Jump to content

East Chicago
Sign in to follow this  

January 3, 2018


106lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Jacob Moran | Portage | Junior

2016 8th at 106lbs

Win by Decision 16-12 over Cruz
Win by Pin 3:24 over Reyes
Win by Decision 9-3 over Ross
Win by Decision 3-1 over Conley
Win by Decision 5-2 over Bailey
Win by Pin 2:24 over Sinkovics
Win by Pin :46 over Corle
Win by Major Decision 17-5 over Kung
Win by Decision 7-3 over Tolin
2. Martin Cruz | Merrillville | Junior

Loss by Decision 16-12 to Moran
Win by Decision 6-5 over Diaz
Win by Pin 2:37 over Sinkovics
Win by Pin 4:31 over Bailey
Win by Major Decision 17-7 over Hein
Loss by Pin 2:55 to Nelson
3. Colin Reagan | Frontier | Junior

2017 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Decision 8-5 over Smith-Goheen
Win by Pin 2:36 over Armstrong
4. Giovanni Diaz | Wheeler | Sophomore

Loss by Decision 6-5 to Cruz
Win by Major Decision 17-5 over Cardwell
Win by Decision 4-2 over Hadary
5. Nate Hadary | Penn | Sophomore Win by Decision 9-3 over Teusch
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Diaz
Loss by Pin 6:50 to Cottey
6. Jace Alexander | Wawasee | Freshman Loss by Pin to Teusch
7. Andrew Sinkovics | Mishawaka | Freshman Win by Decision 9-3 over Jefferson
Win by Major Decision 15-3 over Sturgill
Loss by Pin 2:37 to Cruz
Win by Major Decision 12-2 over Hutker
Loss by Pin :16 to Alstott
Loss by Pin 1:44 to Bailey
Loss by Pin 2:24 to Moran
8. Isaiah Ponce | Lake Central | Freshman
113lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Jose Diaz | Wheeler | Senior

2017 8th at 113lbs
2016 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Pin 2:55 over Maldonado
Win by Pin 1:41 over Armstrong
Win by Decision 6-4 over Light
Win by Tech Fall 22-6 over Smith-Goheen
2. Andres Moreno | Lowell | Junior

Win by Decision 11-9 OT over Peele
Win by Decision 8-6 over Triana
Win by Pin 5:57 over Tolin
Win by Decision 6-3 over Petro
Win by Decision 5-0 over Shearer
Win by Major Decision 19-8 over Zadylak
Win by Pin 3:13 over Anderson
3. Ricky Hegedus | Portage | Junior Win by Tech Fall 16-0 over Nelson
Win by Pin 3:56 over Maldonado
Win by Decision 4-2 over Tolin
Win by Decision 6-0 over Kaiser
Loss by Decision 7-1 to Boarman
Loss by Decision 2-1 to Montgomery
Loss by Decision 7-5 to Oliver
Win by Pin 5:56 over Mark
Loss by Major Decision 13-2 to Rioux
4. Danny Tolin | Chesterton | Junior

2017 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Major Decision 10-0 over Nelson
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Hegedus
Win by Decision 5-3 over Harshbarger
Loss by Pin 5:57 to Moreno
Loss by Decision 1-0 to Shearer
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to Petro
Loss by Decision 7-3 to Moran
5. Jake Armstrong | Winamac | Junior

2017 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Pin 1:41 to Diaz
Loss by Pin 2:36 to Reagan
6. Derek Gosa | Hammond | Junior

Loss by Decision 2-0 to Alexander
Loss by Decision 6-4;SV to Maldonado
7. Brandon Mark | Mishawaka | Sophomore
8. Ian Nelson | LaPorte | Junior

Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to Tolin
Loss by Tech Fall 16-0 to Hegedus
Loss by Decision 10-4 to Flores
Win by Pin 4:36 over Harshbarger
Win by Pin 4:22 over Corle
Win by Pin 4:43 over Light
Win by Pin 2:55 over Cruz
120lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Tylor Triana | Hobart | Senior

2017 3rd at 120lbs
2015 5th at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 8-6 to Moreno
Win by Decision 9-3 over Walendzak
Win by Major Decision 15-1 over Wagner
Loss by Decision 7-5 OT to Watts
Win by Decision 4-2 over Kelly
2. Brock Peele | Portage | Junior

2017 4th at 113lbs

Loss by Decision 11-9 OT to Moreno
Win by Tech Fall 16-1 over Kaiser
Win by Decision 7-1 over Egli
Win by Decision 3-1 SV over Campbell
Win by Decision 4-3 over Rioux
Win by Decision 5-3 over McCartney
Loss by Decision 5-2 to Walendzak
Win by Decision 4-2 over Bautista
3. Trey McCartney | Harrison (WL) | Senior

