Jump to content

Southport Cardinals
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 14-7
vs. 3A Schools: 2-5
vs. 2A Schools: 7-2
vs. 1A Schools: 5-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Tournament Results

Nov 17 John Hurrle Memorial Invitational 7th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Moses Mang | NR | NR
113 Khua Thang | NR | NR
120 Ty Rhodes | NR | NR
132 Luke Goodwin | NR | NR
138 Josh Moore | NR | NR
160 Chad Rothwell | NR | NR
220 Payton Frye | NR | NR

Address:
971 E. Banta Rd. Indianapolis, IN 46227
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2107
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Conference Indiana
Colors: Cardinal Red and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Nick Skinner
Assistant Coaches: Bruce Thompson, Rex Chan, Roy Chan

State Series

Sectional: Southport
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle

Southport Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Southport 14-7 (2-1)
Perry Meridian 16-2 (1-0)
Roncalli 14-4 (1-0)
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Manual 2-10 (0-0)
Indianapolis Northwest 0-3 (0-0)
Indianapolis Shortridge 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Washington 1-2 (0-0)
Beech Grove 2-11 (0-1)
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-6 (0-1)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0-11 (0-1)

Conference Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

Bloomington South 2-0
Terre Haute South 1-0
Bloomington North 1-2
Columbus North 1-2
Southport 0-1
Terre Haute North 0-1

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 14-7-0 Nick Skinner
2017 15-6-0 Nick Skinner
2016 6-7-0 Joshua Holden
2015 2-3-0 Joshua Holden
1993 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0
1959 0-0-0
1957 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1955 0-0-0
1954 0-0-0
1951 0-0-0
1943 0-0-0
1941 0-0-0
1940 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Damien Rutledge (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 120lbs Qual

Dayton Fries (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Dennis Serrano (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Gage Higgs (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Rhodes (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Robert Clark (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Brett Wright (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Bart Bugay (c/o 2008)
285lbs Qual | X | X | X

Sam Scheib (c/o 2002)
171lbs 6th | 171lbs Qual | X | X

Antwon Peay (c/o 2001)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ian Spearman (c/o 1999)
215lbs 3rd | 215lbs 4th | 215lbs Qual | 215lbs Qual

Joe Willis (c/o 1997)
275lbs 1st | HWT Qual | X | X

Josh Dant (c/o 1994)
145lbs Qual | 140lbs 7th | X | X

Chris Lytle (c/o 1993)
135lbs 2nd | 130lbs 4th | 125lbs Qual | X

James Holloway (c/o 1993)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jeremy Dugan (c/o 1993)
119lbs 8th | 119lbs 8th | X | X

Quy Tang (c/o 1993)
103lbs 3rd | 103lbs 5th | X | X

James Shearer (c/o 1991)
189lbs 3rd | 189lbs Qual | 189lbs Qual | X

Doug Jackson (c/o 1987)
138lbs Qual | 138lbs Qual | X | X

Dwayne Jackson (c/o 1982)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jim Tonte (c/o 1981)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Monte Glover (c/o 1981)
105lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jeff Pollak (c/o 1978)
105lbs 1st | 105lbs 2nd | X | X

Richard Spurgeon (c/o 1977)
HWT Qual | HWT Qual | X | X

Randy Durham (c/o 1976)
185lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jeff Pittman (c/o 1974)
167lbs 2nd | 155lbs 2nd | X | X

Mike Burdine (c/o 1974)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jeff Sedam (c/o 1973)
126lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jim Yeager (c/o 1972)
126lbs 2nd | 126lbs 2nd | X | X

Rusty Stratton (c/o 1971)
HWT 1st | X | X | X

Gary Blankenship (c/o 1970)
X | X | 145lbs 2nd | X

Gary Neirman (c/o 1968)
180lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Tony Rosa (c/o 1967)
HWT 3rd | HWT 2nd | X | X

Phil Sidebottom (c/o 1966)
133lbs 1st | X | X | X

Dan Carr (c/o 1965)
138lbs 1st | 133lbs 3rd | X | X

Dave Dierdorf (c/o 1965)
X | X | X | X

Andy Thompson (c/o 1964)
165lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Dale Sidebottom (c/o 1964)
154lbs 3rd | 154lbs 2nd | X | X

Gary Mitchell (c/o 1964)
112lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Tom Blankenship (c/o 1964)
180lbs 1st | X | X | X

David Salamone (c/o 1963)
95lbs 2nd | X | X | X

David Westerfield (c/o 1962)
112lbs 2nd | 103lbs 2nd | X | X

Harry Smyser (c/o 1961)
95lbs 1st | 95lbs 1st | 95lbs 3rd | X

Ronald Alexander (c/o 1960)
175lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Randy Galvin (c/o 1959)
154lbs 1st | X | X | X

Bobby Helms (c/o 1959)
103lbs 1st | 103lbs 2nd | 95lbs 2nd | X

Jerry Ashman (c/o 1958)
133lbs 4th | X | X | X

Ronald Black (c/o 1958)
112lbs 2nd | 103lbs 2nd | X | X

John Alvord (c/o 1957)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X

ABC Breeden (c/o 1957)
120lbs Qual | X | X | X

Willie Breeden (c/o 1957)
133lbs Qual | 127lbs Qual | X | X

Charles Burge (c/o 1957)
127lbs 2nd | 120lbs Qual | X | X

Charles Printz (c/o 1957)
145lbs 4th | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

David Sciscoe (c/o 1957)
HWT Qual | HWT Qual | X | X

Joe Egenolf (c/o 1956)
175lbs Qual | X | X | X

Fred Fisher (c/o 1956)
133lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Cassady (c/o 1955)
175lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Herzog (c/o 1955)
127lbs 1st | X | X | X

