Jump to content

Blast34

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

About Blast34

  • Rank
    Sectional Qualifier

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  1. Bobby Cox was just named the new commissioner of the IHSAA. How will this affect the future of wrestling in the state. Any thoughts on who his replacement will be?
  2. Castle High School IHSAA Regional Wrestling Tourney Place Winners February 6, 2010 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Weight: 103 1st: Dylan Hall, Evansville Harrison 12 46- 2 2nd: Gideon VanHook, Evansville Reitz 10 34- 6 3rd: Evan Vibbert, Evansville Mater Dei 11 27- 13 4th: Lorenzo Turi, Evansville Central 10 27- 12 Weight: 112 1st: Bryan Kuhn, Evansville Reitz 12 39- 0 2nd: Logan Wedding, Evansville Memorial 9 37- 5 3rd: Luke Welch, Castle 9 33- 7 4th: Tim Dunkel, Gibson Southern 11 32- 8 Weight: 119 1st: Trevor Moody, Evansville Reitz 10 41- 1 2nd: Alex Griesemer, Princeton 11 34- 5 3rd: Jake Lannert, Evansville Mater Dei 10 31- 8 4th: Ryan Quinton, Evansville Memorial 12 30- 12 Weight: 125 1st: Andrew Sulawske, Evansville North 12 37- 5 2nd: Michael Brown, Castle 11 34- 6 3rd: Jonathon Hoehn, Mt. Vernon 10 32- 8 4th: Zach Henderson, Evansville Mater Dei 11 32- 6 Weight: 130 1st: Jacob Melliff, North Posey 12 30- 7 2nd: Quinn Schroeder, Evansville Mater Dei 11 33- 5 3rd: Jordan Mann, Castle 11 26- 16 4th: A.J. Flynn, Tell City 12 12- 4 Weight: 135 1st: Blake Rueger, Evansville Reitz 10 39- 1 2nd: Andrew Konrath, Mt. Vernon 11 36- 6 3rd: Jonathan Keith, Evansville Central 11 26- 11 4th: David Hodge, Evansville Memorial 11 33- 12 Weight: 140 1st: Tyler Raben, Evansville Mater Dei 11 29- 9 2nd: Austin Chamberlain, Evansville Central 11 35- 3 3rd: Trevor Doud, Castle 12 35- 7 4th: Roy Whetstine, Evansville Memorial 11 34- 10 Weight: 145 1st: Doug Welch, Castle 11 41- 0 2nd: John Sims, Evansville Mater Dei 11 27- 6 3rd: Matthew Prasek, Evansville Memorial 11 36- 8 4th: Corey Voegel, Evansville Reitz 12 34- 8 Weight: 152 1st: Chad Welch, Castle 11 40- 0 2nd: Blake Marshall, Mt. Vernon 11 40- 4 3rd: Tyler Rickenbaugh, Heritage Hills 11 36- 6 4th: Aaron Pace, Tecumseh 12 32- 7 Weight: 160 1st: Corey Weikel, Castle 12 35- 5 2nd: Swade Oser, Heritage Hills 10 27- 8 3rd: Caleb Smith, Princeton 12 33- 7 4th: Dalton Brandenstein, Evansville Mater Dei 10 27- 8 Weight: 171 1st: Jeff Weiss, Heritage Hills 12 42- 1 2nd: Drake Stein, Princeton 11 36- 2 3rd: Josh Boots, Evansville Mater Dei 11 38- 2 4th: Austin Warren, Castle 10 24- 18 Weight: 189 1st: Alex Rosebrock, Castle 12 38- 2 2nd: Patrick Price, North Posey 12 31- 4 3rd: Ryan Sandwith, Evansville Memorial 11 32- 8 4th: David Maldanado, Heritage Hills 12 27- 9 Weight: 215 1st: Dylan Froehlich, Tell City 12 42- 0 2nd: Jordan Adams, Evansville Memorial 12 23- 7 3rd: Travis Daugherty, Castle 12 24- 12 4th: Justin VanWinkle, Evansville Mater Dei 11 29- 9 Weight: 285 1st: Tyler Daugherty, Castle 12 38- 2 2nd: Neil Hammelman, Evansville Mater Dei 12 30- 8 3rd: Zachery Wimpelberg, Evansville Reitz 12 33- 7 4th: Damon Meny, Gibson Southern 12 33- 7
  3. Blast34

