evansville Mater Dei - 11
6.   Brian Rassbach ? Avon - 11
7.   Nate Burton ? Paoli - 10
8.   Lane Luhn ? Jennings County - 11

113 ?
1.   Bailey Lahue ? Corydon Central - 10
2.   Jacob Brown ? Castle - 11
3.   Damon Kuhn ? Evansville Reitz - 12
4.   Terrance Kennedy ? Floyd Central - 12
5.   DJ Smith ? Franklin - 11
6.   Brock Hudkins ? Danville - 9
7.   Seth Clawson ? Edgewood - 11
8.   Nathan Schitter ? Jasper - 11

120 ?
1.   Anthony Schoettle ? Center Grove - 12
2.   Josh Davis ? Evansville Reitz - 11
3.   Alex Johnson ?Evansville Mater Dei - 10
4.   Chris Whitley ? Floyd Central - 12
5.   Matthew Mastison ? Evansville Harrison - 12
6.   Mitch Anderson ? Mooresville - 10
7.   Nick Etienne ? Avon - 11
8.   Tre Lynch ? New Albany - 10

126 ? 
1.   Luke Welch ? Castle - 12
2.   Devin Broukal ? Bloomington South - 11
3.   Blake Johns ? Evansville Reitz - 12
4.   Noah Schweizer ? Evansville Mater Dei -
5.   Ben Macri ? Plainfield - 12
6.   Jonah Thompson ? Greenwood - 12
7.   Marshall Holwager ? Jennings County - 12
8.   Zeke Gomez ? Columbus North - 12

132 ?
1.   Levi Moss ? Ben Davis - 12
2.   Logan Wedding ? Evansville Memorial - 12
3.   Josh Pierre ? Evansville Mater Dei - 11
4.   Skylar Lykins ? Franklin - 11
5.   Tyler Fleenor ? Center Grove - 11
6.   Austin Jamison ? New Albany - 12
7.   Conner Montgomery ? Jennings County - 12
8.   Edgar Chavez ? Jasper - 12

138 ?
1.   Neil Molloy ? Danville - 12
2.   Branson Schroeder ? Evansville Mater Dei - 12
3.   Tyler Hupp ? Indian Creek - 12
4.   Grant Brescher ? Jasper - 11
5.   Brennan Barlow ? Bloomington South - 10
6.   Jon Harrison ? Martinsville - 12
7.   Mahlia May ? Columbus North - 11
8.   Edgardo Meza ? Washington - 11

145 ?
1.   Brendon Kelly ? Evansville Central - 11
2.   Brayden Montgomery ? Danville - 12
3.   Jake Steveson ? Franklin - 10
4.   Dalton Wheeler ? Indian Creek - 12
5.   George Emily ? Floyd Central - 12
6.   David Fridley ? Jeffersonville - 12
7.   Joseph Thomas ? North Knox - 10
8.         

152 ?
1.   Garrett Fentz ? Franklin - 12
2.   Brent McCreary ? Mooresville - 12
3.   Tre Marler ? Floyd Central - 12
4.   Jordan Partee ? Madison - 11
5.   Kyle Stillinger ? Columbus East - 12
6.   Kody Henshaw ? Evansville Memorial - 12
7.   Jacob Franklin ? New Washington - 11
8.   Jake Burden ? South Spencer -

160 ?
1.   Luke Kriech ? Franklin -12
2.   Isaiah Kemper ? Evansville Central - 11
3.   Kyle Reeves ? Danville - 12
4.   Gabe Wilson ? Jennings County - 11
5.   Cole Kreilen ? Jasper - 10
6.   Aaron Langdon ? Greencastle - 11
7.   Luke Terry ? Eastern - 12
8.   Kyle Foster ? Tecumseh - 12

170 ?
1.   Seth Seitzinger ? Bloomington South - 12
2.   Mahlon Parkinson ? Evansville Mater Dei - 12
3.   Carter Lewis ? Greencastle - 12
4.   Jake Rickenbaugh ? Heritage Hills -
5.   Larry Schaefer ? Owen Valley -
6.   Damien Chambers ? Edgewood - 11
7.   Denver Burden ? South Spencer - 12
8.   Dean Weaver ? Plainfield

182 ?
1.   Clayton Fiddler ? Bloomington South  12
2.   Jonah Zoringer ? Avon - 12
3.   Gabe Konnerding ? Heritage Hills - 11
4.   Connor Ludwig ? Brownsburg - 12
5.   Jackson Randall ? Floyd Central - 12
6.   Seth McCutcheon ? Charlestown - 12
7.   Aaron Cissel ? Washington - 12
8.   Ian Songer ?Jasper - 10