Fred Redeker (c/o 1955)
154lbs 1st | X | X | X

Bill Snyder (c/o 1955)
138lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Carl Stone (c/o 1955)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Elmer Van Deman (c/o 1955)
120lbs 2nd | 112lbs 2nd | 112lbs Qual | X

Harry Beck (c/o 1954)
133lbs 1st | 133lbs 2nd | X | X

Bill Edwards (c/o 1954)
165lbs 1st | 165lbs 3rd | X | X

Don Hinds (c/o 1954)
95lbs 1st | 95lbs 1st | X | X

Harry Rasdall (c/o 1954)
120lbs 1st | 120lbs 4th | X | 95lbs 2nd

Wayne Whitaker (c/o 1954)
175lbs 2nd | 175lbs Qual | X | X

Clifford Griesemer (c/o 1953)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ronald Baumgart (c/o 1951)
112lbs 2nd | 103lbs 4th | X | X

Jerry Grummell (c/o 1951)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

John Hurrle (c/o 1951)
175lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Allen Morgan (c/o 1951)
103lbs 3rd | 95lbs 2nd | 95lbs 4th | X

Robert Pence (c/o 1951)
145lbs 3rd | 133lbs 2nd | X | X

Maurice Rice (c/o 1951)
127lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Tom Scherschell (c/o 1951)
165lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Stanley Ellis (c/o 1950)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

John Dawson (c/o 1949)
175lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jim Fryman (c/o 1949)
154lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Harry Arthur (c/o 1948)
127lbs 3rd | 127lbs 4th | X | X

Dale Bough (c/o 1948)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X

William Callaway (c/o 1948)
120lbs 4th | X | X | X

Dale Moffitt (c/o 1948)
175lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Ransdale (c/o 1948)
103lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Robert Ashman (c/o 1947)
154lbs 3rd | X | X | X

David Chance (c/o 1947)
145lbs 1st | 133lbs 4th | X | X

Donald Ellis (c/o 1947)
165lbs 2nd | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

Edward Heibel (c/o 1947)
112lbs 4th | X | X | X

John Hoff (c/o 1947)
133lbs 3rd | X | X | X

William Howard (c/o 1947)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Ronald McCaulley (c/o 1947)
120lbs 3rd | 112lbs 2nd | 103lbs 3rd | X

Arthur McClain (c/o 1946)
175lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Fred Mount (c/o 1946)
120lbs 4th | 112lbs 4th | 103lbs 3rd | X

Leon Palamore (c/o 1946)
127lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Robert Wilson (c/o 1946)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Everett Barton (c/o 1945)
145lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Archie Glenn (c/o 1945)
133lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Johnson (c/o 1945)
120lbs 1st | 112lbs 2nd | X | X

John Smart (c/o 1945)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Norman Baker (c/o 1944)
155lbs 1st | 138lbs 3rd | X | X

Harold Bossingham (c/o 1944)
145lbs 1st | X | X | X

Elmer Chance (c/o 1944)
175lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Gene Cook (c/o 1944)
120lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Calvin Higgens (c/o 1944)
127lbs 1st | X | X | X

William James (c/o 1944)
133lbs 1st | X | X | X

Woody Robbins (c/o 1944)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

Wallace Van Dyke (c/o 1944)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Alvin Adams (c/o 1943)
175lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Howard Carter (c/o 1943)
145lbs 1st | 138lbs 4th | X | X

Jay Haggerty (c/o 1943)
112lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Raymond Hauser (c/o 1943)
HWT 2nd | HWT 3rd | X | X

Daniel James (c/o 1943)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Kenneth Johnson (c/o 1943)
155lbs 1st | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

William McMillen (c/o 1943)
127lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Donald Ashman (c/o 1942)
155lbs 3rd | 155lbs 2nd | X | X

Clifford Grubbs (c/o 1942)
133lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Donald Shine (c/o 1942)
103lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Chet Robbins (c/o 1941)
135lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st | 115lbs Qual | X

Donald Stanifer (c/o 1941)
175lbs 1st | 175lbs 3rd | 175lbs Qual | X

Lester Taber (c/o 1941)
145lbs 1st | X | X | X

Paul Geiger (c/o 1940)
135lbs 4th | X | 135lbs Qual | X

Warren Gregory (c/o 1940)
145lbs 1st | X | X | X

Chance Livingston (c/o 1940)
95lbs 2nd | 95lbs Qual | X | X

Marty Higgens (c/o 1939)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

T. Walters (c/o 1939)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

R. Baker (c/o 1938)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

F. Griesemer (c/o 1938)
95lbs Qual | X | X | X

J. Long (c/o 1938)
165lbs Qual | X | X | X

Raymond Robbins (c/o 1938)
125lbs 2nd | 115lbs Qual | X | X

G. Warmen (c/o 1938)
105lbs Qual | X | X | X

Bruce Wilson (c/o 1938)
155lbs 4th | X | X | X

D. Zavela (c/o 1938)
175lbs Qual | X | X | X

Eddie Guy (c/o 1937)
145lbs 3rd | 135lbs 3rd | 135lbs 4th | X

J. Leiske (c/o 1937)
108lbs Qual | X | X | X

Eddie Marbauch (c/o 1937)
155lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Frank Oliphant (c/o 1937)
HWT 1st | HWT 2nd | HWT 2nd | X

G. Poppa (c/o 1937)
100lbs Qual | X | X | X

Clarence Gimbal (c/o 1936)
175lbs 3rd | 175lbs 3rd | X | X

Robert Peterson (c/o 1936)
125lbs 4th | X | X | X

Kenny Wasson (c/o 1936)
145lbs 3rd | 145lbs 2nd | X | X

Elzey Porter (c/o 1934)
125lbs 4th | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.