    Castle Regional Results

    Final Round Pairings -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wt Class: 103 Championship Gideon VanHook (10), Evansville Reitz 34- 5 Dylan Hall (12), Evansville Harrison 45- 2 Consolation Lorenzo Turi (10), Evansville Central 27- 11 Evan Vibbert (11), Evansville Mater Dei 26- 13 Wt Class: 112 Championship Bryan Kuhn (12), Evansville Reitz 38- 0 Logan Wedding (9), Evansville Memorial 37- 4 Consolation Tim Dunkel (11), Gibson Southern 32- 7 Luke Welch (9), Castle 32- 7 Wt Class: 119 Championship Alex Griesemer (11), Princeton 34- 4 Trevor Moody (10), Evansville Reitz 40- 1 Consolation Jake Lannert (10), Evansville Mater Dei 30- 8 Ryan Quinton (12), Evansville Memorial 30- 11 Wt Class: 125 Championship Andrew Sulawske (12), Evansville North 36- 5 Michael Brown (11), Castle 34- 5 Consolation Zach Henderson (11), Evansville Mater Dei 32- 5 Jonathon Hoehn (10), Mt. Vernon 31- 8 Wt Class: 130 Championship Jacob Melliff (12), North Posey 29- 7 Quinn Schroeder (11), Evansville Mater Dei 33- 4 Consolation A.J. Flynn (12), Tell City 12- 3 Jordan Mann (11), Castle 25- 16 Wt Class: 135 Championship Blake Rueger (10), Evansville Reitz 38- 1 Andrew Konrath (11), Mt. Vernon 36- 5 Consolation David Hodge (11), Evansville Memorial 33- 11 Jonathan Keith (11), Evansville Central 25- 11 Wt Class: 140 Championship Austin Chamberlain (11), Evansville Central 35- 2 Tyler Raben (11), Evansville Mater Dei 28- 9 Consolation Trevor Doud (12), Castle 34- 7 Roy Whetstine (11), Evansville Memorial 34- 9 Wt Class: 145 Championship John Sims (11), Evansville Mater Dei 27- 5 Doug Welch (11), Castle 40- 0 Consolation Matthew Prasek (11), Evansville Memorial 35- 8 Corey Voegel (12), Evansville Reitz 34- 7 Wt Class: 152 Championship Chad Welch (11), Castle 39- 0 Blake Marshall (11), Mt. Vernon 40- 3 Consolation Aaron Pace (12), Tecumseh 32- 6 Tyler Rickenbaugh (11), Heritage Hills 35- 6 Wt Class: 160 Championship Corey Weikel (12), Castle 34- 5 Swade Oser (10), Heritage Hills 27- 7 Consolation Dalton Brandenstein (10), Evansville Mater Dei 27- 7 Caleb Smith (12), Princeton 32- 7 Wt Class: 171 Championship Jeff Weiss (12), Heritage Hills 41- 1 Drake Stein (11), Princeton 36- 1 Consolation Austin Warren (10), Castle 24- 17 Josh Boots (11), Evansville Mater Dei 37- 2 Wt Class: 189 Championship Patrick Price (12), North Posey 31- 3 Alex Rosebrock (12), Castle 37- 2 Consolation David Maldanado (12), Heritage Hills 27- 8 Ryan Sandwith (11), Evansville Memorial 31- 8 Wt Class: 215 Championship Dylan Froehlich (12), Tell City 41- 0 Jordan Adams (12), Evansville Memorial 23- 6 Consolation Justin VanWinkle (11), Evansville Mater Dei 29- 8 Travis Daugherty (12), Castle 23- 12 Wt Class: 285 Championship Neil Hammelman (12), Evansville Mater Dei 30- 7 Tyler Daugherty (12), Castle 37- 2 Consolation Damon Meny (12), Gibson Southern 33- 6 Zachery Wimpelberg (12), Evansville Reitz 32- 7
  4. Blast34

