Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
base

2017 FloNationals

Recommended Posts

A few Indiana wrestlers among the preseeds released today

 

106 #8 - Jacob Moran

126 #8 - Manzona Bryant

220 #1 - Mason Parris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the brackets at FloNationals are always packed with decent kids, but Flo had a article a few days ago on how tough the 220 bracket was this year.  Parris will have add a few more  "pelts to his wall" if he can win out. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great to see some of Indianas elite wrestling at off season National Tournaments. Off season "mat time" is what will prepare them for that weekend at Bankers Life in February 2018.

 

Can't wait to see what these 3 can do at FLO against some of the best.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few Indiana wrestlers among the preseeds released today

 

106 #8 - Jacob Moran

126 #8 - Manzona Bryant

220 #1 - Mason Parris

Bryant is actually in IA for the USAW Folkstyle Nationals and wrestling 138.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best I can tell, Indiana has 3 wrestlers in the Quarterfinals today.

106 Jacob Moran vs. 1-seed Ben Kamali (MI) #14 @ 113 on InterMat - Moran lost 4-0 to drop to the conso bracket

145 Kasper McIntosh vs. 1-seed Sammy Sasso (PA) #2 @ 138 on InterMat

220 Mason Parris vs. Mansur Adbul-Malik (MD)

 

Still alive in consolation round.

106 Jacob Moran - see above

132 Christian Hunt 

138 Tristan Sellmer

152 Gleason Mappes

170 Jake Ruberg

 

My apologies if I missed anyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best I can tell, Indiana has 3 wrestlers in the Quarterfinals today.

106 Jacob Moran vs. 1-seed Ben Kamali (MI) #14 @ 113 on InterMat - Moran lost 4-0 to drop to the conso bracket

145 Kasper McIntosh vs. 1-seed Sammy Sasso (PA) #2 @ 138 on InterMat

220 Mason Parris vs. Mansur Adbul-Malik (MD)

 

Still alive in consolation round.

106 Jacob Moran - see above

132 Christian Hunt 

138 Tristan Sellmer

152 Gleason Mappes

170 Jake Ruberg

 

My apologies if I missed anyone.

Christian Hunt fell 7-2 to Wilfredo Gil (NJ) in consolation round 8-1

Tristan Sellmer lost by fall to Leno Ciotti (PA) in consolation round 8-1 (was ahead 4-2 late)

Gleason Mappes won by TF 17-1 over 2X Missouri Class 2 State Champ Kellen Ekern in consolation round 8-1

Jake Ruberg fell 5-1 SV-1 to Hunter Queen, North Carolina State Champ in consolation round 8-1

 

Quarterfinals

Jacob Moran - see previous post

Kasper McIntosh fell 14-6 to Sammy Sasso (PA) 

Noah Cressel lost by fall to 1-seed Jelani Embry (MI), #4 @ 182 on InterMat  

Mason Parris won by TF 21-4 over Mansur Abdul-Malik (MI)

 

Moran, McIntosh, Mappes and Cressel in the blood round.  Parris on to the Semis.

Edited by SWINfan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mason makes the finals in dominating fashion by fall in the first

 

He faces Brian Kennerly (PA) #10 on Flo and #11 on InterMat.   

 

McIntosh will wrestle for 7th

Mappes and Cressel for 5th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kasper McIntosh won 8-3 and finished 7th.

Gleason Mappes beat Edmund "Little Brother" Ruth 4-3 to finish 5th.

Noah Cressel lost 10-2 and finished 6th.

 

Nice job!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i know all you guys say Mason doesnt have a chance agianst Gable but I would love to see it!!

I think there are only a few that think he wouldn't have a shot . Most of us believe Mason and Gable would be a very good match. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×