Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gonewrestling

WUSA 2009-10 The Nation's Best High School Juniors Updated 103-140

Recommended Posts

   

 

Best 2009-10 High School Juniors

By Dan Fickel

National Editor

Editor?s Note: Here are rankings of the nation?s best 2009-10 high school juniors. Six factors were considered in determining these rankings. They include: (1) accomplishments at the state high school championships (folkstyle) (2) performances at prestigious high school tournaments (3) National Junior Freestyle and Greco-Roman success (4) Cadet National Placement (5) information from coaches and parents (6) state from which nominees hail. Weights are projected and subject to change. An update will be forthcoming. Please e-mail credentials, projected weights for this season, and color head-shot photos of any listed or deserving wrestlers to: dfickel@netlink.net

 

103

1. Nick Francavilla (High Point, NJ)

2. Arik Robinson (Peru, NY)

3. Tyler Fraley (Colts Neck, NJ)

4. Caleb Richardson (Grassfield, VA)

5. Hayden Zillmer (Crosby-Ironton, MN)

6. Paul Bewak (Hempfield, PA)

7. Ruben Navejas (Kentwood, WA)

8. Evan Link (Penn Cambria, PA)

9. Ray Farnsworth (St. Stephens, NC)

10. Stevan Knoblauch (Clovis West, CA)

11. Alex Baca (Pueblo Central, CO)

12. Cody Wheeler (Towanda, PA)

13. Tray Dorrell (Del City, OK)

14. Ryan Brooks (Marlow, OK)

15. Jordan Conaway (New Oxford, PA)

16. Dusty Kief (Franklin, IN)

17. Nathan Giorgio (Schuykill Valley, PA)

18. Kyle Taylor (Blair Academy, NJ)

19. Cody Feliciano (Incline, NV)

20. Brandon Egleston (Turlock, CA)

21. Bazell Partridge (Collins Hill, GA)

22. Jimmy Morris (St. Anthony?s, NY)

23. Justin Riggs (Huntington, WV)

24. Dakota Van Bibber (George Washington, WV)

25. Bryce Evans (Rogers, WA)

26. Rhett Leach (Stilwell, OK)

27. Josh Johnson (Forest Grove, OR)

28. Colton Perry (Windsor, NY)

29. Evan Ellison (Goodrich, WI)

30. Patrick Waring (Miller/Highmore-Harrold, SD)

 

Special Mention:

Garret Belgarde (Sandpoint, ID)

Richie Bliss (Springstead, FL)

Mitchell Bradley (Oak Grove, MO)

Kyle Casaletto (Southern, NJ)

Nashon Garrett (Chico, CA)

Esteban Gonzales (Brandon, MI)

Mark Gulesian (Columbus, FL)

Billy Hagany (Lenape Valley, NJ)

Brayden Humphries (Layton, UT)

Kaleb Loht (Indian Valley, PA)

Manny Marin (Buchanan, CA)

Mike Mathis (Central Bucks South, PA)

Dylan Mendenhall (Great Falls, MT)

Austin Miller (Hempfield, PA)

Tyler Pitts (Bradley Central, TN)

Aaron Ryals (Azle, TX)

Ryan Seals (Mandeville, LA)

Corey Selmon (Princeton, OH)

Smith Stratton (Mount Anthony, VT)

Colton Thornton (Summit, UT)

Tazz Tinner (Newberg, OR)

Jamie Welsh (Penn Argyl, PA)

Kasey West (American Falls, ID)

Cyle Weyant (Bellows Falls, VT)

 

