Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ENoblewrestling

2017-2018 Sr. Academic All-State

Recommended Posts

  2017-18 IHSWCA  SR. Academic All-State --- 1st TEAM            
                   
  Name School GPA Coach's Name   Name School GPA Coach's Name
1 Samuel Hauke North Central  5.07 Lou Silverman 54 Leevin Ball North White 4.00 Dennis Siburcrist
2 Joshua Foster Floyd Central 4.66 Brandon Sisson 55 Harry Tucker SB Clay 3.98 Jay Love
3 Zack Fattore Hobart 4.61 Alex Ramos 56 Luke Dunn Princeton 3.98 Mike Duckworth
4 Grant Goforth Indian Creek 4.56 Keith Grant 57 Tyler Triana Hobart 3.97 Alex Ramos
5 Ethan Smiley Beech Grove 4.50 Matt Irwin 58 Xavier Gatton Jeffersonville 3.96 Danny Struck
6 Daniel Wickersham Northridge 4.48 Eric Highley 59 Trey Filbrun Carroll (Flora) 3.96 JT Veach
7 Ezekiel Highlan Chesterton 4.47 Chris Joll 60 Connor Davis Jay County 3.96 Eric Myers
8 Noah Heim Jasper 4.46 Jace Brescher 61 Thomas Penola Zionsville 3.96 Jared Williams
9 Thomas Perez Griffith 4.45 Mike Garza? 62 Jesse Sade Central Noble 3.95 Tyler Schuller
10 Zachary Deutsch Alexandria 4.43 Lew DiRuzza 63 Matthias Einterz Zionsville 3.95 Jared Williams
11 Aaron Conde Avon 4.39 Zach Errett 64 Chandler Mills Franklin Community 3.94 Bob Hasseman
12 Peterson Ngo Elkhart Central 4.37 Zach Whickcar 65 Daniel Miller Vincennes Lincoln 3.94 Matt Collins
13 Owen Eveler Northridge 4.37 Eric Highley 66 Kaitlin Tentler Tri-Central 3.93 Josh Mason
14 Teegan Heiniger Fishers 4.34 Jason Cook 67 Michael Boots Ev. Mater Dei 3.93 Greg Schaefer
15 Tyler Mills Brownsburg 4.30 Darrick Snyder 68 John Gobeyn Zionsville 3.92 Jared Williams
16 Josh Craig Jeffersonville 4.30 Danny Struck 69 Adam Davis Culver Academies 3.91 Matt Behling
17 Lucas Davison Chesterton 4.29 Chris Joll 70 James Despain Lawrence North 3.91 Jason Smith
18 Mason Paris Lawrenceburg 4.28 Mark Kirchgassner 71 Andrew Frank Avon 3.91 Zach Errett
19 David Lambeth Faith Christian 4.26 Justin Kuhn 72 Corbin Hale Floyd Central 3.91 Brandon Sisson
20 Marc Buehler III Wheeler 4.26 Robin Haddox 73 Ryan Purkey Angola 3.90 Doug Smoker
21 Mitchel Frasher Jay County 4.22 Eric Myers 74 Victor Antunez Jennings County 3.90 T. Howard Jones
22 Andrew Guhl Cathedral 4.20 Sean McGinley 75 Chad Elliott Southwood 3.90 Cary Hammel
23 Samuel Hansen Roncalli 4.18 Wade McClurg 76 Patrick Harris Northwestern 3.90 Steven Swinson
24 Drake Guerrero Portage 4.16 Leroy Vega 77 Hunter Blades Taylor 3.90 Justin Palmer
25 Noah Miller Lewis Cass 4.16 Nate Burrous 78 Rodney Hendricks III South Vermillion 3.90 Ron Stateler
26 Mason Miranda Avon 4.15 Zach Errett 79 Samuel Bakeis Harrison (WL) 3.88 Johnny Henry
27 Brice Lawrence Rossville 4.15 Mike Fadness 80 Bodey Holbrook East Noble 3.88 Keith Hoffar
28 Ryan Snyder Triton 4.14 Ron Brown 81 Robert Helfrich Ev. Mater Dei 3.88 Greg Schaefer
29 Nathan LaFree Plymouth 4.13 Bob Reed 82 Randy Sneed Kankakee Valley 3.87 Brad Burvan