195 ?
1.   Dylan Jones -  Avon - 12
2.   Dakota Thacker ? Bloomington South - 11
3.   Duvante Lane ? Evansville North - 12
4.   Kalob Salkill ? South Spencer - 12
5.   Moises Valenciano ? Jasper - 11
6.   Rudy Harris ? South Putnam - 11
7.   Tyler Harlan ? Brownsburg - 12
8.   Mitchell Sandlin ? Madison - 11

220 ?
1.   Jared Boehm ? Heritage Hills - 12
2.   Mason Schnarr ? Evansville Reitz - 12
3.   Connor Tolley ? Franklin - 11
4.   CJ Andry ? Paoli - 12
5.   Nick Ottersback ? Floyd Central - 12
6.   Evan Collins ? Evansville Mater Dei - 12
7.   Damian Stone ? Center Grove - 12
8.   Zachary Dobos ? Bloomington South - 11

285 ?
1.   Nathan Wright ? Evansville Mater Dei - 12
2.   Drew Ponder ? Center Grove - 12
3.   Rob McKee ? Columbus East - 12
4.   John Honaker ? Washington - 12
5.   Austin Davis ? BNL - 12
6.   Adam Wolka ? Seymour - 12
7.   Gavin Jolley ?Little ? Jeffersonville - 11
8.   Jesse Hohl ? Evansville Central - 12

At 106 Ferguson is a 10th grader not a freshman

WrestleMan

  • State Placer
  • **
  • Posts: 611
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Too cool for school
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings, Updated w/ Grades
« Reply #20 on: November 07, 2012, 10:47:36 AM »
Noah Schweizer from EMD at 126 is a Jr.

dwarrep12

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings, Updated w/ Grades
« Reply #21 on: November 07, 2012, 10:48:53 AM »
Autry Pickens (11) at 182 will return for Danville as well after being a light and YOUNG 195lber in the lineup as a soph. Made it to regionals losing to Tolley, and also lost to Dylan Jones in both Matches by 1 point. Great record in soph season, 3rd year in lineup, and also coming off a tremendous football season at running back as another note!

taz189

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings, Updated w/ Grades
« Reply #22 on: November 07, 2012, 03:45:59 PM »
I would fill that open spot at 145 with elderkin from north posey he has beat two of them

BulldogGrappler

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
  • School: Christian Academy
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings, Updated w/ Grades
« Reply #23 on: November 07, 2012, 04:47:43 PM »
@Triple B...Tre Lynch is not going 120 this year. Bryce Peavler, who was New ALbany 120lb last yer and went to semi=state is going to be at 120 again, and Austin Jamison will be going 126 again this year and not 132.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2012, 04:16:35 AM by BulldogGrappler »

Southern Indiana man

  • Sectional Qualifier
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Cool Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Evansville Semi-State Pre-Season Rankings, Updated w/ Grades
« Reply #24 on: November 07, 2012, 05:49:09 PM »
Special Thanks to DLane for the Grades!

106-
1.   Hunter Fox ? Cascade - 10
2.   Tyler Ferguson ? Evansville Reitz - 10
3.   Shane Wilkerson ? Franklin - 9
4.   Griffin Schermer ? Bloomington South - 10
5.   Wyatt Seng ? Evansville Mater Dei - 11
6.   Brian Rassbach ? Avon - 11
7.   Nate Burton ? Paoli - 10
8.   Lane Luhn ? Jennings County - 11

113 ?
1.   Bailey Lahue ? Corydon Central - 10
2.   Jacob Brown ? Castle - 11
3.   Damon Kuhn ? Evansville Reitz - 12
4.   Terrance Kennedy ? Floyd Central - 12
5.   DJ Smith ? Franklin - 11
6.   Brock Hudkins ? Danville - 9
7.   Seth Clawson ? Edgewood - 11
8.   Nathan Schitter ? Jasper - 11

120 ?
1.   Anthony Schoettle ? Center Grove - 12
2.   Josh Davis ? Evansville Reitz - 11
3.   Alex Johnson ?Evansville Mater Dei - 10
4.   Chris Whitley ? Floyd Central - 12
5.   Matthew Mastison ? Evansville Harrison - 12
6.   Mitch Anderson ? Mooresville - 10
7.   Nick Etienne ? Avon - 11
8.   Tre Lynch ? New Albany - 10

126 ?  
1.   Luke Welch ? Castle - 12
2.   Devin Broukal ? Bloomington South - 11
3.   Blake Johns ? Evansville Reitz - 12
4.   Noah Schweizer ? Evansville Mater Dei - 11
5.   Ben Macri ? Plainfield - 12
6.   Jonah Thompson ? Greenwood - 12
7.   Marshall Holwager ? Jennings County - 12
8.   Zeke Gomez ? Columbus North - 12

