Jump to content

Bellmont Braves

Current Record: 12-11
Genius Rating:
SoS(Rank): ()
vs. 3A Schools: 3-8
vs. 2A Schools: 6-3
vs. 1A Schools: 3-0
*SoS- Strength of Schedule

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 16* Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 52-19
Jan 07* Win vs. Adams Central 43-33
Jan 06* Win vs. Delta 41-33
Jan 06* Loss vs. Chesterton 60-24
Jan 06* Loss vs. Mishawaka 55-18
Jan 06* Loss vs. Bloomington South 39-27
Jan 04* Win vs. Huntington North 34-27
Dec 23* Win vs. Franklin County 46-33
Dec 23* Loss vs. Wawasee 49-25
Dec 23* Loss vs. Edgewood 41-30
Dec 23* Win vs. New Prairie 44-34
Dec 14* Loss vs. Leo 33-30
Dec 09* Win vs. East Noble 44-20
Dec 09* Win vs. Norwell 43-30
Dec 09* Win vs. DeKalb 48-19
Dec 05* Win vs. New Haven 43-18
Dec 02* Loss vs. Warren Central 58-12
Dec 02* Loss vs. Indianapolis Cathedral 61-9
Dec 02* Win vs. Triton Central 58-24
Dec 02* Loss vs. Avon 47-24
Dec 02* Loss vs. Portage(JV) 37-34
Nov 30* Win vs. Adams Central 54-18
Nov 22* Win vs. Columbia City 40-32

Tournament Results

Jan 20 2018 Northeast 8 Conference 4th
Dec 30 Al Smith 22nd

Roster(State | Semi-State)

106 Andrew Hutker | NR | #8
126 Kyle Lawson | NR | #8
145 Jon Ruble | #17 | #5
170 Caden Friedt | #16 | #2

Address:
1000 E. North Adams Drive Decatur, IN 46733
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 772
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Navy Crimson, and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Paul Gunsett
Assistant Coaches: Tim Myers, Brandon Razo, Sean Faurote, Daniel Gunsett, Brent Faurote

State Series

Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Jay County 16-4 (4-0)
Southern Wells 16-6 (4-2)
Bellmont 12-11 (3-0)
Adams Central 18-11 (3-3)
Union City 13-15 (2-1)
Norwell 2-10 (1-1)
South Adams 5-11 (1-4)
Bluffton 9-11 (1-5)
Blackford 10-15 (0-4)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

Bellmont 6-1
New Haven 6-1
Leo 5-2
Huntington North 5-2
Columbia City 3-4
East Noble 2-5
Norwell 1-6
DeKalb 0-7

Past Wrestlers

Braiden Shaw (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jarron Gerwig (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jon Becker (c/o 2017)
X | 126lbs Qual | X | 113lbs Qual

Bryce Baumgartner (c/o 2017)
170lbs 8th | 170lbs Qual | 160lbs Qual | 160lbs Qual

Tony Busse (c/o 2017)
160lbs 7th | 160lbs Qual | X | X

Grant Gutierrez (c/o 2017)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Caleb Hankenson (c/o 2017)
195lbs 5th | 182lbs Qual | X | X

Gregg Shoaf (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Mason Mendez (c/o 2016)
120lbs Qual | X | X | X

Daniel Gunsett (c/o 2016)
132lbs Qual | 126lbs Qual | X | X

Carter Friedt (c/o 2016)
X | 195lbs Qual | X | X

Drew Butler (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Gavin Siefring (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Brett Baker (c/o 2015)
170lbs Qual | X | X | X

Joe Becker (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Logan Neher (c/o 2014)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Brad Busse (c/o 2013)
182lbs Qual | 182lbs 7th | X | X

Ben Baker (c/o 2012)
195lbs 4th | 189lbs Qual | X | X

Bobby Keuneke (c/o 2012)
120lbs Qual | 119lbs Qual | X | X

Brooks Faurote (c/o 2012)
145lbs 4th | 140lbs Qual | X | X

Daniel Meyer (c/o 2011)
285lbs 3rd | 285lbs 4th | 285lbs Qual | X

John Mahlan (c/o 2011)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ryley Hankenson (c/o 2011)
171lbs 5th | 160lbs Qual | X | X

