Jump to content

Ben Davis Giants
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 10-10
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 7-7
vs. 2A Schools: 1-3
vs. 1A Schools: 2-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 20 Loss vs. Western 48-22
Jan 20 Loss vs. Warren Central 47-27
Jan 11* Loss vs. Brownsburg 50-12
Jan 09* Win vs. Avon(JV) 36-32
Jan 06* Loss vs. Carmel 62-9
Jan 06 Loss vs. North Montgomery 61-10
Jan 06* Win vs. Lawrenceburg 44-34
Jan 03 Loss vs. Center Grove 49-24
Dec 29 Win vs. Decatur Central 55-22
Dec 11 Win vs. Decatur Central 55-20
Dec 08 Loss vs. North Central 37-27
Dec 02* Loss vs. Zionsville 68-10
Dec 02* Loss vs. Yorktown 45-27
Dec 02* Win vs. Fishers 36-29
Dec 02* Win vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 69-3
Dec 02* Win vs. Shenandoah 51-28
Dec 02 Win vs. Shenandoah 45-34
Nov 27* Win vs. Martinsville 40-24
Nov 22* Win vs. Jennings County 39-33
Nov 22* Win vs. West Washington 81-0
Nov 22* Win vs. Martinsville 40-30
Nov 22* Loss vs. New Albany 55-21
Nov 22* Loss vs. Bloomington North 37-30

Tournament Results

Jan 14 MIC Wrestling Tournament 6th
Dec 16 Marion County Tournament 6th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

126 Dominic Johnson | NR | NR
132 Steven Weddle | NR | NR

Address:
1200 N. Girls School Rd. Indianapolis, IN 46214
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 4687
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Purple and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jordan Knudson
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Avon
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville

Avon Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
North Putnam 19-7 (4-1)
Greencastle 17-6 (3-1)
Avon 14-3 (2-1)
Brownsburg 14-0 (1-0)
Plainfield 7-5 (1-1)
Danville 2-7 (1-2)
Ben Davis 10-10 (0-0)
Speedway 1-7 (0-0)
Pike 7-10 (0-1)
Tri-West 0-11 (0-2)
South Putnam 1-11 (0-5)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

Warren Central 3-0
Carmel 3-1
Center Grove 2-1
Lawrence Central 1-0
Terre Haute South 1-0
Terre Haute North 0-1
Ben Davis 0-3
Lawrence North 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 12-11-0 Jordan Knudson
2017 10-14-0 Jordan Knudson
2016 1-10-0 Jordan Knudson
2015 12-8-0 Theodore Bearman
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Donald Campbell (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Kadin Poe (c/o 2017)
X | X | 113lbs Qual | X

Jeb Pankow (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Donald Campbell (c/o 2017)
132lbs 7th | X | X | X

James Pritchett (c/o 2016)
X | X | 113lbs Qual | X

Jaylen Roth (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Nick Weddle (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Dylan Lydy (c/o 2015)
170lbs 1st | X | X | X

Kasha Wilder (c/o 2015)
220lbs Qual | 220lbs Qual | X | X

Norman Oglesby (c/o 2015)
285lbs 3rd | 285lbs 2nd | 285lbs Qual | X

Levi Moss (c/o 2013)
132lbs 5th | 132lbs 8th | 119lbs 4th | 103lbs Qual

Cameron Whitten (c/o 2012)
X | 103lbs Qual | X | X

Chris Hines (c/o 2010)
X | X | 152lbs Qual | 145lbs Qual

Forrest Romer (c/o 2009)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Cahmelan Porter (c/o 2007)
152lbs 5th | 152lbs 4th | 152lbs 6th | X

Terrell Grizzle (c/o 2006)
140lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jordan Knudsen (c/o 2006)
215lbs Qual | X | X | X

Keith Hodges (c/o 2004)
160lbs 6th | X | X | X

Dante Burney (c/o 2002)
X | 135lbs 6th | X | X

Abe Garcia (c/o 2001)
130lbs 7th | X | X | X

Garland Porter (c/o 2001)
275lbs 3rd | 275lbs Qual | X | X

Justin Turner (c/o 1999)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

John Berry (c/o 1998)
215lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Clyde Smith (c/o 1997)
275lbs 6th | X | X | X

