Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dstruck

Jeff Classic Information

Recommended Posts

 

Bracket information: http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&sport=wrestling&TIM=1513362041677&pageName=&ie=false&frameSize=869

 

41th ANNUAL JEFF CLASSIC - December 16, 2017

Awards: 1. Individual plaque for the champion in each weight class

2. Medals for 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place.

3. Ribbons for 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th.

4. Team trophy for 1st and 2nd place

  1. Outstanding wrestler plaque

  2. Plaque for most pins in the least time

  3. GPA Award for the highest GPA in each weight class

  4. Time Table: The times listed are tentative.  We will take short breaks between rounds for the referees and to maintain the minimum recovery time between matches.

Ticket Information: $8 All day Saturday

Officials: Louis Rosbottom, Ray Black, Steve Mitchell, James LittleJohn, Mark Munday, Chris Davis

 

Teams: Eastern Pekin, Charlestown, New Washington, Oldham Co Ky, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Madison, New Albany, Seymour, South Dearborn, Trinity , Bloomington South, Moore KY, Providence, Tell City, Heritage Hills - Extra: Gibson Southern, Southwestern, Northview

 

Jeff Classic Time Scheduleimage?w=1&h=1&rev=1&ac=1

Saturday: - tourney will start as soon as changes are made – the less changes YOU HAVE the quicker we start.

Weigh-ins 8am 

Session 1 9:30 – 11:00 Championship-Matches (5 mats)

Session 2 11:00 – 1:30 Consolation-Matches (5 mats)

Championship- Matches

30 minute lunch break will be fit in as available

Session 3 2:00-3:00 Consolation- Matches (5 mats)

Session 4 3:00-3:30 Championships – Matches (5mats)

Session 5 3:30-4:00 Championship- Matches (4 mats)

Session 6 4:00-4:30 3+4, 5+6, 7+8 (3mats)

Session 7 4:30 FINALS (1st and 2nd) (1 mat)

 

120lbs

#6 SS Victor Antunez - Jennings County

#12 KY Brett Shea - Oldham County

 

126lbs

#13 KY Carson Deckard - Oldham County

#17 KY  Landon Lenhart - Trinity

 

138 lbs

#6 state,  #5 SS Noah Hunt - Bloomington South

#8 Dalton Craig - Jennings County

#20 KY Jaelyn Hamilton - Trinity

 

145lbs

#9 state, #2 SS  Derek Blubaugh - Bloomington South

#3 SS Brooks Wathen - Jennings County

#4 KY Jakob Melimtic - Oldham County

#7 KY Alex Rivera - Moore

 

152lbs

#7 KY Isiah Newberry - Moore

 

160lbs

#3 Lucas Carrib - Oldham County

#20 Jon Jaudon - Trinity

#25 KY Christian Allen - Moore

170lbs

#6 state, #3 SS Kameron Fuller - Jeffersonville

#15, #5 SS  Zane Bieneke - Jenneings County

#11 KY Jackson Deckard - Oldham County

#22 KY Noah Jones - Moore

 

182lbs

#8 state, #3 SS Aaron Mosely -New Albany

#10 KY Andrew Vazquez - Oldham County

 

195 lbs

#13 state, #3 SS Jaden Sonner - New Albany

#4 SS Luke Smith - Jeffersonville

#3 Ky Kadin Kulmer - Trinity

#5 Daniel Kimble - Oldham County

#12 KY Petyon Marton - Moore

 

HWT

#8 state, #2 SS Brady Shepherd - Jennings County

?ui=2&ik=1dc2609513&view=fimg&th=1604b00e0354679f&attid=0.1.2&disp=emb&attbid=ANGjdJ8I90Ao1wFZhMRseAcaC8rqN0iwyvINpNa59hTh9t7UxMyTWEsHJ_z1z_usgwtP6OILXp_hb720jalQjWIDHSQZsAci87KXxwHCuYExrm290swXOaJ8mDbR6Wg&sz=w1528-h1064&ats=1513361582883&rm=1604b00e0354679f&zw&atsh=1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got here at 8:00 this morning and 11 hrs later we have just finished the face off for the finals. Long tough day on kids and spectators.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, JC3390 said:

Got here at 8:00 this morning and 11 hrs later we have just finished the face off for the finals. Long tough day on kids and spectators.

