-
Subcategories
862 articles in this category
409Cadets Place 9th in Freestyle
Lead by Cody LeCount's second place performance, Indiana finished 9th in the team standings in Cadet Freetyle wrestling. LeCount made the finals, but fell short to Cali phenom Aaron Pico. In the morning session LeCount defeated Pennsylvania's Josh Maruca in three periods to advance to the finals. Stevan Micic came up short in his bid to repeat as national champion dropping his pool bout to another California stud in Zahid Valencia. He came back strong in his third place match and defeated Coy Ozias from Virginia in straight periods. Brandon James improved on his 8th place performance from last year and finished 6th at the 120lbs weight class.
Earning his third USAW All-American plaque of 2012 was Jeffersonville's Gavan Jolley-Little. He finished 4th in a very tough heavyweight class. Another big guy who had a stellar tournament and also finished with three USAW All-American plaques was Franklin's Conner Tolley. He had a big pin in a close bout to take home 5th place. His spring has included a runner-up finish at Folkstyle Nationals, 4th at FILA Cadets in freestyle and Greco, a runner-up finish in Cadet Greco and a 5th place finish in Cadet Freestyle. Jose Champagne finished in 8th place in the 132lbs weight class. The incoming Lowell Red Devil and one of the top incoming freshmen in the nation had a great tournament in one of the toughest weight classes. Last but not least Merrillville state placer Robert Steveson placed 3rd at 170lbs. Steveson bounced back after a pool loss to take a three period match from Angus Arthur of Michigan.
Cadet-113 - Stevan Micic's place is 3rd.
Match #1 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over BJ Hayes (Alabama) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Joey Bloom (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Dalton Rice (Utah) TF 9-0,6-0
Match #4 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Cole Martin (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Anthony Cefolo (New Jersey) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Logan Griffin (Michigan) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #7 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Garrett Hancock (Ohio) Dec 3-2,1-0
Match #8 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Michael Cullen (Illinois) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #9 Stevan Micic (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #10 Zahid Valencia (California) over Stevan Micic (Indiana) Dec 4-2,1-0
Match #11 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Michael Cullen (Illinois) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #12 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Coy Ozias (Virginia) Dec 1-0,1-0
Cadet-120 - Brandon James's place is 6th.
Match #1 Brandon James (Indiana) over Cody McDonald (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Brandon James (Indiana) over Jonathan Melton (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Brandon James (Indiana) over Zachary Dean (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Brandon James (Indiana) over Aaron Grigsby (Arkansas) Fall 7-0,1:07
Match #5 Brandon James (Indiana) over Matthew Floresca (Washington) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #6 Brandon James (Indiana) over Max Thomsen (Iowa) Dec 7-4,2-0
Match #7 Brandon James (Indiana) over Jarred Ganger (Ohio) Fall 0:48
Match #8 Johnny Jimenez (Illinois) over Brandon James (Indiana) Dec 0-2,4-1,2-2
Match #9 Joe Smith (Oklahoma) over Brandon James (Indiana) Dec 7-1,4-3
Match #10 Brandon James (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #11 Johnny Jimenez (Illinois) over Brandon James (Indiana) Dec 0-2,4-1,2-2
Match #12 Mike Kemerer (Pennsylvania) over Brandon James (Indiana) Dec 5-2,2-2,2-1
Cadet-132 - Jose Champagne's place is 8th.
Match #1 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Robert DuPont (Virginia) Dec 6-0,5-5,4-2
Match #2 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Jordan Biehn (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:09
Match #3 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Kasey Klapprodt (South Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Jarvis Sanders (Illinois) Fall 1:43
Match #5 Darius Wright (Wisconsin) over Jose Champagne (Indiana) Dec 1-3,4-4,7-3
Match #6 Jose Champagne (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #7 Tyler Berger (Oregon) over Jose Champagne (Indiana) Fall 2-4,1:51
Match #8 Michael Olsen (Kansas) over Jose Champagne (Indiana) TF 2-6,8-0,6-0
Cadet-132 - Cody LeCount's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Preston Flaherty (Minnesota) Fall 1:02
Match #2 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Troy Vandall (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Dakota Wall (Idaho) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Matthew Miller (Michigan) Dec 3-3,5-2
Match #5 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Sam Ward (New York) TF 6-0,9-3
Match #6 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Nick Reenan (Texas) Dec 4-4,6-3
Match #7 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Michael Olsen (Kansas) Dec 0-7,1-0,2-0
Match #8 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Josh Maruca (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-1,0-1,7-1
Match #9 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Nick Reenan (Texas) Dec 4-4,6-3
Match #10 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Josh Maruca (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-4,1-0,1-7
Match #11 Cody LeCount (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #12 Aaron Pico (California) over Cody LeCount (Indiana) Dec 4-0,4-0
Cadet-170 - Robert Steveson's place is 3rd.
Match #1 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Jeremiah Imonode (Arizona) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Dontae Mcgee (Florida) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Issac Florell (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,6-4
Match #4 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Jared Langley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-1
Match #5 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Chance Cooper (Missouri) Dec 6-4,5-3
Match #6 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Nathan Marek (Oklahoma) Dec 3-1,5-1
Match #7 Robert Steveson (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #8 Chandler Rogers (Washington) over Robert Steveson (Indiana) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #9 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Jared Langley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-1
Match #10 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Angus Arthur (Michigan) Dec 1-4,3-2,7-0
Cadet-220 - Connor Tolley's place is 5th.
Match #1 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Dallas Campbell (Oklahoma) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Dylan Otis (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,3-1,6-5
Match #3 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Tate Orndorff (Washington) Fall 6-3,1:14
Match #4 Dalton Campbell (Alabama) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 7-3,5-1
Match #5 Kyler Childers (Oklahoma) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #6 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Kaleb Staack (Iowa) Fall 1:38
Cadet-285 - Gavan Jolley - Little's place is 4th.
