Jump to content

Hobart Brickies
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 15-4
vs. 3A Schools: 6-4
vs. 2A Schools: 7-0
vs. 1A Schools: 2-0

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Tournament Results

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Rodney Cardwell | NR | NR
106 Robert Belshaw | NR | NR
113 Nathan Schammert | NR | NR
132 Hayden Homoky | NR | NR
152 Tyler Turley | NR | NR
160 Bobby Babcock | NR | NR
182 Jacob Vode | NR | NR
195 Drake Recio | NR | NR
195 Tyler Hunter | NR | NR
285 Chad McClean | NR | NR

Address:
2211 E. 10th Street Hobart, IN 46342
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1278
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northwest Crossroads
Colors: Purple and Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jason Cook
Assistant Coaches: Zack Johansen, Brian Wesley, Steve Balash

State Series

Sectional: Griffith
Regional: Hobart
Semi-State: East Chicago

Griffith Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Hobart 15-4 (4-0)
Highland 11-7 (3-1)
River Forest 9-5 (1-1)
Calumet 5-5 (0-0)
Portage 13-2 (0-0)
Lake Station Edison 6-6 (0-1)
Andrean 3-8 (0-2)
Griffith 3-8 (0-3)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

Hobart 7-0
Highland 4-2
Kankakee Valley 4-2
Lowell 3-2
Andrean 0-4
Munster 0-5

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 15-4-0 Jason Cook
2017 10-3-0 Jason Cook
2016 12-0-0 Steve Balash
2015 4-2-0 Steve Balash
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Tylor Triana (c/o 2018)
120lbs Qual | 120lbs 3rd | X | 106lbs 5th

Zack Fattore (c/o 2018)
170lbs 3rd | 170lbs 4th | X | X

Dante Colza (c/o 2018)
X | 145lbs Qual | X | X

Quentin Gomez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Mike Hunter (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Michael Hunter (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Quenten Gomez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Brendan Black (c/o 2017)
138lbs 1st | 132lbs 3rd | 120lbs Qual | 120lbs 8th

Angelo Guarnero (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zachary Lovell (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Matt Burns (c/o 2017)
X | 152lbs Qual | X | X

Gio Galloway (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zach Pardus (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Sergio Castellanos (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Jacy Leon (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Kyle Schoenborn (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Matt Szarmach (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Scottie Sopko (c/o 2015)
X | X | 170lbs Qual | 160lbs 8th

Aaron Ayala (c/o 2012)
126lbs 8th | 125lbs Qual | X | X

Francisco Porras (c/o 2010)
140lbs 1st | 130lbs 1st | 125lbs 2nd | 119lbs Qual

Johnny Dillon (c/o 2009)
135lbs Qual | 140lbs 5th | 125lbs Qual | X

Brennan Cosgrove (c/o 2008)
145lbs 1st | 140lbs 2nd | 135lbs 2nd | 119lbs 3rd

Eric Galka (c/o 2008)
135lbs 2nd | 130lbs 1st | 119lbs Qual | 103lbs 1st

Jacob Plesac (c/o 2008)
130lbs Qual | X | X | X

Devin Bruce (c/o 2006)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jonathan Gomez (c/o 2006)
130lbs Qual | X | X | X

Rafael Montez (c/o 2006)
103lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Brett Rayner (c/o 2006)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ryan Storey (c/o 2002)
X | 160lbs 7th | X | X

Jonathon Felty (c/o 2001)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

Manuel Rodriguez (c/o 2001)
119lbs 3rd | 112lbs 8th | X | X

Alex Ramos (c/o 2000)
125lbs 1st | 119lbs 1st | 119lbs 5th | X

Dustin Weber (c/o 2000)
215lbs 8th | 189lbs 6th | X | X

Nick Bencze (c/o 2000)
171lbs Qual | 171lbs Qual | X | X

Wes Goodpastor (c/o 2000)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Joshua Felty (c/o 2000)
X | 130lbs Qual | 125lbs Qual | X

