Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TeamGarcia

2017 Brecksville Invitational Holiday Tournament

Recommended Posts

48 Teams 

(43) Ohio 

(3) Michigan 

(2) Indiana

 

5 National Ranked Teams (Intermat) 

No. 10 – Detroit Catholic Central (MI)

No. 16 – Brecksville (OH)

No. 30 – Lowell (MI)

No. 36 – Portage (IN)

No. 38 – Elyria (OH) 

17 National Ranked Individual

(Flo & Intermat) December 6th

106 – No. 1 – Jacob Decatur (CVCA-OH)

106 – No. 20 – Jacob Moran (Portage-IN)

113 – No. 11 – Dylan Shawver (Elyria_OH)

120 – No. 6 – Julian Tagg (Brecksville-OH)

120 – No. 11 – Ben Kamali (Detroit Catholic Central-MI)

120 – No. 16 – Brendon Fenton (Elyria-OH)

126 – No. 2 – Jordan Decatur (CVCA-OH)

126 -  No. 14 - Asa Garcia (Avon-IN) 

132 – No. 17 – Gabe Tagg (Brecksville-OH)

145 – No. 8 – Kevon Davenport (Detroit Catholic Central- MI)

145 – No. 13 – Kasper McIntosh (Portage-IN)

152 – No. 5 – Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty-OH)

152 – No. 17 – Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central-MI)

160 – No. 19 – Kevon Freeman (Lake Catholic-OH)

170 – No. 15 – Carson Kharchla (Olentangy Liberty)

182 – No. 9 – Trevor Lawson (Olentangy Liberty-OH)

195 – No. 3 – Brandon Whitman (Dundee-MI) 

^^ Looks like they are missing a few Flo Ranked kids on their website ^^ 

! Absolute Meat Grinder of a Tournament ! 

Cant wait for the Challenge 

You can watch it live on FloWrestling.com

 

 

 

Edited by TeamGarcia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, TeamGarcia said:

48 Teams 

(43) Ohio 

(3) Michigan 

(2) Indiana

 

5 National Ranked Teams (Intermat) 

No. 10 – Detroit Catholic Central (MI)

No. 16 – Brecksville (OH)

No. 30 – Lowell (MI)

No. 36 – Portage (IN)

No. 38 – Elyria (OH) 

17 National Ranked Individual

(Flo & Intermat) December 6th

106 – No. 1 – Jacob Decatur (CVCA-OH)

106 – No. 20 – Jacob Moran (Portage-IN)

113 – No. 11 – Dylan Shawver (Elyria_OH)

120 – No. 6 – Julian Tagg (Brecksville-OH)

120 – No. 11 – Ben Kamali (Detroit Catholic Central-MI)

120 – No. 16 – Brendon Fenton (Elyria-OH)

126 – No. 2 – Jordan Decatur (CVCA-OH)

126 -  No. 14 - Asa Garcia (Avon-IN) 

132 – No. 17 – Gabe Tagg (Brecksville-OH)

145 – No. 8 – Kevon Davenport (Detroit Catholic Central- MI)

145 – No. 13 – Kasper McIntosh (Portage-IN)

152 – No. 5 – Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty-OH)

152 – No. 17 – Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central-MI)

160 – No. 19 – Kevon Freeman (Lake Catholic-OH)

170 – No. 15 – Carson Kharchla (Olentangy Liberty)

182 – No. 9 – Trevor Lawson (Olentangy Liberty-OH)

195 – No. 3 – Brandon Whitman (Dundee-MI) 

^^ Looks like they are missing a few Flo Ranked kids on their website ^^ 

! Absolute Meat Grinder of a Tournament ! 

Cant wait for the Challenge 

You can watch it live on FloWrestling.com

 

 

 

Has Garcia,Moran, or Mcintosh wrestled any of the other ranked guys in their weight class before?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, TeamGarcia said:

That was #2-3 Beau Barrlett from Wyoming Sem. at Super 32 . 

He’s wrestled Decatur Brothers many times . 

