Jump to content

Lawrence North Wildcats
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 14-9
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 11-8
vs. 2A Schools: 2-1
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 17 Loss vs. Lawrence Central 28-28
Jan 06* Win vs. Oldham County(KY) 41-28
Jan 06* Win vs. Greenwood 45-23
Jan 06* Win vs. Evansville Reitz 56-15
Jan 06* Win vs. Southridge 44-25
Jan 06* Loss vs. Columbus East 48-15
Dec 09* Win vs. Southmont 46-27
Dec 09* Win vs. Westfield 32-28
Dec 09* Win vs. Floyd Central 43-30
Dec 09* Loss vs. Indianapolis Cathedral 65-6
Dec 09 Win vs. Franklin Community 37-36
Dec 07* Loss vs. Yorktown 37-29
Dec 02* Win vs. Martinsville 49-15
Dec 02* Loss vs. Center Grove 38-30
Dec 02* Loss vs. Bloomington South 43-32
Dec 02* Win vs. Columbus North 50-24
Dec 02* Win vs. Bloomington North 54-21
Nov 30* Loss vs. Carmel 47-15
Nov 21* Loss vs. Warren Central 46-21
Nov 18* Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 37-31
Nov 18* Win vs. Connersville 69-9
Nov 18* Win vs. Elkhart Memorial 52-17
Nov 18* Win vs. New Castle 51-26

Tournament Results

Jan 14 MIC Wrestling Tournament 4th
Dec 30 Al Smith 24th
Dec 16 Marion County Tournament 4th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Karsten Harshbarger | NR | NR
126 Kenny Miles | NR | NR
132 Deacon Pettiford | NR | NR
145 William Hall | NR | NR
170 Excell Brooks | NR | NR
195 Walker Albright | NR | NR

Address:
7802 Hague Rd. Indianapolis, IN 46256
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2309
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Forest Green and Scarlet

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jason Stewart
Assistant Coaches: Jason Smith, Justin Nelson, Zack Corpe, Danny Sandberg, Jeff Clancy

State Series

Sectional: Lawrence Central
Regional: Pendleton Heights
Semi-State: New Castle

Lawrence Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Indianapolis Cathedral 18-1 (4-0)
Lawrence Central 11-8 (1-1)
North Central 14-9 (1-1)
Brebeuf Jesuit 2-7 (0-0)
Indiana Blind 0-0 (0-0)
Indiana Deaf 14-4 (0-0)
Indianapolis Arlington 3-9 (0-0)
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0-0 (0-0)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 19-10 (0-0)
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 5-11 (0-2)
Lawrence North 14-9 (0-2)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

Warren Central 3-0
Carmel 3-1
Center Grove 2-1
Lawrence Central 1-0
Terre Haute South 1-0
Terre Haute North 0-1
Ben Davis 0-3
Lawrence North 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 14-9-0 Jason Stewart
2017 15-8-0 Jason Stewart
2016 14-9-0 Brian Seltzer
2015 19-3-0 Brian Seltzer
2014 15-9-0 Brian Seltzer
2013 12-12-0 Brian Seltzer
2011 20-5-0 Jared Williams
2010 12-6-0 Jared Williams
2009 16-4-0 Jared Williams
2008 25-3-0 Jared Williams
2007 18-8-0 Jared Williams
2006 16-8-0 Jared Williams
2005 29-0-0 Brett Crousore
2004 29-1-0 Brett Crousore
2003 24-5-0 Brett Crousore
2002 24-3-0 Brett Crousore
2001 29-1-0 Brett Crousore
2000 20-6-0 Brett Crousore
1999 0-0-0 Royce Deckard
1998 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Dheontae Unseld (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Maliq Carr (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

James Despain (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Majors (c/o 2018)
285lbs 5th | X | X | X

Robert Samuels (c/o 2017)
285lbs 3rd | 285lbs 2nd | 285lbs Qual | X

Trevon Carson (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Nicholas Smith (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Bryan Carrender (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Cameron Jones (c/o 2016)
182lbs 2nd | 170lbs 7th | X | X

Isaac Castro (c/o 2016)
120lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ricky Samuels (c/o 2016)
170lbs 4th | X | X | X

Roger Mackinnon (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Tommy Cash (c/o 2015)
138lbs 1st | 138lbs 1st | X | 106lbs 5th

John Ogorek (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

James Turner (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Nathan Boston (c/o 2014)
X | X | 106lbs 2nd | 103lbs 1st

Juwan Bartlett (c/o 2013)
138lbs 6th | X | X | X

Robert Boston (c/o 2012)
126lbs 4th | 119lbs Qual | X | X

Jeremy Haskett (c/o 2011)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Matthew Rattay (c/o 2011)
140lbs 3rd | 135lbs 7th | X | X

Brandon Nelsen (c/o 2010)
119lbs 1st | 112lbs 3rd | 103lbs 3rd | 103lbs 4th

Gregory Bell (c/o 2010)
130lbs Qual | X | X | X

Quinten Brooks (c/o 2010)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Cashe Quiroga (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | X