Match #1 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Dane Drimmer (Colorado) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #2 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Jake Stinson (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #3 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Austin Buttry (Pennsylvania) Fall 1-5,6-0,1:25
Match #4 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #5 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Jake Marnin (Iowa) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Nicky Allegretti (Illinois) over Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #7 Tanner Farmer (Illinois) over Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) TF 7-0,0-5,8-0
435Four Cadets Still Undefeated
Four Cadet Freestylers continued on their tear through the FargoDome and after two days of action sport unblemished records. Returning cadet champion Stevan Micic has reeled off seven victories and a match-up with Zahid Valencia is eminent tomorrow morning. This will be one of numerous huge match-ups before the finals even begin. Perry Meridian Twin Terrors Brandon James and Cody LeCount are heading into the third day without a blemish also. Both wrestlers have four left in their pools and at most will have three extremely tough matches tomorrow morning. Robert Steveson who has blazed through the 170lbs field without a loss. His next match is against Washington stud Chandler Rogers. Jeffersonville's Gavin Jolley-Little has clinched his third All-American status of the off-season and still has a chance to make the finals. He will at worst finish in 4th place.
Two other wrestlers have clinched All-American status in Jose Champagne and Conner Tolley. Champange will wrestle for 7th, while Tolley will go for 5th.
Cadet-113 - Stevan Micic's place is unknown.
Match #1 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over BJ Hayes (Alabama) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Joey Bloom (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Dalton Rice (Utah) TF 9-0,6-0
Match #4 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Cole Martin (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Anthony Cefolo (New Jersey) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Logan Griffin (Michigan) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #7 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Garrett Hancock (Ohio) Dec 3-2,1-0
Cadet-120 - Brandon James's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brandon James (Indiana) over Cody McDonald (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Brandon James (Indiana) over Jonathan Melton (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Brandon James (Indiana) over Zachary Dean (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Brandon James (Indiana) over Aaron Grigsby (Arkansas) Fall 7-0,1:07
Match #5 Brandon James (Indiana) over Matthew Floresca (Washington) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #6 Brandon James (Indiana) over Max Thomsen (Iowa) Dec 7-4,2-0
Match #7 Brandon James (Indiana) over Jarred Ganger (Ohio) Fall 0:48
Cadet-132 - Jose Champagne's place is 8th.
Match #1 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Robert DuPont (Virginia) Dec 6-0,5-5,4-2
Match #2 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Jordan Biehn (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:09
Match #3 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Kasey Klapprodt (South Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Jarvis Sanders (Illinois) Fall 1:43
Match #5 Darius Wright (Wisconsin) over Jose Champagne (Indiana) Dec 1-3,4-4,7-3
Match #6 Jose Champagne (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #7 Tyler Berger (Oregon) over Jose Champagne (Indiana) Fall 2-4,1:51
Cadet-132 - Cody LeCount's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Preston Flaherty (Minnesota) Fall 1:02
Match #2 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Troy Vandall (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Dakota Wall (Idaho) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Matthew Miller (Michigan) Dec 3-3,5-2
Match #5 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Sam Ward (New York) TF 6-0,9-3
Match #6 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Nick Reenan (Texas) Dec 4-4,6-3
Match #7 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Michael Olsen (Kansas) Dec 0-7,1-0,2-0
Cadet-170 - Robert Steveson's place is 6th.
Match #1 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Jeremiah Imonode (Arizona) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Dontae Mcgee (Florida) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Issac Florell (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,6-4
Match #4 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Jared Langley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-1
Match #5 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Chance Cooper (Missouri) Dec 6-4,5-3
Match #6 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Nathan Marek (Oklahoma) Dec 3-1,5-1
Match #7 Robert Steveson (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #8 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Jared Langley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-1
Cadet-170 - James Malone's place is unknown.
Match #1 James Malone (Indiana) over Cody Stevenson (Utah) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 James Malone (Indiana) over Joey Bradford (Missouri) Dec 2-6,5-3,5-3
Match #3 James Malone (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Dale Hilleman (Iowa) over James Malone (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:15
Match #5 Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) over James Malone (Indiana) TF 5-2,7-2
Cadet-220 - Connor Tolley's place is 6th.
Match #1 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Dallas Campbell (Oklahoma) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Dylan Otis (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,3-1,6-5
Match #3 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Tate Orndorff (Washington) Fall 6-3,1:14
Match #4 Dalton Campbell (Alabama) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 7-3,5-1
Match #5 Kyler Childers (Oklahoma) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Cadet-220 - Carson Popp's place is unknown.
Match #1 Carson Popp (Indiana) over William Brown (Georgia) Dec 7-6,4-4,7-2
Match #2 Thomas Baker (Ohio) over Carson Popp (Indiana) Dec 6-4,6-0
Match #3 Carson Popp (Indiana) over Jake Godinez (Illinois) Fall 0:18
Match #4 Christian Jenco (New Jersey) over Carson Popp (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Cadet-285 - Gavan Jolley - Little's place is 4th.
Match #1 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Dane Drimmer (Colorado) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #2 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Jake Stinson (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #3 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Austin Buttry (Pennsylvania) Fall 1-5,6-0,1:25
Match #4 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #5 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Jake Marnin (Iowa) Dec 2-0,1-0
507Junior Freestyle Day 1 Recap
After two grueling sessions of Junior Freestyle action eight of the 31 Hoosier competitors survived to wrestle on day two. Anyone that has followed this tournament knows that top wrestlers are routinely beaten early in the tournament and this year is no different. Stop sign collector Mitch Sliga will have his back against the wall as he dropped his first round match to Timothy Dudley of South Carolina, but has battled back against two tough wrestlers the next two rounds. Dudley is a Nebraska signee and no slouch, even predicted by FloWrestling to win the tournament.
Returning All-American Jared McKinley won all five matches without surrendering a period. Neal Molloy is also undefeated at 138lbs with three tech falls, a pin and a decision. Tomorrow will be a huge test as Molloy has one of the tournaments toughest pools. Donte “the black bear†Winfield has dominated in his three matches, winning two by pin and one by tech fall.
