Jump to content

East Chicago
Sign in to follow this  

December 22, 2016


106lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Tyson Coon | Benton Central | Junior

2. Evan Light | Penn | Junior

Win by Decision 4-3 over Oliver
Loss by Pin 5:45 to Just
Loss by Pin 4:43 to Nelson
Loss by Decision 6-4 to Diaz
3. Shawn Hollis | Lowell | Sophomore

Loss by Pin 1:49 to Gimson
4. Martin Cruz | Merrillville | Junior

Loss by Decision 16-12 to Moran
Win by Decision 6-5 over Diaz
Win by Pin 2:37 over Sinkovics
Win by Pin 4:31 over Bailey
Win by Major Decision 17-7 over Hein
Loss by Pin 2:55 to Nelson
5. Trevor Penrod | South Bend Riley | Junior

Loss by Decision 8-4 to Eldred
6. Rodney Cardwell | Hobart | Junior

Loss by Major Decision 17-5 to Diaz
7. Giovanni Diaz | Wheeler | Sophomore

Loss by Decision 6-5 to Cruz
Win by Major Decision 17-5 over Cardwell
Win by Decision 4-2 over Hadary
8. Julio Reyes | Crown Point |

113lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Kory Cavanaugh | Penn |

2016 4th at 106lbs
2015 Qualifier at 106lbs

2. Jose Diaz | Wheeler | Senior

2017 8th at 113lbs
2016 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Pin 2:55 over Maldonado
Win by Pin 1:41 over Armstrong
Win by Decision 6-4 over Light
Win by Tech Fall 22-6 over Smith-Goheen
3. Brock Peele | Portage | Junior

2017 4th at 113lbs

Loss by Decision 11-9 OT to Moreno
Win by Tech Fall 16-1 over Kaiser
Win by Decision 7-1 over Egli
Win by Decision 3-1 SV over Campbell
Win by Decision 4-3 over Rioux
Win by Decision 5-3 over McCartney
Loss by Decision 5-2 to Walendzak
Win by Decision 4-2 over Bautista
4. Ryne Webb | Rensselaer Central |

5. Andres Moreno | Lowell | Junior

Win by Decision 11-9 OT over Peele
Win by Decision 8-6 over Triana
Win by Pin 5:57 over Tolin
Win by Decision 6-3 over Petro
Win by Decision 5-0 over Shearer
Win by Major Decision 19-8 over Zadylak
Win by Pin 3:13 over Anderson
6. Josh Wade | Harrison (WL) | Senior

7. Dean Schmidt | Kankakee Valley | Sophomore

8. Kavyn Watts | Twin Lakes | Senior

120lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Colin Poynter | Portage | Senior

2017 4th at 120lbs
2016 Qualifier at 113lbs

Win by Decision 8-2 over Kelly
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over Kelly
Loss by Decision 12-7 to Egli
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Garcia
Win by Decision 11-7 over Mills
Win by Decision 7-2 over Kelly
Win by Pin 0:33 over Maldonado
Win by Major Decision 15-7 over DeMien
2. Tylor Triana | Hobart | Senior

2017 3rd at 120lbs
2015 5th at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 8-6 to Moreno
Win by Decision 9-3 over Walendzak
Win by Major Decision 15-1 over Wagner
Loss by Decision 7-5 OT to Watts
Win by Decision 4-2 over Kelly
3. Tanner DeMien | Penn | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 120lbs
2016 Qualifier at 106lbs
2015 7th at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 13-7 to Willis
Loss by Decision 7-2 to Rooks
Win by Pin 4:56 over Gomez
Loss by Pin 0:16 to Watts
Loss by Decision 13-9 to Mejia
Loss by Major Decision 15-7 to Poynter
4. Donovan Johnson | Logansport |

2016 7th at 113lbs

5. Trey McCartney | Harrison (WL) | Senior

2016 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 5-3 to Peele
Win by Decision 3-0 over Maldonado
Win by Decision 5-1 over DeVault
Loss by Decision 11-6 to Gomez
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over Hoyer
6. Bryce Niewoehner | Kankakee Valley |