I know how good Asa is but in these matches did he keep the matches competitive? Id guess so but styles matter. Has he beaten decatour before?  Teamgarcia said hes seen them several times. Thanks guys 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Wrestling4EVER said:

I know how good Asa is but in these matches did he keep the matches competitive? Id guess so but styles matter. Has he beaten decatour before?  Teamgarcia said hes seen them several times. Thanks guys 

Nope, not in High School. Decatur very defensive wrestler that very few know how to take him down . I’ll add he’s very explosive on his feet. Asa will have his hands full (if) they have to wrestle . 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
         
The list below is the 2017 State Place Winners and State Qualifiers that will be competing in
the DEC 2017 Brecksville Holiday Wrestling Tournament.  They are listed under the weight class
they competed in last year's 2017 State Tournament.        
Total State Qualifiers:  157          
Total State Place Winners:  79          
Total State Finalists:  21          
Total State Champions:  14          

 

16-'17 Wt Name School Grade Division Finish '17  
106 Julian Tagg Brecksville 2020 I 1  
106 Jacob Decatur CVCA 2019 II 1  
112 Ben Kamali Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2018 D1 1  
120 Brendon Fenton Elyria 2018 I 1  
126 Jordan Decatur CVCA 2019 II 1  
130 Kevon Davenport Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2019 D1 1  
135 Austin Boone Lowell (MI) 2020 D2 1  
140 Zach Bellaire Dundee (MI) 2018 D3 1  
145 Cameron Amine Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2019 D1 1  
145 Tylor Orrison Dundee (MI) 2018 D3 1  
145 Kevon Freeman Lake Catholic 2018 II 1  
152 Jacob Lagoa Ashtabula St. John 2020 III 1  
170 David Crawford Canfield 2018 II 1  
189 Brandon Whitman Dundee (MI) 2018 D3 1  
             
106 Zach Shupp Fairfield 2018 I 2  
120 Gio DiSabato Hilliard Davidson 2018 I 2  
135 Josh Edmond Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2020 D2 2  
138 Kris Rumph Portage (IN) 2018 - 2  
138 Gage Grunden Wauseon 2018 II 2  
145 Sandro Ramirez Wauseon 2018 II 2  
152 Colt Yinger Nelsonville-York 2018 III 2  
             
112 Rhett Newton Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2019 D1 3  
112 Jonathon White Dundee (MI) 2019 D3 3  
113 Asa Garcia Avon (IN) 2019 - 3 SP-16
113 Gabriel Tagg Brecksville 2019 I 3  
113 Matthew Cardello CVCA 2018 II 3  
132 Hunter Yackee Wauseon 2018 II 3  
140 Avery Mutschler Lowell (MI) 2019 D2 3  
152 Connor Brady Olentangy Liberty 2019 I 3  
160 Ashton Eyler Claymont 2018 II 3  
170 Trevor Lawson Olentangy Liberty 2018 I 3  
182 Duce Johnson Alliance 2018 II 3  
195 Dalton Hoover Martins Ferry 2018 III 3  
             
106 Collin Yinger Nelsonville-York 2019 III 4  
113 Dylan Shawver Elyria 2020 I 4  
113 Dylan Burns Milan Edison 2018 III 4  
113 Brock Peele Portage (IN) 2019 - 4  
113 Brandon Lucas Western Brown 2018 II 4  
119 Derek Gilcher Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2020 D1 4  
119 Christian Killion Dundee (MI) 2020 D3 4  
120 Hunter Ryan Lake Catholic 2018 II 4  
120 Jordan Rosselli Olentangy Liberty 2018 I 4  
120 Colin Poynter Portage (IN) 2018 - 4  
145 Nevan Snodgrass Kettering Fairmont 2020 I 4  
152 Anthony D'Alesio Canfield 2020 II 4  
189 Dave Kruse Lowell (MI) 2018 D2 4  
220 Ryan Boyle Rootstown 2019 III 4  
             
113 Connor McCrone Lake Catholic 2019 II 5  
126 Josh Breeding Elyria 2018 I 5  
126 Addison Fogle Licking Valley 2018 II 5  
126 Niko Chilson Rootstown 2019 III 5  
132 Marco Regalbuto Brecksville 2019 I 5  
145 Kasper McIntosh Portage (IN) 2018 - 5  
182 Dominic Cooper Canfield 2018 II 5  
             
106 Ray Rioux Avon (IN) 2020 - 6  
106 Mick Burnett Elyria 2020 I 6  
106 Jedidiah Marlow Western Brown 2019 II 6  
120 Jarrett Bischoff Wauseon 2020 II 6  
126 David Massey Woodridge 2018 II 6  
138 Nathan Conley Avon (IN) 2019 - 6  
160 Tyler Speelman Nelsonville-York 2018 III 6  
170 Charles Sanders Elder 2018 I 6  
170 Chris Langguth Rootstown 2019 III 6  
195 Josh Bever Ashland 2019 II 6  
             
