Jump to content

Carmel Greyhounds
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 18-1
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 10-1
vs. 2A Schools: 8-0
vs. 1A Schools: 0-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 18* Win vs. Hamilton Southeastern 36-27
Jan 11* Win vs. Westfield 38-20
Jan 06* Win vs. North Montgomery 33-26
Jan 06* Win vs. Lawrenceburg 55-21
Jan 06* Win vs. Ben Davis 62-9
Jan 04* Loss vs. Warren Central 36-21
Dec 13* Win vs. Center Grove 52-12
Dec 09* Win vs. Whiteland 60-18
Dec 09* Win vs. Bloomington North 60-15
Dec 09* Win vs. Columbus North 82-0
Dec 09* Win vs. New Albany 51-22
Dec 09* Win vs. Brown County 67-9
Dec 02* Win vs. Frankfort 81-0
Dec 02* Win vs. East Noble 60-9
Dec 02* Win vs. Crawfordsville 71-5
Dec 02* Win vs. Western Boone 84-0
Dec 02 Win vs. Tri-West 77-0
Nov 30* Win vs. Lawrence North 47-15
Nov 22* Win vs. Lebanon 64-11

Tournament Results

Jan 14 MIC Wrestling Tournament 2nd
Dec 30 Spartan Classic 3rd
Dec 16 Hamilton County Tournament 1st

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Suhas Chundi | NR | #6
120 Brendan Mattingly | #3 | #2
126 Kyle Holman | NR | #8
145 Garrett Sharp | NR | NR
160 Cameron Bacon | NR | NR
182 Logan Hart | #20 | #7
220 Haakon VanBeynan | NR | NR

Address:
520 E. Main St. Carmel, IN 46032
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 4685
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Royal Blue and Gold

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Ed Pendoski
Assistant Coaches: Wade McClurg, Jim Selvio, Jesse Hollander, Nick Odom, Trent Ellis

State Series

Sectional: Frankfort
Regional: North Montgomery
Semi-State: New Castle

Frankfort Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Carmel 18-1 (4-0)
Hamilton Southeastern 15-5 (4-1)
Rossville 7-7 (3-1)
Frankfort 8-13 (3-3)
Sheridan 14-6 (1-1)
Lebanon 8-7 (1-2)
Westfield 12-7 (1-2)
Clinton Prairie 14-12 (1-3)
Clinton Central 4-26 (1-4)
Fishers 11-8 (0-2)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

Warren Central 3-0
Carmel 3-1
Center Grove 2-1
Lawrence Central 1-0
Terre Haute South 1-0
Terre Haute North 0-1
Ben Davis 0-3
Lawrence North 0-4

Past Wrestlers

Jack Eiteljorge (c/o 2018)
160lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jack Williams (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Adam Jerde (c/o 2017)
126lbs 6th | X | X | X

Dominic Pecoraro (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Eric Boleman (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Bryce Sharp (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Sam Hipple (c/o 2016)
220lbs 6th | 195lbs 4th | X | X

Nick Fox (c/o 2016)
195lbs 5th | X | X | X

Jerrod Smith (c/o 2016)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Deshawn Williams (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Sam Bublick (c/o 2016)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Andrew Hayes (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Morgan Pruitt (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Will Bernard (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Karl Wilhelm (c/o 2014)
106lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ben Krege (c/o 2014)
X | 160lbs Qual | X | X

Eli Carlson (c/o 2014)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ben Sommer (c/o 2011)
125lbs 4th | 125lbs Qual | X | X

Curtis Anderson (c/o 2011)
160lbs 6th | X | X | X

Grant Scurria (c/o 2011)
145lbs Qual | 140lbs Qual | X | X

James Frascella (c/o 2011)
171lbs 6th | X | X | X

Spencer Morris (c/o 2010)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Will Mascaro (c/o 2009)
135lbs 3rd | 130lbs 7th | 125lbs Qual | X

Chris Mascaro (c/o 2008)
140lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Eric Henning (c/o 2007)
152lbs 6th | X | X | X

Erin Smith (c/o 2007)
215lbs 8th | X | X | X

Jordan Cox (c/o 2007)
285lbs Qual | X | X | X

Josh Sturek (c/o 2007)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tom Griffin (c/o 2006)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Peter Carleton (c/o 2005)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Scott Kelly (c/o 2005)
125lbs 1st | 125lbs Qual | 119lbs Qual | X

James Wood (c/o 2005)
275lbs Qual | X | X | X

Chad Singer (c/o 2004)
215lbs 5th | X | X | X

Andrew Carleton (c/o 2003)
171lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Giovanni Gallo (c/o 2003)
130lbs 3rd | X | 125lbs Qual | X

