Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Wrestling Scholar

Indiana vs Border States Dual results this season

Recommended Posts

Ran some quick stats  and came up with dual results this year against the border states which Indiana high schools wrestled.   Not a large enough sample to make any big conclusions, but we did  have some strong Indiana teams and weaker teams wrestle stronger and weak teams from other states.  Note these were just the duals reported, so probably a few more results out there.  But this is a majority of the results.

 

Overall Indiana was 100 - 94 against the rest of the country in duals.  The rest of country only includes IL, MI, KY, OH, WI.

Indiana vs Illinois        39-42

Indiana  vs Kentucky   24-26     ( Union, KY was 13-0 against IN)

Indiana vs Michigan     8-15      (Niles, MI was 5-0 against IN)

Indiana vs Ohio           25-10

Indiana vs Wisconsin    4-1

Interesting,  Ohio is probably strongest state but we had the best record against them.   Brownsburg did have a superdual in Ohio , so they're partially affecting the results.

         
School State   W L
Alleman Catholic  il   3 0
Althoff Catholic(IL)  il   1 1
Antioch(IL) il   0 1
Barrington(IL) Broncos  il   1 0
Bismark Henning(IL)  il   4 5
Carbondale(IL)  il   0 2
Clinton(IL)  il   3 0
Deerfield(IL) 
il   0 1
Downers Grove North(IL) Trojans 
il   1 0
Herrin(IL) 
il   3 1
Illinois Valley Central(IL) 
il   2 1
Lake Park(IL) 
il   1 7
Lakes Community (IL)
 
il   0 1
Mount Carmel(IL)
 
il   3 0
Oakwood(IL)
 
il   4 1
Paxton Buckley Loda (IL) Panthers 
il   2 2
Peotone(IL) 
il   1 1
Rantoul(IL) 
il   0 2
Rich East(IL) 
il   0 1
Richland County(IL) 
il   2 0
Ridgeview(IL) 
il   1 2
Robinson(IL) 
il   2 2
Rock Island(IL) Rocks 
il   0 1
Rolling Meadows(IL) Mustangs 
il   0 1
Saint Thomas More(IL
il   1 1
Thornridge(IL) 
il   0 2
Unity(IL) 
il   2 1
Westville(IL)
 
il   4 1
Wheaton Warrenville South(IL) Tigers 
il   1 0
Carmi-White County(IL) il   0 1
Boyle County(KY)  ky   0 1
Bullet East(KY) ky   0 1
Covington Catholic(KY) ky   0 1
Davies County(KY)
 
ky   2 2
Fairdale(KY) 
ky   0 1
Fern Creek(KY) 
ky   2 6
Louisville Trinity(KY)
ky   0 1
Moore(KY) 
ky   0 1
Oldham County(KY)
 
ky   6 4
Owensboro(KY)
 
ky   0 1
St. Xavier(KY) 
ky   0 1
Trinity-Whitesville (KY)
 
ky   2 3
Union County(KY) 
ky   13 0
Woodford County(KY) 
ky   1 1
Detroit Catholic Central(MI) 
mi   4 0
Edwardsburg(MI) 
mi   3 1
Holt(MI) 
mi   1 3
Lakeshore(MI) 
mi   0 1
Niles(MI) 
mi   5 0
Reading(MI) 
mi   1 0
White Pigeon(MI) 
mi   1 3
Aiken(OH)  oh   0 1
Bloom - Carroll(OH)  oh   0 1
Bowling Green(OH)  oh   0 1
Celina(OH) oh   0 1
Centerville(OH) oh   1 1
Cincinnati LaSalle(OH) oh   1 0
Coldwater(OH) oh   1 1
Delphos Jefferson(OH) 
oh   0 1
Edgerton(OH) 
oh   1 0
Elida(OH)
oh   1 0
Fairfield(OH) 
oh   1 1
Harrison(OH) 
oh   1 1
Hicksville(OH)
 
oh   0 1
Lebanon (OH)
 
oh   0 2
Mason(OH) 
oh   2 3
Milton-Union(OH) 
oh   0 1
Oak Hills(OH)
 
oh   0 1
Parkway(OH) Panthers 
oh   1 1
Patrick Henry(OH) 
oh   0 1
Preble Shawnee(OH)
 
oh   0 1
St. Marys Memorial(OH)
oh   0 1
Van Wert(OH) 
oh   0 1
Walnut Hills(OH)
oh   0 3
Kenosha Indian Trail (WI) Hawks
 
wi   0 1
Westosha Central(WI)
wi   1 3
      94 100
         
         
         