    Castle Regional Results

    1st Round Results Weight: 103 Lorenzo Turi (10), Evansville Central Dec Tyler Meiring (9), Castle, 7-0 Gideon VanHook (10), Evansville Reitz Fall Daniel Hipp (9), Gibson Southern, 1:22 Evan Vibbert (11), Evansville Mater Dei Fall Derek Dau (9), Princeton, 4:27 Dylan Hall (12), Evansville Harrison Fall A.J. Derr (9), Boonville, 0:54 Weight: 112 Bryan Kuhn (12), Evansville Reitz Fall Nick Meyers (9), Heritage Hills, 0:57 Tim Dunkel (11), Gibson Southern Fall Sam Goebel (10), Evansville Mater Dei, 3:10 Logan Wedding (9), Evansville Memorial M-Dec Jessie Lawalin (10), Tell City, 12-0 Luke Welch (9), Castle T-Fall Mathew Mastison (9), Evansville Harrison, 15-0 Weight: 119 Alex Griesemer (11), Princeton Fall Hunter Oakley (10), Evansville Central, 5:33 Jake Lannert (10), Evansville Mater Dei Fall Alex Hirsch (11), Gibson Southern, 3:23 Ryan Quinton (12), Evansville Memorial Dec Jesse Waninger (12), Heritage Hills, 8-7 Trevor Moody (10), Evansville Reitz T-Fall Luke Doud (10), Castle, 15-0 Weight: 125 Zach Henderson (11), Evansville Mater Dei Fall Blake Mahoney (10), Gibson Southern, 3:00 Andrew Sulawske (12), Evansville North Fall Damon McElhiney (12), Princeton, 5:55 Jonathon Hoehn (10), Mt. Vernon T-Fall Jordan Diamond (11), Heritage Hills, 16-0 Michael Brown (11), Castle Dec Dylan Backes (12), Evansville Reitz, 5-1 Weight: 130 Jacob Melliff (12), North Posey Dec Clayton Begle (11), Heritage Hills, 10-3 A.J. Flynn (12), Tell City Dec Zach Wolf (12), Evansville Harrison, 2-1 Jordan Mann (11), Castle Dec Derek Dowdy (11), Evansville Reitz, 5-3 Quinn Schroeder (11), Evansville Mater Dei Fall Connor Ennis (10), Boonville, 3:15 Weight: 135 Blake Rueger (10), Evansville Reitz Fall Chase Singleton (10), Gibson Southern, 2:51 David Hodge (11), Evansville Memorial M-Dec Zach Harpenau (11), Heritage Hills, 15-3 Andrew Konrath (11), Mt. Vernon M-Dec Matt Sabelhaus (10), Tell City, 14-3 Jonathan Keith (11), Evansville Central M-Dec Colton Stewart (10), Boonville, 15-6 Weight: 140 Trevor Doud (12), Castle M-Dec Mitchell Meurer (12), Mt. Vernon, 16-6 Austin Chamberlain (11), Evansville Central Fall Clint Wetzel (12), South Spencer, 2:40 Tyler Raben (11), Evansville Mater Dei Dec Zach Graper (12), Gibson Southern, 4-3 Roy Whetstine (11), Evansville Memorial Dec Ethan Schnur (12), Boonville, 10-4 Weight: 145 John Sims (11), Evansville Mater Dei Dec Anthony Seiler (11), Boonville, 7-0 Matthew Prasek (11), Evansville Memorial Dec Trace Jines (12), Princeton, 5-4 Corey Voegel (12), Evansville Reitz Dec Travis Terry (12), Heritage Hills, 7-5 Doug Welch (11), Castle Fall Blake Blair (12), Evansville Harrison, 3:10 Weight: 152 Chad Welch (11), Castle Fall Carlos Garnett (11), Evansville North, 2:53 Aaron Pace (12), Tecumseh M-Dec Jackson Colavecchia (10), Evansville Memorial, 11-0 Tyler Rickenbaugh (11), Heritage Hills Dec Tyler Boyle (12), Evansville Reitz, 10-5 Blake Marshall (11), Mt. Vernon Fall Ryan Henrickson (11), Tell City, 4:45 Weight: 160 Dalton Brandenstein (10), Evansville Mater Dei Dec Aaron Haire (11), Boonville, 8-4 Corey Weikel (12), Castle Fall Bo Rushing (12), Evansville North, 1:25 Swade Oser (10), Heritage Hills M-Dec Cole Schneider (12), Evansville Reitz, 9-1 Caleb Smith (12), Princeton Dec Jacob Petrig (11), Evansville Memorial, 7-2 Weight: 171 Jeff Weiss (12), Heritage Hills Fall Dan Jones (12), Evansville Harrison, 1:35 Austin Warren (10), Castle Dec Jacob Ewers (11), Mt. Vernon, 7-1 Drake Stein (11), Princeton Fall Drew Miles (11), Evansville Memorial, 4:17 Josh Boots (11), Evansville Mater Dei Fall Matt Leistner (12), Tell City, 0:41 Weight: 189 Patrick Price (12), North Posey Dec Dalton Halbig (10), Princeton, 3:06 David Maldanado (12), Heritage Hills Dec Jeffrey Fentress (12), Evansville Reitz, 7-0 Ryan Sandwith (11), Evansville Memorial T-Fall Logan Knight (11), Gibson Southern, 22-6 Alex Rosebrock (12), Castle Fall Nathan Wright (9), Evansville Mater Dei, 3:15 Weight: 215 Dylan Froehlich (12), Tell City Fall Jesse Hohl (9), Evansville Central, 0:47 Justin VanWinkle (11), Evansville Mater Dei Dec Aaron Begle (12), Heritage Hills, 11-4 Travis Daugherty (12), Castle M-Dec Dustin Rubenacker (12), Mt. Vernon, 12-2 Jordan Adams (12), Evansville Memorial Dec Josh Hurt (12), Gibson Southern, 3-1 Weight: 285 Neil Hammelman (12), Evansville Mater Dei Dec Steven Breen (10), Princeton, 7-1 Damon Meny (12), Gibson Southern Fall Andrew Kuhlenhoelter (12), Evansville North, 1:22 Zachery Wimpelberg (12), Evansville Reitz Dec Kyle Luebbehusen (12), Heritage Hills, 2-1 Tyler Daugherty (12), Castle M-Dec Teddy O'Connell (11), Mt. Vernon, 8-0