Yes it's was horrible for all who attended, Parents upset and kids lost interest. This is what's hurting  wrestling. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Final Team Scores

1 Oldham County  192.0
2 Bloomington South  187.0
3 Jeffersonville  163.0
4 Jennings County  158.0
5 South Dearborn  131.0
6 Madison  128.5
7 New Albany  128.0
8 Gibson Southern  124.0
9 Seymour  118.5
10 Heritage Hills  96.5
11 Moore  77.0
12 Trinity  76.5
13 Tell City  71.0
14 Eastern (Pekin)  70.0
15 New Washington  37.0
16 Southwestern (Hanover)  36.0
17 Charlestown  17.0
18 Northview  16.0
18 Providence  16.

 

Final Results

106
1st Place - Isaiah Pichardo of Seymour
2nd Place - Tyler Armstead of Oldham County
3rd Place - Teagan Johnson of Jennings County
4th Place - Kelsey Bilz of Madison
5th Place - Ciera Broukal of Bloomington South
6th Place - Camden Stewart of Eastern (Pekin)
7th Place - C.J. Hatfield of New Albany
8th Place - Isaiah Kiesel of Gibson Southern

113
1st Place - Camden Spears of Madison
2nd Place - Christian Polen of Gibson Southern
3rd Place - Owen Chandler of Seymour
4th Place - Terence Brown of New Albany
5th Place - Austin Hedges of Trinity
6th Place - Colton Lane of South Dearborn
7th Place - Adonis Boyd of Jeffersonville
8th Place - Brandon Bryant of Eastern (Pekin)

 

120
1st Place - Victor Antunez of Jennings County
2nd Place - Beau Heeke of Heritage Hills
3rd Place - Daunte O`Banion of Madison
4th Place - Isaiah Fultcher of Jeffersonville
5th Place - Dayton Hunter of New Albany
6th Place - Brett Shea of Oldham County
7th Place - Mason Martin of Eastern (Pekin)
8th Place - Anthony Martinette of Trinity

126
1st Place - Bryer Hall of South Dearborn
2nd Place - Carson Deckard of Oldham County
3rd Place - Josh Bell of Heritage Hills
4th Place - Xavier Barberis of Jennings County
5th Place - Jason Profitt of New Washington
6th Place - Jordan Roberson of New Albany
7th Place - Dylan Johnson of Jeffersonville
8th Place - Eric Harpenau of Gibson Southern

132
1st Place - Dalton Craig of Jennings County
2nd Place - Carlos Santos of Jeffersonville
3rd Place - Xavier Guess of Bloomington South
4th Place - Shane Braunecker of Tell City
5th Place - Landon Lenhart of Trinity
6th Place - Ben Brumfield of Madison
7th Place - Daniel Gugino of Northview
8th Place - Austin Dickey of Eastern (Pekin)


138
1st Place - Noah Hunt of Bloomington South
2nd Place - Garrett Walton of South Dearborn
3rd Place - RJ Johnson of New Albany
4th Place - Trey Mucker of Tell City
5th Place - Trent Brown of Jeffersonville
6th Place - Owen Bryant of Gibson Southern
7th Place - Joey Moran of Jennings County
8th Place - Tyler Paul of Northview

145
1st Place - Jakob McClintic of Oldham County
2nd Place - Jake Kriete of Seymour
3rd Place - Zach Otto of South Dearborn
4th Place - Mason Ayer of Heritage Hills
5th Place - Alex Rivera of Moore
6th Place - Tristan Ruhlman of Bloomington South
7th Place - Isaac Hall of Jeffersonville
8th Place - Rusty Vaughn of Jennings County