2016 Qualifier at 126lbs

7. Braxton Alexander | Wawasee | Junior

2017 6th at 120lbs

Loss by Decision 13-7 to Mejia
Win by Decision 2-0 over Gosa
Win by Major Decision 16-3 over DeVault
Win by Decision 9-8 over Gomez
Loss by Decision 6-5 to Maldonado
Win by Pin over Haught
8. Kaellin Kelly | Crown Point | Senior

Win by Pin :40 over Phillips
Loss by Decision 8-2 to Poynter
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to Poynter
Win by Pin 2:34 over Evans
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Triana
Loss by Decision 7-2 to Poynter
Loss by Decision 6 - 2 to Smiley
126lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Colton Cummings | Lowell |

2016 1st at 113lbs
2015 1st at 106lbs
2014 Qualifier at 106lbs

2. Michael DeLaPena | Merrillville |

2016 4th at 126lbs
2015 Qualifier at 113lbs

3. Adam Davis | Culver Academies | Senior

2016 Qualifier at 120lbs

Win by Pin 5:38 over Forrest
4. Jon Anderson | Lafayette Jefferson |

2015 Qualifier at 106lbs

5. Ian Dembowski | Valparaiso | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 126lbs

Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to Rumph
Win by Decision 7-4 over Burford
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to Rumph
Win by Tech Fall 18-2 over Fiechter
6. Cody Betourne | Harrison (WL) | Junior

Win by Decision 6-5 over Ursery
Win by Decision 13-6 over Rowdown
7. Jeffery Harper | Penn | Junior

8. Reese Rodriguez | Hammond Morton | Junior

2017 Qualifier at 126lbs
2016 Qualifier at 126lbs

132lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Jeremiah Reitz | Griffith |

2016 2nd at 120lbs
2015 Qualifier at 120lbs
2014 1st at 106lbs

2. Jack Tolin | Chesterton |

2016 6th at 132lbs

3. Manzona Bryant | Culver Academies | Sophomore

2017 6th at 132lbs

4. Miguel Prado | Portage |

5. Ahzsur Ursery | Merrillville | Senior

Win by Decision 6-4 SV-1 over Watts
Win by Decision 4-3 UTB over Mohmed
Loss by Decision 3-0 to Combest
Loss by Decision 4-0 to Forrest
Loss by Decision 6-5 to Betourne
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to Brooks
6. Bryton Goering | Elkhart Memorial | Senior

Loss by Decision 8-2 to Gimson
Win by Pin 5:36 over Johnson
Win by Decision 7-5 SV-1 over Gimson
Win by Pin 1:35 over Redd
Win by Decision SV-1 5-3 over Hicks
7. Zachary Lovell | Hobart |

8. Malachi Greene | Triton |

138lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Brendan Black | Hobart |

2016 3rd at 132lbs
2015 Qualifier at 120lbs
2014 8th at 120lbs

2. Kris Rumph | Portage | Senior

2017 2nd at 138lbs
2016 4th at 132lbs

Win by Major Decision 13-5 over Dembowski
Win by Major Decision 25-13 over Burford
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over Dembowski
Loss by Decision 3-1 OT to Mulkey
Win by Decision 10-3 over Miranda
Win by Decision 10-3 over Lee
Loss by Decision 3-1 SV-1 to Melloh
Win by Major Decision 20-7 over Burford
3. Cody Crary | Munster | Senior

4. Graham Calhoun | Plymouth | Sophomore

2017 7th at 138lbs

Win by Pin 1:14 over Conklin
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over Pack
Win by Decision 9-4 over Walker
5. Jacob LaPlace | Mishawaka | Sophomore

2017 4th at 138lbs

Win by Major Decision 13-2 over Ruble
Loss by Pin 2:33 to Schoenegge
Win by Decision 11-6 over Ellis
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Slivka
Loss by Decision 8-3 to McIntosh
Win by Pin over Banks
6. Preston Risner | Penn | Senior

Loss by Decision 3-0 to Combest
Win by Decision 5-0 over Hunt
7. Cole Cervantes | Griffith | Junior

Loss by Decision 4-0 to Turley
Loss by Decision 7-5 to Turley
Loss by Tech Fall 16-1 to McIntosh
8. Aaron Griggs | Merrillville | Senior

