Jump to content

Penn Kingsmen
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 9-4
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 9-2
vs. 2A Schools: 0-0
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 19 Win vs. South Bend Adams 64-12
Jan 11* Win vs. South Bend Clay 63-10
Jan 05* Win vs. Elkhart Central 53-20
Dec 23* Loss vs. Castle 30-28
Dec 23* Win vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 35-29
Dec 23* Loss vs. Perry Meridian 46-20
Dec 16* Win vs. Zionsville 45-22
Dec 16* Loss vs. Niles(MI) 29-25
Dec 16* Win vs. Huntington North 56-6
Dec 16* Loss vs. Detroit Catholic Central(MI) 57-6
Dec 16* Win vs. Valparaiso 70-0
Dec 13* Win vs. Mishawaka 38-33
Dec 09* Loss (JV) vs. Merrillville 65-6
Dec 09* Loss (JV) vs. Plymouth 59-24
Dec 09 Win (JV) vs. Hammond Morton 56-21
Dec 09 Win (JV) vs. South Bend Clay 54-24
Dec 09 Loss (JV) vs. Kankakee Valley 40-39
Dec 06* Win vs. South Bend Riley 48-27

Tournament Results

Jan 06 Bill Kerbel invitational 7th
Dec 30 Al Smith 6th
Dec 09 Jim Nicholson Charger Invitational 1st
Dec 02 Harvest Classic 3rd

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Nate Hadary | NR | NR
113 Evan Light | NR | #8
120 Vince Sparrow | NR | #8
126 Jeffrey Harper | NR | NR
132 Logan Hill | NR | #9
145 Jeffery Harper | NR | #9
160 Jacob Suski | NR | NR
160 Noah Brown | NR | NR
195 Rockne Hurley | #15 | #6
220 Adam Berta | NR | #5
285 Yehezquel DeVault | NR | NR

Address:
56100 Bittersweet Rd. Mishawaka, IN 46545
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3401
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Indiana
Colors: Black Gold and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Brad Harper
Assistant Coaches: Chad Hershberger, Dave Manspeaker, Tom Dolly, Taylor Hart

State Series

Sectional: Mishawaka
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago

Mishawaka Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Penn 9-4 (4-0)
Mishawaka 15-5 (3-1)
South Bend St. Joseph 5-23 (2-1)
South Bend Riley 8-14 (1-2)
South Bend Clay 8-15 (1-4)
South Bend Washington 12-10 (0-0)
Mishawaka Marian 0-9 (0-2)
South Bend Adams 7-15 (0-2)

Northern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

New Prairie 7-4
Penn 5-0
Mishawaka 4-1
Elkhart Central 4-3
John Glenn 4-6
South Bend St. Joseph 3-2
South Bend Clay 3-6
South Bend Washington 2-2
Jimtown 12-0
South Bend Riley 1-3
Bremen 1-6
Mishawaka Marian 0-7
South Bend Adams 0-7

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 9-4-0 Brad Harper
2017 11-2-0 Brad Harper
2016 13-2-0 Brad Harper
2015 17-2-0 Brad Harper
2014 18-1-0 Brad Harper
2013 19-3-0 Brad Harper
2012 24-4-0 Brad Harper
2011 26-5-0 Brad Harper
2010 17-2-0 Brad Harper
2009 17-2-0 Brad Harper
2008 17-4-0 Brad Harper
2007 0-0-0 Henry Wilk
2006 18-3-0 Henry Wilk
2005 18-4-0 Henry Wilk
2004 15-7-0 Henry Wilk
2003 0-0-0 Henry Wilk
2001 0-0-0 Henry Wilk
2000 0-0-0 Henry Wilk
1999 0-0-0 Henry Wilk
1998 25-3-0 Henry Wilk
1997 27-2-0 Henry Wilk
1996 25-1-0 Henry Wilk
1995 25-1-0 Henry Wilk
1994 24-2-0 Henry Wilk
1993 15-3-1 Henry Wilk
1992 19-9-0 Henry Wilk
1990 6-7-1 Henry Wilk
1989 8-1-1 Henry Wilk
1988 0-0-0 Henry Wilk
1987 19-3-0 Henry Wilk
1986 9-2-0 Henry Wilk
1985 10-0-0 Dave Geyer
1984 13-3-0 Dave Geyer
1983 16-0-0 Dave Geyer
1982 13-2-0 Dave Geyer
1981 16-0-0 Dave Geyer
1980 15-1-0 Dave Geyer
1978 9-4-0 Dave Geyer
1975 9-1-0 Dave Geyer
1974 7-3-0 Dave Geyer
1973 5-5-0 Dave Geyer
1971 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Tanner DeMien (c/o 2018)
126lbs Qual | 120lbs Qual | 106lbs Qual | 106lbs 7th