2016 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 5-3 to Peele
Win by Decision 3-0 over Maldonado
Win by Decision 5-1 over DeVault
Loss by Decision 11-6 to Gomez
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over Hoyer
4. Alex Bautista | Hanover Central | Senior

Loss by Pin 4:30 to Fair
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Peele
5. Eli Hickman | Rensselaer Central | Sophomore

2017 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Decision 5-2 over Owens
Loss by Major Decision 14-5 to Lechner
Win by Tech Fall 18-3 over Walters
6. Chris Schuller | Wawasee | Junior

2017 Qualifier at 113lbs

Win by Decision 8-4 over Mosser
Loss by Pin 5:09 to Johnson
Win by Decision 5-4 over Beasley
Loss by Decision 7-4 to Hall
7. Ethan Kaiser | Chesterton | Freshman Loss by Tech Fall 16-1 to Peele
Win by Pin 3:51 over Anderson
Loss by Decision 6-0 to Hegedus
8. Vince Sparrow | Penn | Sophomore Loss by Pin :55 to Anderson
126lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Colin Poynter | Portage | Senior

2017 4th at 120lbs
2016 Qualifier at 113lbs

Win by Decision 8-2 over Kelly
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over Kelly
Loss by Decision 12-7 to Egli
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Garcia
Win by Decision 11-7 over Mills
Win by Decision 7-2 over Kelly
Win by Pin 0:33 over Maldonado
Win by Major Decision 15-7 over DeMien
2. Braxton Alexander | Wawasee | Junior

2017 6th at 120lbs

Loss by Decision 13-7 to Mejia
Win by Decision 2-0 over Gosa
Win by Major Decision 16-3 over DeVault
Win by Decision 9-8 over Gomez
Loss by Decision 6-5 to Maldonado
Win by Pin over Haught
3. Tanner DeMien | Penn | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 120lbs
2016 Qualifier at 106lbs
2015 7th at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 13-7 to Willis
Loss by Decision 7-2 to Rooks
Win by Pin 4:56 over Gomez
Loss by Pin 0:16 to Watts
Loss by Decision 13-9 to Mejia
Loss by Major Decision 15-7 to Poynter
4. Kaellin Kelly | Crown Point | Senior

Win by Pin :40 over Phillips
Loss by Decision 8-2 to Poynter
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to Poynter
Win by Pin 2:34 over Evans
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Triana
Loss by Decision 7-2 to Poynter
Loss by Decision 6 - 2 to Smiley
5. Skyler Gomez | LaPorte | Senior

Loss by Pin 4:56 to DeMien
Win by Major Decision 15-6 over Hoyer
Win by Major Decision 16-6 over Lawson
Loss by Decision 9-8 to Alexander
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over Maldonado
Win by Major Decision 16-7 over Rodriguez
Win by Decision 11-6 over McCartney
6. Zane DeVault | Plymouth | Senior

Loss by Major Decision 16-3 to Alexander
Win by Decision 9-5 over Miller
Loss by Decision 5-1 to McCartney
7. Jacob Maldonado | Merrillville | Sophomore

Win by Decision 4-3 over Whitman
Loss by Decision 9-3 to Whitman
Loss by Decision 3-0 to McCartney
Loss by Pin 0:33 to Poynter
Win by Decision 6-5 over Alexander
Loss by Major Decision 9-0 to Gomez
Win by Decision 6-4;SV over Gosa
8. Joey Zahl | South Bend Adams | Senior

132lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Manzona Bryant | Culver Academies | Sophomore

2017 6th at 132lbs

2. Reese Rodriguez | Hammond Morton | Junior

2017 Qualifier at 126lbs
2016 Qualifier at 126lbs

3. Cody Betourne | Harrison (WL) | Junior

Win by Decision 6-5 over Ursery
Win by Decision 13-6 over Rowdown
4. Geremia Brooks | Wawasee | Junior

Win by Major Decision 13-4 over Ursery
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over Burns
5. Gabe Weeks | Mishawaka | Junior Win by Decision 3-2 over Hill
6. Logan Hill | Penn | Junior Loss by Decision 3-2 to Weeks
7. Shawn Hollis | Lowell | Sophomore

Loss by Pin 1:49 to Gimson
8. Ahzsur Ursery | Merrillville | Senior

Win by Decision 6-4 SV-1 over Watts
Win by Decision 4-3 UTB over Mohmed
Loss by Decision 3-0 to Combest
Loss by Decision 4-0 to Forrest
Loss by Decision 6-5 to Betourne
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to Brooks
138lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Kris Rumph | Portage | Senior