Win by Pin over Lamore
Loss by Decision 13-10 to Adkins
Loss by Decision 6-0 to Lamore
Win by Decision 11-2 over Banks
Win by Pin 3:33 over Ruiz
Win by Major Decision 14-3 over Verbeek
Win by Decision 5-2 over Hunter
Loss by Decision 1-0 to Wagner
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Unseld
Loss by Decision 6-5 to Washington
Loss by Decision 10-7 to Bynum
145lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Kasper McIntosh | Portage | Senior

2017 5th at 145lbs
2016 2nd at 145lbs
2015 8th at 138lbs

Win by Decision 5-1 over Fitts
Win by Tech Fall 22-7 6:00 over Ellis
Win by Major Decision 19-10 over Asbury
Win by Decision 8-3 over LaPlace
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over Hoover
Win by Major Decision 17-7 over Servies
Win by Tech Fall 16-1 over Cervantes
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over Ellis
2. Jason Crary | Munster |

2016 Qualifier at 138lbs
2015 7th at 126lbs
2014 6th at 113lbs

3. Dante Colza | Hobart | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 145lbs

Win by Pin 0:48 over Nugent
Loss by Decision 9-5 to South
Win by Decision 8-2 over Kensinger
4. Mario Traficanti | Crown Point | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 145lbs

Loss by Tech Fall 15-0 6:00 to Fattore
Loss by Decision 3-1 to Lowe
Loss by Pin to Buehler
Loss by Decision :30 to Mosconi
Loss by Decision 6-4 to Lemley
Win by Decision 3-2 over Guerrero
5. Malik Hoover | Merrillville | Senior

Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to Mappes
Loss by Pin 5:42 to Ellis
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to McIntosh
Loss by Decision 6-4 to Watts
6. Trace Manspeaker | Penn |

7. Denver Smith | Kankakee Valley |

8. Troy Johnson | Chesterton | Senior

Loss by Pin 5:36 to Goering
Loss by Pin 2:07 to Rasler
Loss by Decision 10-6 to Burford
152lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Kyle Hatch | Warsaw |

2015 7th at 120lbs
2014 8th at 106lbs

2. Clayton Jones | Lafayette Jefferson |

2016 Qualifier at 145lbs

3. Kassius Breathitt | South Bend Riley |

4. Noah Lamore | Crown Point | Senior

2017 6th at 152lbs

Loss by Pin to Griggs
Win by Decision 6-0 over Griggs
Win by Pin 4:26 over Nugent
Loss by Major Decision 17-6 to Washington
5. Greg Lichtenberger | Valparaiso |

6. Logan Robinson | West Lafayette |

7. Quinn Kaurich | Lake Central |

8. Mike Hunter | Hobart | Senior

Loss by Decision 8-2 to Pollitt
160lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Oszkar Kasch | Crown Point | Senior

2017 5th at 160lbs
2016 Qualifier at 160lbs

Win by Major Decision 10-1 over Coffman
Loss by Decision 9-7 OT to Washington
Win by Decision 12-5 over Washington
2. Diego Lemley | Chesterton | Senior

2017 2nd at 160lbs
2016 Qualifier at 152lbs

Loss by Decision 12-6 to Washington
Win by Tech Fall 22-7 5:36 over Baker
Win by Decision 5-4 over Lockett
Loss by Decision 5-3 to Mappes
Win by Decision 6-4 over Traficanti
3. Myles Krintz | Harrison (WL) | Senior

Loss by Pin 5:47 to Hays
Loss by Tech Fall 18-1 to Brewer
4. Angelo Guarnero | Hobart |

5. Mike Lichtenberger | Valparaiso |

6. Drake Guerrero | Portage | Senior

Win by Decision 3-2 over Osho
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Traficanti
7. Micah Calhoun | Plymouth |

8. Mike Kidwell | West Lafayette |

170lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Tavonte Malone | South Bend Adams |

