Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

2018 State Finals By the Numbers


Y2CJ41

Overall

Rankings are always a heated debate amongst wrestling fans. Over the years we have always locked our rankings before sectional and let them ride throughout the state series. Every year we lose kids due to unforseen circumstances and even the death draws at semi-state. However, they always prove to be quite accurate. This year we had the most ranked wrestlers in 179 or just under 80% in our final rankings. Here is a breakdown by weight and highlight matches to watch on Friday night.

2018- 179
2017- 169
2016- 175
2015- 172
2014- 171
2013- 171
2012- 170
2011- 157
2010- 159
2009- 143

106lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

Unranked qualifiers:
Trey Sturgill - Peru

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Jacob Moran- Portage vs. #7 Wyatt Miller- South Adams
#10 Gavinn Alstott- Floyd Central vs. #5 Alex Cottey- Perry Meridian
#13 Zachary Todd- Yorktown vs. #11 Colin Reagan- Frontier
#17 David Pierson- Warren Central vs. #6 Cole Ross- Evansville Mater Dei
#3 Logan Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Noah Gardner- Edgewood
#4 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg vs. #18 Harrison Hadley- Lapel
#9 Fernando Flores- Goshen vs. #20 Jace Alexander- Wawasee

113lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

Unranked qualifiers:
Joe Just - Carroll (Fort Wayne)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Brayden Curtis- Yorktown vs. #13 Caleb Oliver- Indianapolis Cathedral
#11 Tyler Conley- Avon vs. #2 Jose Diaz- Wheeler
#15 Kade Zadylak- Norwell vs. #10 Carson Eldred- Westfield
#16 Danny Tolin- Chesterton vs. #5 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei
#4 Andrew Black- New Castle vs. #8 Brayden Shearer- Garrett
#6 Andres Moreno- Lowell vs. #12 Alex Petro- Center Grove
#9 Devon Casebolt- Castle vs. #14 Ricky Hegedus- Portage

120lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying:
11

Unranked qualifiers:
Alex Bautista - Hanover Central
Logan Mosser - Adams Central
Logan Wagner - Zionsville
Tyler Fuqua - Franklin Community
Vince Sparrow - Penn

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#12 Logan Boe- Danville vs. #13 Zane Standridge- Carroll (Fort Wayne)
#6 Brock Peele- Portage vs. #3 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel
#9 Raymond Rioux- Avon vs. #19 Ian Heath- Leo

126lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Andrew Wilson - Indianapolis Cathedral
Kyle Lawson - Bellmont
Payne Blackburn - Delta
Skyler Gomez - LaPorte

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Cayden Rooks- Columbus East vs. #19 Kaellin Kelly- Crown Point
#3 Alec Viduya- Roncalli vs. #14 Tanner Schoeff- Central Noble
#4 Colin Poynter- Portage vs. #12 Brycen Denny- Monrovia
#6 Ty Mills- Brownsburg vs. #11 Tanner DeMien- Penn

132lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Chris Wilkerson - Mount Vernon (Fortville)
LJ Burdon - Plainfield
Logan Hill - Penn
Ricky Haught - Huntington North

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Graham Rooks- Columbus East vs. #10 Cody Betourne- Harrison (wl)
#12 Hunter Cottingham- Western vs. #7 Carter Noehre- Greenfield-Central
#18 Alex Barr- Yorktown vs. #11 Jarred Rowlett- Warren Central
#2 Manzona Bryant- Culver Academies vs. #5 Eli Dickens- Evansville Mater Dei

138lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

Unranked qualifiers:
Dylan Goudy - Western

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Blake Mulkey- Brownsburg vs. #11 Alexander Strueder- Fishers
#4 Zach Melloh- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #18 Noah Hunt- Bloomington South
#6 Matt Lee- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #15 Brailen Harrington- North Central (Indianapolis)
#7 Bailey Moore- Beech Grove vs. #3 Dawson Combest- Columbus East
#8 Conner Gimson- Jimtown vs. #9 Ian Dembowski- Valparaiso
#10 Austin Moore- Central Noble vs. #13 Adam Davis- Culver Academies
#19 Preston Risner- Penn vs. #20 Bryton Goering- Elkhart Memorial

145lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

Unranked qualifiers:
Jorden Douglass - Attica

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Kasper McIntosh- Portage vs. #18 Scott Fitts- Evansville Mater Dei
#10 Dakota Ball- Southmont vs. #15 Giran Kunkel- Central Noble
#17 Jon Ruble- Bellmont vs. #3 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral
#2 Christian Hunt- Yorktown vs. #8 Hayden Lohrey- Shenandoah
#4 Tristan Sellmer- Floyd Central vs. #20 Brock Ellis- Chesterton
#5 Antwaun Graves- Warren Central vs. #19 Eliseus Young- Muncie Central
#7 Jacob LaPlace- Mishawaka vs. #11 Nathan Conley- Avon

152lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:
Corban Pollitt - Columbus East
Jackson Pettigrew - Columbia City
Stevie Browning - Franklin County