103 Devon Johnsen Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2018 D1 7  
106 Ray Adams Milan Edison 2019 III 7  
106 Blake Saito Olentangy Liberty 2020 I 7  
119 Jeff Leach Lowell (MI) 2019 D2 7  
138 Walker Heard Marysville 2019 I 7  
195 Sam Stoll Milan Edison 2018 III 7  
285 Alec Moore-Nash Elder 2018 I 7  
             
106 Jacob (Boots) Kuhlins Tuslaw 2018 III 8  
120 Jabari Thomas Fairfield 2019 I 8  
126 Noah Inboden Nelsonville-York 2020 III 8  
138 Dakota Bunting Claymont 2018 II 8  
152 Tyler Bates Marysville 2018 I 8  
215 Connor Nugent Lowell (MI) 2018 D2 8  
285 Zach D'Anna Brecksville 2018 I 8  
285 Brayden Phillips Tuslaw 2018 III 8  
             
106 Jacob Moran Portage (IN) 2019 - SP-16  
106 Jake Canitano Solon 2019 I SP-16  
145 Farouq Muhammed Elyria 2019 I SP-16  
             
103 Nick Korhorn Lowell (MI) 2020 D2 SQ  
106 Kyle Petersen Aurora 2019 I SQ  
106 Jarrett Warrington Claymont 2019 II SQ  
106 Jimmy Balazy Padua 2019 II SQ  
106 Ricardo Oviedo Perrysburg 2020 I SQ  
106 Gavin Ritter Wauseon 2019 II SQ  
112 Dawson Jankowski Lowell (MI) 2020 D2 SQ  
113 Jimmy Carmany Brecksville 2020 I SQ  
113 Micah Dusseau Hilliard Davidson 2018 I SQ  
113 Brady O'Connor Indian Valley 2019 II SQ  
113 Joey Hirsch Solon 2018 I SQ  
119 Daniel Jaworski Dundee (MI) 2018 D3 SQ  
119 James Fotis Lowell (MI) 2020 D2 SQ  
120 Jack Gorman Aurora 2019 I SQ  
120 Deshea Pettiford Fremont Ross 2019 I SQ  
120 Dalton Burcher Indian Valley 2019 II SQ SP-16
120 Gunner Carpenter Licking Valley 2018 II SQ SP-15
120 Brian Shaw Padua 2018 II SQ  
120 Brier Marthey Tuslaw 2020 III SQ  
120 Seth Taylor Western Brown 2018 II SQ  
125 Stone Moscovic Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2018 D1 SQ SP-16
126 Maxx Peters Claymont 2018 II SQ  
126 Adam Lenhoff Indian Valley 2019 II SQ  
126 Connor Brennan Tuslaw 2018 III SQ  
126 Tanner Donathan Western Brown 2019 II SQ  
132 Matt Zuckerman Elyria 2019 I SQ  
132 Lamonte Chapman Fremont Ross 2018 I SQ SP-16
132 Demetrius Monroe Hilliard Davidson 2018 I SQ  
132 Brian Heller Nelsonville-York 2018 III SQ  
132 Jordan Hamblin Western Brown 2018 II SQ  
138 Parkar Utley Alliance 2018 II SQ  
138 Landon Plank Ashland 2018 II SQ  
138 Nick Burgard Ashtabula St. John 2019 III SQ  
138 Mason Kuneff Bridgeport 2019 III SQ  
138 Luke McKeon Lake Catholic 2018 II SQ  
138 Donnell Washington Portage (IN) 2019 - SQ SP-16
140 Joseph Urso Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2019 D1 SQ  
145 Austin Murphy Elder 2018 I SQ SP-16
145 Jake Marsh Marysville 2018 I SQ SP-16
145 Garrett Anderson Oregon Clay 2018 I SQ  
145 Kyle Ryder Tuslaw 2019 III SQ  
152 Ethan Hatcher Brecksville 2020 I SQ  
152 Santino Kusic Bridgeport 2019 III SQ  
152 Aidan Wagh Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2018 D1 SQ  
152 Xavier Torres Wauseon 2019 II SQ  
160 Keigan Yuhas Lowell (MI) 2018 D2 SQ  
170 Christian Blank Ashtabula St. John 2019 III SQ  
170 Garrett Barth Fremont Ross 2018 I SQ  
170 Eric Altman Western Brown 2018 II SQ  
170 Spencer Robinson Woodridge 2018 II SQ  
171 Easton Turner Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2019 D1 SQ  
171 Kyle Motylinski Dundee (MI) 2018 D3 SQ  
171 Austin Engle Lowell (MI) 2018 D2 SQ  
182 Garrett Duncan Bridgeport 2018 III SQ  
182 Justin Ocheltree Keystone 2018 II SQ  
182 Seth Frambach Midview 2018 I SQ  
182 Jeremy Torres Portage (IN) 2018 - SQ  
189 Kyle Reinhart Dundee (MI) 2018 D3 SQ  
195 Tyler Stein Canfield 2019 II SQ  
195 Anthony Maceo Portage (IN) 2018 - SQ  
195 Michael Drobnick St. Ignatius 2018 I SQ  
220 Breslin Walker CVCA 2020 II SQ  
220 Antonio McCloud Elder 2018 I SQ  
220 Hunter Bodkin Martins Ferry 2018 III SQ  
220 Donovan McCollister Nelsonville-York 2019 III SQ  
220 Aidan Gill St. Ignatius 2018 I SQ  
285 Alex Leasure Alliance 2018 II SQ  
285 Tyler Connolly Marysville 2019 I SQ  
285 Nick Daly Oregon Clay 2018 I SQ  
132 Mason Miranda Avon (IN) 2018 - SQ-15  
138 Mauricio Barajas Wauseon 2018 II SQ-15  
120 Luke Hopkins Cuyahoga Hts 2019 III SQ-16  
138 Andrew Garr Aurora 2019 I SQ-16  
138 Derek Spears Western Brown 2019 II SQ-16  
152 Isaac Yoho Woodridge 2018 II SQ-16  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Write up from Editor Josh Lowe of Intermat.com : 