      Border   
      States IN
  IL   42 39
  KY   26 24
  MI   15 8
  OH   10 25
  WI   1 4
      94 100
         

 

Edited by Wrestling Scholar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, mikemorgan said:

I know our v2 beat Edwardsburg and lost to Detroit central catholic 

I guess the results for your V2 (Warren Central)  were never reported for those 2 duals.    Ill add Detroit Central Catholic was the best team on the Indiana schedule this year.

Niles, MI probably the second best team. 

 

Detroit Catholic Central(MI)

Dec 16* Win vs. Zionsville 59-12
Dec 16* Win vs. Penn 57-6
Dec 16* Win vs. Huntington North 65-9
Dec 16* Win vs. Valparaiso 79-0      

 

Edwardsburg(MI)

 

Dec 16* Loss vs. Zionsville 45-24
Dec 16 Win vs. Columbia City 43-36
Dec 16 Win vs. Valparaiso 41-27
Dec 16 Win vs. Culver Academies 42-38      

 

Edited by Wrestling Scholar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool stuff...The only out of state  team we ever wrestled at new Castle was at the Cathedral super 6 where we wrestled  Kentucky's St. X...Us and Cathedral would thump them pretty good every time but they were solid and always had state placers on their team...I got beat by 4xer Isaac Knable that went onto  start at IU..I love seeing these numbers but wish the travel restrictions were different.. heaven forbid we get to go have a little fun on somebody else's turf.

Edited by FCFIGHTER170
Fat fingers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know these aren't duals but Portage and Avon also wrestled Ohio and Michigan teams at Brecksville and both finished in the top 6 of the 48 team tournament.  Again, I know this does not fully show what both teams would do in duals, but it is still important to look at nonetheless. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, littlevito said:

The Western and Northwestern Ohio teams aren't real quality programs either. Which may show why our records seemed so much better.

You're right most of the  schools are just small schools too.  The large schools are Bowling Green, Fairfield,  Mason and Harrison and those are the one that Brownsburg beat. Not seeing any big hitters either (see the list below) except Harrison and Fairfield are decent.  I'm just surprised there aren't as many duals with OH, since we have a long border.  Seems like were not seeking each other out for competition or not much.   Interesting that Kentucky and Illinois had quite a bit more duals.  Too bad we didn't have a midwest genius rating to compare more.

 

 

Aiken(OH) 

oh   0

1

Bloom - Carroll(OH)  oh   0 1
Bowling Green(OH)  oh   0 1
Celina(OH) oh   0 1
Centerville(OH) oh   1 1
Cincinnati LaSalle(OH) oh   1 0
Coldwater(OH) oh   1 1
Delphos Jefferson(OH) 
oh   0 1
Edgerton(OH) 
oh   1 0
Elida(OH)
oh   1 0
Fairfield(OH) 
oh   1 1
Harrison(OH) 
oh   1 1
Hicksville(OH)
 
oh   0 1
Lebanon (OH)
 
oh   0 2
Mason(OH) 
oh   2 3
Milton-Union(OH) 
oh   0 1
Oak Hills(OH)
 
oh   0 1
Parkway(OH) Panthers 
oh   1 1
Patrick Henry(OH) 
oh   0 1
Preble Shawnee(OH)
 
oh   0 1
St. Marys Memorial(OH)
oh   0 1
Van Wert(OH) 
oh   0 1
Walnut Hills(OH)
oh   0 3
Edited by Wrestling Scholar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you show what Indiana teams wrestled these schools and what their records were against out of state competition?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MD92 said:

Can you show what Indiana teams wrestled these schools and what their records were against out of state competition?

