Jump to content

Jay County Patriots
Sign in to follow this  

Team Information


Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Dylan Racster | NR | NR
113 Zakk Atkins | NR | NR
132 Kaimen Sanders | NR | NR
152 Thomas Hemmelgarn | NR | #9
160 Mason Winner | #10 | #2
195 Max Schmit | NR | NR
220 Gaven Hare | #20 | #6

Address:
2072 W State Road 67 Portland, IN 47371
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1113
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Allen County Athletic
Colors: Red White and Blue

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Eric Myers
Assistant Coaches: Jeff Heller, Bruce Wood, Jon Winner, Chad Chowning, Bryce Baumgartner

State Series

Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Current Record: 16-4
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 3-2
vs. 2A Schools: 1-1
vs. 1A Schools: 7-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 17* Win vs. Fort Wayne North Side 66-18
Jan 14* Win vs. Van Wert(OH) 69-11
Jan 14* Win vs. Coldwater(OH)(JV) 81-0
Jan 14* Win vs. Delphos Jefferson(OH) 77-0
Jan 14* Loss vs. Coldwater(OH) 42-26
Jan 14* Win vs. Celina(OH) 62-15
Jan 13* Loss (JV) vs. Centerville 72-15
Jan 13* Win (JV) vs. Blue River Valley 54-3
Jan 13* Loss (JV) vs. Cambridge City Lincoln 52-30
Jan 13* Win (JV) vs. Cowan 42-36
Jan 13* Loss (JV) vs. Daleville 48-33
Jan 13* Win (JV) vs. Tri 42-36
Jan 12* Loss vs. Homestead 37-31
Jan 06* Win (JV) vs. Union County 67-6
Jan 06* Win (JV) vs. Tri 54-30
Jan 06* Win (JV) vs. Northeastern 60-18
Jan 06* Win (JV) vs. Union City 51-18
Jan 06* Loss (JV) vs. Centerville 46-33
Dec 17* Win vs. Eastside 45-30
Dec 16* Loss vs. Garrett 60-18
Dec 16* Win vs. Fort Wayne Northrop 52-28
Dec 16* Win vs. Elkhart Central 54-21
Dec 16* Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 52-16
Dec 13* Win vs. Parkway(OH) 52-21
Dec 09* Win vs. Woodlan 75-3
Dec 09* Win vs. Heritage 66-6
Dec 09* Win vs. Bluffton 65-15
Dec 09* Win vs. South Adams 43-36
Dec 09* Win vs. Southern Wells 57-18
Dec 08* Win vs. Adams Central 43-25
Nov 29* Win vs. Centerville 38-32

Tournament Results

Dec 30 Spartan Classic 9th
Dec 23 East Central Indiana Classic 2nd
Dec 03 Franklin Invitational 5th

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

Jay County 4-0
Southern Wells 4-2
Bellmont 3-0
Adams Central 3-3
Union City 2-1
Norwell 1-1
South Adams 1-4
Bluffton 1-5
Blackford 0-4

Allen County Athletic

Record vs. conference teams

Jay County 6-0
Adams Central 5-1
Southern Wells 4-2
South Adams 2-3
Bluffton 2-5
Woodlan 1-3
Heritage 0-6

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2016 14-1-0 Eric Myers
2015 9-3-0 Eric Myers
2014 12-10-0 James Myers
2013 18-6-0 James Myers
2012 21-5-0 James Myers
2011 16-12-0 James Myers
2010 14-10-0 James Myers
2009 20-8-0 James Myers
2008 16-8-0 James Myers
2007 15-9-0 James Myers
2006 14-6-0 James Myers
2003 12-16-0 Mark Myers
2002 11-13-0 James Myers
2001 19-5-0 Craig Cambell
2000 6-12-1 Craig Cambell
1999 5-12-0 Craig Cambell
1998 13-5-0 Craig Cambell
1997 14-5-0 Craig Cambell
1996 9-9-0 Craig Cambell
1993 8-9-0 Jeff Hess
1992 3-2-0 Jeff Hess
1991 6-6-0 Jeff Hess
1989 7-8-0 Tim Klingensmith
1988 5-5-1 Tim Klingensmith
1987 7-4-1 Tim Klingensmith
1986 9-2-0 Tim Klingensmith
1985 15-3-0 Tim Klingensmith
1984 11-2-0 Tim Klingensmith
1983 9-1-0 Tim Klingensmith
1982 10-2-0 Tim Klingensmith
1981 9-1-0 Tim Klingensmith
1980 10-0-0 Tim Klingensmith
1979 5-5-0 Jim Parsons
1978 4-3-0 Jim Parsons
1977 2-5-0 Jim Parsons

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.