Jump to content

Muncie Central Bearcats
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 14-6
vs. 3A Schools: 3-5
vs. 2A Schools: 3-0
vs. 1A Schools: 8-1

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Nov 17* Win vs. Frontier Jr./Sr. High School 57-24
Nov 17* Loss vs. Marion 42-35
Nov 17* Win vs. Carroll (Flora) 48-30
Nov 17* Loss vs. Lafayette Jefferson 48-21
Nov 17* Win vs. Madison-Grant 39-27

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

132 Ethan McCammon | NR | NR
182 Andrew Abbott | NR | #5

Address:
801 N. Walnut St Muncie, IN 47305
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1800
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: North Central
Colors: Purple and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: AJ Bradley
Assistant Coaches: Dean Prybylla, Jullian Torres, Riley Akers

State Series

Sectional: Delta
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Delta Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Monroe Central 18-13 (5-2)
Muncie Central 14-6 (3-0)
Randolph Southern 2-9 (2-2)
Winchester 10-14 (2-3)
Daleville 10-14 (1-0)
Delta 7-11 (1-1)
Cowan 2-4 (1-1)
Yorktown 24-4 (0-0)
Wes-Del 2-11 (0-1)
Wapahani 2-23 (0-5)

North Central

Record vs. conference teams

Harrison (WL) 5-0
Muncie Central 3-1
Marion 2-0
Lafayette Jefferson 2-3
Kokomo 1-3
Logansport 1-3
McCutcheon 1-3
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-0
Anderson 0-1
Richmond 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 14-6-0 JD Craft
2017 10-10-0 JD Craft
2016 15-4-0 Mark Scott
2015 16-6-0 Mark Scott
2014 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2013 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2012 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2011 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2010 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2009 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2008 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2007 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2006 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2005 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2004 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2003 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2002 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2001 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2000 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1999 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1998 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1997 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1996 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1995 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1994 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1993 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1992 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1991 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1990 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1970 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nate Dunn (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Eliseus Young (c/o 2018)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Nathaniel Dunn (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Cory Cooper (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Lorenzo Reyes (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Exuse Brown (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Mykal Taylor (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Darrius Connell (c/o 2014)
285lbs Qual | X | X | X

Travis Bryant (c/o 2010)
X | 103lbs Qual | X | X

Jacob Reams (c/o 2007)
285lbs 8th | 275lbs Qual | X | X

Jared Hargis (c/o 2003)
X | X | 171lbs 5th | 160lbs 5th

Kelii Kahalekomo (c/o 2002)
152lbs Qual | X | 145lbs Qual | X

Jeremiah Craft (c/o 1999)
171lbs 6th | 160lbs Qual | X | X

Derek Byard (c/o 1997)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jeremy Vance (c/o 1997)
171lbs 6th | 171lbs Qual | X | X

Eric Reber (c/o 1995)
126lbs 8th | 125lbs Qual | X | X

Steve Coston (c/o 1995)
X | 135lbs Qual | X | X

Larry Collins (c/o 1994)
X | 112lbs Qual | X | X

Ralph Evans (c/o 1994)
140lbs 6th | 135lbs Qual | X | X

Gabe Pethtel (c/o 1993)
130lbs Qual | X | X | X

Keith Digman (c/o 1990)
125lbs Qual | X | X | X

Keith Kirschling (c/o 1990)
103lbs 5th | X | X | X

Kevin Digman (c/o 1990)
119lbs Qual | 119lbs Qual | X | X

Lamont Lankford (c/o 1988)
140lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jack Carroll (c/o 1987)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Myles Thornburg (c/o 1987)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

William Neal (c/o 1987)
X | X | 112lbs Qual | X

Steve Wickliffe (c/o 1985)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

Ron Stearn (c/o 1982)
105lbs Qual | X | X | X

Rex Myers (c/o 1979)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jesse Lowe (c/o 1974)
177lbs Qual | X | X | X