Bryce Grimes (c/o 2009)
171lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Cashe' Quiroga (c/o 2009)
125lbs 3rd | 119lbs 1st | 112lbs 2nd | 103lbs Qual

Matthew Goodwin (c/o 2009)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

D'Marcus Spencer (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | X

Jeremiah Edwards (c/o 2008)
X | 119lbs 8th | X | X

Nicholas Polson (c/o 2008)
215lbs Qual | X | X | X

Qwion Booker (c/o 2008)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ryan Vogelsong (c/o 2006)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Reece Humphrey (c/o 2005)
130lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st | 112lbs 1st | 112lbs Qual

Michael Albert (c/o 2005)
135lbs 6th | 135lbs 8th | X | X

Zach Aspling (c/o 2005)
140lbs 5th | 130lbs 6th | 125lbs Qual | X

David Gans (c/o 2005)
125lbs 3rd | 119lbs 4th | 119lbs 8th | X

Maurice Gunn (c/o 2005)
275lbs 3rd | 275lbs 6th | X | X

Thomas Johnson (c/o 2005)
145lbs 3rd | 140lbs 7th | 140lbs Qual | X

Josh Leppink (c/o 2005)
112lbs Qual | X | X | X

Josh Locke (c/o 2005)
215lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tyler Pino (c/o 2005)
X | 112lbs 4th | 103lbs Qual | X

Corey Schneider (c/o 2004)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Craig Warmke (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 103lbs 7th

Garrett Pino (c/o 2003)
130lbs 4th | X | X | X

Chad Donegan (c/o 2002)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jordin Humphrey (c/o 2002)
135lbs 2nd | 125lbs 7th | X | X

Nick Hartman (c/o 2002)
103lbs 1st | 103lbs 3rd | X | X

Jeff Gray (c/o 2001)
119lbs 7th | 112lbs 2nd | 119lbs Qual | X

Jon Gard (c/o 2001)
112lbs 6th | X | X | X

Justin King (c/o 2001)
130lbs 8th | X | X | X

Omar Casillas (c/o 2001)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tom Schneider (c/o 2001)
135lbs 2nd | 135lbs 8th | X | X

Tony Talley (c/o 2001)
215lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Ian Gard (c/o 2001)
X | X | 103lbs Qual | X

Brad Stephens (c/o 2000)
189lbs 1st | 189lbs 1st | 189lbs 4th | X

Greg Harris (c/o 2000)
152lbs 6th | 145lbs Qual | 125lbs Qual | X

Nick Hardwick (c/o 1999)
171lbs 2nd | 171lbs Qual | X | X

Kevin Kemper (c/o 1999)
215lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Darin Landers (c/o 1997)
130lbs 5th | X | X | X

Scott Hines (c/o 1996)
112lbs 2nd | 100lbs Qual | X | X

Damon Robinson (c/o 1996)
215lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Chris Edwards (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 103lbs Qual

Monti Panzica (c/o 1995)
185lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Kevin Stewart (c/o 1994)
189lbs Qual | HWT 7th | X | X

Royce Deckard II (c/o 1994)
X | 145lbs 5th | 135lbs 1st | X

Bruce Diebel (c/o 1993)
140lbs 8th | X | X | X

Case Hooper (c/o 1993)
160lbs 1st | 152lbs 1st | 135lbs Qual | X

Robert Miller (c/o 1993)
171lbs 1st | X | 140lbs Qual | X

Brandon Ingalls (c/o 1992)
130lbs 1st | 119lbs 5th | 112lbs 1st | X

Derrick Robinson (c/o 1992)
189lbs 1st | HWT 6th | X | X

Jason Smith (c/o 1991)
125lbs 1st | X | X | X

Jason Stewart (c/o 1991)
189lbs 2nd | 171lbs 5th | 152lbs Qual | X

Heath Waddington (c/o 1990)
135lbs 4th | 130lbs 5th | X | X

Chris Young (c/o 1989)
125lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Frank Ingalls (c/o 1989)
103lbs Qual | 103lbs 4th | X | X

Paul Knight (c/o 1989)
HWT Qual | HWT Qual | X | X

Spence Spencer (c/o 1989)
135lbs 1st | 125lbs 2nd | 112lbs Qual | X

Jamie Hays (c/o 1988)
160lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Hugh Waddington (c/o 1987)
126lbs 1st | 112lbs 3rd | 98lbs Qual | X

Calvin Johnson (c/o 1983)
126lbs Qual | X | X | X

Damon Hart (c/o 1983)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Greg Smith (c/o 1983)
112lbs 2nd | 105lbs 2nd | X | X

Todd Balwinski (c/o 1983)
185lbs 1st | 185lbs 2nd | 185lbs 4th | X

Tony Bell (c/o 1983)
167lbs Qual | 155lbs 4th | X | X

Jeffrey Boolman (c/o 1980)
185lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mark Rodriguez (c/o 1978)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.