Jump to content

Crown Point Bulldogs
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 8-5
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 7-5
vs. 2A Schools: 1-0
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 20* Loss (JV) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic 45-18
Jan 17* Win vs. Valparaiso 63-9
Jan 10* Win vs. Michigan City 73-3
Jan 06* Loss vs. Portage 34-19
Jan 03* Loss vs. Merrillville 31-26
Dec 30* Loss (JV) vs. Hammond Gavit 56-21
Dec 30* Win (JV) vs. North Judson 36-10
Dec 30* Loss (JV) vs. Wheeler 48-24
Dec 30* Win (JV) vs. Hanover Central 39-34
Dec 30* Win (JV) vs. Hebron 60-12
Dec 19* Win vs. Hobart 37-26
Dec 14* Win vs. Lake Central 58-13
Dec 09* Loss vs. Portage 44-18
Dec 09* Win vs. Munster 78-3
Dec 09* Win vs. Southmont 71-6
Dec 09* Loss vs. Indianapolis Cathedral 49-17
Dec 09* Win vs. Mishawaka 54-23
Dec 06* Loss vs. Chesterton 45-23
Nov 29* Win vs. LaPorte 58-6

Tournament Results

Jan 13 Duneland Athletic Conference 2nd
Dec 30 Spartan Classic 1st
Dec 16 Carl Carnahan Memorial Tournament 1st
Dec 02 A.A. Stagg Invite, IL 1st

Roster(State | Semi-State)

126 Collin Taylor | NR | NR
126 Jesse Mendez | NR | NR
138 Jacob Burford | NR | #4
182 Ethan Potosky | NR | #5

Address:
1500 S. Main St. Crown Point, IN 46307
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2620
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Branden Lorek
Assistant Coaches: Bill Hawkins, Vince Sessa, Brennan Cosgrove, Nick Bruno, Nick Jones

State Series

Sectional: Crown Point
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago

Crown Point Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Kankakee Valley 22-7 (5-0)
Wheeler 7-4 (3-1)
Lowell 14-4 (2-1)
Crown Point 8-5 (1-0)
Hanover Central 3-14 (1-5)
Boone Grove 9-7 (0-1)
Lake Central 4-9 (0-1)
Hebron 1-13 (0-4)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

Portage 7-0
Chesterton 6-1
Merrillville 5-2
Crown Point 4-4
LaPorte 3-4
Lake Central 1-5
Valparaiso 1-5
Michigan City 0-7

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 8-5-0 Branden Lorek
2017 10-7-0 Branden Lorek
2016 12-1-0 Scott Vlink
2015 10-2-0 Scott Vlink
2014 0-0-0
2013 0-0-0
2012 0-0-0
2011 0-0-0
2010 0-0-0
2009 0-0-0 Scott Vlink
2008 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0 Scott Vlink
2007 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0 Scott Vlink
2006 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2004 0-0-0
2003 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Rehan Uribe (c/o 2019)
X | X | X

Marek Bauner (c/o 2019)
X | X | X

Noah Lamore (c/o 2018)
152lbs 3rd | 152lbs 6th | X | X

Oszkar Kasch (c/o 2018)
160lbs 5th | 160lbs 5th | 160lbs Qual | X

Kaellin Kelly (c/o 2018)
126lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jacob Jeeninga (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Mario Traficanti (c/o 2018)
170lbs Qual | 145lbs Qual | X | X

Michael Foster (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Julio Reyes (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Justin Akers (c/o 2017)
220lbs 8th | X | 195lbs Qual | X

Kyle Ramus (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Julio Reyes (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Daylan Schurg (c/o 2016)
138lbs 4th | 145lbs Qual | X | X

Zach Lorek (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Austin Torres (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Riley Akers (c/o 2015)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Zach Donaldson (c/o 2015)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Darden Schurg (c/o 2015)
160lbs 2nd | 152lbs 2nd | X | 113lbs 4th

Dax Jones (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Morgan Kral (c/o 2015)
220lbs 3rd | 195lbs Qual | X | X

Matt James (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Josh Fuqua (c/o 2014)
X | 126lbs 6th | X | 103lbs 2nd

Steven Potosky (c/o 2014)
220lbs Qual | X | X | X

Dusty Schurg (c/o 2013)
152lbs Qual | X | 160lbs Qual | X

Matt Langbehn (c/o 2013)
182lbs Qual | 195lbs Qual | X | X

Trevor Burlison (c/o 2013)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Trevor Burlson (c/o 2013)
X | 126lbs Qual | X | X