Jake O'Neill (c/o 1995)
172lbs 5th | X | X | X

Jon Hubner (c/o 1995)
185lbs Qual | 171lbs Qual | X | X

Scott Bannon (c/o 1995)
126lbs Qual | X | X | X

David Turpin (c/o 1994)
135lbs Qual | 135lbs Qual | 135lbs Qual | X

Eddie Baxter (c/o 1994)
160lbs Qual | 152lbs 3rd | 152lbs Qual | X

Wayne Vaughn (c/o 1994)
125lbs 5th | 125lbs Qual | X | X

Cameron Smith (c/o 1993)
145lbs 1st | 140lbs 1st | 140lbs Qual | X

Norrell Taylor (c/o 1992)
112lbs 4th | 103lbs 4th | X | X

Shawn Cubel (c/o 1992)
145lbs 6th | X | X | X

William Anderson (c/o 1992)
X | X | 112lbs Qual | X

Charles Strunk (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | X

Eric Clements (c/o 1991)
135lbs 4th | 135lbs Qual | X | X

David Crawford (c/o 1990)
119lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jason DeLois (c/o 1990)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Sherman Woodard (c/o 1990)
140lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Trent Dotlich (c/o 1990)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Terrance Randolph (c/o 1988)
125lbs 1st | 119lbs 6th | 126lbs Qual | X

Brett Nabb (c/o 1987)
98lbs 5th | X | X | X

Joe Schenk (c/o 1986)
119lbs 6th | X | X | X

Torrence Manning (c/o 1986)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

Eric Hendricks (c/o 1985)
126lbs Qual | X | X | X

Gary Van Volkenburgh (c/o 1985)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Darrin Montgomery (c/o 1984)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Garrick Nardi (c/o 1984)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ted Bowling (c/o 1983)
177lbs 4th | X | X | X

Tony Schabel (c/o 1983)
145lbs 1st | 138lbs 3rd | X | X

Charles Herington (c/o 1982)
185lbs Qual | 185lbs Qual | X | X

Mark Kappel (c/o 1982)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

Donald Smith (c/o 1978)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mark Rice (c/o 1978)
177lbs 4th | 167lbs Qual | X | X

Vincent Glunt (c/o 1978)
185lbs Qual | X | X | X

Marty Hawkins (c/o 1977)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

Gary Butrum (c/o 1975)
132lbs 1st | 132lbs Qual | X | X

Kevin Hale (c/o 1975)
105lbs Qual | X | X | X

Steve Reid (c/o 1973)
155lbs 1st | X | X | X

Randy Arnold (c/o 1972)
126lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tim Helms (c/o 1972)
119lbs 3rd | 119lbs 4th | X | X

Robert Willoughby (c/o 1968)
112lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Eugene Kappel (c/o 1967)
165lbs 1st | 165lbs 3rd | X | X

Rudy Dotlich (c/o 1963)
138lbs 2nd | 138lbs 1st | X | X

Ronald Morency (c/o 1962)
95lbs 1st | X | X | X

Dave Huston (c/o 1960)
103lbs 3rd | 103lbs 2nd | X | X

Tim Mongon (c/o 1959)
175lbs 1st | 165lbs 2nd | X | X

Guy Dennis (c/o 1957)
138lbs 4th | 133lbs Qual | X | X

ABC Trout (c/o 1957)
154lbs Qual | X | X | X

Fred Parrett (c/o 1956)
112lbs Qual | X | X | X

Arthur Ritchart (c/o 1943)
127lbs 4th | X | X | X

Edward Dravis (c/o 1942)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

George McCool (c/o 1942)
133lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st | X | X

Joe Preda (c/o 1942)
120lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Robert Stone (c/o 1942)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X

Arthur Sebero (c/o 1940)
125lbs 4th | X | X | X

P. Brisko (c/o 1939)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

G. Cobon (c/o 1939)
115lbs Qual | X | X | X

A. Curbeaux (c/o 1939)
125lbs Qual | X | X | X

G. Fruits (c/o 1939)
175lbs Qual | X | X | X

E. Preda (c/o 1939)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.