2017 2nd at 138lbs
2016 4th at 132lbs

Win by Major Decision 13-5 over Dembowski
Win by Major Decision 25-13 over Burford
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over Dembowski
Loss by Decision 3-1 OT to Mulkey
Win by Decision 10-3 over Miranda
Win by Decision 10-3 over Lee
Loss by Decision 3-1 SV-1 to Melloh
Win by Major Decision 20-7 over Burford
2. Ian Dembowski | Valparaiso | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 126lbs

Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to Rumph
Win by Decision 7-4 over Burford
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to Rumph
Win by Tech Fall 18-2 over Fiechter
3. Adam Davis | Culver Academies | Senior

2016 Qualifier at 120lbs

Win by Pin 5:38 over Forrest
4. Jacob Burford | Crown Point | Junior

Loss by Decision 7-4 to Dembowski
Loss by Major Decision 25-13 to Rumph
Win by Decision 15-10 over Pugsley
Win by Decision 1-1 UTB Ride Out over Strueder
Loss by Decision 11-6 to Moore
Win by Decision 12-5 over Watts
Loss by Major Decision 20-7 to Rumph
Loss by Major Decision 15-5 to Melloh
Win by Decision 10-6 over Johnson
5. Preston Risner | Penn | Senior

Loss by Decision 3-0 to Combest
Win by Decision 5-0 over Hunt
6. Isaiah Watts | Hammond | Junior

Loss by Decision 6-4 SV-1 to Ursery
Loss by Decision 12-5 to Burford
Win by Decision 6-4 over Hoover
7. David Taylor | Michigan City | Senior

Win by Pin 5:05 over Becker
8. Drew Linder | McCutcheon | Senior

Loss by Decision 8-6 to Harrington
Win by Decision 2-1 over Sikorski
145lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Kasper McIntosh | Portage | Senior

2017 5th at 145lbs
2016 2nd at 145lbs
2015 8th at 138lbs

Win by Decision 5-1 over Fitts
Win by Tech Fall 22-7 6:00 over Ellis
Win by Major Decision 19-10 over Asbury
Win by Decision 8-3 over LaPlace
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over Hoover
Win by Major Decision 17-7 over Servies
Win by Tech Fall 16-1 over Cervantes
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over Ellis
2. Jacob LaPlace | Mishawaka | Sophomore

2017 4th at 138lbs

Win by Major Decision 13-2 over Ruble
Loss by Pin 2:33 to Schoenegge
Win by Decision 11-6 over Ellis
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Slivka
Loss by Decision 8-3 to McIntosh
Win by Pin over Banks
3. Brock Ellis | Chesterton | Freshman Loss by Tech Fall 22-7 6:00 to McIntosh
Loss by Pin 5:42 to Ruble
Loss by Decision 11-6 to LaPlace
Loss by Decision 7-3 to Pruett
Win by Pin 5:42 over Hoover
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to McIntosh
4. Eli Pack | Culver Academies | Freshman Loss by Major Decision 12-1 to Calhoun
5. Daniel Park | Lake Central | Junior

Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to Turley
6. Tyler Turley | Hobart | Freshman Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to Servies
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over Park
Win by Decision 4-0 over Cervantes
Win by Decision 7-5 over Cervantes
7. Jeffery Harper | Penn | Junior

8. Cole Cervantes | Griffith | Junior

Loss by Decision 4-0 to Turley
Loss by Decision 7-5 to Turley
Loss by Tech Fall 16-1 to McIntosh
152lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Donnell Washington | Portage | Junior

Win by Decision 14-12 over Walker
Win by Decision 9-7 OT over Kasch
Win by Decision 12-6 over Lemley
Loss by Decision 12-5 to Kasch
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over Conley
Win by Pin Fall 1:34 over Conklin
Loss by Decision 9-7 SV-1 to Slivka
Win by Major Decision 17-6 over Lamore
Win by Decision 6-0 over Walker
Win by Decision 6-5 over Griggs
Win by Major Decision 20-8 over Warren
2. Graham Calhoun | Plymouth | Sophomore

2017 7th at 138lbs

Win by Pin 1:14 over Conklin
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over Pack
Win by Decision 9-4 over Walker
3. Noah Lamore | Crown Point | Senior

2017 6th at 152lbs

Loss by Pin to Griggs
Win by Decision 6-0 over Griggs
Win by Pin 4:26 over Nugent
Loss by Major Decision 17-6 to Washington
4. Joseph Walker | Mishawaka | Sophomore