I sorted this by Indiana school.    Is that what you're looking  for.  Note the result is the out of state result.

    out of    
Team  State state results School Score
Coldwater(OH)  Oh Loss Adams Central 47-18
Elida(OH) 
Oh Loss Adams Central 43-25
Milton-Union(OH)
 
Oh Loss Adams Central 52-18
Preble Shawnee(OH) 
oh Loss Adams Central 45-21
St. Marys Memorial(OH) 
oh Loss Adams Central 50-30
Alleman Catholic (IL)
Il Win Attica 42-32
Bismark Henning(IL) 
Il Loss Attica 60-12
Clinton(IL)
 
Il Win Attica 50-26
Herrin(IL)  Il Loss Attica 72-9
Oakwood(IL)  il Loss Attica 46-30
Peotone(IL) 
il Loss Attica 57-12
Ridgeview(IL) 
il Loss Attica 60-20
Unity(IL)  il Loss Attica 62-15
Westosha Central(WI)
wi Loss Attica 58-16
Westville(IL) il Loss Attica 37-36
Bismark Henning(IL)  Il Loss Benton Central 42-39
Boyle County(KY) 
Ky Loss Boonville 39-36
Bullet East(KY) 
Ky Loss Boonville 57-24
Fairdale(KY) 
Ky Loss Boonville 66-11
Fern Creek(KY) Ky Loss Boonville 43-27
Madison Central(KY)
 
Ky Win Boonville 40-30
Mount Carmel(IL) il Win Boonville 39-24
Union County(KY) 
ky Win Boonville 68-11
Centerville(OH)
 
Oh Loss Brownsburg 61-9
Fairfield(OH) 
Oh Loss Brownsburg 47-18
Harrison(OH) 
Oh Loss Brownsburg 36-28
Lebanon (OH)
 
Oh Loss Brownsburg 49-10
Mason(OH) Oh Loss Brownsburg 52-15
Union County(KY)  ky Win Castle 33-31
Antioch(IL) 
Il Loss Chesterton 53-6
Deerfield(IL)
 
Il Loss Chesterton 49-24
Kenosha Indian Trail (WI) Hawks 
wi Loss Chesterton 78-3
Lakes Community (IL) 
Il Loss Chesterton 70-3
Rich East(IL) 
il Loss Chesterton 77-6
Edwardsburg(MI)
 
MI Win Columbia City 43-36
Lake Park(IL)  Il Loss Columbia City 54-22
Niles(MI)  MI Win Columbia City 68-11
Mason(OH) Oh Loss Columbus East 38-34
Oldham County(KY)  ky Loss Columbus East 44-21
Oldham County(KY)  ky Loss Columbus East 51-24
White Pigeon(MI) MI Loss Concord 48-27
Bismark Henning(IL)  Il Win Covington 67-12
Herrin(IL)  il Win Covington 48-12
Oakwood(IL)  il Win Covington 67-12
Paxton Buckley Loda (IL) Panthers il Loss Covington 25-24
Ridgeview(IL)  il Win Covington 30-18
Robinson(IL)  il Win Covington 30-24
Unity(IL)  il Win Covington 72-12
Trinity-Whitesville (KY)
 
ky Loss Crawford County 66-18
Edwardsburg(MI) MI Win Culver Acdaemies 42-38
Niles(MI)  MI Win Culver Acdaemies 51-25
Lake Park(IL)  Il Loss Daleville 39-36
Lake Park(IL)  Il Loss Delphi 40-30
Centerville(OH) Oh Win East Central 45-24
Fairfield(OH)  Oh Win East Central 39-22
Harrison(OH)  Oh Win East Central 56-18
Lebanon (OH) Oh Loss East Central 39-25
Mason(OH) Oh Win East Central 36-25
Oldham County(KY)  ky Win East Central 52-21
Alleman Catholic (IL)
Il Win Eastbrook 66-9
Herrin(IL) 
Il Win Eastbrook 45-12
Illinois Valley Central(IL) 
Il Win Eastbrook 47-22
Paxton Buckley Loda (IL) Panthers
 
il Win Eastbrook 27-24
Robinson(IL)  il Win Eastbrook 30-23
Westville(IL) il Win Eastbrook 60-10
Union County(KY)  ky Win Evansville Central 67-3
Fern Creek(KY) Ky Loss Evansville Harrison 42-39
Union County(KY)  ky Win Evansville Harrison 69-12
Althoff Catholic(IL)
 