Billy Baker (c/o 2009)
215lbs 1st | X | 189lbs Qual | X

Travis Thatcher (c/o 2009)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Trenton Busse (c/o 2009)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Tyler Baker (c/o 2009)
X | 145lbs 6th | 145lbs Qual | 140lbs Qual

Will Sheets (c/o 2009)
X | 125lbs 4th | X | 103lbs Qual

Ben Bultmeier (c/o 2008)
X | 171lbs 8th | X | X

Doug Linthicum (c/o 2008)
140lbs Qual | 135lbs Qual | X | X

Ryan Baker (c/o 2008)
160lbs 3rd | 160lbs 7th | X | X

Derek Nelson (c/o 2007)
119lbs Qual | 112lbs Qual | 103lbs 7th | X

Matt Irwin (c/o 2006)
135lbs 1st | 130lbs 3rd | 125lbs 2nd | X

Jon Kiefer (c/o 2006)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Nathan Scherer (c/o 2006)
145lbs 6th | 145lbs 4th | 140lbs Qual | X

Tyler Cress (c/o 2005)
125lbs 4th | X | X | X

Travis Yoquelet (c/o 2005)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Eric Martin (c/o 2004)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Joel Koons (c/o 2004)
X | X | 125lbs Qual | X

John Sheets (c/o 2003)
119lbs 3rd | 119lbs 3rd | 112lbs 3rd | 103lbs 1st

Andrew Scheumann (c/o 2003)
135lbs 7th | X | X | X

Daniel Reinhart (c/o 2003)
160lbs 7th | 152lbs 6th | X | X

Matt Burkhalter (c/o 2003)
X | 135lbs 7th | X | X

Adam Butcher (c/o 2002)
130lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mitch Billington (c/o 2002)
215lbs 4th | X | X | X

Randy Baker (c/o 2002)
171lbs 7th | 171lbs 6th | 160lbs 3rd | 145lbs 3rd

Tim Ortiz (c/o 2002)
140lbs 3rd | 140lbs Qual | X | X

Dustin Hormann (c/o 2001)
189lbs Qual | X | X | X

Nick Koons (c/o 2001)
130lbs 4th | X | 119lbs 4th | 112lbs 4th

Tom Friedt (c/o 2001)
152lbs 7th | 140lbs 6th | X | X

Ben Faurote (c/o 1999)
135lbs 3rd | 135lbs 4th | X | X

Chad Johnson (c/o 1998)
152lbs Qual | X | X | X

Andy Miesse (c/o 1998)
125lbs 4th | 112lbs 5th | X | X

Paul Ruble (c/o 1998)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Brian Wurm (c/o 1998)
189lbs 7th | X | X | X

Jamie Aloisio (c/o 1997)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

T. J. Hays (c/o 1997)
160lbs 5th | 152lbs 1st | 151lbs 5th | 145lbs 4th

Darryl Hebble (c/o 1997)
X | 215lbs Qual | X | X

Jim Mankey (c/o 1997)
140lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jason Baker (c/o 1996)
125lbs 1st | 119lbs 5th | 112lbs 5th | X

Sean Faurote (c/o 1996)
119lbs Qual | X | X | X

David Harvey (c/o 1996)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Sam O'Campo (c/o 1996)
130lbs 4th | 126lbs Qual | X | X

Greg Wurm (c/o 1996)
HWT Qual | X | X | X

Andrew Tyler (c/o 1996)
X | 100lbs 6th | X | X

Brian Anderson (c/o 1995)
172lbs 7th | X | X | X

Jarrod Werst (c/o 1995)
142lbs 4th | 135lbs 2nd | X | X

Tim Myers (c/o 1995)
134lbs 2nd | 130lbs 1st | 119lbs 1st | 103lbs 6th

Tony Girod (c/o 1995)
160lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ed Wolpert (c/o 1994)
152lbs 7th | X | X | X

Jason Hayes (c/o 1994)
119lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jason Krider (c/o 1994)
125lbs Qual | X | 112lbs Qual | 112lbs Qual