Another returning All-American, Jacob Cottey is 2-1 on the day at 106lbs. Tommy Forte is 4-1 on the day dropping his last match of the day in the other half of the 138lbs bracket. Riley Lefever finished the day 3-1 with his lone loss to Minnesota recruit and Cody Phillips’ roommate Dylan Reel. Jacob Barclay made it to day two at 220lbs with a 2-1 record on the day.
Here is a look at each remaining wrestlers pool:
Jacob Cottey
106lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 10
Wrestlers with 1 loss: 8
Going Out Next Round: 3-5
Comments: This upcoming match is a must win for Cottey, he will probably need to win two more matches to get back on the podium.
Jared Mckinley
132lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 10
Wrestlers with 1 loss: 4
Going Out Next Round: 1-3
Comments: McKinley is looking good yet again at Fargo. He has a solid pool, but can win it if he wrestles to his potential. Look out for Zain Retherford as he will be the wrestler to beat in this pool.
Neal Molloy
138lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 8
Wrestlers with 1 loss: 1
Going Out Next Round: 0-1
Comments: Sick, sick, sick, sick….did I mention sick? Molloy’s pool is absolutely sick and there is no easy road from here on out. Featuring Ashnault, Brill, Leeth, Roper, Dippery and Molloy all in one pool is like getting five bikes for Christmas! Whoever comes out of this pool alive will have earned it the hard way.
Tommy Forte
138lbs Pool B
Remaining Wrestlers: 10
Wrestlers with 1 loss: 6
Going Out Next Round: 2-4
Comments: Forte’s pool is no easier, but in the case of the B pool everyone has been beating up on each other. Forte will need to survive at least two more rounds to be in the hunt for the podium.
Riley Lefever
170lbs Pool B
Remaining Wrestlers: 13
Wrestlers with 1 loss: 9
Going Out Next Round: 4-5
Comments: Lefever has quietly had a solid tournament in both styles and looking solid here. He has Missouri 3rd placer this round and could be due for a bye in the next round. This could help him advance to the podium, but it looks like he will have to have two more wins at least.
Mitch Sliga
195lbs Pool B
Remaining Wrestlers: 14
Wrestlers with 1 loss: 8
Going Out Next Round: 2-6
Comments: Sliga is in an unfamiliar situation and the only way to make the elevated mat is to win out. He still has a chance to make the finals if he beats Sam Brooks and Brooks beats Dudley.
Jacob Barclay
220lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 11
Wrestlers with 1 loss: 6
Going Out Next Round: 2-4
Comments: Barclay's pool is not loaded with any super studs, but definitely one that will be hotly contested. Barclay will need two more wins at least to make the podium.
Donte Winfield
285lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 9
Wrestlers with 1 loss: 3
Going Out Next Round: 0-3
Comments: Winfield is tearing through the competition, but will need to win at least one more match, if not two to solidify his spot on the podium.
Junior-106 - Jacob Cottey's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Cottey (Indiana) over Anthony Garza (Colorado) Fall 0:45
Match #2 Jacob Cottey (Indiana) over Raymond Woodward (Oregon) Fall 1:10
Match #3 Paul Mascarenas (New Mexico) over Jacob Cottey (Indiana) Dec 5-0,5-2
Junior-113 - Jake Chadwick's place is unknown.
Match #1 Ibrahim Bunduka (Virginia) over Jake Chadwick (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Luis Morales (Illinois) over Jake Chadwick (Indiana) Dec 5-2,7-0
Junior-120 - Adam Boles's place is unknown.
Match #1 Dom Forys (Pennsylvania) over Adam Boles (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jeremiah Evans (Utah) over Adam Boles (Indiana) Fall 1:19
Junior-120 - Forrest Glogouski's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brenden Calas (New Jersey) over Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) Dec 4-6,3-1,6-4
Match #2 Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) over Joseph Furtick (North Carolina) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Noah Teaney (Missouri) over Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Junior-126 - Quinn Harris's place is unknown.
Match #1 Chris Caldwell (California) over Quinn Harris (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:13
Match #2 Malachi Collins (Missouri) over Quinn Harris (Indiana) TF 9-3,8-2
Junior-126 - Zack Runyon's place is unknown.
Match #1 Matthew Davis (New Jersey) over Zack Runyon (Indiana) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Zack Runyon (Indiana) over Rafael Lopez (Arizona) Dec 3-2,0-1,4-0
Match #3 Kyle Ferguson (Ohio) over Zack Runyon (Indiana) Dec 1-2,6-0,3-0
Junior-126 - Anders Douglass's place is unknown.
Match #1 Antonio Meikel (Utah) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #2 Trevor Schermer (Louisiana) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) Dec 6-0,6-4
Junior-126 - Dominique Shelby's place is unknown.
Match #1 Luis Gurule (Colorado) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jered Cortez (Illinois) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Fall 0:21
Junior-132 - Max Buckley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jimmy Felix (California) over Max Buckley (Indiana) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #2 Xaviel Ramos (New Jersey) over Max Buckley (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:35
Junior-132 - Jared McKinley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Chance Driscoll (Ohio) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #2 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Nick Frank (Maryland) Dec 6-3,3-1
Match #3 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Jayce Carr (Kentucky) Fall 7-1,1:29
Match #4 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Mitchell Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,3-1
Junior-132 - Trevor Burlison's place is unknown.
Match #1 Trevor Burlison (Indiana) over Gary Dinmore (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #2 Trevor Burlison (Indiana) over Cole Murray (Florida) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #3 Trent Nicholson (California) over Trevor Burlison (Indiana) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #4 Zane Richards (Illinois) over Trevor Burlison (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Junior-138 - Sammy Ferdig's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Velarde (Washington) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:16
Match #2 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over Logan Evans (Arkansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Bronson Ashjian (Nevada) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) Fall 1:41
Junior-138 - Neal Molloy's place is unknown.