Il Loss Evansville Mater Dei 59-13
Carbondale(IL)  Il Loss Evansville Mater Dei 68-3
Fern Creek(KY) Ky Loss Evansville Memorial 48-19
Union County(KY)  ky Win Evansville Memorial 60-12
Fern Creek(KY) Ky Win Evansville North 48-27
Union County(KY)  ky Win Evansville North 66-12
Fern Creek(KY) Ky Loss Evansville Reitz 48-26
Union County(KY)  ky Win Evansville Reitz 55-17
White Pigeon(MI) MI Loss Fairfield 42-40
St. Xavier(KY) 
ky Loss Floyd Central 35-25
Holt(MI)  MI Win Franklin Community 35-33
Edgerton(OH) 
Oh Win Fremont 45-25
Parkway(OH) Panthers 
oh Win Fremont 45-30
Patrick Henry(OH) 
oh Loss Fremont 30-20
Reading(MI)
 
mi Win Fremont 54-24
Union County(KY)  ky Win Gibson Southern 65-12
Lake Park(IL)  Il Loss Goshen 47-20
Mason(OH)
 
Oh Win Greenfield-Central 44-24
Oldham County(KY)  ky Win Greenfield-Central 40-34
Bismark Henning(IL) 
Il Win Hammond Morton 61-15
Oakwood(IL)  il Win Hammond Morton 60-18
Paxton Buckley Loda (IL) Panthers il Loss Hammond Morton 30-15
Peotone(IL)  il Win Hammond Morton 30-15
Saint Thomas More(IL) 
il Loss Hammond Morton 40-36
Westosha Central(WI) wi Loss Hammond Morton 28-22
Westville(IL) il Win Hammond Morton 55-4
Lake Park(IL)  Il Loss Harrison(WL) 67-9
Union County(KY)  ky Win Heritage Hills 65-12
Detroit Catholic Central(MI) MI Win Huntington North 65-9
Niles(MI)  MI Win Huntington North 51-16
Bismark Henning(IL)  Il Win Indianapolis Arlington 65-18
Clinton(IL) Il Win Indianapolis Arlington 83-0
Herrin(IL)  MI Win Indianapolis Arlington 30-27
Illinois Valley Central(IL)  Il Win Indianapolis Arlington 47-21
Rantoul(IL)  il Loss Indianapolis Arlington 25-24
Ridgeview(IL)  il Loss Indianapolis Arlington 30-24
Robinson(IL)  il Loss Indianapolis Arlington 36-30
Saint Thomas More(IL)  il Win Indianapolis Arlington 36-34
Celina(OH) 
Oh Loss Jay County 62-15
Coldwater(OH) 
Oh Win Jay County 42-26
Delphos Jefferson(OH)
 
Oh Loss Jay County 77-0
Parkway(OH) Panthers  oh Loss Jay County 52-21
Van Wert(OH) 
oh Loss Jay County 69-11
Holt(MI) 
MI Loss Jeffersonville 33-29
Louisville Trinity(KY)
 
Ky Loss Jeffersonville 60-9
Moore(KY) 
Ky Loss Jeffersonville 57-21
Oldham County(KY)  ky Win Jeffersonville 39-31
Walnut Hills(OH) oh Loss Jeffersonville 84-0
Bismark Henning(IL)  Il Loss Lafayette Central Catholic 38-36
Wheaton Warrenville South(IL) Tigers 
il Win Lake 62-10
Barrington(IL) Broncos 
Il Win Lake Central 56-18
Downers Grove North(IL) Trojans 
Il Win Lake Central 38-26
Rock Island(IL) Rocks 
il Loss Lake Central 41-24
Rolling Meadows(IL) Mustangs
 
il Loss Lake Central 52-14
Lake Park(IL)  Il Loss LaPorte 53-22
Oldham County(KY) 
ky Loss Lawrence North 41-28
Aiken(OH) 
Oh Loss Lawrenceburg 69-9
Cincinnati LaSalle(OH)
 
Oh Win Lawrenceburg 48-32
Covington Catholic(KY)
 
ky Loss Lawrenceburg 48-17
Oldham County(KY)  ky Win Madison 63-12
Walnut Hills(OH) oh Loss Madison 84-0
Lake Park(IL)  Il Loss McCutcheon 57-20
Bloom - Carroll(OH)
 
Oh Loss Milan 60-9
Boone County(KY)
 
Ky Loss Milan 75-6
Bowling Green(OH)
 
