Jump to content

Norwell Knights

Current Record: 2-10
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 1-5
vs. 2A Schools: 0-5
vs. 1A Schools: 1-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 18* Win vs. South Adams 48-36
Jan 09 Loss vs. Leo 46-25
Dec 20 Loss vs. Columbia City 53-22
Dec 09* Loss vs. Bellmont 43-30
Dec 09* Win vs. DeKalb 39-33
Dec 09* Loss vs. East Noble 39-30
Dec 05* Loss vs. Huntington North 57-16
Dec 02* Loss vs. Peru 57-27
Dec 02* Loss vs. Plymouth 50-27
Dec 02* Loss vs. Lowell 66-11
Dec 02 Loss vs. South Bend Riley 42-36
Dec 02 Win vs. Munster 54-30
Nov 30* Loss vs. New Haven 46-23
Nov 28* Win vs. Bluffton 63-13

Tournament Results

Jan 13 Garrett Invitational 10th
Dec 30 Whitko invitational 8th
Dec 23 East Central Indiana Classic 9th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Tonner Johnson | NR | NR
113 Kade Zadylak | #15 | #3
160 Cameron Harris | NR | NR
182 Cale Gray | NR | #6

Address:
1100 E. US Highway 224 Ossian, IN 46777
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 810
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Navy Blue Old Gold and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: John Johnson
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Jay County 16-4 (4-0)
Southern Wells 16-6 (4-2)
Bellmont 12-11 (3-0)
Adams Central 18-11 (3-3)
Union City 13-15 (2-1)
Norwell 2-10 (1-1)
South Adams 5-11 (1-4)
Bluffton 9-11 (1-5)
Blackford 10-15 (0-4)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

Bellmont 6-1
New Haven 6-1
Leo 5-2
Huntington North 5-2
Columbia City 3-4
East Noble 2-5
Norwell 1-6
DeKalb 0-7

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 4-10-0 John Johnson
2017 3-7-0 John Johnson
2016 0-7-0 Charles Strunk
2015 1-16-0 Charles Strunk
2006 13-7-0 Scott Raypole
2005 15-4-0 Scott Raypole
2004 12-8-0 Scott Raypole

Past Wrestlers

Ashton McCune (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Logan Dillon (c/o 2009)
X | 171lbs Qual | X | X

Hunter Harper (c/o 2008)
215lbs Qual | 215lbs 6th | X | X

Josh Lewis (c/o 2007)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

Blake Harner (c/o 2006)
119lbs 2nd | X | X | X

James Lewis (c/o 2006)
152lbs 5th | X | X | X

Jonathan Bender (c/o 2005)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Michael DeHoff (c/o 2003)
189lbs Qual | 189lbs Qual | X | X

Daniel Irwin (c/o 2002)
X | 135lbs Qual | X | X

Jarrod Lewis (c/o 2002)
X | 145lbs 7th | X | X

Marc Kelwaski (c/o 2000)
103lbs Qual | 103lbs Qual | X | X

William Kleinknight (c/o 2000)
X | 171lbs 8th | X | X

Clinton Dickason (c/o 1997)
275lbs Qual | X | X | X

Michael Ringger (c/o 1997)
189lbs 7th | X | X | X

Kyle Krick (c/o 1994)
X | 189lbs Qual | X | X

Matt Decker (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 103lbs Qual

Mike Meridith (c/o 1994)
171lbs 5th | X | X | X

Eric Tucker (c/o 1988)
152lbs Qual | 138lbs Qual | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.