Matt Noland (c/o 2003)
X | 103lbs Qual | X | X

Justin Cox (c/o 2002)
145lbs 7th | 140lbs 5th | X | X

Steve Sothmann (c/o 2002)
160lbs 6th | X | X | X

Aaron Pitzele (c/o 2000)
119lbs Qual | X | 112lbs Qual | X

Jeff Hansel (c/o 2000)
152lbs 7th | X | X | X

Blair Hammer (c/o 2000)
X | 215lbs Qual | 215lbs Qual | X

Tim Craver (c/o 1999)
145lbs 8th | X | X | X

Keith Harvey (c/o 1999)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jake Kimble (c/o 1999)
X | 275lbs Qual | X | X

Wesley Addington (c/o 1998)
145lbs 8th | X | X | X

Tim Griffin (c/o 1998)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

John Kopnisky (c/o 1997)
160lbs 1st | 160lbs 3rd | 151lbs Qual | X

John Rolling (c/o 1997)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Matt Ross (c/o 1997)
145lbs 5th | X | X | X

Chris Stewart (c/o 1997)
275lbs Qual | X | X | X

Todd Wright (c/o 1997)
189lbs 1st | X | X | X

Carl Zenor (c/o 1997)
135lbs 7th | X | X | X

Jake Harreld (c/o 1996)
125lbs 6th | 119lbs Qual | 103lbs 6th | X

Jim Lawhorn (c/o 1996)
HWT 5th | X | X | X

Chris Frayer (c/o 1995)
134lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jack Ibsen (c/o 1992)
145lbs 7th | X | X | X

Sean McVey (c/o 1992)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Joe Fridlin (c/o 1991)
140lbs Qual | X | X | X

Andrew Stevens (c/o 1990)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

Ty Miller (c/o 1990)
145lbs 5th | X | X | X

Pat Rohrman (c/o 1989)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Matt Crane (c/o 1987)
X | 138lbs Qual | X | X

Lou Silverman (c/o 1986)
126lbs 3rd | 119lbs Qual | 119lbs Qual | X

Rex Petit (c/o 1985)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike Silverman (c/o 1983)
119lbs 2nd | X | 105lbs Qual | X

Terry Grimm (c/o 1983)
185lbs Qual | X | X | X

Dave Petruzzi (c/o 1982)
145lbs 3rd | 145lbs Qual | X | X

Dan Hansman (c/o 1981)
119lbs Qual | X | X | X

Kyle Jones (c/o 1981)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike Goens (c/o 1981)
177lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jim Austin (c/o 1980)
138lbs 2nd | 132lbs 4th | X | X

Steve Kramaczyk (c/o 1980)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mike Anderson (c/o 1979)
155lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Stan Baskett (c/o 1979)
126lbs 1st | X | X | X

Dave Silverman (c/o 1978)
119lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jeff Austin (c/o 1978)
126lbs 1st | 126lbs 2nd | 119lbs 3rd | X

Brinton Farrand (c/o 1977)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Kurt Geib (c/o 1977)
138lbs 1st | 132lbs 1st | X | X

Mike Dee (c/o 1970)
137lbs 1st | X | X | X

Dick Savidge (c/o 1966)
180lbs 1st | X | X | X

Larry Smith (c/o 1966)
145lbs 1st | 138lbs 2nd | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Will Mascaro(Carmel) 123-12
2. Scott Kelly(Carmel) 123-14
3. Jack Eiteljorge(Carmel) 119-21
4. Justin Cox(Carmel) 83-7
5. Ben Sommer(Carmel) 74-11
6. Giovanni Gallo(Carmel) 72-14
7. Grant Scurria(Carmel) 69-7
8. Aaron Pitzele(Carmel) 68-20
9. Karl Wilhelm(Carmel) 46-7
10. Eric Henning(Carmel) 46-3
11. Andrew Carleton(Carmel) 45-4
12. Chris Mascaro(Carmel) 42-3
13. Erin Smith(Carmel) 41-9
14. Chad Singer(Carmel) 40-5
15. Curtis Anderson(Carmel) 39-2
16. James Frascella(Carmel) 39-6
17. Jeff Hansel(Carmel) 38-3
18. Nick Fox(Carmel) 37-4
19. Steve Sothmann(Carmel) 37-7
20. Eli Carlson(Carmel) 36-2
21. Peter Carleton(Carmel) 35-12
22. James Wood(Carmel) 35-10
23. Matt Noland(Carmel) 35-8
24. Jordan Cox(Carmel) 33-11
25. Adam Jerde(Carmel) 32-5

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.