Ryan Varner (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Preston Risner (c/o 2018)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Max Chaffee (c/o 2018)
182lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jarod Swank (c/o 2017)
170lbs 5th | 160lbs Qual | 152lbs Qual | X

Kory Cavanaugh (c/o 2017)
113lbs 6th | 106lbs 4th | 106lbs Qual | X

Mike Chaffee (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Trace Manspeaker (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Dustin Hochstetler (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

William Vakalahi (c/o 2017)
220lbs Qual | X | X | X

Hayden Hensley (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Drew Hildebrandt (c/o 2016)
120lbs 1st | 113lbs 2nd | 106lbs 6th | 106lbs 8th

Austin Slates (c/o 2016)
113lbs Qual | X | 113lbs Qual | X

Jarrett Selis (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Kobe Woods (c/o 2016)
220lbs 7th | 220lbs 1st | 195lbs 7th | 220lbs Qual

Cameron Beam (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Denzyl Prentice (c/o 2016)
152lbs 6th | X | X | X

Cedrick Vakalahi (c/o 2016)
195lbs Qual | X | X | X

Joey Mammolenti (c/o 2015)
170lbs 5th | 160lbs Qual | 145lbs Qual | X

Chase Osborn (c/o 2015)
182lbs 1st | 170lbs 2nd | X | 132lbs Qual

Cory Christman (c/o 2015)
285lbs 5th | X | X | X

Joe Martorano (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Kyle Treber (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Alex Rinehart (c/o 2014)
152lbs Qual | 138lbs Qual | X | 130lbs Qual

Clayton Stohler (c/o 2014)
220lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jeffrey Wiseman (c/o 2014)
182lbs 7th | X | X | X

Zachary Davis (c/o 2014)
126lbs 2nd | 113lbs 2nd | 106lbs 6th | 103lbs Qual

Kade Maggart (c/o 2013)
X | X | 285lbs Qual | X

Trevor Manspeaker (c/o 2013)
152lbs Qual | X | 130lbs Qual | X

Benjamin Varner (c/o 2012)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Daniel Ginter (c/o 2012)
152lbs 7th | X | X | X

Devin Reagan (c/o 2012)
X | X | 215lbs Qual | X

Jacob Davis (c/o 2012)
120lbs Qual | X | X | X

Alex Gregory (c/o 2011)
135lbs 4th | 119lbs Qual | 112lbs 4th | X

Mike Ham (c/o 2011)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike Hummer (c/o 2011)
152lbs 8th | X | X | X

Andy Wiseman (c/o 2010)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Steven Sandefer (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qual

Adam Penn (c/o 2008)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jerimiah Maggart (c/o 2007)
215lbs 3rd | 189lbs 8th | X | X

Andrew Ginter (c/o 2007)
X | 275lbs 6th | X | X

Mitchell Miller (c/o 2006)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Thomas Bemenderfer (c/o 2005)
X | 275lbs 3rd | X | X

Lucas Bolin (c/o 2005)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

Thomas Ginter (c/o 2005)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tom Bemenderfer (c/o 2005)
X | X | 275lbs 7th | X

Aaron Shearer (c/o 2003)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ryan Bonek (c/o 2003)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Joshua Thompson (c/o 2002)
X | 135lbs Qual | X | X

Mike Pinter (c/o 2002)
275lbs 3rd | 275lbs 7th | 275lbs 5th | X

Chase Bortone (c/o 2001)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Chad Hershberger (c/o 2000)
103lbs 6th | X | X | X

Dan Feitz (c/o 2000)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jeff Nyikos (c/o 2000)
125lbs 4th | X | X | X