The 57th edition of the nation’s oldest continuous running “holiday” tournament returns to Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School on Friday, December 29 and Saturday, December 30. The field will feature 47 teams in total, including 20 programs from northeast Ohio battling it out with a diverse field of teams from across Ohio, three from the state of Michigan, and two from Indana

 

Featured from the teams this field are 157 wrestlers that have previously appeared in a state wrestling tournament. This includes fourteen wrestlers that were state champions in 2017: Jacob Lagoa (Ashtabula St. John); Julian Tagg (Brecksville); David Crawford (Canfield); Jacob and Jordan Decatur (CVCA); Ben Kamali, Kevon Davenport, and Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.); Zach Bellaire, Tyler Orrison, and Brandon Whitman (Dundee, Mich.); Brendon Fenton (Elyria); Kevon Freeman (Lake Catholic); and Austin Boone (Lowell, Mich.)

 

An additional seven wrestlers finished second at their state tournament last year: Josh Edmond (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.), Zach Shupp (Fairfield), Gio DiSabato (Hilliard Davidson), Colt Yinger (Nelsonville-York), Kris Rumph (Portage, Ind.), along with Gage Grunden and Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon). In all 79 members of the field placed in the top eight of their state tournament bracket last year.

 

Seeking to repeat as team champion is Elyria, which had earned a third straight runner-up finish in the Division I state tournament at the end of last season, and a third straight semifinal (or better) finish in the state dual team event. The Pioneers enter the season ranked No. 38 in the country anchored by two-time state champion Brendon Fenton; returning state placers Mick Burnett, Dylan Shawver, and Josh Breeding; 2016 state placer Farouq Muhammed; and two-time state qualifier Matt Zuckerman.

 

However, tournament debutant Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) is the field’s highest ranked team at No. 10 in the country. The Shamrocks feature a trio of two-time state champions in Ben Kamali, Cameron Amine, and Kevon Davenport. Other key returnees include state runner-up Josh Edmond; returning state medalists Devin Johnsen, Rhett Newton, and Derek Gilcher; along with three additional state qualifiers. They are the defending dual team state champions in Michigan’s big-school division, earning that distinction in five of the last eight seasons.

 

The host school, Brecksville, is ranked No. 16 nationally. Last season the Bees were quarterfinalists in the team state tournament, which broke a four year streak of semifinal (or better) advancements. At the individual tournament, they finished fifth, marking a fifth consecutive year of finishing inside the top five. The squad for head coach Todd Haverdill is led by returning state champion Julian Tagg, two-time state placer Gabe Tagg, state placers Marco Regalbuto and Zach D’Anna, state qualifiers Jimmy Carmany and Ethan Hatcher, along with incoming freshman Victor Voinovich.