Match #1 Neal Molloy (Indiana) over Cameron Sypher (Colorado) Fall 7-0,0:25
Match #2 Neal Molloy (Indiana) over Daniel Downes (Delaware) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Neal Molloy (Indiana) over Walker Dempsey (New Jersey) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #4 Neal Molloy (Indiana) over Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Neal Molloy (Indiana) over Coltan Laganiere (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Junior-138 - Josh Juarez's place is unknown.
Match #1 Walker Damewood (Oregon) over Josh Juarez (Indiana) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #2 Josh Bostic (Ohio) over Josh Juarez (Indiana) Dec 1-2,2-1,2-1
Junior-138 - Tommy Forte's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tommy Forte (Indiana) over Brodie Rooks (Montana) TF 7-0,8-2
Match #2 Tommy Forte (Indiana) over Zane Rich (Utah) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #3 Tommy Forte (Indiana) over Joe Moita (California) Dec 1-3,8-5,2-0
Match #4 Tommy Forte (Indiana) over Jake Savoca (Connecticut) Dec 5-3,7-1
Match #5 Colin Heffernan (Ohio) over Tommy Forte (Indiana) Dec 1-2,5-0,1-1
Junior-145 - John Cimmerman's place is unknown.
Match #1 John Cimmerman (Indiana) over Jesus Burgos (Wyoming) Fall 1:19
Match #2 Michael Cuthbertson (Missouri) over John Cimmerman (Indiana) Fall 1:51
Match #3 Jake Short (Minnesota) over John Cimmerman (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Junior-152 - Riley McClurg's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jordan Lara (New Mexico) over Riley McClurg (Indiana) Fall 6-6,1:39
Match #2 T.J. Fox (Ohio) over Riley McClurg (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Junior-152 - Brent McCreary's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jordan Marshall (Ohio) over Brent McCreary (Indiana) Dec 3-1,4-0
Match #2 Brent McCreary (Indiana) over Andrew Philibeck (Wisconsin) Dec 0-6,5-2,2-1
Match #3 Isaac Lundgren (Iowa) over Brent McCreary (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-2
Junior-160 - Austin Neibarger's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) over Austin Neibarger (Indiana) Dec 0-4,4-4,6-0
Match #2 Isaiah Martinez (California) over Austin Neibarger (Indiana) TF 8-0,8-0
Junior-160 - Chase Hack's place is unknown.
Match #1 Gabe Flandrich (Wisconsin) over Chase Hack (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Andrew Smith (California) over Chase Hack (Indiana) Dec 3-0,0-2,2-1
Junior-160 - Kirk Johnson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Josh Berg (Wisconsin) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-1
Match #2 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Ryan Preisch (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #3 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Daquon Wilson (South Carolina) Dec 6-3,7-0
Match #4 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Fall 6-0,1:58
Junior-170 - Paul Matthews's place is unknown.
Match #1 Harlan Kistler (California) over Paul Matthews (Indiana) Fall 6-0,1:08
Match #2 Austin Beaman (Nevada) over Paul Matthews (Indiana) Dec 4-0,6-0
Junior-170 - Sean Mappes's place is unknown.
Match #1 Nick Corba (Ohio) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 5-4,1-2,3-2
Match #2 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Joel Geers (Colorado) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Codie Lafromboise (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #4 Justin Koethe (Iowa) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 2-1,2-0
Junior-170 - Riley Lefever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Hiero Chamblee (Kentucky) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Quinton Hiles (Ohio) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Reel (Illinois) over Riley Lefever (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Carson Powell (Iowa) TF 6-5,8-1
Junior-182 - Dominique Robinson's place is unknown.
Match #1 John Fairbanks (Washington) over Dominique Robinson (Indiana) Dec 1-1,0-7,3-2
Match #2 Taryn Christiansen (California) over Dominique Robinson (Indiana) Dec 7-1,4-4
Junior-195 - Mitch Sliga's place is unknown.
Match #1 Timothy Dudley (South Carolina) over Mitch Sliga (Indiana) Dec 3-2,6-1
Match #2 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over McZiggy Richards (New York) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #3 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Alen Turcinhodzic (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,6-2
Junior-195 - Dalton Halbig's place is unknown.
Match #1 Payne Hayden (Michigan) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Joshua Koukal (Washington) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Dec 3-4,4-2,8-1
Junior-220 - Jacob Barclay's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Barclay (Indiana) over Tyler Jacobs (Ohio) Dec 1-0,1-3,3-1
Match #2 Jacob Barclay (Indiana) over Jade Hoisington (South Dakota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #3 Cash Drylie (Kansas) over Jacob Barclay (Indiana) TF 7-1,7-0
Junior-285 - Donte Winfield's place is unknown.
Match #1 Donte Winfield (Indiana) over Zachary Newton (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Donte Winfield (Indiana) over Ben Calamari (Illinois) Fall 0:22
Match #3 Donte Winfield (Indiana) over Garrett Lee (Kansas) Fall 0:43
3792012 Junior Freestyle Preview
Past 5 Years All-Americans
2007
105
5th
Camden Eppert
2007
125
7th
Jeremiah Edwards
2007
130
8th
Eric Galka
2007
152
3rd
Andrew Howe
2008
105
4th
Brandon Nelsen
2008
112
4th
Camden Eppert
2008
119
7th
Justin Brooks
2008
130
7th
Chris Head
2008
160
1st
Andrew Howe
2009
119
5th
Camden Eppert
2009
130
1st
Cashe’ Quiroga
2009
145
8th
Ryan Stahl
2010
135
3rd
Jason Tsirtsis
2011
112
2nd
Jarred Brooks
2011
130
5th
Jared McKinley
2011
145
1st
Jason Tsirtsis
This year's Junior Freestyle team is relatively young compared to the recent years, but it does not lack the firepower. Leading the way is Mitch Sliga who in recent years has been collecting stop signs like it is going out of style. He has NEVER lost at Fargo and added a FILA Cadet Freestyle title just over a month ago to his resume. He will be representing the USA in Baku, Azerbaijan in August, but first has some business to attend to in Fargo, North Dakota. Jared McKinley is coming back one more time to Fargo with a chip on his shoulder after a 5th place finish last year. He was dominant during the high school season and looks to do the same in Fargo. Other returning All-Americans include two Greco All-Americans in Sean Mappes and Kirk Johnson. After a long Greco tournament they only had one day to recharge their batteries to gear up for freestyle. Jacob Cottey came home with an 8th place plaque last year as a cadet and looks to bring home a bigger one this year as a junior.