112

1. Jade Rauser (Broadwater, MT)

2. Robert Deutsch (Eastern Regional, NJ)

3. Cody Brewer (Oak Park, MO)

4. Joe Orecchio (Don Bosco, NJ)

5. Bricker Dixon (Park Hill, MO)

6. Earl Hall (South Dade, FL)

7. Josh Fisher (Roane County, WV)

8. Matt Sausman (Camden Catholic, NJ)

9. Derek Elmore (Harlem, IL)

10. Chris Dinnien (Germantown Academy, PA)

11. Grant Greene (St. Anthony?s, NY)

12. Adrian Rodriguez (Buchanan, CA)

13. Josh Keiffer (Roncalli, IN)

14. Ben Creed (Cary, NC)

15. Christian Skillings (Minneota, MN)

16. Christopher Halblom (Alburnett, IA)

17. Shaidai Lariviere (Cumberland, RI)

18. Josh Polacek (Westmont-Hilltop, PA)

19. Steven Rodriguez (Fox Lane, NY)

20. Geoff Alexander (Shady Side Academy, PA)

21. Trevor Jauch (Crystal Lake Central, IL)

22. Kyle Bauer (Wheeling Park, WV)

23. Matt Buco (Greater Lawrence Vo-Tech, MA)

24. Tyler Pendergast (St. Mark?s, DE)

25. Victor Vettese (Avondale, MI)

26. Weston Beck (Rock Hill, SC)

27. Scott Wolfinger (Quakertown, PA)

28. Josh Martinez (Pine Creek, CO)

29. Preston McCalmon (LaFayette, GA)

30. Sean Raddatz (Chicago Marist, IL)

 

Special Mention:

Troy Bainter (Norton, KS)

Bob Bettinson (Reno, NV)

Forrest Cornell (Lisbon, ME)

Chris Donaldson (Salesianum, DE)

Brady Fisher (Oregon City, OR)

Alex Gregory (Penn, IN)

Javier Guillen (Flowing Wells, AZ)

Cory Hansen (Albert Lea, MN)

Austin Hurst (Great Bridge, VA)

Jordan Jones (Des Moines North/Hoover, IA)

Josh Julian (Lebanon, IN)

Adam Ludwin (Cibola, AZ)

Matt Malnoske (Anchorage East, AK)

Sean McCormick (Johnson City, NY)

Max Mejia (Chandler, AZ)

Dane Norris (Manhattan, KS)

Dan Pak (Delran, NJ)

Tyler Patten (Webster City, IA)

Nick Pino (Cibola, NM)

Jake Rasque (Marshwood, ME)

Beau Roberts (Mountain View, ID)

Daniel Salgado (Spring Central, MA)

Jesse Schiffbauer (Morgantown University, WV)

Sean Van Dyke (Grundy, VA)

 

119

1. Hunter Stieber (Monroeville, OH)

2. Evan Silver (Blair Academy, NJ)

3. Nico Megaludis (Franklin Regional, PA)

4. Nick Brascetta (St. Paris Graham, OH)

5. Val Rauser (Broadwater, MT)

6. Vincent Rodriguez (Clovis North, CA)

7. Mason Beckman (Reynolds, PA)

8. Fabian Garcia (Turlock, CA)

9. Kevin Gooding (Central Dauphin, PA)

10. Bob Dierna (Wayne, NY)

11. Tony Pena (Conifer, CO)

12. Courtland Hacker (Broomfield, CO)

13. Luke Frey (Montoursville, PA)

14. Adam Perrin (North Scott, IA)

15. Aaron Hansen (Summerville, SC)

16. Conor Youtsey (Mason, MI)

17. Tanner Hough (Westmont-Hilltop, PA)

18. Danny Sabatello (St. Viator, IL)

19. Clint Powers (Heritage, WA)

20. Justin Mudlaff (Random Lake, WI)

21. Eric Forde (Fargo South, ND)

22. Ryan Ponte (Northfield-Mount Herman, MA)

23. Tyler Heminger (Galion Northmor, OH)

24. C.J. York (Roosevelt, CO)

25. Matt Nelson (Big Lake, MN)

26. Brandon Choate (Blue Mountain, PA)

27. R.J. Labeef (Pomfret, CT)

28. Justin Keiffer (Roncalli, IN)

29. Nick Harrison (Stillman Valley, IL)

30. Lucio Murillo (Sunnyside, AZ)

 