  5. Team Scores January 30, 2010 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Castle 275.00 2. Heritage Hills 220.50 3. Princeton 176.50 4. Gibson Southern 174.00 5. Tell City 109.00 6. Boonville 92.50 7. South Spencer 74.00 8. Tecumseh 36.00 9. Wood Memorial 21.00 Place Winners January 30, 2010 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Weight: 103 1st: Tyler Meiring, Castle 9 17- 18 2nd: Derek Dau, Princeton 9 26- 8 3rd: Danile Hipp, Gibson Southern 9 32- 6 4th: Cody Smith, Tecumseh 9 16- 9 5th: A.J. Derr, Boonville 9 22- 14 6th: Nolan Brinkman, Heritage Hills 9 14- 13 Weight: 112 1st: Luke Welch, Castle 9 29- 6 2nd: Tim Dunkel, Gibson Southern 11 31- 6 3rd: Jessie Lawalin, Tell City 10 28- 10 4th: Nick Meyers, Heritage Hills 9 25- 15 5th: Seth Gunn, Tecumseh 9 13- 18 6th: Patrick Heacock, Wood Memorial 9 7- 11 Weight: 119 1st: Alex Griesemer, Princeton 11 32- 4 2nd: Jesse Waninger, Heritage Hills 12 26- 9 3rd: Alex Hirsch, Gibson Southern 11 29- 9 4th: Luke Doud, Castle 0 18- 19 5th: Hunter Wetzel, South Spencer 10 19- 18 6th: Tyler Coomer, Boonville 10 23- 9 Weight: 125 1st: Michael Brown, Castle 11 30- 5 2nd: Damon McEllhiney, Princeton 12 31- 7 3rd: Jordan Diamond, Heritage Hills 11 28- 13 4th: Blake Mahoney, Gibson Southern 10 20- 20 5th: Luke Small, South Spencer 11 25- 17 6th: Kyle Snyder, Boonville 10 13- 11 Weight: 130 1st: Clayton Begle, Heritage Hills 11 27- 4 2nd: Jordan Mann, Castle 11 23- 14 3rd: A.J. Flynn, Tell City 12 11- 2 4th: Connor Ennis, Boonville 10 24- 12 5th: J.R. Wallis, Princeton 9 21- 15 6th: Cain Martin, Gibson Southern 9 7- 11 Weight: 135 1st: Colton Stewart, Boonville 10 27- 3 2nd: Zach Harpenau, Heritage Hills 11 19- 10 3rd: Matt Sabelhaus, Tell City 10 20- 14 4th: Chase Singleton, Gibson Southern 10 26- 15 5th: Tom Witte, Castle 9 13- 23 6th: Kevin Meyer, Princeton 9 15- 19 Weight: 140 1st: Trevor Doud, Castle 12 31- 6 2nd: Zane Graper, Gibson Southern 12 32- 5 3rd: Clint Wetzel, South Spencer 12 33- 8 4th: Ethan Schnur, Boonville 12 24- 11 5th: Kaleb Corn, Wood Memorial 12 23- 15 6th: Trent Schum, Heritage Hills 11 9- 6 Weight: 145 1st: Doug Welch, Castle 11 36- 0 2nd: Trace Jines, Princeton 12 25- 8 3rd: Travis Terry, Heritage Hills 12 35- 6 4th: Anthony Seiler, Boonville 11 28- 8 5th: Jake Woods, Gibson Southern 11 14- 6 6th: Robbie Hesson, South Spencer 12 23- 19 Weight: 152 1st: Chad Welch, Castle 11 35- 0 2nd: Tyler Rickenbaugh, Heritage Hills 11 34- 5 3rd: Aaron Pace, Tecumseh 12 31- 5 4th: Ryan Henrickson, Tell City 11 26- 16 5th: Jeff Koberstein, Princeton 10 24- 11 6th: Forfeit, 10 24- 11 Weight: 160 1st: Caleb Smith, Princeton 12 31- 6 2nd: Corey Weikel, Castle 12 30- 5 3rd: Swade Oser, Heritage Hills 10 25- 7 4th: Aaron Haire, Boonville 11 25- 7 5th: Dillon Hedinger, Tell City 11 20- 19 6th: Alec Steinmetz, Gibson Southern 11 24- 14 Weight: 171 1st: Jeff Weiss, Heritage Hills 12 39- 1 2nd: Drake Stein, Princeton 11 34- 1 3rd: Austin Warren, Castle 10 22- 15 4th: Matt Leistner, Tell City 12 23- 15 5th: Austin Martin, Gibson Southern 9 16- 23 6th: Cole Lawrence, Boonville 10 14- 16 Weight: 189 1st: Alex Rosebrock, Castle 12 33- 2 2nd: David Maldonado, Heritage Hills 12 26- 7 3rd: Logan Knight, Gibson Southern 11 21- 19 4th: Dalton Halbig, Princeton 10 17- 18 5th: Kalob Salkill, South Spencer 9 28- 14 6th: Jordan Keown, Tell City 11 12- 18 Weight: 215 1st: Dylan Froehlich, Tell City 39- 0 2nd: Travis Daugherty, Castle 12 20- 11 3rd: Aaron Begle, Heritage Hills 12 32- 7 4th: Josh Hurt, Gibson Southern 12 29- 11 5th: Nick Claise, South Spencer 12 24- 11 6th: Jake Thacker, Princeton 12 13- 15 Weight: 285 1st: Tyler Daugherty, Castle 12 33- 2 2nd: Damon Meny, Gibson Southern 12 32- 5 3rd: Kyle Luebbehusen, Heritage Hills 12 33- 7 4th: Steven Breen, Princeton 10 6- 12 5th: Jake Barclay, South Spencer 10 24- 17 6th: Dillon Tepe, Wood Memorial 11 23- 17
  6. Six inches on the ground in Newburgh (a little more in places). All schools have checked in and will be able to make the 11 am weigh in. It will be a struggle for some teams, but all feel they will be able to make it. Evansville is on schedule to get their meet in as well. Thanks to all schools, coaches and A.D.'s for working to get the tournament up and running.
  7. Blast34