152
1st Place - Derek Blubaugh of Bloomington South
2nd Place - Brooks Wathen of Jennings County
3rd Place - Isaiah Newberry of Moore
4th Place - Zack Newton of Seymour
5th Place - Damien Calderon of Oldham County
6th Place - Mitchell Cline of Southwestern (Hanover)
7th Place - Deke Brown of Charlestown
8th Place - Mason Hostetler of New Washington

160
1st Place - Clay Singleton of Gibson Southern
2nd Place - Wade Presson of Bloomington South
3rd Place - Josiah Freeman of Jeffersonville
4th Place - Gabe Bennett of Madison
5th Place - Lucas Carrillo of Oldham County
6th Place - Austin Taylor of New Washington
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Jon Gaudin of Trinity
8th Place - Nathan Grantz of Providence

170
1st Place - Kameron Fuller of Jeffersonville
2nd Place - Zane Beineke of Jennings County
3rd Place - Landon Hoover of Gibson Southern
4th Place - Mitchell Adcock of Southwestern (Hanover)
5th Place - Luke Hensley of Bloomington South
6th Place - Isaiah Hale of Oldham County
7th Place - Ethan Schafer of Madison
8th Place - Isaiah Fontanez of Seymour

182
1st Place - Aaron Mosley of New Albany
2nd Place - Luke Smith of Jeffersonville
3rd Place - Tyler Schlegel of Bloomington South
4th Place - Kyle Hagedorn of Tell City
5th Place - Jackson Deckard of Oldham County
6th Place - Alejandro Sachinas of Seymour
7th Place - Jaylan Kirchner of Jennings County
8th Place - Luis Ceron of Moore

195
1st Place - Jaden Sonner of New Albany
2nd Place - Luke Utterback of South Dearborn
3rd Place - Kadin Kulmer of Trinity
4th Place - Andrew Vazquez of Oldham County
5th Place - Eric Leach of Madison
6th Place - Kevin Corrales of Seymour
7th Place - Cody Matherly of Jeffersonville
8th Place - Zane Havener of Heritage Hills

220
1st Place - Damoreon Travis of Moore
2nd Place - Daniel Kimbell of Oldham County
3rd Place - Zach Dick of South Dearborn
4th Place - Wyatt Keller of Heritage Hills
5th Place - Macray Robinson of Gibson Southern
6th Place - Dalton Pinaire of Eastern (Pekin)
7th Place - Humberto Pulido of Jeffersonville
8th Place - Andrew Baxter of Bloomington South

285
1st Place - Aidian Rea of Heritage Hills
2nd Place - Harley Hillenburg of Bloomington South
3rd Place - Otto Kling of Madison
4th Place - Alex Roberts of Oldham County
5th Place - Chance Bolin of Tell City
6th Place - Sean Baker of Charlestown
7th Place - Stephen Herron of Trinity
8th Place - Sam Hudlin of Providence
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wasn’t able to attend to I’m just checking since the name was brought up earlier.  I’m assuming Shepherd of JC didn’t attempt to weigh-in at HWT at all.  Has he been on the mat yet this year for them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, MattM said:

I wasn’t able to attend to I’m just checking since the name was brought up earlier.  I’m assuming Shepherd of JC didn’t attempt to weigh-in at HWT at all.  Has he been on the mat yet this year for them?

I did not see him there, & was told he was injured, 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MattM said:

I wasn’t able to attend to I’m just checking since the name was brought up earlier.  I’m assuming Shepherd of JC didn’t attempt to weigh-in at HWT at all.  Has he been on the mat yet this year for them?

I was told by a pretty good source within Jennings County that he came in after football or beginning of season weighing 330 he finally made weight early last week when they wrestled Columbus North. He won his match and then 2 days later weighed like 298 and was told he then quit the team. I do not know if this is 100% accurate but since he did wrestle Tuesday and not this weekend it sounds like most of it is true. Either way i hate hearing this because he has so much talent and i really believe hed place this year in state. I hope if this is true that he decides to wrestle the rest of this year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.