Dan Friedt (c/o 1993)
145lbs 6th | X | X | X

Brian Ashley (c/o 1991)
160lbs 6th | X | 160lbs Qual | X

Joe Ruble (c/o 1991)
171lbs Qual | X | X | X

Jeff Myers (c/o 1989)
135lbs Qual | X | X | X

Pat Mendez (c/o 1989)
130lbs Qual | X | X | X

Paul Baker (c/o 1989)
140lbs 3rd | 130lbs 1st | 132lbs 2nd | X

Troy Gerke (c/o 1989)
X | X | 98lbs 6th | X

Ben Kreischer (c/o 1988)
140lbs Qual | X | X | X

John Faurote (c/o 1988)
125lbs 3rd | 112lbs 2nd | X | X

John Kintz (c/o 1988)
171lbs Qual | 177lbs 2nd | X | X

Mike Tricker (c/o 1988)
145lbs Qual | 145lbs Qual | X | X

Paul Gunsett (c/o 1988)
135lbs 1st | 119lbs 4th | 119lbs Qual | 112lbs Qual

Rod Busick (c/o 1988)
112lbs Qual | X | X | X

Greg Krider (c/o 1987)
126lbs 4th | 126lbs 2nd | X | X

Tyler Cowans (c/o 1986)
HWT 5th | HWT Qual | HWT Qual | X

Bill Hinkledire (c/o 1985)
126lbs Qual | 119lbs Qual | X | X

Mark McDonald (c/o 1985)
155lbs Qual | X | X | X

Mickey Friedt (c/o 1985)
167lbs 3rd | 177lbs Qual | X | X

Ty Hanni (c/o 1985)
119lbs Qual | X | X | X

Ed Thomas (c/o 1985)
X | 145lbs Qual | X | X

Tony Kaehr (c/o 1985)
X | 112lbs Qual | X | X

Jeff Bennett (c/o 1983)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Tony Roman (c/o 1983)
145lbs Qual | X | X | X

Brent Faurote (c/o 1982)
105lbs 4th | 98lbs 1st | X | X

Denny Faurote (c/o 1981)
112lbs Qual | 105lbs 2nd | X | X

Jeff Franze (c/o 1980)
119lbs 2nd | 112lbs Qual | 105lbs Qual | X

Steve Carter (c/o 1980)
138lbs 3rd | 138lbs 3rd | X | X

Chris Mahlan (c/o 1979)
185lbs 1st | 185lbs 2nd | 177lbs 3rd | X

Gene Grote (c/o 1979)
126lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Rex Brewer (c/o 1979)
X | 119lbs 2nd | X | X

Marcus O'Campo (c/o 1978)
112lbs 4th | 98lbs Qual | 98lbs Qual | X

Bill Schultz (c/o 1977)
HWT 1st | X | X | X

Greg Mankey (c/o 1977)
X | X | 98lbs Qual | X

Mike Snider (c/o 1976)
138lbs Qual | X | X | X

Bruce Thieme (c/o 1975)
119lbs 4th | X | X | X

Dave O'Campo (c/o 1975)
X | 112lbs Qual | X | X

Victor Beer (c/o 1975)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Pat Briede (c/o 1974)
132lbs Qual | X | X | X

Phil Lengerich (c/o 1969)
138lbs 1st | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. John Sheets(Bellmont) 189-9
2. Randy Baker(Bellmont) 157-11
3. Matt Irwin(Bellmont) 126-7
4. Nick Koons(Bellmont) 112-17
5. Daniel Meyer(Bellmont) 110-19
6. Nathan Scherer(Bellmont) 108-17
7. Derek Nelson(Bellmont) 105-27
8. Tyler Baker(Bellmont) 96-17
9. Daniel Gunsett(Bellmont) 87-37
10. Billy Baker(Bellmont) 81-4
11. Tom Friedt(Bellmont) 81-8
12. Brad Busse(Bellmont) 78-8
13. Ryan Baker(Bellmont) 78-8
14. Brooks Faurote(Bellmont) 75-10
15. Doug Linthicum(Bellmont) 72-17
16. Ryley Hankenson(Bellmont) 69-11
17. Daniel Reinhart(Bellmont) 69-14
18. Bryce Baumgartner(Bellmont) 68-13
19. Tony Busse(Bellmont) 67-14
20. Caleb Hankenson(Bellmont) 65-13
21. Will Sheets(Bellmont) 65-20
22. Ben Baker(Bellmont) 59-13
23. Mason Mendez(Bellmont) 58-20
24. Jon Becker(Bellmont) 58-18
25. Tim Ortiz(Bellmont) 58-15

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.