Josh Arnold (c/o 1999)
152lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Brent Laidig (c/o 1999)
215lbs 8th | X | X | X

Nick Ferrettie (c/o 1998)
130lbs 7th | 119lbs Qual | X | X

Robert Hall (c/o 1998)
X | 103lbs Qual | X | X

Mike McBride (c/o 1998)
X | 189lbs 8th | X | X

Nick Boehnlein (c/o 1997)
X | 160lbs 6th | X | X

Adam Britton (c/o 1997)
112lbs Qual | 103lbs Qual | X | X

Aaron LaCava (c/o 1997)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Andrew Summe (c/o 1997)
140lbs 8th | X | X | X

Jamal Aessa (c/o 1996)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Mike Arnold (c/o 1996)
189lbs Qual | 215lbs Qual | X | X

Jerry Targett (c/o 1995)
160lbs Qual | 160lbs 5th | X | X

Troy Weiss (c/o 1995)
185lbs Qual | X | X | X

Andy Owens (c/o 1994)
X | X | 112lbs Qual | X

Jared Wojtas (c/o 1994)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Elton Chavez (c/o 1993)
119lbs 4th | X | X | X

Scott Ransberger (c/o 1993)
X | 152lbs Qual | X | X

Brent Plummer (c/o 1992)
140lbs Qual | X | X | X

Fabien Chavez (c/o 1992)
130lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Shayne Nagy (c/o 1992)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Fabian Chavez (c/o 1991)
125lbs 6th | X | X | X

Kevin Edwards (c/o 1991)
X | 125lbs Qual | X | X

Jeremy Lower (c/o 1989)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ken Kaiser (c/o 1989)
125lbs Qual | 119lbs 5th | 112lbs Qual | X

Matt Selis (c/o 1989)
119lbs Qual | 112lbs Qual | X | X

Brian Fritz (c/o 1988)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Randy Schneider (c/o 1987)
HWT Qual | X | HWT Qual | X

Steve Jacobs (c/o 1987)
167lbs Qual | X | X | X

Al Hartman (c/o 1986)
119lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike Griffy (c/o 1986)
177lbs Qual | X | X | X

Brad Downs (c/o 1985)
138lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Claude Donati (c/o 1985)
185lbs Qual | X | X | X

Dave Jerzak (c/o 1984)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

Bob Jerzak (c/o 1983)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Dave Manspeaker (c/o 1983)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike Wojtysiak (c/o 1983)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tony Holt (c/o 1983)
105lbs Qual | 105lbs Qual | X | X

Mike Strycker (c/o 1981)
185lbs Qual | X | X | X

Steve Nyikos (c/o 1980)
98lbs Qual | X | X | X

Kent Schmeltz (c/o 1976)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Gary Hill (c/o 1973)
105lbs 2nd | 98lbs 4th | X | X

Al Dover (c/o 1971)
132lbs 1st | X | X | X

Jeffrey White (c/o 1971)
138lbs 1st | X | X | X

James Zeiger (c/o 1970)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Zachary Davis(Penn) 155-45
2. Jarod Swank(Penn) 130-22
3. Alex Gregory(Penn) 123-13
4. Drew Hildebrandt(Penn) 114-19
5. Mike Pinter(Penn) 114-7
6. Kobe Woods(Penn) 110-16
7. Kory Cavanaugh(Penn) 109-24
8. Jerimiah Maggart(Penn) 85-13
9. Trevor Manspeaker(Penn) 75-19
10. Alex Rinehart(Penn) 70-17
11. Tanner DeMien(Penn) 69-14
12. Steven Sandefer(Penn) 45-3
13. Andy Wiseman(Penn) 44-3
14. Thomas Bemenderfer(Penn) 43-3
15. Denzyl Prentice(Penn) 42-8
16. Chase Osborn(Penn) 40-2
17. Lucas Bolin(Penn) 40-5
18. Mitchell Miller(Penn) 40-6
19. Chad Hershberger(Penn) 40-4
20. Jeffrey Wiseman(Penn) 38-10
21. Aaron Shearer(Penn) 38-9
22. Tom Bemenderfer(Penn) 38-10
23. Joey Mammolenti(Penn) 37-3
24. Fabian Chavez(Penn) 37-8
25. Jacob Davis(Penn) 37-8

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.