Jump to content

Michigan City Wolves
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 8-14
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 3-10
vs. 2A Schools: 1-3
vs. 1A Schools: 4-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 17* Loss vs. Merrillville 78-3
Jan 10* Loss vs. Crown Point 73-3
Jan 03* Loss vs. Chesterton 78-6
Jan 02* Loss vs. New Prairie 57-19
Jan 02* Loss vs. Hammond Gavit 50-27
Dec 28* Win vs. John Glenn 42-24
Dec 23* Win vs. North Judson 52-18
Dec 23* Win vs. East Chicago Central 63-18
Dec 23 Win vs. West Central 51-24
Dec 23 Win vs. River Forest 39-36
Dec 23 Loss vs. Fairhaven 46-18
Dec 16* Loss vs. New Prairie 72-12
Dec 16* Win vs. East Noble 42-33
Dec 16 Loss vs. Concord 69-12
Dec 16 Win vs. Munster 48-33
Dec 14* Loss vs. Portage(JV) 54-23
Dec 06* Loss vs. LaPorte 78-6
Dec 02* Loss vs. Warsaw 45-30
Dec 02* Loss vs. Noblesville 64-18
Dec 02 Win vs. Gary West Side 60-12
Dec 02 Loss vs. Valparaiso 63-15
Dec 02 Win vs. Hebron 48-30
Nov 29 Loss vs. Lake Central 69-9

Tournament Results

Jan 13 Duneland Athletic Conference 7th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

138 Josh Henrich | NR | NR
160 Nate Ware | NR | NR
220 John Wilcher | NR | NR

Address:
8466 West Pahs Rd Michigan City, IN 46360
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1802
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Navy Blue Silver and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Eric Ledbetter
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: LaPorte
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago

LaPorte Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
LaPorte 19-7 (4-1)
New Prairie 33-9 (4-1)
Chesterton 20-1 (3-0)
Michigan City 8-14 (2-5)
Knox 8-16 (1-2)
Valparaiso 6-13 (1-2)
John Glenn 9-21 (0-2)
North Judson 3-20 (0-2)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

Portage 7-0
Chesterton 6-1
Merrillville 5-2
Crown Point 4-4
LaPorte 3-4
Lake Central 1-5
Valparaiso 1-5
Michigan City 0-7

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 9-14-0 Eric Ledbetter
2017 4-16-0 Eric Ledbetter
2016 1-12-0 Eric Ledbetter
2015 5-10-0 Eric Ledbetter

Past Wrestlers

David Taylor (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Dee Collins (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Michael Turner (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Matt Schoof (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Thurman Gast (c/o 2007)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Alton Anderson (c/o 2006)
112lbs Qual | 112lbs Qual | X | X

Brent Surface (c/o 2003)
275lbs 1st | 275lbs 2nd | 275lbs Qual | X

Durrell Kelley (c/o 2003)
215lbs 5th | 189lbs 7th | 189lbs 7th | X

Andy Loetz (c/o 2002)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Dan Steinhiser (c/o 2000)
145lbs 6th | X | X | X

Ryan Lee (c/o 1999)
X | 119lbs Qual | X | X

Ryan Lee (c/o 1999)
275lbs 3rd | 215lbs 6th | X | X

Alexander Hatzikostantis (c/o 1997)
275lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ross Schrivner (c/o 1931)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Ben Teperly (c/o 1931)
135lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Arthur Schultz (c/o 1928)
165lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Charles Beebe (c/o 1927)
155lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Richard Chub (c/o 1927)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Edward McCombs (c/o 1927)
135lbs 3rd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.