Another Perry Meridian Falcon to watch is Donte Winfield. He had success last year at Fargo, but came up short. There are many state placers looking to make an impact this year at Fargo. The pride of New Paris, Forrest Glogouski, is looking to do well after placing 6th this year. State runner-up Vinny Corsaro is making his second trip to Fargo and looking for a spot on the podium. Do not forget about Tommy Forte who beat one of the top wrestlers in the country in Anthony Valencia at the Junior Duals. He is no stranger to national level competition. Lastly, but lost leastly, Danville Warrior and state champion Neal Molloy is making another appearance in Fargo. He placed 3rd at FloNationals this spring and a deep run in this tournament will put him high on a lot of college coach's radar.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Jacob Cottey
106
2012 6th
Cadet Freestyle 8th
Jake Chadwick
113
Adam Boles
120
Forrest Glogouski
120
2012 6th
Quinn Harris
120
Dominique Shelby
126
Anders Douglass
126
Central Regionals 3rd
Zack Runyon
126
Max Buckley
132
Trevor Burlison
132
Jared McKinley
132
2012 1st, 2011 1st, 2010 4th
Junior Freestyle 5th
John Cimmerman
138
Tommy Forte
138
2012 3rd
7-1 Junior Duals
Neal Molloy
138
2012 5th, 2011 1st
FloNationals 3rd
Sammy Ferdig
145
Vinny Corsaro
145
2012 2nd, 2011 6th
Josh Juarez
145
Riley McClurg
152
Matthew Ruddick
152
Kirk Johnson
160
2012 3rd, 2011 4th, 2010 4th
2012 Junior Greco 7th, 2011 Junior Greco 8th, 2012 FloNationals 7th
Brent McCreary
160
Austin Neibarger
160
2010 8th
Chase Hack
160
Sean Mappes
170
2012 1st
2012 Junior Greco 7th, 2011 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 4th,2010 Cadet Greco 7th
Paul Matthews
170
Riley Lefever
170
Central Regionals Greco 2nd, Junior Duals 5-3
Dominique Robinson
182
Dalton Halbig
195
Mitch Sliga
195
2012 1st, 2011 3rd, 2010 3rd
FILA Cadet 1st, Cadet Freestyle 1st(twice), Cadet Greco 1st(twice)
Jacob Barclay
220
Donte Winfield
285
382Nine Cadets Battle Through Day One
Team Indiana started with 32 grapplers at the FargoDome on Wednesday and after the dust had settled nine were left. Leading the way was State Champion and defending Cadet Freestyle National Champion Stevan Micic. Micic tore through the competition without allowing a single point en route to five technical falls. Included in that is a 7-0,6-0 thrashing of New Jersey State Champion Anthony Cefolo. Returning Cadet All-American Brandon James looked as sharp as ever at 120lbs with three technical falls, one pin and a decision without giving up a point. Another Perry Meridian Falcon, Cody LeCount has also looked good with five wins of his own on the first day. Robert Steveson, Conner Tolley and Gavin Jolley-Little also came away from day one without a loss. Carson Popp, James Malone and Jose Champagne have one loss on their record heading into day two.
The remaining cadet wrestlers will weigh in at 1:30pm tomorrow and their session is scheduled to begin at 3:30pm.
Here is a look at each remaining wrestlers pool:
Stevan Micic
113lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 9
Wrestlers with 1 Loss: 4
Going Out Next Round: 1 to 3
Comments: Micic could see California phenom Zahid Valencia in three rounds. To guarantee placement Micic will need to probably win one more match.
Brandon James
120lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 10
Wrestlers with 1 Loss: 6
Going Out Next Round: 2 to 4
Comments: This is a loaded pool with Oklahoma State coach John Smith's son Joe wrecking havoc on the top side. He just pinned Greco champ Vincent Turk in 29 seconds. James will need at least one maybe two more wins to solidify a spot on the podium.
Cody LeCount
132lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 6
Wrestlers with 1 Loss: 0
Going Out Next Round: 0
Comments: No wrestlers in this pool have a loss so Cody will need to win at least one match to make the placing rounds. Voss and Kraisser are ones to watch in this bracket.
Jose Champagne
132lbs Pool B
Remaining Wrestlers: 7
Wrestlers with 1 Loss: 4
Going Out Next Round: 1 or 2
Comments: Jose has the luxury of having a bye this round which will help him to advance. I think he still needs one more win to make the placing round. Luckily with the bye it will get him away from Cali super-stud Aaron Pico for a few more rounds.
James Malone
113lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 7
Wrestlers with 1 Loss: 3
Going Out Next Round: 1 or 2
Comments: Malone has undefeated Daniel Vitale this round and will need to win to survive to place. He will possibly need at least one more win to place.
Robert Steveson
170lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 8
Wrestlers with 1 Loss: 4
Going Out Next Round: 2
Comments: Steveson is looking good sitting undefeated going into day two. One to watch for in his pool is Washington stud Chandler Rogers.
Carson Popp
220lbs Pool A
Remaining Wrestlers: 6
Wrestlers with 1 Loss: 4
Going Out Next Round: 1 to 3
Comments: If Popp wins he is likely to place and with a loss he still has a shot of placing but would need some help. His opponent next round will be a tough one in Greco 3rd placer Christian Jenco. Popp will need to not get pinned and score at least one point in the bout to have a shot of placing if he loses.
Conner Tolley
220lbs Pool B
Remaining Wrestlers: 6
Wrestlers with 1 Loss: 4
Going Out Next Round: 1 to 3
Comments: Tolley is looking solid in his pool as one of only two undefeated wrestlers left.