Special Mention:

Brandon Beaugregard (Quabbin Region, MA)

Marcus Crone (Yelm, WA)

Everett Desiletes (Cranston West, RI)

Justin Ensley (Homedale, ID)

Joe Gosinski (Glenbard North, IL)

Taylor Groom (Perry, OK)

Patrick Hogan (Peru, NY)

Matt Kimmel (Evangel Christian Academy, LA)

Jeremy Landowski (Burrell, PA)

Shoneil Lariviere (Cumberland, RI)

Deven Loepp (Oakes, ND)

Marvin Lopez (Cleveland, TN)

Alex Manley (Baylor, TN)

Tanner Mann (Little Rock Central, AR)

Brad Myers (Dracut, MA)

Matt Morris (Timberlane, NH)

Tyler Praska (Pocatello, ID)

Chris Williams (Civic Memorial, IL)

Michael Williams (Claremore, OK)

D.J. Yarwood (Ellsworth, WI)

 

125

1. Jesse Thielke (Germantown, WI)

2. Zach Horan (Nazareth, PA)

3. Johnni DiJulius (Walsh Jesuit, OH)

4. David Makara (Burrell, PA)

5. Terrel Wilbourn (Francis Howell Central, MO)

6. Jameson Oster (Lockport, IL)

7. Jacob Colon (Clear Lake, IA)

8. Rusty Maness (Point Pleasant, WV)

9. Tyrell Galloway (Omaha Central, NE)

10. Lou Mascola (Seton Hall Prep, NJ)

11. Ethan Raley (Indian Creek, IN)

12. Cameron Throckmorton (Southwestern, PA)

13. Bronson Steuber (Jackson County Central, MN)

14. Damien Arredondo (Buchanan, CA)

15. Joseph Martinez (Greeley West, CO)

16. Nick Soto (Springstead, FL)

17. Jacob Falk (West Jordan, UT)

18. Tom Puckett (Butler, NC)

19. Jordan Rinken (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA)

20. Joey Rizzolino (Easton, PA)

21. Michiel Roberts (Canyon Randall, TX)

22. Adam Matthews (Reynolds, PA)

23. Drew Wagenhoffer (High Point, NJ)

24. Shane Tate (Oakdale, CA)

25. Kavon Jones (Omaha North, NE)

26. David Ferry (Central Catholic, CA)

27. Matt Nunez (Rio Rancho, NM)

28. Zach Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North, KS)

29. Torin Boernke (Marshfield, WI)

30. Kahron Nix (Coon Rapids, MN)

 

Special Mention:

Napoleon Aniciete (Las Vegas, NV)

Dustin Brendel (Bismarck, ND)

Cody Bunderson (Box Elder, UT)

Dominic Chase (Clinton, IA)

T.J. Crabtree (St. John?s Prep, MA)

Brady Edgar (Redfield, SD)

Jacob Ekster (Cypress Fairbanks, TX)

Jake Gentzler (Andover Central, KS)

Garret Garness (Kasson-Mantorville, MN)

Joseph Heffley (Oviedo, FL)

Andrew Heistand (Yorktown, IN)

Damien Hopper (Grove, OK)

Jeremy Hurley (Grundy, VA)

Josh Lahr (Shamokin, PA)

Andy Lyman (Ravena, NY)

George Mitchell (Otter Valley, VT)

Mike Myers (Warwick, RI)

Dan Neff (Solanco, PA)

Nolan Oviatt (Logan-Magnolia, IA)

Michael Rodriguez (Hillsboro, OR)

Tanner Sprenkle (Billings, MT)

Matt Tadich (Shady Side Academy, PA)

Taylor West (Borah, ID)

Eric Yarberry (Arkansas School for the Blind, AR)

 

