Jump to content

Columbus East Olympians
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 19-4
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 14-4
vs. 2A Schools: 2-0
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 22 Loss vs. Brownsburg 43-22
Jan 22 Win (JV) vs. Switzerland County 42-36
Jan 10 Win vs. Columbus North 62-12
Jan 06* Win vs. Greenwood 62-9
Jan 06* Win vs. Lawrence North 48-15
Jan 06* Win vs. Oldham County(KY) 44-21
Jan 06* Win vs. Southridge 58-12
Jan 06* Win vs. Evansville Reitz 59-13
Dec 29* Win (JV) vs. Southwestern (Hanover) 50-18
Dec 29* Loss (JV) vs. Southridge 68-10
Dec 28* Win (JV) vs. Providence 54-14
Dec 28* Loss (JV) vs. Southport 55-12
Dec 28* Win (JV) vs. Scottsburg 48-27
Dec 28* Loss (JV) vs. Milan 60-12
Dec 28* Win (JV) vs. North Harrison 39-30
Dec 28* Loss (JV) vs. Greencastle 51-21
Dec 28* Loss (JV) vs. Jennings County(JV) 45-24
Dec 23* Win vs. Castle 44-19
Dec 23* Loss vs. Avon 33-26
Dec 23* Loss vs. Evansville Mater Dei 35-24
Dec 23* Win vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 37-24
Dec 09* Win vs. Greenfield-Central 42-26
Dec 09* Loss vs. Perry Meridian 47-17
Dec 09* Win vs. Mason(OH) 38-34
Dec 09* Win vs. Oldham County(KY) 51-24
Dec 09* Win vs. Warren Central(JV) 57-12
Dec 07* Win vs. Franklin Community 39-31
Dec 02* Win vs. New Albany 61-18
Dec 02* Win vs. Jennings County 62-12
Dec 02* Win vs. Jeffersonville 55-16
Dec 02* Win vs. Floyd Central 59-12
Dec 02* Win vs. Charlestown 69-12
Nov 30* Win vs. Seymour 47-18

Tournament Results

Dec 30 Al Smith 3rd
Dec 16 Columbus East Invitational 1st

Roster(State | Semi-State)

113 Jeremy Clark | NR | NR
120 Joey Gordon | NR | NR
126 Cayden Rooks | #2 | #2
145 Jake Schoenegge | #6 | #3
152 Corban Pollitt | NR | NR
160 Nick South | #5 | #2
160 Brendan Stadtmiller | NR | NR
170 Hunter Dickmeyer | NR | NR
195 Jacob Bolte | NR | NR
285 Dalton Anderson | NR | NR

Address:
230 S. Marr Rd. Columbus, IN 47201
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1461
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Hoosier Hills
Colors: Orange and Brown

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Chris Cooper
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Jennings County
Regional: Jeffersonville
Semi-State: Evansville

Jennings County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Madison 24-7 (5-1)
Columbus East 19-4 (3-0)
Jennings County 12-6 (3-1)
Scottsburg 6-15 (3-5)
Brown County 3-9 (2-1)
Seymour 5-5 (2-1)
Switzerland County 12-19 (2-11)
Southwestern (Hanover) 3-9 (2-4)
Columbus North 4-20 (0-4)

Hoosier Hills

Record vs. conference teams

Floyd Central 6-1
Jeffersonville 6-2
Columbus East 5-0
Jennings County 3-3
New Albany 2-5
Madison 1-5
Seymour 0-2
Bedford North Lawrence 0-5

Past Wrestlers

Graham Rooks (c/o 2018)
132lbs 1st | 126lbs 4th | 120lbs 4th | 106lbs 3rd

Dawson Combest (c/o 2018)
138lbs 4th | 132lbs 3rd | 126lbs 8th | X

Andy Davidson (c/o 2018)
170lbs Qual | X | X | X

Lane Goode (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Austin Wilson (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Quade Greiwe (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Jake Martindale (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Coy Park (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Sean Galligar (c/o 2016)
285lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Dalton Noblitt (c/o 2014)
X | 126lbs Qual | X | X

Jimmy Fisher (c/o 2014)
170lbs 5th | X | X | X

Baron Rieker (c/o 2011)
125lbs 7th | 119lbs Qual | X | X

Steven Rieker (c/o 2011)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Cory McGrady (c/o 2008)
189lbs 4th | 189lbs 8th | X | X

Kyle Cooper (c/o 2006)
135lbs 6th | X | X | 103lbs Qual

Tom Glick (c/o 2005)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Robert Schadenfroh (c/o 2000)
140lbs Qual | X | X | X

Greg Griffin (c/o 1987)
X | 105lbs Qual | X | X

Mike Reed (c/o 1986)
126lbs Qual | X | X | X

Brian Tempest (c/o 1985)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

Les Perkinson (c/o 1974)
105lbs 2nd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.