Manus Wright (c/o 1973)
177lbs Qual | X | X | X

Steve Wagner (c/o 1970)
115lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Pete Lee (c/o 1969)
HWT 1st | HWT 2nd | X | X

Jerry Wise (c/o 1967)
X | 95lbs 4th | X | X

Richard Donhauser (c/o 1966)
180lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mike King (c/o 1962)
95lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Richard Conaway (c/o 1960)
X | X | X | X

John Barnett (c/o 1960)
103lbs 1st | 95lbs 1st | X | X

Roy Patterson (c/o 1960)
127lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Marvin Campbell (c/o 1958)
145lbs 1st | X | X | X

Jerry Collins (c/o 1958)
120lbs 4th | X | X | X

Fred Jones (c/o 1958)
175lbs 3rd | X | X | X

ABC Campbell (c/o 1957)
154lbs Qual | X | X | X

Iotha Cunningham (c/o 1957)
175lbs 1st | 165lbs 2nd | X | X

Ted Findley (c/o 1957)
145lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Norman Wilson (c/o 1957)
HWT Qual | HWT Qual | X | X

Gene Johnson (c/o 1955)
154lbs 4th | X | X | X

John McKenzie (c/o 1955)
127lbs 2nd | 112lbs 4th | X | X

Robert Hohn (c/o 1954)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Tom Holmes (c/o 1954)
145lbs 2nd | 138lbs 2nd | X | X

Glen Klepfer (c/o 1954)
175lbs 1st | 175lbs 1st | X | X

Robert Bayer (c/o 1953)
165lbs Qual | X | X | X

John McClelland (c/o 1952)
103lbs Qual | X | X | X

Alfred Emenhiser (c/o 1950)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jim Smith (c/o 1950)
154lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jim Chambers (c/o 1949)
127lbs 4th | X | X | X

Keith Pallen (c/o 1949)
120lbs 2nd | 112lbs 2nd | X | X

Richard Perkins (c/o 1949)
112lbs 3rd | 103lbs 1st | 103lbs 1st | 95lbs 1st

Norman King (c/o 1948)
120lbs 2nd | 112lbs 2nd | 103lbs 1st | X

Gerald Marsh (c/o 1948)
145lbs 1st | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

Harold Bowling (c/o 1947)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

Frank Cray (c/o 1947)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Louie Briggs (c/o 1946)
175lbs 4th | 175lbs 4th | X | X

Gene Dant (c/o 1946)
165lbs 2nd | 165lbs 3rd | X | X

Richard Dominick (c/o 1946)
127lbs 4th | X | X | X

Fred Harris (c/o 1946)
120lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Charles King (c/o 1946)
112lbs 3rd | 103lbs 2nd | X | X

Jacque LaGrone (c/o 1946)
138lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Raymond Reason (c/o 1946)
154lbs 1st | 155lbs 1st | X | X

Donald Wood (c/o 1946)
HWT 1st | X | HWT 2nd | X

Bill Abercrombie (c/o 1945)
138lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Roy Bradford (c/o 1945)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

Joe Crouse (c/o 1945)
120lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Richard Fisher (c/o 1944)
175lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Dallas Jones (c/o 1944)
138lbs 2nd | 133lbs 2nd | X | X

William King (c/o 1944)
112lbs 1st | 103lbs 1st | X | X

Don Marvin (c/o 1944)
103lbs 1st | X | X | X

Charles Ayers (c/o 1943)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Joe Gray (c/o 1943)
120lbs 1st | 103lbs 4th | X | X

Ernest Denny (c/o 1942)
112lbs 4th | 95lbs 2nd | X | X

Richard Vallandingham (c/o 1942)
127lbs 4th | X | X | X

Wayne Bowling (c/o 1941)
145lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Merle George (c/o 1941)
165lbs 1st | X | X | X

