Jump to content
buscowrestling

2017-2018 Jr. Academic All-State

Recommended Posts

2017-18  IHSWCA  JR. ACADEMIC ALL-STATE              
1st Team by GPA                
                 
NAME SCHOOL GPA COACH   NAME SCHOOL GPA COACH
Roy Reynolds Avon 4.69 Zach Errett 40 Joseph Ward Culver Academies 3.97 Matt Behling
Ryan Campbell Carmel 4.47 Ed Pendoski 41 Blake Deckard Edgewood 3.95 Greg Ratliff
Derek Sikorski Pendleton Heights 4.43 David Cloud 42 Jack Hurley Penn 3.94 Brad Harper
Darien Herbert Ben Davis 4.38 Jordan Knudsen 43 Jacob Fennell Western Boone 3.93 Matthew Joyce
Jacob Moran Portage 4.30 Leroy Vega 44 Benjamin Hartley Fishers 3.92 Jason Cook
Julius Graber Northridge 4.27 Eric Highley 45 Evan Beasley Northridge 3.92 Eric Highley
Daniel Tolin Chesterton 4.24 Chris Joll 46 Dalton Huffman Noblesville 3.92 Michael Weimer
Cade Cox Lewis Cass 4.23 Nathan Burrous 47 Mason Burkholder Bellmont 3.92 Paul Gunsett
Dirk Herschberger Woodlan 4.20 Anthony Girod 48 Isaac Hall Jeffersonville 3.92 Danny Struck
Nathan Conley Avon 4.16 Zach Errett 49 James Corgan Hobart 3.91 Alex Ramos
Skyelar Seward Frankfort 4.14 Richard Sallee 50 Tyler Dixon Bloomington South 3.91 Mike Runyon
Cameron Bacon Carmel 4.14 Ed Pendoski 51 Jakob Armstrong Winamac 3.91 Cody Hook
Lucas Juengel Bellmont 4.14 Paul Gunsett 52 Adam Anderson Southwestern 3.91 Scott Gross
Zane Gilbreath Rochester 4.13 Clint Gard 53 Alexander Gronkiewicz Kankakee Valley 3.90 Brad Burvan
Hunter Watts Jimtown 4.12 Jerimiah Maggart 54 Tucker Schank Southridge 3.90 David Schank
Bryce Woods Indian Creek 4.09 Pat Dowty 55 Victor Antunez Jennings County 3.89 T.Howard Jones
Isaac Maurer Eastern (Howard) 4.09 Bob Jarrett 56 Jon Ruble Bellmont 3.89 Paul Gunsett
Landon Betz Jasper 4.07 Jace Brescher 57 Daniel Fink Faith Christian 3.88 Justin Kuhn
Matthew Mangus Zionsville 4.07 Jared Williams 58 Sean Cotteleer Tri-West 3.88 Daniel Muchler
Ryan Keller Eastern (Howard) 4.06 Bob Jarrett 59 Seth Johnson North Montgomery 3.86 Maurice Swain
Garrett Hetzer Eastern (Howard) 4.06 Bob Jarrett 60 Braden Oakley Harrison (WL) 3.85 Johnny Henry
Laine Schonauer New Palestine 4.05 Alex Johns 61 Cole Baker Frankton 3.85 Courtney Duncan
Saul Diagostino Tri-West 4.05 Daniel Muchler 62 Ryan Glithero Whiteland 3.84 David Thompson
Calden Maish Clinton Prairie 4.04 Joey Mitchell 63 Eli Pokorney Chesterton 3.84 Chris Joll
Parker Bates Adams Central 4.02 Tony Currie 64 Jonah Getty Bishop Dwenger 3.83 John Tone
Robert Martin Owen Valley 4.02 Braden Bybee 65 Mason McCartney Fishers 3.82 Jason Cook
Harold Jones Lawrence North 4.02 Jason Stewart 66 Alexander Mosconi Cathedral 3.82 Sean McGinley
Austin Lane Perry Meridian 4.01 Matt Schoettle 67 Carter Thornhill Plainfield 3.82 Brian Smiley
Karsten Harshbarger Lawrence North 4.01 Jason Stewart 68 Jacob Bolts Columbus East 3.82 Chris Cooper
Nathaniel Keener Churubusco 4.00 Sam Riesen 69 Brooks Davis Perry Meridian 3.82 Matt Schoettle
Dallin Anderson Columbus North 4.00 Justin Cooper 70 Cameron Amento Evansville Central 3.80 Michael Lapadat
Michael Garrett Bishop Dwenger 4.00 John Tone 71 Abhay Rathee Jasper 3.79 Jace Brescher
Parker Moseley North Montgomery 4.00 Maurice Swain 72 Dylan Goudy Western 3.78 Chad Shepherd
Tyler Brubaker McCutcheon 4.00 Chuck Wallace 73 Cauy Thomas Greencastle 3.76 Shane Thomas
Evan Burge McCutcheon 4.00 Chuck Wallace 74 Joshua Roehm South Vermillion 3.76 Ron Stateler
Kirby Roudebush Tipton 3.99 Mark Barker 75 Ryan Rasler Prairie Heights 3.75 Brett Smith
Trent Smith Roncalli 3.98 Wade McClurg 76 Brian Keeney Roncalli 3.75 Wade McClurg
Quinn Ford North Central 3.98 Lou Silverman 77 Zackary Knoll Noblesville 3.75 Michael Weimer
Ciera Broukal Bloomington South 3.98 Mike Runyon 78 Ezra Mazurek Carroll (Flora) 3.75 J.T. Veach
Edited by buscowrestling
title