132 ?
1.   Levi Moss ? Ben Davis - 12
2.   Logan Wedding ? Evansville Memorial - 12
3.   Josh Pierre ? Evansville Mater Dei - 11
4.   Skylar Lykins ? Franklin - 11
5.   Tyler Fleenor ? Center Grove - 11
6.   Austin Jamison ? New Albany - 12
7.   Conner Montgomery ? Jennings County - 12
8.   Edgar Chavez ? Jasper - 12

138 ?
1.   Neil Molloy ? Danville - 12
2.   Branson Schroeder ? Evansville Mater Dei - 12
3.   Tyler Hupp ? Indian Creek - 12
4.   Grant Brescher ? Jasper - 11
5.   Brennan Barlow ? Bloomington South - 10
6.   Jon Harrison ? Martinsville - 12
7.   Mahlia May ? Columbus North - 11
8.   Edgardo Meza ? Washington - 11

145 ?
1.   Brendon Kelly ? Evansville Central - 11
2.   Brayden Montgomery ? Danville - 12
3.   Jake Steveson ? Franklin - 10
4.   Dalton Wheeler ? Indian Creek - 12
5.   George Emily ? Floyd Central - 12
6.   David Fridley ? Jeffersonville - 12
7.   Joseph Thomas ? North Knox - 10
8.          

152 ?
1.   Garrett Fentz ? Franklin - 12
2.   Brent McCreary ? Mooresville - 12
3.   Tre Marler ? Floyd Central - 12
4.   Jordan Partee ? Madison - 11
5.   Kyle Stillinger ? Columbus East - 12
6.   Kody Henshaw ? Evansville Memorial - 12
7.   Jacob Franklin ? New Washington - 11
8.   Jake Burden ? South Spencer -

160 ?
1.   Luke Kriech ? Franklin -12
2.   Isaiah Kemper ? Evansville Central - 11
3.   Kyle Reeves ? Danville - 12
4.   Gabe Wilson ? Jennings County - 11
5.   Cole Kreilen ? Jasper - 10
6.   Aaron Langdon ? Greencastle - 11
7.   Luke Terry ? Eastern - 12
8.   Kyle Foster ? Tecumseh - 12

170 ?
1.   Seth Seitzinger ? Bloomington South - 12
2.   Mahlon Parkinson ? Evansville Mater Dei - 12
3.   Carter Lewis ? Greencastle - 12
4.   Jake Rickenbaugh ? Heritage Hills -
5.   Larry Schaefer ? Owen Valley -
6.   Damien Chambers ? Edgewood - 11
7.   Denver Burden ? South Spencer - 12
8.   Dean Weaver ? Plainfield

182 ?
1.   Clayton Fiddler ? Bloomington South  12
2.   Jonah Zoringer ? Avon - 12
3.   Gabe Konnerding ? Heritage Hills - 11
4.   Connor Ludwig ? Brownsburg - 12
5.   Jackson Randall ? Floyd Central - 12
6.   Seth McCutcheon ? Charlestown - 12
7.   Aaron Cissel ? Washington - 12
8.   Ian Songer ?Jasper - 10

195 ?
1.   Dylan Jones -  Avon - 12
2.   Dakota Thacker ? Bloomington South - 11
3.   Duvante Lane ? Evansville North - 12
4.   Kalob Salkill ? South Spencer - 12
5.   Moises Valenciano ? Jasper - 11
6.   Rudy Harris ? South Putnam - 11
7.   Tyler Harlan ? Brownsburg - 12
8.   Mitchell Sandlin ? Madison - 11

220 ?
1.   Jared Boehm ? Heritage Hills - 12
2.   Mason Schnarr ? Evansville Reitz - 12
3.   Connor Tolley ? Franklin - 11
4.   CJ Andry ? Paoli - 12
5.   Nick Ottersback ? Floyd Central - 12
6.   Evan Collins ? Evansville Mater Dei - 12
7.   Damian Stone ? Center Grove - 12
8.   Zachary Dobos ? Bloomington South - 11

285 ?
1.   Nathan Wright ? Evansville Mater Dei - 12
2.   Drew Ponder ? Center Grove - 12
3.   Rob McKee ? Columbus East - 12
4.   John Honaker ? Washington - 12
5.   Austin Davis ? BNL - 12
6.   Adam Wolka ? Seymour - 12
7.   Gavin Jolley ?Little ? Jeffersonville - 11
8.   Jesse Hohl ? Evansville Central - 12



I would just ilke to say Austin Little at heavyweight from north posey made it to semi-state last year and was tied with Suter all the way till the third period when Suter got a escape i would venture to say he will place at least second at ss if not he will beat Wright and take first.