30 Jose Diaz Wheeler 4.11 Robin Haddox 83 Mason Spires Bedford North Lawrence 3.87 Roy Bruce Jr.
31 Jaxson Savieo New Haven 4.11 James Linn 84 Isaiah McWilliams SB Washington 3.86 Tony McWilliams 
32 Christopher Spiller Floyd Central 4.11 Brandon Sisson 85 Graham Rooks Columbus East 3.85 Chris Cooper
33 Kevin Mochen Chesterton 4.10 Chris Joll 86 Gabriel Bennett Madison 3.84 Tyson Skinner
34 Wyatt Shupperd Tri Central 4.10 Andrew King 87 Parker Hills FW Northrop 3.84 Bruce Ojeda
35 Jackson Kincaid Crawfordsville 4.10 Chris Ervin 88 Hunter Warren Northwood 3.84 Damon Hummel
36 Jacob Rokop Westfield 4.09 Philip Smith 89 Trey McCartney Harrison (WL) 3.84 Johnny Henry
37 Caitlin Clark Calumet New Tech 4.08 Jim Wadkins 90 Quentin Gomez Hobart 3.84 Alex Ramos
38 Tanner Probst New Albany 4.07 JT Jenkins 91 Samuel Brockman Reitz Memorial 3.83 Larry Mattingly
39 Logan Bohman  Franklin County 4.06 Doug Deters 92 William Rolley Castle 3.82 Bob Harmon
40 Chase Spears Plainfield 4.06 Brian Smiley 93 Bo Smith Boonville 3.81 Dustin Wilke
41 Logan Miles Milan 4.06 Ron Prozanski 94 Carter Noehre Greenfield-Central 3.81 Josh Holden
42 Alexander Strueder Fishers 4.05 Jason Cook 95 Michael Boland Culver Academies 3.81 Matt Behling
43 Kevin Lenahan Western 4.05 Chad Shepherd 96 Bradley Trietsch Indian Creek 3.81 Keith Grant
44 Samuel Gobeyn Zionsville 4.01 Jared Williams 97 Andrew Davidson Columbus East 3.79 Chris Cooper
45 Zachary Melloh Cathedral 4.00 Sean McGinley 98 Mitchell Carter Southridge 3.79 Dave Schank
46 Caden Groves North Montgomery 4.00 Maurice Swain 99 Luke Lushin Western 3.78 Chad Shepherd
47 Aidan Benysh Wabash 4.00 Jake O'Neil 100 Aaron Barket West Lafayette 3.78 Rick Roseman
48 Avery Jones Peru 4.00 Andy Hobbs 101 Gabriel Silva Wheeler 3.78 Robin Haddox
49 Devin Reagle Peru 4.00 Andy Hobbs 102 Mac Magiera Boone Grove 3.77 Dave Hinkel
50 Cameron Smith Garrett 4.00 Nick Kraus 103 David Berger Northeastern 3.77 Corey Baker
51 Beck Davis Garrett 4.00 Nick Kraus 104 Andrew Weis Mt. Vernon 3.77 Tim Alcorn
52 Drake Baker Garrett 4.00 Nick Kraus 105 Andrew Rector Center Grove 3.77 Cale Hoover
53 Parker Michael Angola 4.00 Doug Smoker 106 Tanner Hancock Sullivan 3.75 Roy Monroe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  2017-18 IHSWCA SR. Academic All- State Honorable Mention          
                   
  Wrestler School GPA Coach's Name   Wrestler School GPA Coach's Name
                   
1 Matthew Hartman Columbus North 3.74 Justin Cooper 66 Cable Leeper Eastside 3.52 Brian Miller
2 Max Siegel Lawrence Central 3.74 Mic Roessler 67 Jordan Winebrenner Central Noble 3.52 Tyler Schuller
3 Andrew Speer John Glenn 3.74 Andy King 68 Marvin Pyle Calumet New Tech 3.51 Jim Wadkins
4 Bryan Sears Angola 3.74 Doug Smoker 69 Josiah Freeman Jeffersonville 3.50 Danny Struck
5 Nguyen Andy Nguyen Faith Christian 3.73 Justin Kuhn 70 Jacob Hirchak Highland 3.50 Chris Kirincic