    Evansville Sectional:Snow

    Evansville sectional pushed back to noon on Saturday
  8. As long as the tournament is completed safely on Saturday and there is no carryover into the next week it is all good! Drive safely to and from the sectionals and have a great day of wrestling when you are there.
  9. Blast34

    S.I.A.C. Results

    Weight: 103 1st: Dylan Hall, Harrison 12 39- 2 2nd: Gideon VanHook, Reitz 10 30- 4 3rd: Evan Vibbert, Mater Dei 11 20- 10 4th: Lorenzo Turi, Central 10 25- 7 Weight: 112 1st: Bryan Kuhn, Reitz 12 33- 0 2nd: Luke Welch, Castle 9 26- 6 3rd: Logan Wedding, Memorial 9 31- 3 4th: Sam Goebel, Mater Dei 10 17- 14 Weight: 119 1st: Trevor Moody, Reitz 10 34- 1 2nd: Ryan Quinton, Memorial 12 24- 9 3rd: Jake Lannert, Mater Dei 10 24- 6 4th: Hunter Oakley, Central 10 17- 13 Weight: 125 1st: Zach Henderson, Mater Dei 11 25- 3 2nd: Drew Sulawske, North 12 30- 4 3rd: Michael Brown, Castle 11 27- 5 4th: Dylan Backes, Reitz 12 13- 7 b]Weight: 130 [/b] 1st: Derek Dowdy, Reitz 11 34- 3 2nd: Quinn Schroeder, Mater Dei 11 25- 4 3rd: Zach Wolf, Harrison 12 37- 7 4th: Jordan Mann, Castle 11 21- 13 Weight: 135 1st: Blake Rueger, Reitz 10 33- 1 2nd: Evan Weinzapfel, Mater Dei 11 23- 7 3rd: Jon Keith, Central 11 23- 8 4th: David Hodge, Memorial 11 26- 9 Weight: 140 1st: Austin Chamberlain, Central 11 31- 1 2nd: Roy Whetstine, Memorial 11 28- 8 3rd: Trevor Doud, Castle 12 28- 6 4th: Dakota Reed, Reitz 12 24- 12 Weight: 145 1st: Doug Welch, Castle 11 32- 0 2nd: John Sims, Mater Dei 11 21- 4 3rd: Corey Voegel, Reitz 12 30- 5 4th: Matthew Prasek, Memorial 11 30- 5 Weight: 152 1st: Chad Welch, Castle 11 32- 0 2nd: Tyler Boyle, Reitz 12 27- 10 3rd: Bryan Hayhurst, Memorial 10 8- 8 4th: Alex Schneider, Mater Dei 9 18- 7 Weight: 160 1st: Corey Weikel, Castle 12 28- 4 2nd: Dalton Brandenstein, Mater Dei 10 21- 5 3rd: Bo Rushing, North 12 22- 9 4th: Cole Schneider, Reitz 12 20- 8 Weight: 171 1st: Josh Boots, Mater Dei 11 29- 1 2nd: Austin Warren, Castle 10 19- 14 3rd: Mason Schnarr, Reitz 9 22- 12 4th: Drew Miles, Memorial 11 11- 7 Weight: 189 1st: Alex Rosebrock, Castle 12 30- 2 2nd: Ryan Sandwith, Memorial 11 26- 6 3rd: Jeff Fentress, Reitz 12 23- 8 4th: Nathan Wright, Mater Dei 9 9- 7 Weight: 215 1st: Travis Daugherty, Castle 12 18- 10 2nd: Justin VanWinkle, Mater Dei 11 25- 4 3rd: Jordan Adams, Memorial 12 17- 5 4th: James Carter Vasquez, Reitz 10 6- 4 Weight: 285 1st: Tyler Daugherty, Castle 12 30- 2 2nd: Zach Wimpleberg, Reitz 12 28- 5 3rd: Neil Hammelman, Mater Dei 12 23- 6 4th: Andrew Kuhlenhoelter, North 12 24- 8 TEAM SCORES 1. Reitz 209.50 2. Mater Dei 202.50 3. Castle 199.00 4. Memorial 122.50 5. Central 61.00 6. Harrison 53.50 7. North 50.00 8. Bosse 6.00
  10. Blast34