2016 Qualifier at 160lbs
2015 Qualifier at 145lbs

2. Jarod Swank | Penn |

2016 Qualifier at 160lbs
2015 Qualifier at 152lbs

3. Ismael Cornejo | Portage |

2016 Qualifier at 170lbs
2015 Qualifier at 170lbs

4. Zack Fattore | Hobart | Senior

2017 4th at 170lbs

Win by Decision 13-6 over Rader
Win by Tech Fall 15-0 6:00 over Traficanti
Win by Tech Fall 16-0 2:55 over Mosconi
Win by Decision 11-2 over Lone
Win by Decision 7-1 over Hays
Win by Pin 2:32 over Buehler
5. Trey Buehler | Wheeler | Senior

Loss by Pin 2:32 to Fattore
Win by Pin over Traficanti
Win by Pin over Brown
6. Lucas Scott | Lowell | Senior

7. Cade Girgenti | Chesterton | Senior

Win by Major Decision 10-0 over Blodgett
8. Randy Sneed | Kankakee Valley | Senior

182lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Lucas Davison | Chesterton | Senior

2017 2nd at 182lbs

Win by Decision 8-1 over Streck
Win by Decision 3-1 over Penola
Win by Pin 1:56 over Swopes
2. Jeremy Torres | Portage | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 182lbs

Loss by Decision 6-4 TB1 to Lockett
Loss by Decision 4-2 OT to Potosky
Win by Decision 3-0 over Potosky
Loss by Decision 9-3 to Brewer
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Potosky
Loss by Decision 6-1 to Lockett
Loss by Decision 3-1 to Below
3. Austin Faulkner | Mishawaka |

4. Logan Nowak | Kankakee Valley |

5. Max Chaffee | Penn | Senior

6. Ethan Potosky | Crown Point | Junior

Win by Decision 4-2 OT over Torres
Loss by Decision 3-0 to Torres
Win by Decision 3-2 over Torres
7. Joey Szydlo | Lake Central |

8. Josh Bohling | LaPorte |

195lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Andrew Davison | Chesterton |

2016 Qualifier at 182lbs
2015 5th at 182lbs

2. Walker Brummett | Lake Central |

3. AJ Fowler | Calumet | Junior

Win by Decision 8-7 over Agnew
Win by Pin 2:49 over Sedwick
4. Kyle Ramus | Crown Point |

5. Nate Lafree | Plymouth | Senior

Loss by Pin 1:58 to Rasler
Loss by Decision 7-1 to Thomas
6. Alejandro Castro | Wawasee | Junior

7. Aaron Corralez | Merrillville |

8. Dustin Hochstetler | Penn |

220lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Donnie Crider | Harrison (WL) | Senior

2017 6th at 220lbs
2016 Qualifier at 220lbs

Win by Pin Fall 1:44 over Atria
2. Justin Akers | Crown Point |

2015 Qualifier at 195lbs

3. Eli Pokorney | Chesterton | Junior

2017 4th at 220lbs

Win by Pin 3:48 over Atria
Win by Pin :48 over Gregory
Win by Pin 2:22 over Atria
4. Caleb Thomas | Munster | Senior

Win by Decision 7-0 over Smith
Win by Decision 3-2 over Lewis
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to Streck
Win by Tech Fall 16-0 over Perez
Win by Decision 7-1 over Lafree
5. William Vakalahi | Penn |

6. Tyler Moser | Bremen |

7. Andrew Vander Woude | Merrillville |

8. Max Steward | Lowell |

285lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Isaiah McWilliams | South Bend Washington | Senior

2017 2nd at 285lbs
2016 4th at 285lbs

2. Brandon Streck | Merrillville | Senior

2017 6th at 285lbs
2016 Qualifier at 220lbs

Win by Major Decision 8-0 over Swopes
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over Thomas
Loss by Decision 8-1 to Davison
Win by Pin 1:10 over Swopes
3. Gio Murillo | Portage |

2016 Qualifier at 285lbs

4. Aron Ceglarek | Kankakee Valley |

5. Alex Faulkner | Mishawaka | Senior

Win by Decision 7-4 over Obst
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Obst
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Foster
6. Alecksander McBee | Culver Community | Senior

7. Manny Aguirre | Griffith |

8. Noah Pitrowski | Lowell | Senior

Sign in to follow this  



×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.