6 Sophia Thompson Avon 3.73 Zach Errett 71 Troy Johnson Chesterton 3.49 Chris Joll
7 Tyler Lechner Western 3.72 Chad Shepherd 72 Blaze Lowery Perry Meridian 3.49 Matt Schoettle
8 Xander Stroud Elkhart Central 3.72 Zach Whickar 73 Jonah Hays Center Grove 3.48 Cale Hoover
9 Dorinda Andrews Laf. Central Catholic 3.72 Patrick O'Keefe 74 Dawson Combest Columbus East 3.48 Chris Cooper
10 Dawson Ash Tri-West 3.72 Dan Muchler 75 Zachary Lane Edgewood 3.47 Greg Ratliff
11 Gleason Mappes Center Grove 3.72 Cale Hoover 76 Garrett House New Castle 3.47 Rex Peckinpaugh
12 Joseph Leazier Churubusco 3.71 Sam Riesen 77 Fernando Flores Goshen 3.47 Jim Pickard
13 Jed Levitz Prairie Heights 3.71 Brett Smith 78 Jacob Girten Reitz Memorial 3.46 Larry Mattingly
14 Mason Lang John Glenn 3.70 Andy King 79 Nicholas Devaney Crown Point 3.46 Branden Lorek
15 Seth Hoffman Tippecanoe Valley 3.70 Kyler Kirby 80 Samuel Stayton Plymuoth 3.45 Bob Reed
16 Garrett Fair Lafayette Jefferson 3.70 Tom Miller 81 Tucker Ennis John Glenn 3.45 Andy King
17 Codey Shafer Prairie Heights 3.70 Brett Smith 82 Brigham Kleinhenz Columbus North 3.44 Justin Cooper
18 Aaron Sedwick Maconaquah 3.70 Bob Freije 83 Noah Warren Perry Meridian 3.44 Matt Schoettle
19 Joseph Leazier Churubusco 3.70 Sam Reisen 84 Aaron Brooke Culver Academies 3.44 Matt Behling
20 Joel Arney Carroll (FW) 3.70 Tim Sloffer 85 Conner Miles Milan 3.43 Ron Prozanski
21 Grant Byman Carroll (FW) 3.70 Tim Sloffer 86 Kaleb Buchanan Knightstown 3.42 Jared Evans
22 Coye Blodgett Prairie Heights 3.69 Brett Smith 87 Cade Winslow Greencastle 3.41 Shane Thomas
23 Michael Hunter Hobart 3.68 Alex Ramos 88 Jacob Teuscher Tipton 3.41 Mark Barker
24 Bryce Track Jimtown 3.67 Jerimiah Maggart 89 Branden Martin Bremen 3.41 Anthony Lewis
25 James Younker Harrison (WL) 3.67 Johnny Henry 90 Cesar Leon LaPorte 3.41 Lou Koudas
26 Julio Reyes Crown Point 3.67 Branden Lorek 91 Blake Chandler Ev. Mater Dei 3.40 Greg Schaefer
27 Juluis Byrd Center Grove 3.66 Cale Hoover 92 Shane Stits Center Grove 3.40 Cale Hoover
28 Thomas Rapp North Posey 3.65 Cody Moll 93 Alec Wallisch Wabash 3.40 Jake O'Neil
29 Michael Bohman Franklin County 3.65 Doug Deters 94 Codie Sarll Southwood 3.40 Cary Hammel
30 Patrick Condi Roncalli 3.65 Wade McClurg 95 Nolan Smith Carroll (FW) 3.40 Tim Sloffer
31 John Martenies Eastside 3.65 Brian Miller 96 Kasper McIntosh Portage 3.40 Leroy Vega
32 Joshua Wade Harrison (WL) 3.65 Johnny Henry 97 Andrew Baxter Bloomington South 3.39 Mike Runyon
33 Trevor Ragle New Castle 3.64 Rex Peckinpaugh 98 David Hopkins Rossville 3.39 Mike Fadness
34 Jack Eiteljorge Carmel 3.64 Ed Pendoski 99 Austin Moore Central Noble 3.38 Tyler Schuller
35 Conner Graber Northridge 3.63 Eric Highley 100 Riley McCubbins Monrovia 3.37 Kevin Blundell
36 Conner Nickolas Elkhart Central 3.63 Zach Whickar 101 Michael Anderson Greencastle 3.37 Shane Thomas