Oh Loss Milan 52-30
Oak Hills(OH
Oh Loss Milan 72-12
Lakeshore(MI) 
mi Loss Mishawaka 37-29
Davies County(KY)
Ky Loss Mitchell 31-30
Mount Carmel(IL)
 
il Win Mount Vernon(Posey) 39-21
Richland County(IL) 
il Win North Knox 45-30
Althoff Catholic(IL)
 
Il Win North Posey 39-33
Carbondale(IL) 
Il Loss North Posey 45-28
Oakwood(IL) 
il Win North Vermillion 52-18
Detroit Catholic Central(MI)
MI Win Penn 57-6
Niles(MI)  MI Win Penn 29-25
Holt(MI)  MI Loss Perry Meridian 75-0
Mason(OH) Oh Loss Perry Meridian 55-18
Oldham County(KY)  ky Loss Perry Meridian 49-12
Owensboro(KY)
 
Ky Loss Pike Central 78-6
Lake Park(IL) 
Il Loss Prairie Heights 51-27
White Pigeon(MI)
 
MI Loss Prairie Heights 54-24
Thornridge(IL) il Loss River Forest 36-33
Bismark Henning(IL)  Il Loss Rockville 45-33
Westville(IL)
 
il Win Rockville 34-30
Trinity-Whitesville (KY) ky Win Salem 30-18
Alleman Catholic (IL) Il Win Seeger 63-15
Bismark Henning(IL)  Il Loss Seeger 42-36
Illinois Valley Central(IL)  Il Loss Seeger 33-30
Oakwood(IL)  il Win Seeger 55-18
Westosha Central(WI) wi Loss Seeger 37-30
Westville(IL) il Win Seeger 54-24
Lake Park(IL)  Il Loss South Bend Riley 63-16
Lake Park(IL)  Il Win South Bend St Joseph 54-18
Oldham County(KY)  ky Win South Dearborn 45-27
Walnut Hills(OH)
 
oh Loss South Dearborn 84-0
Paxton Buckley Loda (IL) Panthers il Win South Newton 30-30
Fern Creek(KY)
 
Ky Win South Spencer 42-27
Union County(KY)  ky Win South Spencer 69-6
Fern Creek(KY) Ky Loss Southridge 49-21
Oldham County(KY)  ky Win Southridge 40-37
Union County(KY)  ky Win Southridge 48-28
Trinity-Whitesville (KY) ky Loss Southridge(JV) 28-24
Bismark Henning(IL) 
Il Win Southwood 51-24
Clinton(IL) Il Win Southwood 73-6
Oakwood(IL)  il Win Southwood 49-28
Rantoul(IL) 
il Loss Southwood 54-24
Robinson(IL) 
il Loss Southwood 66-12
Unity(IL) 
il Win Southwood 51-27
Westosha Central(WI) wi Win Southwood 39-34
Davies County(KY)
Ky Win Sullivan 54-24
Richland County(IL)  il Win Sullivan 48-24
Carmi-White County(IL) 
Il Loss Tecumseh 45-24
Mount Carmel(IL) il Win Tecumseh 67-12
Trinity-Whitesville (KY) ky Loss Tecumseh 35-18
Davies County(KY) Ky Loss Terre Haute South 83-0
Detroit Catholic Central(MI) MI Win Valparaiso 79-0
Edwardsburg(MI) MI Win Valparaiso 41-27
Fern Creek(KY) Ky Loss Vincennes Lincoln 55-24
Union County(KY)  ky Win Vincennes Lincoln 60-12
Union County(KY)  ky Win Vincennes Lincoln 55-12
Detroit Catholic Central(MI) MI Win Warren Central (JV) 71-6
Edwardsburg(MI) MI Loss Warren Central (JV) 39-36
White Pigeon(MI) MI Win Warsaw 54-30
Davies County(KY) Ky Win Washington 42-12
Thornridge(IL)
 
il Loss Whiting 26-24
Trinity-Whitesville (KY) ky Win Wood Memorial 42-12
Holt(MI)  MI Loss Yorktown 60-22
Detroit Catholic Central(MI)
MI Win Zionsville 59-12
Edwardsburg(MI)
 
MI Loss Zionsville 45-24
Niles(MI) 
MI Win Zionsville 33-30

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×