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HONORABLE MENTION Junior Academic All-State  2017-18          
                 
                 
Nicholas Hosier Bishop Dwenger 3.74 John Tone 61        
Jared Diep New Palestine 3.73 Alex Johns 62 Samuel Fair Perry Meridian 3.45 Matt Schoettle
Luke Adams Cathedral 3.72 Sean McGinley 63 Deacon Pettiford Lawrence North 3.45 Jason Stewart
Joseph Kuhl Culver Academies 3.72 Matt Behling 64 Dillon Riddell Crawford County 3.44 David Stewart
Brooks Hartz Castle 3.72 Bob Harmon 65 Gary Kitko Noblesville 3.44 Michael Weimer
Issac Salinas Delphi 3.71 Mike Atwood 66 Braeden King Carroll (Flora) 3.44 J.T. Veach
Zachary Flynn Jasper 3.71 Jace Brescher 67 Nicholas Willham Greenwood 3.44 Jay Yates
Jacob Hirsch Evansville Memorial 3.70 Larry Mattingly 68 Dakota Roudebush Bellmont 3.44 Paul Gunsett
Adam Negangard East Central 3.70 Paul Snipes 69 Giran Kunkel Central Noble 3.43 Chuck Fleshman
Kade Zadylak Norwell 3.70 John Johnson 70 Bae Reh North Central 3.43 Lou Silverman
Brooks Wathen Jennings County 3.69 T.Howard Jones 71 Logan Lothamer Leo 3.42 Rod Williams
Steven Latre Crawfordsville 3.69 Chris Ervin 72 John Harris Roncalli 3.42 Wade McClurg
Cory Green Jimtown 3.69 Jerimiah Maggart 73 Asa Garcia Avon 3.42 Zach Errett
Andrew Hollingsworth Delphi 3.68 Mike Atwood 74 Isaac Weimer West Noble 3.41 Tom Marsh
Spencer Emenhiser Columbia City 3.68 Blane Culp 75 Trace Thomas Greencastle 3.40 Shane Thomas
Samuel Wertz Noblesville 3.67 Michael Weimer 76 Julio Navarro Goshen 3.40 Jim Pickard
Brady Pease Delta 3.67 Gary Schiessman 77 Jadon Crisp Central Noble 3.39 Chuck Fleshman
Bryce Track Jimtown 3.67 Jerimiah Maggart 78 Bryce Reish Lewis Cass 3.39 Nathan Burrous
Seth Sutton Prairie Heights 3.66 Brett Smith 79 Andrew Baxter Bloomington South 3.39 Mike Runyon
Max Schimmel Delphi 3.66 Mike Atwood 80 Benjamin Kyle Frankton 3.39 Courtney Duncan
Derek Blubaugh Bloomington South 3.64 Mike Runyon 81 Dylan Carrier Evansville Central 3.38 Michael Lapadat
Carson Brewer Avon 3.63 Zach Errett 82 Patrick Etzlae Brebeuf Jesuit Prep 3.38 Mic Roessler
Samir Ahsan West Lafayette 3.62  Rick Roseman 83 Karl Kubica Culver Academies 3.38 Matt Behling
James Dycus Warren Central 3.62 Jim Tonte 84 Ethan Hicks Carroll (FW) 3.38 Tim Sloffer
Jasper Donaldson Northfield 3.62 Gary Norman 85 Carter Hettinger Winamac 3.38 Cody Hook
Jarod Miller Pendleton Heights 3.61 David Cloud 86 Kameron Kendall North Posey 3.37 Cody Moll
Wilson Daulton Rochester 3.61 Clint Gard 87 Chadd Ervin Crawfordsville 3.36 Chris Ervin
Nathaniel Duncan McCutcheon 3.61 Chuck Wallace 88 Jonathan Humes Tippecanoe Valley 3.36 Kyler Kearby
Benjamin Batchelder Guern Catholic 3.60 Andy Fleenor 89 Ian Liette Jay County 3.36 Eric Myers
Noah Brown Penn 3.59 Brad Harper 90 Conner Gimson Jimtown 3.36 Jerimiah Maggart
Evan Overton Boonville 3.59 Dustin Wilke 91 Spencer Fears Roncalli 3.35 Wade McClurg
Henry Hilger Bishop Dwenger 3.59 John Tone 92 Morgan Smith Columbus North 3.35 Justin Cooper
Lorenzo Salazar Roncalli 3.58 Wade McClurg 93 Zackary Wilburn Milan 3.34 Adrian Wilburn
Elizabeth Hunter Hamilton Heights 3.57 Gary Myers 94 Tristan Sutton Franklin Community 3.33 Bob Hasseman
Ian Nelson LaPorte 3.57 Louis Kuzdas 95 Tanner Schoeff Central Noble 3.32 Chuck Fleshman
Camden Spears Madison Cons. 3.56 Tyson Skinner 96 Jeffery Harper Penn 3.32 Brad Harper
Matthew Davis Harrison (WL) 3.56 Johnny Henry 97 Brock Peele Portage 3.32 Leroy Vega
Ethan Smith Vincennes Lincoln 3.55 Matt Collins 98 Erika Dilworth Maconaquah 3.31 Bob Freijie