37 Harley Pugh Winamac 3.63 Cody Hook 102 Luke Brogan Westfield 3.37 Philip Smith
38 Levi Stenger Oldenburg Academy 3.63 Ryan Scott 103 Roman Graves Ev. Mater Dei 3.35 Greg Schaefer
39 Christian Hunt Yorktown 3.62 Trent McCormick 104 Mario Traficanti Crown Point 3.34 Branden Lorek
40 Spencer York Vincennes Lincoln 3.62 Matt Collins 105 Erik Ruiz-Alvarez Harrison (WL) 3.34 Johnny Henry
41 Ryan Ohlsen Reitz Memorial 3.61 Larry Mattingly 106 Alexander Fauber West Lafayette 3.34 Rick Roseman
42 Kaellin Kelly Crown Point 3.61 Branden Lorek 107 Joshua Smith Goheen Bishop Dwenger 3.33 John Tone
43 Ethan Schafer Madison 3.60 Tyson Skinner 108 Jacob Obst Cathedral 3.33 Sean McGinley
44 Nathanial Jacobs Lawrenceburg 3.60 Mark Kirchgassner 109 Korbin Lane Guerin Catholic 3.33 Andrew Fleenor
45 Dalton Clouse New Castle 3.60 Rex Peckinpaugh 110 Deacon Parker Tecumseh 3.33 Aaron Chambers
46 Evan Cardwell Northwestern 3.60 Steven Swinson 111 Luke Sheridan Greenfield-Central 3.32 Josh Holden
47 Fletcher Williams Maconaquah 3.60 Bob Freije 112 Micah Wray North Montgomery 3.31 Maurice Swain
48 James Lewis Calumet New Tech 3.60 Jim Wadkins 113 Price Painter Southridge 3.30 Dave Schank
49 Liam Holly Bishop Dwenger 3.59 John Tone 114 Christopher Semler Guerin Catholic 3.30 Andrew Fleenor
50 Christopher Hawk Milan 3.59 Ron Prozanski 115 Zane Standridge Carroll (FW) 3.30 Tim Sloffer
51 William Schuler Ev. Mater Dei 3.59 Greg Schaefer 116 Maxwell Pearson Angola 3.30 Doug Smoker
52 Brailen Harrington North Central  3.58 Lou Silvrman 117 Jacob Bond Valparaiso 3.29 Jake Plesac
53 Chistopher Hafley New Palestine 3.58 Alex Johns 118 Jeremiah Ford Southport 3.28 Nick Skinner
54 Colin Poynter Portage 3.57 Leroy Vega 119 Tanner DeMien Penn 3.28 Brad Harper
55 Austin Heater Penn 3.57 Brad Harper 120 Brayden Bruce Milan 3.28 Ron Prozanski
56 Noah Reich Ev.Reitz 3.56 Scott Ferguson 121 Garrett Curtis Whiteland 3.28 Dave Thompson
57 Nolan Weidner Ev. Mater Dei 3.55 Greg Schaefer 122 Thomas Hancock Columbus North 3.28 Justin Cooper
58 Aaron Adkins Whiteland 3.55 Dave Thompson 123 Alexander Barr Yorktown 3.26 Trent McCormick
59 Micah Jackson Lawrence Central 3.55 Mic Roessler 124 Tyler Mann-Nokes SB Riley 3.26 Bill Flatt
60 Steven Prybylla Muncie Central 3.55 Jerimiah JD Craft 125 Owen Conklin Harrison (WL) 3.26 Johnny Henry
61 Alex Faulkner Mishawaka 3.54 Steven Sandefer 126 Colin Fletcher Goshen 3.26 Jim Pickard
62 Tecory Gordon SB Clay 3.54 Jay Love 127 Alan Sitzman Ev. Harrison 3.26 Mark Mastison
63 Bryce Adams North Montgomery 3.53 Maurice Swain 128 Aren Turner Eastern 3.25 Bob Jarrett
64 Malik Menyard SB Clay 3.53 Jay Love 129 Braxton Dewy Maconaquah 3.25 Bob Freije
65 Wesley Bedwell Sullivan 3.52 Roy Monroe 130 Jacob Freeman Castle 3.25 Bob Harmon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/13/2018 at 9:32 AM, buscowrestling said:
  2017-18 IHSWCA  SR. Academic All-State --- 1st TEAM            
                   