    Castle Regional

    Castle H.S. February 7, 2009 Place Winners -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Weight: 103 1st: Brian Kuhn, Evansville Reitz 11 47- 1 2nd: Dylan Hall, Evansville Harrison 11 38- 4 3rd: Trevor Appell, Evansville Mater Dei 9 22- 8 4th: Ben Johnson, Evansville Memorial 9 19- 12 Weight: 112 1st: Alex Griesemer, Princeton 10 36- 4 2nd: Michael Brown, Castle 10 37- 6 3rd: Trevor Moody, Evansville Reitz 9 38- 5 4th: Michael Leimkhuehler, Evansville Central 12 35- 12 Weight: 119 1st: Alex Johns, Evansville Reitz 12 45- 1 2nd: Damon McElhiney, Princeton 11 29- 11 3rd: Quinn Schroeder, Evansville Mater Dei 10 31- 8 4th: A.J. Flynn, Tell City 11 35- 8 Weight: 125 1st: Zach Henderson, Evansville Mater Dei 10 31- 5 2nd: Blake Reuger, Evansville Reitz 9 39- 6 3rd: Drew Sulawske, Evansville North 11 38- 11 4th: Andrew Konrath, Mt. Vernon 10 30- 7 Weight: 130 1st: Andrew Seitz, Castle 12 15- 1 2nd: Travis Girten, North Posey 12 39- 3 3rd: Zeke Harmon, South Spencer 10 36- 12 4th: Andy Kast, Tell City 12 21- 10 Weight: 135 1st: Zach DeHaven, Evansville Memorial 12 36- 5 2nd: Adam Weinzpfel, Evansville Mater Dei 10 20- 11 3rd: Doug Welch, Castle 10 41- 2 4th: Jacob Wade, Gibson Southern 12 31- 6 Weight: 140 1st: John Sims, Evansville Mater Dei 10 32- 2 2nd: Chad Welch, Castle 10 39- 4 3rd: Caleb Smith, Princeton 11 36- 8 4th: Joseph Hoehn, Mt. Vernon 12 37- 9 Weight: 145 1st: Preston Richard, Castle 12 40- 3 2nd: Zeke Zenthoefer, Evansville Mater Dei 12 34- 4 3rd: Blake Marshall, Mt. Vernon 10 37- 9 4th: Tyler Boyle, Evansville Reitz 11 31- 16 Weight: 152 1st: Drake Stein, Princeton 10 41- 0 2nd: Jeff Weiss, Heritage Hills 11 43- 5 3rd: Andrew Pettijohn, Castle 12 38- 6 4th: Shane Ritter, Evansville Reitz 12 39- 6 Weight: 160 1st: Zach Easterling, Evansville Mater Dei 12 27- 6 2nd: Cory Weikel, Castle 11 32- 13 3rd: Preston Edge, Evansville Memorial 12 17- 8 4th: Aaron Haire, Boonville 10 18- 6 Weight: 171 1st: Tanner Wedding, Evansville Memorial 12 32- 1 2nd: Ryan Mann, Castle 12 36- 7 3rd: Dakoda Choate, Mt. Vernon 12 13- 3 4th: Josh Boots, Evansville Mater Dei 10 25- 14 Weight: 189 1st: Patrick Price, North Posey 11 36- 6 2nd: Travis Carlile, Evansville North 12 33- 10 3rd: Alex Rosebrock, Castle 11 40- 3 4th: Christopher May, Tecumseh 12 29- 11 Weight: 215 1st: Clay Robison, Castle 12 43- 0 2nd: Dylan Froehlich, Tell City 11 39- 4 3rd: John Kercher, Evansville Mater Dei 12 28- 10 4th: Zach Wimpelberg, Evansville Reitz 11 34- 15 Weight: 285 1st: Alex White, Mt. Vernon 12 46- 1 2nd: Dan Borkowski, Evansville Memorial 12 30- 2 3rd: Tyler Daugherty, Castle 11 32- 13 4th: Jake Carlisle, Wood Memorial 12 34- 7 Place Winners----------------------------------------- Championship 103 Brian Kuhn, Evansville Reitz Fall Dylan Hall, Evansville Harrison, 1:21 112 Alex Griesemer, Princeton Dec Michael Brown, Castle, 6-4 119 Alex Johns, Evansville Reitz Fall Damon McElhiney, Princeton, 3:46 125 Zach Henderson, Evansville Mater Dei Dec Blake Reuger, Evansville Reitz, 5-0 130 Andrew Seitz, Castle Dec Travis Girten, North Posey, 7-4 135 Zach DeHaven, Evansville Memorial Dec Adam Weinzpfel, Evansville Mater Dei, 7-5 140 John Sims, Evansville Mater Dei Dec Chad Welch, Castle, 2-1 145 Preston Richard, Castle Dec Zeke Zenthoefer, Evansville Mater Dei, 6-2 152 Drake Stein, Princeton Dec Jeff Weiss, Heritage Hills, 3-1 160 Zach Easterling, Evansville Mater Dei Dec Cory Weikel, Castle, 3-1 (O.T) 171 Tanner Wedding, Evansville Memorial Dec Ryan Mann, Castle, 8-3 189 Patrick Price, North Posey Dec Travis Carlile, Evansville North, 7-3 215 Clay Robison, Castle M-Dec Dylan Froehlich, Tell City, 13-2 285 Alex White, Mt. Vernon Dec Dan Borkowski, Evansville Memorial, 1-0 Consolation 103 Trevor Appell, Evansville Mater Dei Fall Ben Johnson, Evansville Memorial, 1:46 112 Trevor Moody, Evansville Reitz Dec Michael Leimkhuehler, Evansville Central, 4-2 119 Quinn Schroeder, Evansville Mater Dei Dflt A.J. Flynn, Tell City 125 Drew Sulawske, Evansville North Fall Andrew Konrath, Mt. Vernon, 4:34 130 Zeke Harmon, South Spencer Dec Andy Kast, Tell City, 1-0 135 Doug Welch, Castle Fall Jacob Wade, Gibson Southern, 2:55 140 Caleb Smith, Princeton Dec Joseph Hoehn, Mt. Vernon, 2-1 145 Blake Marshall, Mt. Vernon Fall Tyler Boyle, Evansville Reitz, 4:49 152 Andrew Pettijohn, Castle Dec Shane Ritter, Evansville Reitz, 3-2 (O.T.) 160 Preston Edge, Evansville Memorial Dec Aaron Haire, Boonville, 3-2 171 Dakoda Choate, Mt. Vernon Dec Josh Boots, Evansville Mater Dei, 7-2 189 Alex Rosebrock, Castle M-Dec Christopher May, Tecumseh, 9-0 215 John Kercher, Evansville Mater Dei Dec Zach Wimpelberg, Evansville Reitz, 4-2 285 Tyler Daugherty, Castle Fall Jake Carlisle, Wood Memorial, 4:01
  11. Blast34