 

Two other teams in this field are ranked nationally, No. 30 Lowell (Mich.) and No. 36 Portage (Ind.). The Red Arrows won a fourth straight state dual team title last season. Individually they return state champion Austin Boone, two-time state placers Avery Mutschler and David Kruse, state placers Jeff Leach and Connor Nugent, along with five other state qualifiers. Tournament debutant Portage finished fifth in their single-class state tournament last season. The Indians are led by a pair of multi-time state placers in Kris Rumph and Kasper McIntosh; additional past or returning state placers include Jacob Moran, Brock Peele, and Colin Poynter; while Jeremy Torres and Anthony Maceo qualified for state last year

 

Eight teams in this field finished as champion or runner-up in at least one of the dual meet or individual bracket state tournaments last year: Canfield (Division II individual runner-up), Detroit Catholic Central (Mich. – Division 1 state champions), Dundee (Mich. – Division 3 state runner-up), Elyria (Division I individual runner-up), Lowell (Mich. – Division 2 state champions), Milan Edision (Division III dual meet champions), Tuslaw (Division III dual meet runner-up), and Wauseon (Division II dual meet runner-up).

 

On the individual side of things, five wrestlers will seek to repeat as champions in this year’s edition of the Brecksville Invitational Holiday Tournament (BIHT): Jordan Decatur, Kevon Freeman, Jake Marsh (Marysville), Brandon Whitman, and Antonio McCloud (Cincinnati Elder). Nine additional wrestlers seek to move one step higher on the podium after finishing as runner-up in a previous year: Julian Tagg, Dylan Shawver, Jordan Rosselli (Olentangy Liberty), Sandro Ramirez, and two-time Colt Yinger; runners-up from 2015 include Marco Regalbuto and Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty); while Matt Cardello (CVCA) and Austin Murphy (Elder) were runner-up finishers in 2014.

 

The BIHT would like to welcome all 47 teams to the event, in particular the eight teams making their overall debut in this event. Those include Avon (Ind.), Bridgeport, Claymont, Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.), Indian Valley, Portage (Ind.), Rootstown, and Tuslaw. A cordial welcome back is also given to two squads returning back to the event after hiatus: Keystone and Perry (Lake County).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ontherise219 said:

Nice job teamgarcia the information you posted shows how good of a tournament it is 

...and it gives us all a very good understanding why teams would leave good tournaments such as the EMD Holiday Tournament and the Al Smith for the opportunity to compete in a tournament of this level.  Good luck to all of the Indiana boys!!! I'm sure you will make us all proud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2016 Results 

                     
106 lbs.   138 lbs.   182 lbs.
1   Lucas Byrd (LaSalle) 8-4   1   Corey Shie (LaSalle) 4-2   1   J.T. Brown (Elyria) 10-4
2   Julian Tagg (Brecksville-Bdv.)   2   Nick Henneman (Clay)   2   Kaden Russell (St. Ignatius)
3   Jacob Decatur (Cuyahoga Valley) 5-3 3   Brady Barnett (Edison-Milan) UTB8-4 3   Dominic Cooper (Canfield) 6-5
4   Blake Saito (Olentangy Liberty)   4   Jake Martinez (Licking Valley-Newark) 4   Dave Kruse (Lowell)
5   Mick Burnett (Elyria) For.   5   Eli Yoho (Woodridge) 8-1   5   Mark Kimbrell (Kettering Fairmont)9-2
6   Jake Canitano (Solon)   6   Avry Mutschler (Lowell)   6   Devin Goschinski (Ashland)
7   Jim Balazy (Padua) 8-5   7   Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) 4-2   7   James Wilson (LaSalle) 5-3
8   Jack Stanley (BBHCSD)   8   Jake Meridieth (Elder)   8   Seth Frambach (Midview)
                     
113 lbs.   145 lbs.   195 lbs.
1   Brakan Mead (Olentangy Liberty) 5-2 1   Kevon Freeman (Lake Catholic) 2-1 1   Brandon Whitman (Dundee) 6-1
2   Dylan Shawver (Elyria)   2   Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon)   2   Tony Banister (Wauseon)
3   Gabriel Tagg (Brecksville-Bdv.) F 2:12 3   Tanner Smith (Mechanicsburg) 11-6 3   Anthony Perrine (Nordonia) 5-4
4   Matthew Cardello (Cuyahoga Valley)   4   Jason Bronstrup (Brecksville-Bdv.)   4   Jerrill Martin (Alliance)
5   Zach Shupp (Fairfield) Inj 0.00   5   Carson Kharchialva (Olentangy) 18-5 5   Pete Abraham (Padua) 7-4
6   Conor McCrone (Lake Catholic)   6   Tylor Orrison (Dundee)   6   Sam Stoll (Edison-Milan)
7   Joey Hirsch (Solon) 5-4   7   Walker Heard (Marysville) 4-1   7   Cam King (Elyria) 7-5
8   Antoine Allen (LaSalle)   8   Travis Barnes (Delta)   8   Josh Bever (Ashland)
                     