Jason Tsirtsis (c/o 2012)
145lbs 1st | 140lbs 1st | 130lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st

Cameron Halsted (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 103lbs 7th

Jake Fuqua (c/o 2012)
X | 135lbs Qual | X | X

Tyler Kral (c/o 2012)
220lbs 1st | 215lbs 3rd | X | X

Eric Roach (c/o 2011)
145lbs 1st | 145lbs 1st | 135lbs 4th | 130lbs 2nd

Josh Flamme (c/o 2011)
152lbs 6th | 140lbs Qual | X | X

Kyle Shrewsbury (c/o 2011)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Anthony Hawkins (c/o 2010)
119lbs 5th | 112lbs 1st | 103lbs 4th | 103lbs Qual

Dallas Schurg (c/o 2010)
X | X | 112lbs Qual | X

Jim Bakalik (c/o 2009)
215lbs Qual | X | X | X

Marcus Shrewsbury (c/o 2009)
189lbs 1st | 189lbs 2nd | 189lbs 7th | X

Mark Myers (c/o 2009)
160lbs 3rd | 160lbs 5th | X | X

Andrew Szymborski (c/o 2008)
X | 171lbs 5th | X | X

Anthony Fennel (c/o 2008)
119lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tony Conway (c/o 2008)
145lbs 4th | 145lbs Qual | 135lbs Qual | X

Brett Mellis (c/o 2006)
140lbs Qual | 130lbs 7th | 119lbs Qual | X

Cory Bush (c/o 2004)
215lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mark Vlink (c/o 2003)
189lbs 4th | X | X | X

Brian Mellis (c/o 2001)
112lbs Qual | X | X | X

Kevin Wilkinson (c/o 2001)
140lbs 8th | 135lbs Qual | 125lbs Qual | 125lbs Qual

Ryan Wilkinson (c/o 2001)
152lbs Qual | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

Tony Schoeffel (c/o 2001)
275lbs Qual | X | X | X

Wayne Postlewait (c/o 2000)
215lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mark Kaiser (c/o 1998)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Chris Catalona (c/o 1996)
160lbs 8th | 160lbs Qual | X | X

Tom Stanojevic (c/o 1994)
140lbs 5th | X | X | X

Eric Bothwell (c/o 1992)
140lbs 5th | 130lbs 4th | X | X

Jason LaPorta (c/o 1992)
103lbs Qual | X | X | X

Kyle Loudermilk (c/o 1992)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

Paul Nierman (c/o 1992)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Andy Tucker (c/o 1991)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

Brian Malone (c/o 1991)
145lbs 3rd | 140lbs 5th | X | X

Bill Hawkins (c/o 1990)
152lbs 2nd | 135lbs Qual | X | X

Brian Nelson (c/o 1989)
189lbs 6th | X | X | X

Doug Willems (c/o 1989)
X | 152lbs 5th | X | X

Andy Coburn (c/o 1988)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Charlie Smith (c/o 1988)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Evan Rees (c/o 1988)
112lbs Qual | 105lbs Qual | X | X

Jeff Greco (c/o 1988)
125lbs Qual | X | X | X

Troy Hepp (c/o 1988)
145lbs 3rd | 145lbs 6th | X | X

Jarrett Bothwell (c/o 1987)
112lbs Qual | 112lbs Qual | X | X

Steve Smith (c/o 1987)
119lbs 5th | X | X | X

Dan Degani (c/o 1986)
185lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jim Bogash (c/o 1986)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Myron Swope (c/o 1986)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Dean Black (c/o 1985)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Gary Weilbaker (c/o 1984)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jeff Stokes (c/o 1984)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ken Miller (c/o 1984)
126lbs Qual | 112lbs Qual | X | X

Tim Gergely (c/o 1978)
185lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jonathon Maile (c/o 1975)
155lbs 1st | 145lbs Qual | X | X

Kent Swinehart (c/o 1974)
138lbs 1st | X | X | X

Gary Paarlberg (c/o 1966)
154lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Mike Mancer (c/o 1964)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Edward Jackson (c/o 1963)
95lbs 3rd | X | X | X

John Jackson (c/o 1963)
112lbs 4th | X | X | 95lbs 4th

Roy Rees (c/o 1963)
103lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jack Rees (c/o 1961)
112lbs 2nd | 103lbs 4th | X | X

ABC Anderson (c/o 1957)
165lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tom Cope (c/o 1957)
138lbs Qual | 133lbs Qual | X | X

ABC Glassford (c/o 1957)
95lbs Qual | X | X | X

Robert Spurr (c/o 1956)
145lbs 4th | 145lbs 4th | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.