Jump to content

Franklin Central Flashes

Current Record: 8-5
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 4-4
vs. 2A Schools: 2-1
vs. 1A Schools: 2-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 18* Loss vs. Roncalli 59-15
Jan 10* Win vs. Greenwood 39-28
Jan 06* Loss vs. New Castle 50-24
Jan 06* Win vs. Union County 71-6
Jan 06* Win vs. Franklin County 42-37
Jan 06* Win vs. Richmond 66-18
Jan 06* Win vs. Winchester 46-22
Jan 04* Win vs. New Palestine 38-37
Dec 09* Win vs. Decatur Central 39-30
Dec 09* Loss vs. North Central 47-21
Dec 06* Win vs. Beech Grove 33-31
Dec 01* Loss vs. Greenfield-Central 59-16
Nov 22* Loss vs. Yorktown 43-33

Tournament Results

Jan 20 Conference Indiana 4th
Dec 29 Mooresville Holiday Classic 18th
Dec 16 Marion County Tournament 9th
Nov 18 Capital City Classic 6th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

145 Noah Baker | NR | NR
152 Tyler Rodriguez | NR | NR
182 Gavin Keesee | NR | NR

Address:
6215 S. Franklin Rd. Indianapolis, IN 46259
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2586
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Conference Indiana
Colors: Royal Blue and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Kevin Moore
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Warren Central
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle

Warren Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Greenfield-Central 14-11 (4-2)
New Palestine 17-7 (2-2)
Franklin Central 8-5 (1-1)
Indianapolis Scecina 12-7 (1-1)
Eastern Hancock 7-6 (0-0)
Indianapolis Howe Community 0-1 (0-0)
Indianapolis Marshall 0-0 (0-0)
Shelbyville 6-14 (0-1)
Triton Central 7-9 (0-3)

Conference Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

Bloomington South 2-0
Perry Meridian 1-0
Bloomington North 1-2
Columbus North 1-2
Franklin Central 0-0
Pike 0-0
Southport 0-1

Past Wrestlers

Chase Peavler (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Josh Vaughn (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

John Owensby (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zach Worden (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jordan Vaughn (c/o 2016)
145lbs 4th | 132lbs 2nd | X | X

Josh Torres (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Chapman Luster (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Chris Vaughn (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

DeRon Young (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Dalton Hair (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Seth Vaughn (c/o 2014)
220lbs 5th | X | X | X

Andrice Martin (c/o 2013)
120lbs 7th | 120lbs Qual | X | X

D. J. Rackley (c/o 2008)
119lbs Qual | 112lbs Qual | 103lbs Qual | X

Jake Currans (c/o 2006)
X | 125lbs Qual | X | X

Carson Coons (c/o 2005)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Bobby Slaymon (c/o 2004)
140lbs Qual | 140lbs Qual | X | X

Jake O'Brien (c/o 2003)
215lbs 1st | 215lbs 1st | 215lbs 1st | X

John Wolf (c/o 2003)
275lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Nate Newport (c/o 2003)
X | 145lbs 2nd | 140lbs 7th | 130lbs Qual

Aaron Rohyans (c/o 2001)
X | 275lbs 6th | X | X

Neil Scott (c/o 2000)
160lbs 6th | X | X | X

Aaron McNeal (c/o 1999)
140lbs 8th | X | X | X

Jeff Lewis (c/o 1998)
112lbs 3rd | 103lbs 6th | X | X

Sunungura Rusununguko (c/o 1996)
HWT 1st | 215lbs 3rd | X | X

Chad Stroud (c/o 1994)
171lbs 6th | 160lbs 5th | X | X

Chris Kappes (c/o 1994)
X | 189lbs 2nd | 189lbs 7th | X

James Dowdy (c/o 1991)
171lbs 2nd | 171lbs Qual | X | X

Tim Bohman (c/o 1991)
X | 189lbs Qual | X | X

Tim Back (c/o 1990)
X | 189lbs Qual | X | X

David Deerberg (c/o 1987)
177lbs Qual | X | X | X

David Emmert (c/o 1986)
132lbs 4th | X | X | X

Morte Lewis (c/o 1986)
X | 145lbs Qual | X | X

Steve Hiner (c/o 1986)
177lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ed Clark (c/o 1985)
105lbs 4th | 98lbs Qual | 98lbs Qual | X

Steve Urich (c/o 1984)
138lbs Qual | 132lbs Qual | X | X

Barry Atwell (c/o 1982)
126lbs Qual | X | X | X

Kerry Brown (c/o 1982)
177lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Rick Allen (c/o 1982)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Bart Tinsley (c/o 1981)
185lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Lance La Pack (c/o 1981)
167lbs Qual | X | X | X

Steve Hunter (c/o 1980)
132lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Sam Davis (c/o 1979)
177lbs Qual | X | X | X

Gary Jacobs (c/o 1976)
132lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Tim Clouse (c/o 1976)
112lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jeff Rabourn (c/o 1971)
138lbs 2nd | 137lbs 2nd | X | X

Henry Clouse (c/o 1970)
130lbs 1st | X | 120lbs 3rd | X

John Denien (c/o 1969)
120lbs 1st | X | X | X

John Smith (c/o 1969)
112lbs 1st | 103lbs 2nd | 95lbs 1st | X

Dale Barnard (c/o 1968)
138lbs 1st | 133lbs 1st | 127lbs 2nd | X

Everett Barnard (c/o 1966)
120lbs 1st | 120lbs 3rd | X | X

Richard Googman (c/o 1965)
103lbs 3rd | X | X | X

David Straber (c/o 1964)
138lbs 3rd | 120lbs 1st | 103lbs 1st | 95lbs 2nd

James Clouse (c/o 1964)
127lbs 1st | X | X | X

Randy Eder (c/o 1964)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Dale Padrick (c/o 1961)
154lbs 1st | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.