120 lbs.   152 lbs.   220 lbs.
1   Greg Quinn (Shadyside) 4-3   1   Jake Marsh (Marysville) OT 4-3   1   Antonio McCloud (Elder) 12-7
2   Jordan Rosselli (Olentangy Liberty)   2   Colt Yinger (Mechanicsburg)   2   Spencer Berthold (Midview)
3   Gio DiSabato (Hilliard Davidson) 3-1 3   Conor Brady (Olentangy Liberty) 6-3 3   Donovan McCollister (Nelsonville) 3-1
4   Andrew Perelka (Brecksville-Bdv.)   4   Jacob Lagoa (St. John)   4   Elijah Boulton (Lowell)
5   Jack Gorman (Aurora) OT 3-2   5   Isaac Yoho (Woodridge)  5-0   5   Hunter Bodkin (Martins Ferry) For.
6   Hunter Ryan (Lake Catholic)   6   Anthony D'Alesio (Canfield)   6   Bubba Arslianian (Aurora)
7   Jabari Thomas (Fairfield) 7-3   7   Connor Craig (Elder) F 3:59   7   Kemal Sarvalov (Lakota East) 10-6
8   Matt Zuckerman (Elyria)   8   Drew Butera (Elyria)   8   Aidan Gill (St. Ignatius)
                     
126 lbs.   160 lbs.   HWT.
1   Jordan Decatur (Cuyahoga Valley) 9-4 1   Georgio Poullas (Canfield) 6-3   1   Kevin Vough (Elyria) OT 2-1
2   Tyler Wetzel (Mechanicsburg)   2   Kyle Lawson (Olentangy Liberty)   2   Jon Spaulding (Lakota East)
3   Drew Mattin (Delta) 7-0   3   TiRic Evans (Elder) For.   3   Alec Moore-Nash (Elder) F 2:43
4   Matt Fields (Walsh Jesuit)   4   David Cumberledge (St. John)   4   Mason Giordano (Canfield)
5   Josh Breeding (Elyria) F 2:41   5   Josh Herhold (Perrysburg) 10-4   5   Dylan Hartley (Mechanicsburg) F 0.47
6   Derek Sharp (Marysville)   6   Jake Henderson (Western Brown)   6   Tyler Newlan (Ashland)
7   Nolan Wochna (Brecksville-Bdv.) 6-1 7   Andrew Bailey (Wauseon)  F 2:15   7   Domenique Wallace (Martins Fr)10-0
8   Kyle Green (Sycamore)   8   Tyler Speelman (Nelsonville-York)   8   Tyler Connolly (Marysville)
                     
132 lbs.   170 lbs.        
1   Jarrod Brezovec (Aurora)  5-1   1   Kaleb Romero (Mechanicsburg) 14-6    
2   Alex Rhine (Mechanicsburg)   2   Andrew Sams (Fairfield)        
3   Austin Boone (Lowell) 3-1   3   Michael Baker (LaSalle) 3-0        
4   Lamonte Chapman (Fremont Ross)   4   David Crawford (Canfield)        
5   Marco Regalbuto (Brecksville-Bdv.) 8-1 5   Jimmy Traub (Sycamore) 1-0        
6   Demetrios Monroe (Hillard Davidson) 6   Garrett Barth (Fremont Ross)        
7   Zach Furnas (Olentangy Liberty) 7-5   7   Eric Altman (Western Brown) 8-3        
8   Mitchell Skleres (Lake Catholic)   8   Austin Engle (Lowell)        

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This tourney will be broadcast on flowrestling and the brackets will be on trackwrestling. Best of both worlds, and no Flo arena to deal with!!!! 

This is the oldest high school holiday tourney in the USA. 

https://www.flowrestling.org/video/6063199-brecksville-holiday-live-on-flowrestling-in-2017

Edited by Mattyb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 Pre Seeds 

 

UPDATED 8:18pm...

