Jump to content

Lawrence Central Bears
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 11-8
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 4-8
vs. 2A Schools: 5-0
vs. 1A Schools: 2-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 17 Win vs. Lawrence North 28-28
Jan 11* Loss vs. Fishers 57-19
Jan 06* Loss vs. Greenfield-Central 52-16
Jan 06 Loss vs. Westfield 72-3
Jan 06* Loss vs. Hamilton Southeastern 62-9
Jan 06* Loss vs. Indianapolis Cathedral 73-6
Dec 13 Win vs. Indianapolis Scecina 42-39
Dec 09* Win vs. South Dearborn 45-33
Dec 09 Win vs. Fort Wayne Wayne 71-12
Dec 09 Win vs. Fort Wayne Concordia 54-18
Dec 02* Win vs. Lebanon 49-24
Dec 02* Win vs. Speedway 63-18
Dec 02* Win vs. Yorktown 35-34
Dec 02* Loss vs. Zionsville 46-29
Dec 02* Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 41-35
Dec 01 Win vs. Pike 51-27
Nov 18* Loss vs. Pendleton Heights 46-32
Nov 18 Win vs. Hamilton Heights 45-33
Nov 18 Win vs. Noblesville 45-36

Tournament Results

Jan 14 MIC Wrestling Tournament 8th
Dec 30 Al Smith 13th
Dec 16 Marion County Tournament 5th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Antonio Jefferson | NR | #7
113 Gabriel Smith | #17 | NR
145 Terrell Leavell | NR | NR
170 Traveon Booker | NR | #8
182 Eliseo Caldera | NR | #6
195 Dezaun Brooks | NR | #8
285 Darrione Gregory | #11 | #2

Address:
7300 E. 56th St. Indianapolis, IN 46226
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2504
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Maroon and Gray

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Wes Gibson
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Lawrence Central
Regional: Pendleton Heights
Semi-State: New Castle

Lawrence Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Indianapolis Cathedral 18-1 (4-0)
Lawrence Central 11-8 (1-1)
North Central 14-9 (1-1)
Brebeuf Jesuit 2-7 (0-0)
Indiana Blind 0-0 (0-0)
Indiana Deaf 14-4 (0-0)
Indianapolis Arlington 3-9 (0-0)
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0-0 (0-0)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 19-10 (0-0)
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 5-11 (0-2)
Lawrence North 14-9 (0-2)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

Warren Central 3-0
Carmel 3-1
Center Grove 2-1
Lawrence Central 1-0
Terre Haute South 1-0
Terre Haute North 0-1
Ben Davis 0-3
Lawrence North 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 11-8-0 Wes Gibson
2017 10-5-0 Wes Gibson
2016 8-4-0 Wes Gibson
2015 0-11-0 Tom Corbett
1997 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jesus Mancera (c/o 2018)
X | 138lbs Qual | X | X

Datrion Vaughn (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Joey Manns (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Emmanuel Steele (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Cameron Simmons (c/o 2017)
182lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ethan Bunce (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Steven Trammell (c/o 2016)
170lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mason Jones (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Justin Stone (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Myron Hamilton (c/o 2013)
220lbs 7th | X | X | X

Dominique Robinson (c/o 2012)
182lbs Qual | X | X | X

Dominique Butts (c/o 2009)
140lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ross Hamilton (c/o 2007)
X | 130lbs Qual | X | X

Mike Walker (c/o 2006)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike Morgan (c/o 2005)
140lbs 4th | X | X | X

Matt Durham (c/o 2004)
130lbs 7th | X | X | X

Chaz Ervin (c/o 2004)
160lbs 2nd | 152lbs Qual | X | X

Jerry Gordon (c/o 2004)
152lbs 5th | 145lbs 6th | X | X

Doug Thornton (c/o 2004)
X | 130lbs Qual | X | X

Phu Hong (c/o 2001)
119lbs 4th | 112lbs Qual | X | X

Danny Creasap (c/o 2001)
X | X | 135lbs Qual | X

Nick Aksamit (c/o 1999)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Josh Holden (c/o 1999)
140lbs 1st | 140lbs 6th | X | X

Devin O'Dell (c/o 1999)
152lbs 3rd | 135lbs Qual | X | X

Nick Hull (c/o 1997)
119lbs 2nd | 112lbs 1st | 106lbs 7th | X

Zach Jones (c/o 1997)
112lbs 4th | 103lbs 7th | X | X

Mike Dixon (c/o 1996)
189lbs 7th | X | X | X

Kyle Gillam (c/o 1996)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

Andre Riley (c/o 1995)
119lbs 7th | X | X | X

Vernon Cannon (c/o 1995)
151lbs 2nd | 152lbs 4th | 152lbs 6th | X

Will Hill (c/o 1995)
172lbs 1st | X | X | X

Eric Stelle (c/o 1991)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

Jerrold Tyquiengco (c/o 1991)
145lbs 5th | X | X | X

Andre Tedder (c/o 1989)
135lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jon Lee (c/o 1989)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike McGuire (c/o 1989)
130lbs Qual | 119lbs Qual | X | X

Mike Holscher (c/o 1988)
140lbs Qual | X | X | X

Travis Stokes (c/o 1988)
112lbs Qual | X | X | X

Derek Bocock (c/o 1987)
105lbs 3rd | X | 98lbs Qual | 98lbs Qual

Chris Johnson (c/o 1985)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Brad Crouse (c/o 1984)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Ron Bocock (c/o 1979)
X | X | 98lbs Qual | X

Steve Startzman (c/o 1967)
103lbs 1st | 103lbs 2nd | X | X

Daniel Frazier (c/o 1964)
112lbs 2nd | 103lbs 3rd | X | X

Robert Ellis (c/o 1964)
120lbs 4th | 112lbs 3rd | X | X

Daniel Ruiz (c/o 1963)
95lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mike Nickerson (c/o 1962)
133lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Donald Ellis (c/o 1960)
133lbs 3rd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.