    Castle Sectional Results

    Team Scores January 31, 2009 1. Castle 334.00 2. Princeton 195.50 3. Tell City 167.50 4. Heritage Hills 166.00 5. Gibson Southern 148.00 6. Boonville 87.00 7. South Spencer 86.00 8. Wood Memorial 76.00 9. Tecumseh 43.00 ----------------------------------------------------- Place Winners January 31, 2009 Weight: 103 1st: Jessie Lawalin, Tell City 9 27- 9 2nd: Tim Dunkel, Gibson Southern 10 40- 4 3rd: Luke Doud, Castle 9 24- 17 4th: Nick Kinder, Boonville 9 26- 11 5th: Forfeit, 9 26- 11 6th: Forfeit, 9 26- 11 Weight: 112 1st: Michael Brown, Castle 10 33- 5 2nd: Alex Griesemer, Princeton 10 35- 4 3rd: Alex Hirsch, Gibson Southern 10 38- 6 4th: J. P. Dennis, Heritage Hills 9 11- 8 5th: Hunter Wetzel, South Spencer 9 22- 24 6th: Forfeit, 9 22- 24 Weight: 119 1st: Damon McEllhiney, Princeton 11 27- 10 2nd: A.J. Flynn, Tell City 11 34- 6 3rd: Kevin Baron, Heritage Hills 12 32- 12 4th: Jordan Mann, Castle 10 25- 16 5th: Luke Small, South Spencer 10 19- 12 6th: Tyler Coomer, Boonville 9 19- 18 Weight: 125 1st: Trevor Doud, Castle 11 32- 10 2nd: Clint Wetzel, South Spencer 11 25- 6 3rd: Clayton Begle, Heritage Hills 10 31- 14 4th: Chase Singleton, Gibson Southern 9 17- 21 5th: Matt Sabelhaus, Tell City 9 23- 15 6th: Conner Ennis, Boonville 9 19- 22 Weight: 130 1st: Andrew Seitz, Castle 12 11- 0 2nd: Zeke Harmon, South Spencer 10 34- 11 3rd: Andy Kast, Tell City 12 20- 8 4th: Robbie Merrill, Princeton 10 12- 23 5th: Jordan Diamond, Heritage Hills 10 18- 23 6th: Bri Besing, Wood Memorial 12 4- 9 Weight: 135 1st: Doug Welch, Castle 10 37- 1 2nd: Jacob Wade, Gibson Southern 12 30- 4 3rd: Ethan Schnur, Boonville 11 31- 10 4th: Zach Harpenau, Heritage Hills 10 18- 11 5th: Chris Martin, Tell City 11 16- 20 6th: Sean Hatfield, Princeton 10 20- 19 Weight: 140 1st: Chad Welch, Castle 10 35- 3 2nd: Caleb Smith, Princeton 11 34- 7 3rd: Swade Oser, Heritage Hills 9 26- 11 4th: Steve Rausch, Gibson Southern 12 29- 16 5th: Jack Miskell, Wood Memorial 12 19- 21 6th: Cole Lawrence, Boonville 9 9- 19 Weight: 145 1st: Preston Richard, Castle 12 36- 2 2nd: Trace Jines, Princeton 11 23- 14 3rd: Mike Schleter, Gibson Southern 12 33- 11 4th: Travis Terry, Heritage Hills 11 28- 14 5th: Eric Sabelhaus, Tell City 12 17- 14 6th: Anthony Seiler, Boonville 10 19- 7 Weight: 152 1st: Drake Stein, Princeton 10 38- 0 2nd: Jeff Weiss, Heritage Hills 11 41- 4 3rd: Andrew Pettijohn, Castle 12 30- 5 4th: Logan Neufelder, Gibson Southern 10 23- 9 5th: Ryan Henrickson, Tell City 10 18- 23 6th: Kris Nix, Boonville 9 16- 15 Weight: 160 1st: Aaron Haire, Boonville 10 17- 4 2nd: Cory Weikel, Castle 11 28- 12 3rd: Justin Kleeman, Tell City 12 37- 5 4th: Charles Pace, Tecumseh 11 30- 7 5th: Dylan Bender, Heritage Hills 10 31- 12 6th: Jeff Koberstein, Princeton 9 18- 17 Weight: 171 1st: Ryan Mann, Castle 12 32- 6 2nd: True Cowan, Princeton 12 27- 10 3rd: Michael Georges, Wood