Alex Faulkner Mishawaka 3.54 Steven Sandefer 99 Luke Lechner Western   3.31 Chad Shepherd
Matthew Gimson Jimtown 3.54 Jerimiah Maggart 100 ZacharyTrocchio FW Snider 3.31 David Mohr
Ismael Castillo Calumet 3.53 Jim Wadkins 101 Nicholas Riddell Crawford County 3.31 David Stewart
Lukasz Walendzak Cathedral 3.52 Sean McGinley 102 Payton Frye Southport 3.31 Nick Skinner
David Sheley S.B. Riley 3.52 Bill Flatt 103 Zackery Davis Boonville 3.31 Dustin Wilke
Luis Zepeda Perry Meridian 3.52 Matt Schoettle 104 Chandler Chapman Jay County 3.31 Eric Myers
Tali Boyles North Knox 3.52 Dan Yochum 105 Mitch Hoot Woodlan 3.30 Anthony Girod
Isiah Fultcher Jeffersonville 3.52 Danny Struck 106 Torion'ja Forrest Peru 3.30 Andy Hobbs
Treyton Mucker Tell City 3.51 Neal Stahly 107 Justin Poeppel Leo 3.29 Rod Williams
Kyle Saez Westfield 3.50 Phillip Smith 108 Alexander Coleman Culver Academies 3.29 Matt Behling
Donovan Schuyler Hebron 3.50 Todd Adamczyk 109 Devon Casebolt Castle 3.29 Bob Harmon
Anthony Cook Crawfordsville 3.50 Chris Ervin 110 Zachary Sutton Guern Catholic 3.29 Andy Fleenor
Colin Faubion New Palestine 3.49 Alex Johns 111 Gabriel McClelland Mooresville 3.29 Dan Mikesell
Dylan Dortan Faith Christian 3.49 Justin Kuhn 112 Evan Light Penn 3.25 Brad Harper
Destin Hardy North Knox 3.49 Dan Yochum 113 Jacob Trefren Culver Academies 3.25 Matt Behling
Elijah Malone Vincennes Lincoln 3.48 Matt Collins 114 Michael Ford Northfield 3.25 Gary Norman
Michael Simmons Angola 3.48 Doug Smoker 115 Peyton Pruett Center Grove 3.25 Cale Hoover
Adyson Baber Hamilton Heights 3.47 Gary Myers 116 Colton McCrary Vincennes Lincoln 3.25 Matt Collins
Tyler Norment Jimtown 3.47 Jerimiah Maggart 117 Muhammad Sidibe Ben Davis 3.25 Jordan Knudsen
Thomas Hemmelgarn Jay County 3.46 Eric Myers 118 Sean Bridges Bloomington South 3.25 Mike Runyon
Shawn Gibson Pendleton Heights 3.45 David Cloud 119 Reis Schrock Carroll (FW) 3.25 Tim Sloffer
Brayden Clevenger New Palestine 3.45 Alex Johns 120 Kyle Hagedorn Tell City 3.25 Neal Stahly
        121 Nathan Frey Carmel 3.25 Ed Pendoski
          Dylan Johnson Jeffersonville 3.25 Danny Struck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I'm talking with Trizton Carson said his is 3.325 over the 3 years..idk why he wouldn't be on there.. unless it's something we would have to rely on his school to turn in

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, FCFIGHTER170 said:

Well I'm talking with Trizton Carson said his is 3.325 over the 3 years..idk why he wouldn't be on there.. unless it's something we would have to rely on his school to turn in

The coach must be a member of the IHSWCA and nominate the wrestler.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Fabio Jr. said:

trust me the stories of his coach are legends LOL

I better just keep to myself cuz it is his coach and Triz respects him..and Atleast he's there just see different ways on things and just was confused on the selection process and got aggravated..I guess a public board isn't the best place to be a jerk like I was in that comment.

Edited by FCFIGHTER170

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, FCFIGHTER170 said:

I better just keep to myself cuz it is his coach and Triz respects him..and Atleast he's there just see different ways on things and just was confused on the selection process and got aggravated..I guess a public board isn't the best place to be a jerk like I was in that comment.

but completely understandable!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×