Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EliteAthleticClub

E.A.C. Needs Wrestlers For - Great Lakes/Nuway National Duals Ft.Wayne IN Jan-4th-7th

Recommended Posts

The Great Lakes Individual Championships are part of the College National Duals and NUWAY National Stated Based Dual Championships weekend experience.  Last year the Great Lakes event had wrestlers from more than 30 states in attendance.  Due to growth of this part of the Mat Mayhem experience the Great Lakes Championships will be hosted across the street from the War Memorial at IPFW's beautiful new Fieldhouse (Hilliard Gates Sports Complex). 
 
The NUWAY National Duals is a part of the College National Duals weekend (Mat Mayhem) that takes place January 4th - 7th in Fort Wayne, Indiana.  All teams are comprised of wrestlers representing the state in which they reside.  NUWAY is proud of the distinction of hosting the only true state based national championship in a dual meet format. *All Weigh-Ins will be at: at Ramada Plaza Fort Wayne Hotel & Conference Center      (Formerly Hotel Ft Wayne Banquet Center). ~ 305 E Washington Center Rd. Fort Wayne, IN 46825
 
15 & Under: 3 Periods ~ 1 ½ Minutes (Must be 8th Grade or below) 80 & under, 85, 90, 95, 101, 108, 115, 122, 129, 136, 143, 160, HWT. (260 max)
 
12 & Under: 3 Periods ~ 1 ½ Minutes 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 107, 115, 125, 135, HWT (170 max)
 
10 & Under: 3 Periods ~ 1 ½ Minute. 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 115, HWT (Max 160)
 
8 & Under: 3 Periods ~ 1 Minute. 43, 46, 49, 52, 55, 58, 61, 64, 67, 72, 82, 92, HWT (Max 130)
 
Girls Youth Division 15 & Under: 3 Periods ~ 1 ½ Minutes . (9th Grade Girls Permitted) 75, 85, 95, 105,115 125, 135,150, HWT (Max 175) Girls
 
Division 12 & Under: 3 Periods ~ 1 ½ Minutes ~ 45 & Under, 50, 55, 65, 75, 85, 95, 105, HWT (Max 135))
 
NUWAY National Duals - January 6 & 7 2018 NUWAY Age/State Based Youth National Duals Schedule. Saturday Morning - Boys 8U & 10U / All Girls Teams. 9:00 AM: Preliminary Boys 8U / Preliminary Boys 10U / All Girls Teams. 10:30 AM: Preliminary Boys 8U / Preliminary Boys 10U / All Girls Teams. 11:45 AM: Preliminary Boys 8U / Preliminary Boys 10U / All Girls Teams. *All Boys 8U and 10U Divisions Resume Sunday at 8:30 AM. Saturday Afternoon – Boys 12U & 15U / All Girls Teams. 1:30 PM: Preliminary Boys 12U / Preliminary Boys 14U / All Girls Teams. 3:00 PM: Preliminary Boys 12U / Preliminary Boys 14U / All Girls Teams. 4:30 PM: Preliminary Boys 12U / Preliminary Boys 14U. / 14U Advanced Rounds Resume Sunday. 6:00 PM: Advanced Round Boys 12U. 7:30 PM: Advanced Round Boys 12U. *All Boys 12U and 14U Divisions Resume Sunday at: 12:30 PM. Sunday Morning - Boys 8U & 10U Advanced Rounds. 8:30 AM: Advanced Rounds Boys 8U / Advanced Rounds Boys 10U. 10:00 AM: Advanced Rounds Boys 8U / Advanced Rounds Boys 10U. 11:30 AM Advanced Rounds Boys 8U / Advanced Rounds Boys 10U. Sunday Afternoon - Boys 12U & 15U / Advanced Rounds. 12:30 PM: Advanced Rounds Boys 12U / Advanced Rounds Boys 14U. 2:00 PM: Advanced Rounds Boys 12U / Advanced Rounds Boys 14U. 3:30 PM: Advanced Rounds Boys 12U / Advanced Rounds Boys 
 
E.A.C plans on taking three teams - 15 and Under, 12 and Under, and 10 and Under - To claim a spot request sign up form via. email and turn that in along with $100 December 15th, if gear is needed the balance needs paid in full by December 29th -  Fee $100 if you have team gear - $250 for Fee & gear - Gear Includes Shirt, Fight Shorts, Singlet
 
Contact EliteAthleticClub@Comcast.net or www.EliteAthleticClubLLC.com 
Edited by EliteAthleticClub

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×