Clyde McLaughlin (c/o 1941)
155lbs 4th | X | X | X

Albert Barton (c/o 1940)
105lbs 4th | X | 95lbs Qual | X

Denby Bayer (c/o 1940)
HWT 1st | HWT 2nd | HWT 2nd | X

Robert Bundy (c/o 1940)
95lbs 1st | 95lbs 2nd | X | X

Robert Deirdorf (c/o 1940)
165lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Larry Jackson (c/o 1940)
175lbs 2nd | 165lbs Qual | X | X

V. Barker (c/o 1939)
115lbs Qual | 115lbs Qual | X | X

Merle Coy (c/o 1939)
135lbs 3rd | 135lbs Qual | X | X

j. Millikan (c/o 1939)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

William Mitchell (c/o 1939)
125lbs Qual | 105lbs 4th | X | X

L. Quate (c/o 1939)
105lbs Qual | X | X | X

R. Tyler (c/o 1939)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Hugh Welsh (c/o 1939)
175lbs 2nd | X | X | X

R. Bushey (c/o 1938)
125lbs Qual | X | X | X

Charles Deitrich (c/o 1938)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

R. Gibson (c/o 1938)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

M. Marsh (c/o 1938)
155lbs Qual | 175lbs Qual | X | X

H. Welch (c/o 1938)
175lbs Qual | X | X | X

W. Bundy (c/o 1937)
90lbs Qual | X | X | X

C. Goens (c/o 1937)
165lbs Qual | X | X | X

David Jones (c/o 1937)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Richard Jones (c/o 1937)
155lbs 2nd | 155lbs 4th | X | X

Vincent Jones (c/o 1937)
135lbs 3rd | X | X | X

D. Kelbel (c/o 1937)
125lbs Qual | X | X | X

Robert Shuttleworth (c/o 1937)
115lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Robert Wright (c/o 1937)
108lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Overton Faxsteder (c/o 1936)
135lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Robert Gould (c/o 1936)
125lbs 3rd | 125lbs 4th | X | X

William Gould (c/o 1936)
115lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mike Hoffum (c/o 1936)
108lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Donald Irwin (c/o 1936)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Fred Craner (c/o 1935)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Gayle Greenlee (c/o 1935)
135lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Richard Barton (c/o 1934)
175lbs 4th | X | X | X

Larry Springer (c/o 1934)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Robert Theil (c/o 1934)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Willard Duffey (c/o 1933)
115lbs 1st | 115lbs 1st | 108lbs 1st | 100lbs 1st

Robert Howard (c/o 1933)
100lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Harley Crowe (c/o 1932)
100lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Tom Doster (c/o 1932)
155lbs 1st | 155lbs 1st | X | X

Eugene McCarl (c/o 1932)
125lbs 1st | X | X | X

Delmar Moore (c/o 1932)
165lbs 1st | X | X | X

Gerald Readnour (c/o 1932)
135lbs 2nd | X | 125lbs 4th | X

Willard Duffy (c/o 1931)
X | X | X | X

Donald Byrd (c/o 1931)
115lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Forrest Dunivan (c/o 1931)
165lbs 2nd | 165lbs 3rd | X | X

Edwin Legge (c/o 1931)
175lbs 1st | 145lbs 4th | X | X

George Ludington (c/o 1930)
155lbs 1st | 165lbs 2nd | X | X

Robert Parr (c/o 1930)
175lbs 1st | X | X | X

James Reynolds (c/o 1930)
108lbs 4th | X | X | X

Harry Shroyer (c/o 1930)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Dwight Slain (c/o 1930)
115lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Robert Bartow (c/o 1929)
115lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Rex Bond (c/o 1929)
100lbs 4th | X | X | X

Marion Leakey (c/o 1929)
HWT 2nd | HWT 3rd | X | X

Fred Ransopher (c/o 1929)
135lbs 4th | 155lbs 4th | X | X

Charles Brady (c/o 1928)
165lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Arthur Davidson (c/o 1928)
175lbs 1st | X | X | X

Edward Green (c/o 1928)
125lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Frank Litchfield (c/o 1928)
135lbs 4th | X | X | X

Edward Thornburg (c/o 1928)
100lbs 3rd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.