Gavin Jolley-Little
285lbs Pool B
Remaining Wrestlers: 5
Wrestlers with 1 Loss: 2
Going Out Next Round: 0-2
Comments: Jolley-Little has a bye this round, which should help him get to the medal stand. He is looking good right now and should be heading towards the top of the podium in freestyle.
Cadet-88 - Drew Hildebrandt's place is unknown.
Match #1 Dalton Roberts (Michigan) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) Dec 3-3,5-4,5-3
Match #2 Kirk Johansen (Illinois) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) Dec 5-2,0-5,3-2
Cadet-94 - Tyler Denney's place is unknown.
Match #1 Joseph Grass (West Virginia) over Tyler Denney (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Andrew Smith (Wisconsin) over Tyler Denney (Indiana) Fall 0:08
Cadet-94 - Blake Glogouski's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tanner Cox (Utah) over Blake Glogouski (Indiana) Dec 3-0,0-6,3-1
Match #2 Blake Glogouski (Indiana) over Bridger Carpenter (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Blake Glogouski (Indiana) over Clayton Stillwagon (Montana) Fall 0:48
Match #4 Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) over Blake Glogouski (Indiana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Cadet-100 - Demonte Dawkins's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kyle Bierdumpfel (New Jersey) over Demonte Dawkins (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 DeVaughn Sapien (Idaho) over Demonte Dawkins (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:48
Cadet-106 - Griffin Schermer's place is unknown.
Match #1 Griffin Schermer (Indiana) over Matt Langraff (Florida) Fall 1:26
Match #2 Ethan Koan (Missouri) over Griffin Schermer (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-2
Match #3 Taylor Venz (Minnesota) over Griffin Schermer (Indiana) Dec 1-1,1-0,6-0
Cadet-113 - Stevan Micic's place is unknown.
Match #1 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over BJ Hayes (Alabama) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Joey Bloom (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Dalton Rice (Utah) TF 9-0,6-0
Match #4 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Cole Martin (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Anthony Cefolo (New Jersey) TF 7-0,6-0
Cadet-113 - Reid Eckert's place is unknown.
Match #1 Reid Eckert (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Markeith Gibson (Georgia) over Reid Eckert (Indiana) Dec 3-2,3-2
Match #3 Jarrett Degen (Montana) over Reid Eckert (Indiana) Fall 0:54
Cadet-113 - Sage Coy's place is unknown.
Match #1 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Josh Rogers (Alabama) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #2 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Brady Farnsworth (Utah) Fall 1:35
Match #3 Chris Poland (Michigan) over Sage Coy (Indiana) TF 7-1,5-0
Match #4 Hunter Roberts (Missouri) over Sage Coy (Indiana) Dec 8-3,3-0
Cadet-113 - Christopher Diaz's place is unknown.
Match #1 Conor Caffrey (Connecticut) over Christopher Diaz (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #2 Quinn Devaney (Maryland) over Christopher Diaz (Indiana) Dec 4-1,2-1
Cadet-120 - Brandon James's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brandon James (Indiana) over Cody McDonald (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Brandon James (Indiana) over Jonathan Melton (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Brandon James (Indiana) over Zachary Dean (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Brandon James (Indiana) over Aaron Grigsby (Arkansas) Fall 7-0,1:07
Match #5 Brandon James (Indiana) over Matthew Floresca (Washington) Dec 7-0,4-0
Cadet-120 - Benjamin Harvey's place is unknown.
Match #1 Benjamin Harvey (Indiana) over Matt Grossman (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-1,0-3,3-1
Match #2 Dayton Olson (Illinois) over Benjamin Harvey (Indiana) Dec 5-2,0-1,10-1
Match #3 Vincent Casados (Colorado) over Benjamin Harvey (Indiana) Dec 5-2,5-0
Cadet-120 - Tony Vaughn's place is unknown.
Match #1 Matthew Iwicki (Washington) over Tony Vaughn (Indiana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Bazan (Kansas) over Tony Vaughn (Indiana) Fall 0-4,1:03
Cadet-126 - Jarrod Hemmings's place is unknown.
Match #1 Patricio Lugo (Florida) over Jarrod Hemmings (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Cortland Schuyler (Pennsylvania) over Jarrod Hemmings (Indiana) Fall 3-0,0:17
Cadet-126 - Tyler Fleener's place is unknown.
Match #1 Sean Fausz (Kentucky) over Tyler Fleener (Indiana) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #2 Ian Brown (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Fleener (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Cadet-126 - Austin Ward's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jason Kiehne (Missouri) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 0-3,5-1,7-0
Match #2 Johnny O`Hearon (Utah) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-1
Cadet-126 - Kellen VanCamp's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kellen VanCamp (Indiana) over Brady Gorder (Montana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Kellen VanCamp (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:15
Match #3 Hunter Starner (Virginia) over Kellen VanCamp (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Cadet-132 - Justin Atkinson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Matt Raines (Virginia) over Justin Atkinson (Indiana) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #2 Justin Atkinson (Indiana) over Pizzino Hunter (Ohio) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #3 Justin Atkinson (Indiana) over Shantay Humphrey (California) Dec 2-1,4-3
Match #4 Austin Kraisser (Maryland) over Justin Atkinson (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Cadet-132 - Evan Smiley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Evan Smiley (Indiana) over Richie Cerebe (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Aaron Pico (California) over Evan Smiley (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Troy Wilson (Washington) over Evan Smiley (Indiana) Fall 5-6,12-6,1:42
Cadet-132 - Cody LeCount's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Preston Flaherty (Minnesota) Fall 1:02
Match #2 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Troy Vandall (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Dakota Wall (Idaho) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Matthew Miller (Michigan) Dec 3-3,5-2
Match #5 Cody LeCount (Indiana) over Sam Ward (New York) TF 6-0,9-3
Cadet-132 - Jose Champagne's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Robert DuPont (Virginia) Dec 6-0,5-5,4-2
Match #2 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Jordan Biehn (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:09
Match #3 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Kasey Klapprodt (South Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Jarvis Sanders (Illinois) Fall 1:43
Match #5 Darius Wright (Wisconsin) over Jose Champagne (Indiana) Dec 1-3,4-4,7-3
Match #6 Jose Champagne (Indiana) received a bye.