Memorial 10 29- 10 4th: Matt Leistner, Tell City 11 23- 17 5th: Mark Mallory, Gibson Southern 12 25- 15 6th: Dave Maldanado, Heritage Hills 11 22- 23 Weight: 189 1st: Alex Rosebrock, Castle 11 37- 1 2nd: Christopher May, Tecumseh 12 28- 9 3rd: Dustin Gould, Tell City 11 26- 12 4th: Nick Claise, South Spencer 11 24- 23 5th: Nick Pledger, Heritage Hills 10 7- 13 6th: Logan Knight, Gibson Southern 10 24- 15 Weight: 215 1st: Clay Robison, Castle 12 38- 0 2nd: Dylan Froehlich, Tell City 11 37- 3 3rd: Nat Holzmeyer, Princeton 12 28- 7 4th: Josh Hurt, Gibson Southern 11 34- 11 5th: Dillon Tepe, Wood Memorial 10 26- 18 6th: Elvis Roach, Heritage Hills 11 16- 14 Weight: 285 1st: Jack Carlisle, Wood Memorial 12 33- 5 2nd: TylerDaugherty, Castle 11 30- 10 3rd: Jordan Hancock, Princeton 12 18- 16 4th: Kyle Luebbehusen, Heritage Hills 11 28- 13 5th: Damian Swank, Tecumseh 12 17- 14 6th: Zack Orange, South Spencer 12 18- 13 ---------------------------------------------------- Final Results January 31, 2009 Championship 103 Jessie Lawalin, Tell City Dec Tim Dunkel, Gibson Southern, 5-2 112 Michael Brown, Castle Dec Alex Griesemer, Princeton, 3-2 119 Damon McEllhiney, Princeton Dec A.J. Flynn, Tell City, 8-4 125 Trevor Doud, Castle Fall Clint Wetzel, South Spencer, 3:36 130 Andrew Seitz, Castle Dec Zeke Harmon, South Spencer, 4-0 135 Doug Welch, Castle Fall Jacob Wade, Gibson Southern, 2:50 140 Chad Welch, Castle Dec Caleb Smith, Princeton, 5-2 145 Preston Richard, Castle Fall Trace Jines, Princeton, 3:43 152 Drake Stein, Princeton Dec Jeff Weiss, Heritage Hills, 3-2 160 Aaron Haire, Boonville Dec Cory Weikel, Castle, 3-2 171 Ryan Mann, Castle Fall True Cowan, Princeton, 3:55 189 Alex Rosebrock, Castle Fall Christopher May, Tecumseh, 1:53 215 Clay Robison, Castle Dec Dylan Froehlich, Tell City, 6-2 285 Jack Carlisle, Wood Memorial Dec TylerDaugherty, Castle, 5-2 Consolation 103 Luke Doud, Castle Dec Nick Kinder, Boonville, 7-0 112 Alex Hirsch, Gibson Southern Fall J. P. Dennis, Heritage Hills, 3:40 119 Kevin Baron, Heritage Hills Dec Jordan Mann, Castle, 7-6 125 Clayton Begle, Heritage Hills Fall Chase Singleton, Gibson Southern, 1:52 130 Andy Kast, Tell City Fall Robbie Merrill, Princeton, 2:10 135 Ethan Schnur, Boonville M-Dec Zach Harpenau, Heritage Hills, 18-5 140 Swade Oser, Heritage Hills Dec Steve Rausch, Gibson Southern, 4-2 145 Mike Schleter, Gibson Southern Dec Travis Terry, Heritage Hills, 3-1 152 Andrew Pettijohn, Castle Fall Logan Neufelder, Gibson Southern, 1:49 160 Justin Kleeman, Tell City Fall Charles Pace, Tecumseh, 2:55 171 Michael Georges, Wood Memorial Fall Matt Leistner, Tell City, 1:41 189 Dustin Gould, Tell City Fall Nick Claise, South Spencer, 4:57 215 Nat Holzmeyer, Princeton Dec Josh Hurt, Gibson Southern, 5-0 285 Jordan Hancock, Princeton Dec Kyle Luebbehusen, Heritage Hills, 3-1
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.