  Name School GPA Coach's Name   Name School GPA Coach's Name
1 Samuel Hauke North Central  5.07 Lou Silverman 54 Leevin Ball North White 4.00 Dennis Siburcrist
2 Joshua Foster Floyd Central 4.66 Brandon Sisson 55 Harry Tucker SB Clay 3.98 Jay Love
3 Zack Fattore Hobart 4.61 Alex Ramos 56 Luke Dunn Princeton 3.98 Mike Duckworth
4 Grant Goforth Indian Creek 4.56 Keith Grant 57 Tyler Triana Hobart 3.97 Alex Ramos
5 Ethan Smiley Beech Grove 4.50 Matt Irwin 58 Xavier Gatton Jeffersonville 3.96 Danny Struck
6 Daniel Wickersham Northridge 4.48 Eric Highley 59 Trey Filbrun Carroll (Flora) 3.96 JT Veach
7 Ezekiel Highlan Chesterton 4.47 Chris Joll 60 Connor Davis Jay County 3.96 Eric Myers
8 Noah Heim Jasper 4.46 Jace Brescher 61 Thomas Penola Zionsville 3.96 Jared Williams
9 Thomas Perez Griffith 4.45 Mike Garza? 62 Jesse Sade Central Noble 3.95 Tyler Schuller
10 Zachary Deutsch Alexandria 4.43 Lew DiRuzza 63 Matthias Einterz Zionsville 3.95 Jared Williams
11 Aaron Conde Avon 4.39 Zach Errett 64 Chandler Mills Franklin Community 3.94 Bob Hasseman
12 Peterson Ngo Elkhart Central 4.37 Zach Whickcar 65 Daniel Miller Vincennes Lincoln 3.94 Matt Collins
13 Owen Eveler Northridge 4.37 Eric Highley 66 Kaitlin Tentler Tri-Central 3.93 Josh Mason
14 Teegan Heiniger Fishers 4.34 Jason Cook 67 Michael Boots Ev. Mater Dei 3.93 Greg Schaefer
15 Tyler Mills Brownsburg 4.30 Darrick Snyder 68 John Gobeyn Zionsville 3.92 Jared Williams
16 Josh Craig Jeffersonville 4.30 Danny Struck 69 Adam Davis Culver Academies 3.91 Matt Behling
17 Lucas Davison Chesterton 4.29 Chris Joll 70 James Despain Lawrence North 3.91 Jason Smith
18 Mason Paris Lawrenceburg 4.28 Mark Kirchgassner 71 Andrew Frank Avon 3.91 Zach Errett
19 David Lambeth Faith Christian 4.26 Justin Kuhn 72 Corbin Hale Floyd Central 3.91 Brandon Sisson
20 Marc Buehler III Wheeler 4.26 Robin Haddox 73 Ryan Purkey Angola 3.90 Doug Smoker
21 Mitchel Frasher Jay County 4.22 Eric Myers 74 Victor Antunez Jennings County 3.90 T. Howard Jones
22 Andrew Guhl Cathedral 4.20 Sean McGinley 75 Chad Elliott Southwood 3.90 Cary Hammel
23 Samuel Hansen Roncalli 4.18 Wade McClurg 76 Patrick Harris Northwestern 3.90 Steven Swinson
24 Drake Guerrero Portage 4.16 Leroy Vega 77 Hunter Blades Taylor 3.90 Justin Palmer
25 Noah Miller Lewis Cass 4.16 Nate Burrous 78 Rodney Hendricks III South Vermillion 3.90 Ron Stateler
26 Mason Miranda Avon 4.15 Zach Errett 79 Samuel Bakeis Harrison (WL) 3.88 Johnny Henry
27 Brice Lawrence Rossville 4.15 Mike Fadness 80 Bodey Holbrook East Noble 3.88 Keith Hoffar
28 Ryan Snyder Triton 4.14 Ron Brown 81 Robert Helfrich Ev. Mater Dei 3.88 Greg Schaefer
