Jump to content

Columbia City Eagles

Current Record: 9-15
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 3-7
vs. 2A Schools: 3-5
vs. 1A Schools: 2-1
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 18* Win vs. DeKalb 68-8
Jan 17* Loss vs. Garrett 58-13
Jan 03* Win vs. East Noble 49-29
Dec 20 Win vs. Norwell 53-22
Dec 16* Loss vs. Niles(MI) 68-11
Dec 16 Loss vs. Warren Central(JV) 39-30
Dec 16 Win vs. Valparaiso 48-27
Dec 16 Loss vs. Culver Academies 42-37
Dec 16 Loss vs. Edwardsburg(MI) 43-36
Dec 09* Loss vs. New Haven 42-32
Dec 09 Loss vs. Leo 48-36
Dec 09* Loss vs. Huntington North 42-35
Nov 29* Win vs. Churubusco 35-33
Nov 26* Loss (JV) vs. Wawasee 70-6
Nov 25* Loss vs. Prairie Heights 62-17
Nov 25* Loss (JV) vs. Eastside 64-17
Nov 25* Loss (JV) vs. Warsaw 60-24
Nov 25* Loss vs. LaPorte 48-24
Nov 25 Loss vs. South Bend Riley 45-25
Nov 25 Loss (JV) vs. Marion 72-12
Nov 25 Win vs. Twin Lakes 44-36
Nov 25 Win vs. South Bend St. Joseph 55-24
Nov 25 Win vs. Lake Park(IL) 54-22
Nov 25 Loss (JV) vs. West Noble 42-28
Nov 24* Loss vs. McCutcheon 51-24
Nov 24* Loss vs. Goshen 51-26
Nov 24 Loss vs. Harrison (WL) 63-9
Nov 24 Win vs. Daleville 60-20
Nov 22* Loss vs. Bellmont 40-32

Tournament Results

Jan 20 2018 Northeast 8 Conference 5th
Jan 13 50th Goshen Invitational 4th
Dec 29 Defiance tri-state border war 13th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

152 Jackson Pettigrew | NR | NR

Address:
600 N. Whitley St. Columbia City, IN 46725
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1086
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Maroon and Old Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Blane Culp
Assistant Coaches: Ian Strass, Bret Bailey, Thor Hodges, Todd Deutsch

State Series

Sectional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Regional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Carroll(Fort Wayne) Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Garrett 22-3 (5-0)
Carroll(Fort Wayne) 21-5 (4-1)
Eastside 16-10 (3-2)
Huntington North 12-10 (2-0)
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 8-6 (2-1)
Churubusco 9-8 (2-4)
Columbia City 9-15 (1-2)
Fort Wayne Concordia 9-10 (1-2)
Whitko 2-10 (0-1)
Fort Wayne Northrop 7-11 (0-6)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

Bellmont 6-1
New Haven 6-1
Leo 5-2
Huntington North 5-2
Columbia City 3-4
East Noble 2-5
Norwell 1-6
DeKalb 0-7

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 9-15-0 Blane Culp
2017 12-2-0 Blane Culp
2016 13-6-0 Blane Culp
2015 12-10-0 Blane Culp
2014 9-10-0 Blane Culp
2013 11-8-0 Blane Culp
2012 3-11-0 Blane Culp
2011 3-11-0 Blane Culp
2010 0-0-0 Jeff Slain
2009 0-0-0 Jeff Slain
2008 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
2007 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
2006 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
2005 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
2004 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
2003 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
2002 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
2001 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
2000 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
1999 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
1998 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
1997 0-0-0 Dave Stahl
1982 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Hunter Reed (c/o 2018)
160lbs Qual | 152lbs 8th | X | X

Andrew Cochran (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Matthew Wright (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Hunter Langeloh (c/o 2016)
120lbs 6th | 120lbs Qual | 106lbs 7th | X

Nathan Smith (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Cross Dietrich (c/o 2016)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

Kyle Egolf (c/o 2015)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tristin Anglin (c/o 2015)
X | 182lbs Qual | X | X

Drew Cummings (c/o 2015)
285lbs Qual | X | X | X

Austin Egolf (c/o 2009)
130lbs 5th | 130lbs Qual | X | X

Lane Michel (c/o 2009)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Peter Deutsch (c/o 2008)
152lbs 6th | 152lbs 8th | X | X

Eli Michel (c/o 2007)
119lbs 6th | 119lbs 8th | X | X

Josh Michael (c/o 2007)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Wes Walter (c/o 2007)
X | 125lbs Qual | 119lbs Qual | X

Bryan Deutsch (c/o 2006)
160lbs 2nd | 152lbs 2nd | 145lbs Qual | 140lbs Qual

Shae Gerardot (c/o 2006)
171lbs 4th | X | X | X

Derek Mort (c/o 2005)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Nick Slain (c/o 2005)
103lbs Qual | X | X | X

Nathan Strack (c/o 2005)
135lbs 5th | 135lbs Qual | X | 103lbs 8th

Blane Culp (c/o 2004)
125lbs 3rd | 125lbs 5th | 119lbs Qual | X

Dillon Deutsch (c/o 2004)
160lbs 3rd | 152lbs Qual | X | X

Kyle Meinika (c/o 2004)
130lbs 4th | 130lbs Qual | X | X

Rob Myers (c/o 2004)
215lbs Qual | X | X | X

Nelson Wainwright (c/o 2002)
275lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tony DeWitt (c/o 2001)
152lbs 5th | X | X | X

Josh Ross (c/o 1998)
140lbs Qual | X | X | X

Greg Sauers (c/o 1984)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike Eiler (c/o 1984)
105lbs Qual | X | X | X

Bob Crouse (c/o 1982)
HWT Qual | HWT Qual | X | X

Tom Sordelet (c/o 1982)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Todd Deutsch (c/o 1980)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jim Blake (c/o 1977)
98lbs Qual | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.