Cadet-138 - Ruger Kerstiens's place is unknown.
Match #1 Seth Logan (Missouri) over Ruger Kerstiens (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Killian Page (Washington) over Ruger Kerstiens (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Cadet-145 - Connor Armuth's place is unknown.
Match #1 Nick Forget (New York) over Connor Armuth (Indiana) Fall 0:35
Match #2 Connor Armuth (Indiana) over Tim Harman (Oregon) Fall 3-6,0:19
Match #3 Brooks Robinson (Utah) over Connor Armuth (Indiana) Fall 0:41
Cadet-145 - Joey Mammolenti's place is unknown.
Match #1 Joey Mammolenti (Indiana) over Justin Maslow (Illinois) Dec 2-4,3-0,3-1
Match #2 Kyle Kaminski (Ohio) over Joey Mammolenti (Indiana) Dec 6-3,5-2
Match #3 Joey Mammolenti (Indiana) over Kenny Raymes (Idaho) Fall 1:13
Match #4 Mack Short (Minnesota) over Joey Mammolenti (Indiana) Dec 6-0,1-0
Cadet-152 - Dylan Lydy's place is unknown.
Match #1 Andrew Fogerty (Minnesota) over Dylan Lydy (Indiana) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Christian Smith (California) over Dylan Lydy (Indiana) Dec 5-0,6-0
Cadet-160 - Damon Buxton's place is unknown.
Match #1 Gage Stallworth (Oklahoma) over Damon Buxton (Indiana) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Max Maertz (Wisconsin) over Damon Buxton (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Cadet-170 - James Malone's place is unknown.
Match #1 James Malone (Indiana) over Cody Stevenson (Utah) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 James Malone (Indiana) over Joey Bradford (Missouri) Dec 2-6,5-3,5-3
Match #3 James Malone (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Dale Hilleman (Iowa) over James Malone (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:15
Cadet-170 - Robert Steveson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Jeremiah Imonode (Arizona) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Dontae Mcgee (Florida) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Issac Florell (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,6-4
Match #4 Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Jared Langley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-1
Cadet-195 - Andrew Smith's place is unknown.
Match #1 Dylan Kronborg (Arizona) over Andrew Smith (Indiana) Fall 6-0,1:43
Match #2 Dennis Breeding (Ohio) over Andrew Smith (Indiana) Fall 0:45
Cadet-195 - Matthew Simmons's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tyler Stevenson (Utah) over Matthew Simmons (Indiana) Dec 6-2,2-0
Match #2 BJ Hurst (South Carolina) over Matthew Simmons (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:33
Cadet-220 - Carson Popp's place is unknown.
Match #1 Carson Popp (Indiana) over William Brown (Georgia) Dec 7-6,4-4,7-2
Match #2 Thomas Baker (Ohio) over Carson Popp (Indiana) Dec 6-4,6-0
Match #3 Carson Popp (Indiana) over Jake Godinez (Illinois) Fall 0:18
Cadet-220 - Connor Tolley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Dallas Campbell (Oklahoma) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Dylan Otis (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,3-1,6-5
Match #3 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Tate Orndorff (Washington) Fall 6-3,1:14
Cadet-285 - Gavan Jolley - Little's place is unknown.
Match #1 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Dane Drimmer (Colorado) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #2 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Jake Stinson (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #3 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) over Austin Buttry (Pennsylvania) Fall 1-5,6-0,1:25
Match #4 Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) received a bye.
3722012 Cadet Freestyle Preview
Last 5 Years All-Americans
2007
84
7th
Cody Phillips
2007
119
6th
Ryan Stahl
2007
215
5th
Chaz Brock
2007
285
1st
Joe Arthur
2007
285
4th
Jonathan Clark
2008
119
4th
Jason Tsirtsis
2008
119
1st
Brandon Wright
2008
135
8th
Frankie Porras
2008
145
6th
Sean McMurray
2008
152
8th
Zac McCray
2008
171
5th
Braden Atwood
2009
105
7th
Mason Todd
2009
112
8th
Brenden Campbell
2009
130
2nd
Jason Tsirtsis
2010
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
98
1st
Stevan Micic
2011
98
8th
Jacob Cottey
2011
112
8th
Brandon James
2011
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
285
5th
Wesley Bernard
Last year Indiana brought home five All-Americans including two National Champions in Cadet Freestyle. Two of those All-Americans return to Fargo with goals of bringing home some more hardware. Leading the way is defending National Champion Stevan Micic. Micic ran through the field at 98lbs last year and continued that hot streak through the IHSAA season and into this spring. His unbeaten streak was halted in June when he lost to Tommy Thorn at FILA Cadet Nationals. If Thorn is in Fargo, look for another barnburner of a match and do not be surprised to see Micic get revenge. Brandon James returns to Fargo looking to improve on his 8th place performance last year. He placed 3rd this year as a freshman with only one loss to state champion Jarred Brooks.