29 Nathan LaFree Plymouth 4.13 Bob Reed 82 Randy Sneed Kankakee Valley 3.87 Brad Burvan
30 Jose Diaz Wheeler 4.11 Robin Haddox 83 Mason Spires Bedford North Lawrence 3.87 Roy Bruce Jr.
31 Jaxson Savieo New Haven 4.11 James Linn 84 Isaiah McWilliams SB Washington 3.86 Tony McWilliams 
32 Christopher Spiller Floyd Central 4.11 Brandon Sisson 85 Graham Rooks Columbus East 3.85 Chris Cooper
33 Kevin Mochen Chesterton 4.10 Chris Joll 86 Gabriel Bennett Madison 3.84 Tyson Skinner
34 Wyatt Shupperd Tri Central 4.10 Andrew King 87 Parker Hills FW Northrop 3.84 Bruce Ojeda
35 Jackson Kincaid Crawfordsville 4.10 Chris Ervin 88 Hunter Warren Northwood 3.84 Damon Hummel
36 Jacob Rokop Westfield 4.09 Philip Smith 89 Trey McCartney Harrison (WL) 3.84 Johnny Henry
37 Caitlin Clark Calumet New Tech 4.08 Jim Wadkins 90 Quentin Gomez Hobart 3.84 Alex Ramos
38 Tanner Probst New Albany 4.07 JT Jenkins 91 Samuel Brockman Reitz Memorial 3.83 Larry Mattingly
39 Logan Bohman  Franklin County 4.06 Doug Deters 92 William Rolley Castle 3.82 Bob Harmon
40 Chase Spears Plainfield 4.06 Brian Smiley 93 Bo Smith Boonville 3.81 Dustin Wilke
41 Logan Miles Milan 4.06 Ron Prozanski 94 Carter Noehre Greenfield-Central 3.81 Josh Holden
42 Alexander Strueder Fishers 4.05 Jason Cook 95 Michael Boland Culver Academies 3.81 Matt Behling
43 Kevin Lenahan Western 4.05 Chad Shepherd 96 Bradley Trietsch Indian Creek 3.81 Keith Grant
44 Samuel Gobeyn Zionsville 4.01 Jared Williams 97 Andrew Davidson Columbus East 3.79 Chris Cooper
45 Zachary Melloh Cathedral 4.00 Sean McGinley 98 Mitchell Carter Southridge 3.79 Dave Schank
46 Caden Groves North Montgomery 4.00 Maurice Swain 99 Luke Lushin Western 3.78 Chad Shepherd
47 Aidan Benysh Wabash 4.00 Jake O'Neil 100 Aaron Barket West Lafayette 3.78 Rick Roseman
48 Avery Jones Peru 4.00 Andy Hobbs 101 Gabriel Silva Wheeler 3.78 Robin Haddox
49 Devin Reagle Peru 4.00 Andy Hobbs 102 Mac Magiera Boone Grove 3.77 Dave Hinkel
50 Cameron Smith Garrett 4.00 Nick Kraus 103 David Berger Northeastern 3.77 Corey Baker
51 Beck Davis Garrett 4.00 Nick Kraus 104 Andrew Weis Mt. Vernon 3.77 Tim Alcorn
52 Drake Baker Garrett 4.00 Nick Kraus 105 Andrew Rector Center Grove 3.77 Cale Hoover
53 Parker Michael Angola 4.00 Doug Smoker 106 Tanner Hancock Sullivan 3.75 Roy Monroe

I just wish there was a standard grading system in IN. Some schools have a 4.0 max. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, backtothemat said:

I just wish there was a standard grading system in IN. Some schools have a 4.0 max. 

We had a kid last year that was valedictorian of over 500 students and going to Harvard, per our school he only had a 4.0 GPA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.