Jump to content

Garrett Railroaders
Sign in to follow this  

Team Information


Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Chandler Shearer | NR | #10
113 Brayden Shearer | #8 | #2
113 Andrew Wertman | NR | NR
152 Clayton Fielden | #17 | #5
160 Drake Baker | NR | #5
170 Austin Leech | NR | NR
182 Doler Bevis | NR | NR
195 Beck Davis | #18 | #4
220 Cameron Smith | #18 | #3

Address:
801 E. Houston St. Garrett, IN 46738
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 604
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: North East Corner
Colors: Maroon and Navy Blue

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Nick Kraus
Assistant Coaches: Mike Poppe, Tyler Lanning, Bryce Schendel, Mason Saucedo, Bo Davis, Blake Davis

State Series

Sectional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Regional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Current Record: 22-3
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 7-0
vs. 2A Schools: 9-1
vs. 1A Schools: 6-2
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 17* Win vs. Columbia City 58-13
Jan 07* Win vs. Bremen 75-3
Jan 06* Loss vs. Prairie Heights 35-32
Jan 06* Win vs. Warsaw 63-12
Jan 06* Win vs. West Noble 57-16
Jan 06* Win vs. Jimtown 49-24
Jan 05* Win vs. Eastside 52-18
Dec 23* Win vs. Indian Creek 55-19
Dec 23* Win vs. Jimtown 47-26
Dec 23* Win vs. Yorktown 41-36
Dec 23* Loss vs. Wawasee 37-33
Dec 16* Win vs. Elkhart Central 56-19
Dec 16* Win vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 40-30
Dec 16* Win vs. Fort Wayne Northrop 60-23
Dec 16* Win vs. DeKalb 80-0
Dec 16* Win vs. Jay County 60-18
Dec 07* Win vs. Churubusco 51-24
Dec 05* Win vs. Fort Wayne Snider 45-24
Dec 02* Loss vs. Prairie Heights 45-30
Dec 02 Win vs. Fairfield 48-33
Dec 02* Win vs. Central Noble 41-35
Dec 02 Win vs. Lakeland 48-30
Dec 02 Win vs. Westview 65-18
Dec 01* Win vs. Angola 49-24
Dec 01* Win vs. Fremont 64-13

Tournament Results

Jan 21 2018 NECC Championships 1st
Jan 13 Garrett Invitational 1st
Dec 30 Al Smith 12th

Carroll(Fort Wayne) Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

Garrett 5-0
Carroll(Fort Wayne) 4-1
Eastside 3-2
Huntington North 2-0
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 2-1
Churubusco 2-4
Columbia City 1-2
Fort Wayne Concordia 1-2
Whitko 0-1
Fort Wayne Northrop 0-6

North East Corner

Record vs. conference teams

Garrett 9-2
Lakeland 6-4
Eastside 6-5
Churubusco 5-5
Fairfield 4-6
West Noble 4-8
Angola 3-6
Fremont 2-11
Prairie Heights 11-0
Central Noble 10-2
Westview 0-11

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2016 20-6-0 Nick Kraus
2015 22-4-0 Nick Kraus
2014 9-9-0 Nick Kraus
2013 12-7-0 Lucas Fielden
2012 8-11-0 Lucas Fielden
2011 19-9-0 Lucas Fielden
2010 23-5-0 Lucas Fielden
2009 25-3-0 Lucas Fielden
2008 17-11-0 Lucas Fielden
2007 17-10-0 Lucas Fielden
2006 14-14-0 Isaac Harmon
2005 17-8-0 Mark Snyder
2004 20-1-0 Mark Snyder
2003 9-9-0 Mark Snyder
2002 6-12-0 Mark Snyder
2001 6-11-0 Tony Truax
2000 10-8-0 Tony Truax
1999 12-7-0 Tony Truax
1998 10-8-0 Tony Truax
1997 14-4-0 Mike Cranston
1996 11-6-0 Mike Cranston
1995 11-10-0 Mike Cranston
1994 11-9-1 Mike Cranston
1993 9-11-0 Mike Cranston
1992 13-8-0 Mike Cranston
1991 12-9-0 Jim Slain
1990 3-12-0 Jim Slain
1989 2-12-0 Jim Slain
1988 3-13-1 Jim Slain
1987 13-6-1 Jim Slain
1986 8-11-0 Jim Slain
1985 5-10-0 Mike Klimczak
1984 2-13-1 Willie Wellhausen
1983 7-9-0 Willie Wellhausen
1982 5-6-0 Willie Wellhausen
1981 7-5-0 Willie Wellhausen
1980 5-7-0 Willie Wellhausen
1979 4-8-0 Willie Wellhausen
1978 3-6-0 Willie Wellhausen
1977 1-8-0 Willie Wellhausen
1976 1-10-0 Willie Wellhausen
1975 2-10-0 Willie Wellhausen
1974 5-7-0 Mike Morton

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.