106 pounds

1. Jacob Decatur, CVCA, junior

2. Jacob Moon, Oregon Clay, freshman

3. Jacob Moran, Portage (IN), junior

4. Collin Yinger, Nelsonville-York, junior

5. Jack Stanley, Brecksville, junior

6. Kyle Rowan, Perry/Lake County, sophomore

7. Jacob Kuhlins, Tuslaw, senior

8. Nick Korhorn, Lowell (MI), sophomore

9. Nick Sabin, Mentor, sophomore

10. Casey Barnett, Milan Edison, freshman

 

113 pounds

1. Zach Shupp, Fairfield, senior

2. Dylan Shawver, Elyria, sophomore

3. Brandon Lucas, Western Brown, senior

4. Devon Johnsen, Detroit Catholic Central (MI), senior

5. Andrew Perelka, Brecksville, senior

6. Ray Adams, Milan Edison, junior

7. Gavin Ritter, Wauseon, junior

8. Jarrett Worthington, Claymont, junior

9. Jimmy Balazy, Padua, junior

10. Tyler Conley, Avon (IN), freshman

 

120 pounds

1. Julian Tagg, Brecksville, sophomore

2. Ben Kamali, Detroit Catholic Central (MI), senior

3. Matthew Cardello, CVCA, senior

4. Jordan Rosselli, Olentangy Liberty, senior

5. Jake Canitano, Solon, junior

6. Brock Peele, Portage (IN), junior

7. Hunter Ryan, Lake Catholic, senior

8. Jonathan White, Dundee (MI), junior

9. Dylan Burns, Milan Edison, senior

10. Ray Rioux, Avon (IN), sophomore

11. Jedidiah Marlow, Western Brown, junior

12. Brady O’Connor, Indian Valley, junior

13. Micah Dusseau, Hilliard Davidson, senior

14. Ricardo Oviedo, Perrysburg, sophomore

15. Zeth Strejc, Lowell (MI), freshman

16. Brandon Meade, Cuyahoga Hts, junior

 

126 pounds

1. Jordan Decatur, CVCA, junior

2. Gio DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson, senior

3. Asa Garcia, Avon (IN), junior

4. Mick Burnett, Elyria, sophomore

5. Colin Poynter, Portage (IN), senior

6. Connor McCrone, Lake Catholic, junior

7. David Massey, Woodridge, senior

8. Jabari Thomas, Fairfield, senior

9. Dominick Lomazzo, Detroit Catholic Central (MI), freshman

10. Dalton Burcher, Indian Valley, junior

11. Jimmy Carmany, Brecksville, sophomore

12. Kyle Petersen, Aurora, junior

13. Tanner Donathan, Western Brown, junior

14. Brian Shaw, Padua, senior

15. Daniel Jaworski, Dundee (MI), senior

16. Nate DeBoe, Mentor, junior

 

132 pounds

1. Gabriel Tagg, Brecksville, junior

2. Avery Mutschler, Lowell (MI), junior

3. Josh Breeding, Elyria, senior

4. Derek Gilcher, Detroit Catholic Central (MI), sophomore

5. Niko Chilson, Rootstown, junior

6. Christian Killion, Dundee (MI), sophomore

7. Blake Saito, Olentangy Liberty, sophomore

8. Noah Inboden, Nelsonville-York, sophomore

9. Jack Gorman, Aurora, junior

10. Seth Taylor, Western Brown, senior

11. Mason Kuneff, Bridgeport, junior

12. Adam Lenhoff, Indian Valley, junior

13. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross, junior

14. Connor Brennan, Tuslaw, senior

15. Jaden Reynolds, Avon (IN), freshman

 

 

138 pounds

1. Kevon Davenport, Detroit Catholic Central (MI), junior

2. Kris Rumph, Portage (IN), senior

3. Hunter Yackee, Wauseon, senior

4. Andrew Garr, Aurora, junior

5. Stoney Buell, Dundee (MI), freshman

6. Maxx Peters, Claymont, senior

7. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross, senior

8. Mason Miranda, Avon (IN), senior

9. Dylan Dodson, Licking Valley, freshman

10. James Fotis, Lowell (MI), sophomore

11. Brier Marthey, Tuslaw, sophomore

12. Matt Zuckerman, Elyria, junior

13. Nick Burgard, Ashtabula St. John, junior

14. Austin Pownall, CVCA, freshman

15. Brian Heller, Nelsonville-York, senior

 

145 pounds

1. Kasper McIntosh, Portage (IN), senior

2. Austin Boone, Lowell (MI), sophomore

3. Victor Voinovich, Brecksville, freshman

4. Walker Heard, Marysville, junior

5. Dakota Bunting, Claymont, senior

6. Garrett Anderson, Oregon Clay, senior

7. Jordan Hamblin, Western Brown, senior

8. Joseph Urso, Detroit Catholic Central (MI), junior

9. Demetrius Monroe, Hilliard Davidson, senior

10. Landon Plank, Ashland, senior

11. Drew Newton, Perrysburg, junior

12. Mauricio Barajas, Wauseon, senior

13. Sam LoFaso, Padua, junior

 