John Cantu (c/o 1999)
160lbs 8th | X | X | X

Alfred DeBusk (c/o 1999)
145lbs 5th | 140lbs Qual | X | X

Frank DeBusk (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qual

Brian Kincaide (c/o 1994)
X | 140lbs 3rd | 140lbs Qual | X

Mark Rogers (c/o 1994)
X | 112lbs 4th | X | X

Arthur Miller (c/o 1993)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Matt Balash (c/o 1993)
160lbs 6th | X | X | X

Bill Manolopoulos (c/o 1992)
X | 145lbs Qual | X | X

Brian Butler (c/o 1991)
171lbs Qual | 171lbs Qual | X | X

Rob Pavletic (c/o 1990)
160lbs 5th | 160lbs 1st | X | X

Brian Luna (c/o 1987)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

Eric Burkhart (c/o 1987)
155lbs Qual | 155lbs Qual | X | X

Jim Hines (c/o 1987)
105lbs 5th | 105lbs 1st | 98lbs Qual | X

Trent Cox (c/o 1987)
126lbs 3rd | 126lbs 1st | 119lbs 4th | X

Jeff Templin (c/o 1986)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mickey Ellis (c/o 1986)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

Todd Cox (c/o 1985)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Dave Yager (c/o 1984)
132lbs 1st | 126lbs 3rd | X | X

Curt Shinneman (c/o 1982)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Joe Balash (c/o 1981)
167lbs 4th | X | X | X

Don Brant (c/o 1980)
98lbs Qual | 98lbs Qual | X | X

Dan Sawochka (c/o 1979)
185lbs Qual | X | X | X

Greg Clemens (c/o 1979)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike Bono (c/o 1979)
177lbs 4th | X | X | X

Ron Skimehorn (c/o 1979)
132lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Coy Gilland (c/o 1976)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

Doug Spain (c/o 1975)
132lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Brian Valpitta (c/o 1974)
126lbs 3rd | 119lbs Qual | X | X

Rick Tidwell (c/o 1974)
155lbs 4th | X | X | X

Kent Rosenbaum (c/o 1973)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Dave Galler (c/o 1970)
107lbs 4th | X | X | X

Laverne Jolif (c/o 1940)
95lbs 4th | 95lbs Qual | X | X

E. Perry (c/o 1939)
155lbs Qual | 135lbs Qual | X | X

Fred Sontag (c/o 1939)
145lbs Qual | 115lbs 4th | X | X

F. Wonsuricz (c/o 1939)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

R. Wells (c/o 1938)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

C. Westerhelm (c/o 1938)
165lbs Qual | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Brennan Cosgrove(Hobart) 174-13
2. Francisco Porras(Hobart) 162-14
3. Eric Galka(Hobart) 158-9
4. Alex Ramos(Hobart) 147-8
5. Brendan Black(Hobart) 125-12
6. Tylor Triana(Hobart) 125-13
7. Dante Colza(Hobart) 115-32
8. Johnny Dillon(Hobart) 111-17
9. Zack Fattore(Hobart) 102-8
10. Dave Yager(Hobart) 98-13
11. Manuel Rodriguez(Hobart) 73-10
12. Dustin Weber(Hobart) 68-12
13. Aaron Ayala(Hobart) 59-18
14. Brett Rayner(Hobart) 43-3
15. Rafael Montez(Hobart) 41-9
16. Jonathan Gomez(Hobart) 40-7
17. Jacob Plesac(Hobart) 39-6
18. Devin Bruce(Hobart) 39-11
19. Ryan Storey(Hobart) 38-7
20. Tyler Turley(Hobart) 37-7
21. Nick Bencze(Hobart) 35-22
22. Jonathon Felty(Hobart) 30-13
23. Scottie Sopko(Hobart) 28-3
24. Matt Burns(Hobart) 25-10
25. Jacy Leon(Hobart) 22-14

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.