130

1. Edwin Cooper (Providence Catholic, IL)

2. Matt Kelliher (Apple Valley, MN)

3. Nik Pena (Selma, CA)

4. Stephen Robertson (Montini, IL)

5. Casey Lanave (Chenango Forks, NY)

6. Daniel DeShazer (Wichita Heights, KS)

7. Kolbey Skaggs (Seneca, MO)

8. Derek Heyman (Tioga, NY)

9. Travis Himmelman (Conifer, CO)

10. Casey George (Lewiston, ID)

11. Joe Rendina (Dundee, MI)

12. Cody Tow (Union Mine, CA)

13. Carter McElhany (Coronado, CO)

14. Jake Sueflohn (Arrowhead, WI)

15. Keenan Hagerty (Blue Springs, MO)

16. Tyler Scotton (Willingboro, NJ)

17. Nick Cano (Saint Francis, CA)

18. Cody Caldwell (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA)

19. Roger Wildmo (Durand, MI)

20. Nick Catalano (Canon-McMillan, PA)

21. Kameron Hamley (Turtle Mountain, ND)

22. Cody Shivener (Springboro, OH)

23. Ronnie Garbinsky (Tyrone, PA)

24. Jared Kust (Shawano, WI)

25. Luke Smith (Wheeling, IL)

26. Matt Rappo (Council Rock South, PA)

27. Brandon Rice (Washington, IL)

28. Stuart Doster (Baylor, TN)

29. Brandon Pesarchick (Shamokin, PA)

30. Sawyer Hoffman (Watertown, SD)

 

Special Mention:

Dustin Appelt (Belle Chasse. LA)

Adam Armstrong (Saegertown, PA)

Spencer Blew (Lansing, KS)

Johnny Delmedico (Addison Trail, IL)

Dalton Dennis (Northside Christian, FL)

Tanner Donelan (Garretson, SD)

Ethan Fletcher (Omaha Central, NE)

Nick Hile (Lexington, OH)

Trey Houlden (Goddard, KS)

Jensen Jones (Pahranagat Valley, NV)

Matt Lane (Phillipsburg, NJ)

Austin Legg (Ponca City, OK)

Christian Loges (Omaha Skutt, NE)

Dan McNulty (Mayfield, OH)

Taylor Merkley (Uintah, UT)

Taylor Moeder (St. James Academy, KS)

Joe Morrison (Panther Creek, NC)

Austin Powell (Columbia, ID)

Marshall Stewart (Manatee, FL)

Chris Thiele (Swan Valley, MI)

Shane Yacuta (Porterville, CA)

 

135

1. Austin Ormsbee (Blair Academy, NJ)

2. Alex Dieringer (Port Washington, WI)

3. Ryne Cokeley (St. James Academy, KS)

4. Nick Hodgkins (Wyomissing, PA)

5. Cody Broomall (Smyrna, DE)

6. Caleb Ervin (Union County, KY)

7. James Green (Willingboro, NJ)

8. Evan Henderson (Kiski Prep, PA)

9. Travis Shaffer (Derry, PA)

10. Ty Davis (Lakota West, OH)

11. Eric Roach (Crown Point, IN)

12. Joe Schumacher (Bismarck, ND)

13. Austin Wilson (St. Cecilia, NE)

14. Shervin Iraniha (Monte Vista, CA)

15. Nathan Zarate (Selma, CA)

16. Alex Doran (Manatee, FL)

17. Blaise Butler (Boylan Catholic, IL)

18. Dan Dick (Simley, MN)

19. Koleton Hardy (Box Elder, UT)

20. Johnny Carpenter (Madeira, OH)

21. Tim Box (Bakersfield, CA)

22. Matt Martoccio (Council Rock South, PA)

23. Nick Haugen (Claremore, OK)

24. Brady Turnbull (Green River, WY)

25. Bo Schlosser (Mt. Zion, IL)

26. Scott Bosak (State College, PA)

27. Mason Popham (Unionville, PA)

28. Lex Ozias (Southern Garrett, MD)

29. Skyler Rice (Northwest Webster, IA)

30. Mark Pinero (Rummel, LA)

 