152 pounds

1. Connor Brady, Olentangy Liberty, junior

2. Cameron Amine, Detroit Catholic Central (MI), junior

3. Sandro Ramirez, Wauseon, senior

4. Zach Bellaire, Dundee (MI), senior

5. Donnell Washington, Portage (IN), junior

6. Nathan Conley, Avon (IN), junior

7. David Cumberledge, Ashtabula St. John, sophomore

8. Isaac Yoho, Woodridge, senior

9. Xzavier Weathersby, Elder, senior

10. Derek Spears, Western Brown, junior

 

160 pounds

1. Kevon Freeman, Lake Catholic, senior

2. Tyler Orrison, Dundee (MI), senior

3. Colt Yinger, Nelsonville-York, senior

4. Nevan Snodgrass, Kettering Fairmont, sophomore

5. Tyler Bates, Marysville, senior

6. Xavier Torres, Wauseon, junior

7. Santino Kusic, Bridgeport, junior

8. Will McGhee, Aurora, junior

9. Najee Lockett, St. Ignatius, sophomore

10. Ben Vanadia, Brecksville, freshman

 

170 pounds

1. Carson Kharchla, Olentangy Liberty, junior

2. Ashton Eyler, Claymont, senior

3. Jacob Lagoa, Ashtabula St. John, sophomore

4. Anthony D’Alesio, Canfield, sophomore

5. Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville-York, senior

6. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross, senior

7. Eric Altman, Western Brown, senior

8. Austin Engle, Lowell (MI), senior

9. Aidan Wagh, Detroit Catholic Central (MI), senior

10. Carson Brewer, Avon (IN), junior

11. Spencer Robinson, Woodridge, senior

12. Ethan Hatcher, Brecksville, sophomore

13. Cole Hivnor, Lake Catholic, freshman

14. Drake Guerrero, Portage (IN), senior

15. Jake Evans, Elyria, freshman

 

182 pounds

1. Trevor Lawson, Olentangy Liberty, senior

2. David Crawford, Canfield, senior

3. Dave Kruse, Lowell (MI), senior

4. Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, senior

5. Chris Langguth, Rootstown, junior

6. Charles Sanders, Elder, senior

7. Garrett Duncan, Bridgeport, senior

8. Jeremy Torres, Portage (MI), senior

9. David McCullough, Keystone, senior

10. Trever Begin, Midview, senior

 

195 pounds

1. Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, senior

2. Seth Frambach, Midview, senior

3. Easton Turner, Detroit Catholic Central (MI), junior

4. Kyle Reinhart, Dundee (MI), senior

5. Michael Drobnick, St. Ignatius, senior

6. Justin Ocheltree, Keystone, senior

7. Nick Crawford, Canfield, sophomore

8. Jake Loar, Tuslaw, junior

 

220 pounds

1. Brandon Whitman, Dundee (MI), senior

2. Antonio McCloud, Elder, senior

3. Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, junior

4. Josh Bever, Ashland, junior

5. Tyler Stein, Canfield, junior

6. Connor Nugent, Lowell (MI), senior

7. Zach D’Anna, Brecksville, senior

8. Breslin Walker, CVCA, sophomore

9. Donovan McCollister, Nelsonville-York, junior

10. Crawford Hamrick, Tuslaw, senior

 

285 pounds

1. Alec Moore-Nash, Elder, senior

2. Brayden Phillips, Tuslaw, senior

3. Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, senior

4. Tyler Connolly, Marysville, junior

5. Alex Leasure, Alliance, senior

6. Steven Kolcheff, Detroit Catholic Central, sophomore

7. Nick Daly, Oregon Clay, senior

8. Michael Mather, Uniontown Lake, junior

9. Alex Sosa, Wauseon, senior

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wish Flo had FloZone for every large video  coverage.  Makes it a lot easier to find the good matches than searching from mat to mat. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#2 seed Rumph falls in the quarters to the #7 seed. Donnell Washington into the semi's with 4 pins in an average of 1:09. Wow. He gets #5 in the nation next.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Wrestling Scholar said:

So Brewer got the 10 seed.  170 must be stacked. #Tough competion

 

After earlier beating the #7 seed, Brewer just lit up the 2-seed, who was 3rd in Ohio's DII tournament last year. On to the semi's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×