Loss by Decision 14-12 to Washington
Loss by Decision 8-7 to Blubaugh
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Blubaugh
Loss by Decision 10-9 to Macklin
Win by Decision 6-2 over Pollitt
Loss by Decision 5-3 to Rodgers
Loss by Decision 6-0 to Washington
Loss by Decision 9-4 to Calhoun
5. Aaron Griggs | Merrillville | Senior

Win by Pin over Lamore
Loss by Decision 13-10 to Adkins
Loss by Decision 6-0 to Lamore
Win by Decision 11-2 over Banks
Win by Pin 3:33 over Ruiz
Win by Major Decision 14-3 over Verbeek
Win by Decision 5-2 over Hunter
Loss by Decision 1-0 to Wagner
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Unseld
Loss by Decision 6-5 to Washington
Loss by Decision 10-7 to Bynum
6. Mike Hunter | Hobart | Senior

Loss by Decision 8-2 to Pollitt
7. Hunter Ruble | McCutcheon | Senior

Loss by Decision 11-7 to Woenker
Loss by Decision 11-7 to Woenker
8. Abel Verbeek | Lowell | Sophomore

Loss by Major Decision 14-3 to Griggs
Loss by Major Decision 15-2 to Pollitt
160lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Diego Lemley | Chesterton | Senior

2017 2nd at 160lbs
2016 Qualifier at 152lbs

Loss by Decision 12-6 to Washington
Win by Tech Fall 22-7 5:36 over Baker
Win by Decision 5-4 over Lockett
Loss by Decision 5-3 to Mappes
Win by Decision 6-4 over Traficanti
2. Oszkar Kasch | Crown Point | Senior

2017 5th at 160lbs
2016 Qualifier at 160lbs

Win by Major Decision 10-1 over Coffman
Loss by Decision 9-7 OT to Washington
Win by Decision 12-5 over Washington
3. Dante Colza | Hobart | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 145lbs

Win by Pin 0:48 over Nugent
Loss by Decision 9-5 to South
Win by Decision 8-2 over Kensinger
4. Daeveon Bynum | Hammond | Senior

Win by Decision 10-7 over Griggs
5. Ethan Adkins | Lafayette Jefferson | Senior

Loss by Decision 9-4 to Conklin
Win by Decision 13-10 over Griggs
Loss by Decision 10-8 OT to Conklin
6. Malik Hoover | Merrillville | Senior

Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to Mappes
Loss by Pin 5:42 to Ellis
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to McIntosh
Loss by Decision 6-4 to Watts
7. Kevin Hooley | Lowell | Junior

Loss by Decision 2-0 to Kensinger
8. David Sheley | South Bend Riley | Junior

170lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Zack Fattore | Hobart | Senior

2017 4th at 170lbs

Win by Decision 13-6 over Rader
Win by Tech Fall 15-0 6:00 over Traficanti
Win by Tech Fall 16-0 2:55 over Mosconi
Win by Decision 11-2 over Lone
Win by Decision 7-1 over Hays
Win by Pin 2:32 over Buehler
2. Trey Buehler | Wheeler | Senior

Loss by Pin 2:32 to Fattore
Win by Pin over Traficanti
Win by Pin over Brown
3. Mario Traficanti | Crown Point | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 145lbs

Loss by Tech Fall 15-0 6:00 to Fattore
Loss by Decision 3-1 to Lowe
Loss by Pin to Buehler
Loss by Decision :30 to Mosconi
Loss by Decision 6-4 to Lemley
Win by Decision 3-2 over Guerrero
4. Cody Crary | Munster | Senior

5. Evan Bates | Chesterton | Freshman
6. Drake Guerrero | Portage | Senior

Win by Decision 3-2 over Osho
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Traficanti
7. Myles Krintz | Harrison (WL) | Senior

Loss by Pin 5:47 to Hays
Loss by Tech Fall 18-1 to Brewer
8. Noah Brown | Penn | Junior

Loss by Decision 6-3 to Lone
Loss by Pin 1:35 to Mosconi
Loss by Pin 1:02 to Warren
Loss by Pin :49 to Warren
Loss by Pin to Buehler
182lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Cade Girgenti | Chesterton | Senior

Win by Major Decision 10-0 over Blodgett
2. Ethan Potosky | Crown Point | Junior

Win by Decision 4-2 OT over Torres
Loss by Decision 3-0 to Torres
Win by Decision 3-2 over Torres
3. Max Chaffee | Penn | Senior