Special Mention:

Jonathan Clemente (LaSalle Institute, NY)

Bradley Colbaugh (Bradley Central, TN)

Dillon Cowan (Harvard, IL)

Travis Erdman (Line Mountain, PA)

Matt Finch (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, IA)

Robert Frasier (Hood River Valley, OR)

Kenneth Green (South River, MD)

Kyle Hayden (DeMatha, MD)

Jon Hunt (Canyon Randall, TX)

Jordan Leveille (North Kingstown, RI)

Jacob Luning-Hoshino (Kamehameha School, HI)

Chad Miller (Greenback, TN)

Giovany Ocasio (Ridgeview, FL)

Tyler Parsons (Erie Cathedral Prep, PA)

Andy Rico (Eastwood, TX)

Chad Ryan (Sioux City North, IA)

Brodey Serres (Lingle-Fort Laramie, WY)

Lorenzo Thomas (Pittsburgh Central Catholic, PA)

Ron Vaughters (Old Mill, MD)

Kyle Wade (Islip, NY)

Doug Welch (Castle, IN)

 

140

1. Cam Tessari (Monroeville, OH)

2. Henry Carlson (Vestavia Hills, AL)

3. Pete Baldwin (Osceola, FL)

4. Tanner Weatherman (Ballard, IA)

5. Steve Keough (Thief River Falls/Goodridge, MN)

6. Ian Miller (Oak Harbor, OH)

7. Spartak Chino (Wheaton-Warrenville South, IL)

8. Travis McKillop (Burrell, PA)

9. Ryan Krecker (Nazareth, PA)

10. Ethan Davis (Monett, MO)

11. Jake Gregersen (Belleville-Althoff, IL)

12. Elijah Sulivan (Lewis Central, IA)

13. Anthonie Linares (Oak Grove, CA)

14. Chase White (Lincoln, NE)

15. Logan Addis (MIngus, AZ)

16. Codey Combs (Sussex Central, DE)

17. Drew Spaulding (Bismarck, ND)

18. Josh Clark (Matoaca, VA)

19. Josh Snook (St. Mark?s, DE)

20. Frank Baer (Montini, IL)

21. Bryce McMahan (Hermiston, OR)

22. David Demor (South Side Beaver, PA)

23. Ty Loethen (Helias, MO)

24. Damen Capper (Berkley Springs, WV)

25. Chase Boontjer (Foothill, CA)

26. Ryan Swenson (Lac Qui Parle Valley, MN)

27. Brody Grothus (Davenport Assumption, IA)

28. Tre Miller-Scott (Central Dauphin East, PA)

29. Cody Hill (Hugoton, KS)

30. Ian Akamine (Iolani, HI)

 

Special Mention:

Hunter Adams (Franklin County, VA)

Nate Ball (Wadsworth, OH)

Tyler Binford (Arkansas Christian School, AR)

Dylan Cala (South Point, NC)

Jimmy Dankle (Cuyahoga Heights, OH)

Rhett Ernst (Rummel, LA)

Trevor Goss (Sheridan, WY)

Brian Henke (Richmond, MI)

Matt Hickman (Camarillo, CA)

Conor Kleitz (Chenango Forks, NY)

Joey Kubica (Streamwood, IL)

Nick Lawrence (Timberlane, NH)

Brady Massaro (Severna Park, MD)

Zach Neer (West Fargo, ND)

Matt Negrate (Buchanan, CA)

Chase Neumann (Millard North, NE)

Mike Ottinger (Parkland, PA)

Brandon Parker (Norristown, PA)

Levi Peters (Twin River Valley, IA)

Luke Rakes (Christiansburg, VA)

Devon Range (Brush, OH)

Josh Zinkin (Clovis West, CA)

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Josh Julian (Lebanon, IL)

 

Wasn't there a Julian @ 112 from Lebanon IN? Is this just a coincidence or possibly a mistake? That would give IN a third 112, which is fairly impressive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.