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#12 Joel Arney- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #4 Derek Blubaugh- Bloomington South
#16 Robert Deters- Castle vs. #6 Xander Stroud- Elkhart Central
#19 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian vs. #3 Donnell Washington Jr.- Portage
#2 Graham Calhoun- Plymouth vs. #5 Kody Wagner- Zionsville
#7 Elliot Rodgers- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #10 Joseph Walker- Mishawaka

160lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:
Anthony Mosconi - Indianapolis Cathedral
Ben Kensinger - Mishawaka
Wade Presson - Bloomington South

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#15 Tucker Schank- Southridge vs. #16 Chandler Woenker- F.w. Bishop Luers
#2 Jack Eiteljorge- Carmel vs. #20 Malik Hoover- Merrillville
#3 Diego Lemley- Chesterton vs. #12 Brooks Davis- Perry Meridian
#5 Nick South- Columbus East vs. #14 Ethan Hicks- Carroll (Fort Wayne)
#6 Hunter Reed- Columbia City vs. #1 Gleason Mappes- Center Grove

170lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

Unranked qualifiers:
Andy Davidson - Columbus East
Drake Guerrero - Portage

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Noah Warren- Perry Meridian vs. #14 Brigham Kleinhenz- Columbus North
#15 Delton Moore- Manchester vs. #18 Cody Crary- Munster
#2 Zack Fattore- Hobart vs. #12 Brady Wyro- Homestead
#3 Carson Brewer- Avon vs. #11 Elijah Mahan- Roncalli
#4 Jordan Rader- Peru vs. #19 Mario Traficanti- Crown Point
#6 Cody Klettheimer- Frankton vs. #5 Kameron Fuller- Jeffersonville

182lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:
Brenden Moore - South Spencer
Jamari Washington - Hammond Gavit
Kyler Funk - Mississinewa

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Nathan Walton- Brownsburg vs. #16 Daniel Below- Perry Meridian
#10 Sam Gobeyn- Zionsville vs. #5 Kiave Guerrier- Evansville Central
#4 Conner Graber- Northridge vs. #11 Max Chaffee- Penn
#6 Aaron Mosley- New Albany vs. #18 Jalen Morgan- Elwood
#7 Jonyvan Johnson- New Haven vs. #17 Jeremy Torres- Portage

195lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Dan Wickersham - Northridge
Michael Bohman - Franklin County
Shane Stits - Center Grove
Victor Lee - Marion

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#15 Rockne Hurley- Penn vs. #6 Sam Hansen- Roncalli
#19 Luke Smith- Jeffersonville vs. #4 Draven Rasler- West Noble
#3 Thomas Penola- Zionsville vs. #11 Arthur Fowler- Calumet
#9 Tremor Bynum- Pendleton Heights vs. #10 Bryson Ford- Benton Central

220lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 9

Unranked qualifiers:
Chandler Schumm - Adams Central
Isaiah Baumgartner - South Adams
Jacob Bolte - Columbus East
Jacob Sisk - Pike Central
Joey Kidwell - West Lafayette
Kyle Simpkins - LaPorte
Nate LaFree - Plymouth
Gabe Watkins - Marion

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Jacob McClaine- Lebanon vs. #5 Michael Boots- Evansville Mater Dei
#6 Ryan Hammond- Whiteland vs. #7 Landan Burton- New Palestine

First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
Chandler Schumm- Adams Central vs. Nate LaFree- Plymouth

285lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10

Unranked qualifiers:
Harley Hillenburg - Bloomington South
Jamichael Watts - North Central (Indianapolis)
Marcus Stone - Elwood
Nick Conner - Elkhart Central
Tyler Majors - Lawrence North

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#18 Holden Parsons- Yorktown vs. #16 Elisha Tipping- Wawasee
#2 Eli Pokorney- Chesterton vs. #3 Dakota Ault- F.w. North Side
#8 Jacob Obst- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #6 Riley McCubbins- Monrovia

First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
Marcus Stone- Elwood vs. Harley Hillenburg- Bloomington South

Edited by Y2CJ41

Sign in to follow this  


User Feedback

Recommended Comments

29 minutes ago, ontherise219 said:

My goal every year is to get all 16 at a weight before the sectional. 

Mike, you do a great job every year with the rankings and it will always be difficult to get all 16 because the talent is not usually balanced at all semi-states.  I would venture to say however, that I bet most of the unranked guys that make it to state every year were on your radar.

Edited by WOC

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, WOC said:

Mike, you do a great job every year with the rankings and it will always be difficult to get all 16 because the talent is not usually balanced at all semi-states.  I would venture to say however, that I bet most of the unranked guys that make it to state every year were on your radar.

Thank you so much. A handful of the guys who qualified were in the pre season mag and a lot were on the watchlist. There are a few who were not 

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites

If we had wrestlebacks,  his ranked wrestlers qualifying for state would be over 90%.  I think those death draws is where he loses a lot of them.

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Wrestling Scholar said:

If we had wrestlebacks,  his ranked wrestlers qualifying for state would be over 90%.  I think those death draws is where he loses a lot of them.

possibly and coaches reporting results would help

Edited by fearless fly

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.