4. Tyjonn Lockett | Merrillville | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 182lbs

Win by Decision 6-4 TB1 over Torres
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over Groover
Loss by Decision 5-4 to Lemley
Win by Decision 6-1 over Torres
5. Jeremy Torres | Portage | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 182lbs

Loss by Decision 6-4 TB1 to Lockett
Loss by Decision 4-2 OT to Potosky
Win by Decision 3-0 over Potosky
Loss by Decision 9-3 to Brewer
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Potosky
Loss by Decision 6-1 to Lockett
Loss by Decision 3-1 to Below
6. Michael Boland | Culver Academies | Senior

7. Bradley Groover | River Forest | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 170lbs

Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to Lockett
Loss by Decision 7-5 to Below
8. Lucas Scott | Lowell | Senior

195lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Lucas Davison | Chesterton | Senior

2017 2nd at 182lbs

Win by Decision 8-1 over Streck
Win by Decision 3-1 over Penola
Win by Pin 1:56 over Swopes
2. AJ Fowler | Calumet | Junior

Win by Decision 8-7 over Agnew
Win by Pin 2:49 over Sedwick
3. Bryson Ford | Benton Central | Senior

4. Ewan Donovan | Hebron | Junior
5. Nick Schoonveld | Kankakee Valley | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 195lbs

6. Anthony Maceo | Portage | Senior

2017 Qualifier at 195lbs

7. Rockne Hurley | Penn | Junior

Loss by Decision 7-3 to Agnew
8. Jonathan Thomas | South Bend Adams | Sophomore

220lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Brandon Streck | Merrillville | Senior

2017 6th at 285lbs
2016 Qualifier at 220lbs

Win by Major Decision 8-0 over Swopes
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over Thomas
Loss by Decision 8-1 to Davison
Win by Pin 1:10 over Swopes
2. Caleb Thomas | Munster | Senior

Win by Decision 7-0 over Smith
Win by Decision 3-2 over Lewis
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to Streck
Win by Tech Fall 16-0 over Perez
Win by Decision 7-1 over Lafree
3. Chester Swopes | Portage | Senior

Win by Decision 2-1 over Simpkins
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to Streck
Win by Decision 3-1 over Simpkins
Loss by Decision 6-3 to Guhl
Loss by Pin 1:10 to Streck
Win by Decision 6-3 over Perez
Win by Decision 7-2 over Lewis
Loss by Pin 1:56 to Davison
4. James Lewis | Calumet | Senior

Win by Pin 4:55 over Perez
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Thomas
Loss by Decision 7-2 to Swopes
5. Sam Perez | Highland | Sophomore

Loss by Pin 4:55 to Lewis
Loss by Tech Fall 16-0 to Thomas
Loss by Decision 6-3 to Swopes
6. Nate Lafree | Plymouth | Senior

Loss by Pin 1:58 to Rasler
Loss by Decision 7-1 to Thomas
7. Adam Berta | Penn | Junior Win by Decision 3-2 over Gerwig
8. Bobby Babcock | Hobart | Freshman
285lbs
Name | School | Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1. Isaiah McWilliams | South Bend Washington | Senior

2017 2nd at 285lbs
2016 4th at 285lbs

2. Eli Pokorney | Chesterton | Junior

2017 4th at 220lbs

Win by Pin 3:48 over Atria
Win by Pin :48 over Gregory
Win by Pin 2:22 over Atria
3. Donnie Crider | Harrison (WL) | Senior

2017 6th at 220lbs
2016 Qualifier at 220lbs

Win by Pin Fall 1:44 over Atria
4. Alex Cartwright | LaVille | Junior

5. Anthony Atria | Merrillville | Junior

Loss by Pin 3:48 to Pokorney
Win by Decision 7-2 over Fuller
Win by Decision 6-4 over Shaw
Loss by Pin 2:22 to Pokorney
Loss by Pin Fall 1:44 to Crider
Loss by Pin 1:22 to Tipping
6. Michael Foster | Crown Point | Senior

Win by Decision 7-2 over Koors
Win by Decision 3-2 over Faulkner
Win by Decision 5-2 over Simpkins
Loss by Decision 6-5 to Obst
7. Alex Faulkner | Mishawaka | Senior

Win by Decision 7-4 over Obst
Loss by Decision 4-2 to Obst
Loss by Decision 3-2 to Foster
8. Elisha Tipping | Wawasee | Senior

Win by Decision 5-2 over Adams
Win by Decision 7-3 over Shaw
Win by Decision 5-2 over Worlds
Win by Pin 1:22 over Atria
Loss by Pin pin :51 to Leeper
Sign in to follow this  



×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.