There are numerous other cadets to keep an eye out for this year. Cody LeCount is making his Fargo debut this year and looking to make a big impact nationally. In the state of Indiana he only has two career losses along with a runner-up finish this year. All three Cadet Greco-Roman All-Americans are looking for a Fargo double. Sage Coy, Gavin Jolley-Little and Conner Tolley all had impressive showings in the Greco portion of the tournament. Drew Hildebrandt and Jose Champagne both had disappointing runs in Greco, which should lead to them wrestling with a chip in their shoulder during freestyle. Two freshman state placers round out the Indiana wrestlers to watch. Robert Steveson placed 5th this year during the IHSAA season and was a Folkstyle Nationals runner-up. He is no stranger to national success, so don't be surprised to see him on the raised platform on Friday. Ben Harvey placed 7th this year and is no stranger to national level competition.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Drew Hildebrandt
88
7-1 Cadet Duals, 4th USAW Folkstyle Nationals
Blake Glogouski
94
Tyler Denney
94
Demonte Dawkins
100
Griffin Schermer
106
Sage Coy
113
2012 Cadet Greco 8th
Stevan Micic
113
2012 State Champion, 2011 3rd
2011 Cadet Freestyle National Champion, 2012 FILA Cadet Runner-up, 8-0 Junior Duals
Christopher Diaz
113
Reid Eckert
113
Tony Vaughn
113
Benjamin Harvey
120
2012 7th
Brandon James
120
2012 3rd
2011 Cadet Freestyle 8th
Austin Ward
126
Kellen VanCamp
126
Tyler Fleener
126
Jarrod Hemmings
126
Cody LeCount
132
2012 2nd
Evan Smiley
132
Jose Champagne
132
2012 ISWA Triple Crown
6-2 Cadet Duals, Super 32 MS Champion
Justin Atkinson
132
Ruger Kerstiens
138
Joey Mammolenti
145
Connor Armuth
145
Dylan Lydy
152
Damon Buxton
160
Robert Steveson
170
2012 5th
Folkstyle Nationals Runner-up
James Malone
170
Matthew Simmons
195
Andrew Smith
195
Carson Popp
220
Connor Tolley
220
2012 FILA Cadet 4th, 2012 Cadet Greco 2nd
Gavin Jolley-Little
285
Folkstyle Nationals Champion, Cadet Greco 6th, 7-1 Cadet Duals
364Miracle Takes Junior Title While Johnson and Mappes Take 7th
[caption id=attachment_4253" align="alignleft" width="286" caption="Kirk Johnson(left) and Sean Mappes both finished 7th at Junior Greco-Roman National][/caption]
Kayla Miracle came away with her second piece of hardware from this week, but this time it was the gold medal. Miracle defeated Steffanie Hampton of Michigan for the second time this week to earn her first Junior National title. On the day Miracle won all four of her matches two by decision, along with a pin and tech fall. Gibby Paxton went 2-2 on the day losing to the eventual champion in the fourth round.
In the Junior Greco-Roman championship both Kirk Johnson and Sean Mappes were 1-1 on the day. Both lost their opening bouts, but were pulled through due to points to previous victories. Johnson defeated California state champion Isaiah Martinez in the 7th place bout 2-0,6-0. Mappes defeated Jason Grimes of Georgia 4-0,0-1,1-0 in his bout. Both Mappes and Johnson are now two-time Greco-Roman All-Americans and will take their skills to Tennessee-Chattanooga and Cumberland University respectively next year.
Junior Women's Freestyle
Junior WM-97 - Brooke Bunch's place is unknown.
Match #1 Amy Hou (Georgia) over Brooke Bunch (Indiana) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Vanessa Smith (Texas) over Brooke Bunch (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Junior WM-105 - Gibby Paxton's place is unknown.
Match #1 Danielle Coughlin (Massachusetts) over Gibby Paxton (Indiana) Dec 3-4,5-0,1-0
Match #2 Gibby Paxton (Indiana) over Gabriela Garcia (California) Fall 0:25
Match #3 Gibby Paxton (Indiana) over Kaylee Chevez (California) Fall 2-0,1:06
Match #4 Cody Pfau (Colorado) over Gibby Paxton (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-4
Junior WM-105 - Lindsey Prozanski's place is unknown.
Match #1 Lindsey Prozanski (Indiana) over Daisy Santos (Florida) Fall 3-3,3-5,1:15
Match #2 Kayla Walker (California) over Lindsey Prozanski (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Patrica Martin (Michigan) over Lindsey Prozanski (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-2
Junior WM-117 - Courtney Gray's place is unknown.
Match #1 Bree Rapoza (Hawaii) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Fall 0:20
Match #2 Courtney Gray (Indiana) over Hailey Huerta (Washington) Fall 0:37
Match #3 Shelby Morrison (Texas) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Fall 1:42
Junior WM-121 - Kayla Miracle's place is 1st.
Match #1 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Maya Nelson (Colorado) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Isabella Fernandez (California) Fall 0:48
Match #4 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Jessika Rottier (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Steffanie Hampton (Michigan) Dec 4-0,8-2
Junior Greco-Roman
Junior-160 - Kirk Johnson's place is 7th.
Match #1 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Payton Vermeesch (Arizona) Fall 2-1,1:24
Match #3 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Chris Lattner (Missouri) Dec 3-2,4-0
Match #4 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Alex Gowers (Virginia) Dec 4-2,4-0
Match #5 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 0-1,1-0,1:59
Match #6 Matt Gray (Wisconsin) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 3-0,0-0,1-1
Match #7 Connor Sutton (New York) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #8 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Isaiah Martinez (California) Dec 2-0,6-0
Junior-170 - Sean Mappes's place is 7th.
Match #1 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Justin Mann (Missouri) Fall 6-0,1:20
Match #2 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Joey Krulock (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-0
Match #3 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Jacob Stilling (Wisconsin) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Mason Bender (South Dakota) TF 7-0,11-0
Match #5 Matt Reed (Kansas) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #6 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Austin Dewey (Idaho) Fall 1:31
Match #7 Richard Robertson (Illinois) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 0-1,1-1,1-0
Match #8 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Jason Grimes (Georgia) Dec 4-0,0-1,1-0
573Cadet Greco Wraps Up and Juniors Battle Through Day One
There was a long day of Greco-Roman wrestling in Fargo today and when the dust settled three cadet wrestlers came home with hardware, while two junior wrestlers survived a brutal first day. On the cadet side, Connor Tolley lead the way by finishing as runner-up, dropping a 4-0,1-0 decision to Roy Nash in the finals. Gavin Jolley-Little finished in 6th place after dropping both his matches today. Lastly, Sage Coy dropped his 7th place match to Ohio's Devin Brown to end up in 8th.
The juniors had a long and tough day with only returning All-Americans Kirk Johnson and Sean Mappes making it to day two. The Indy Southside tandem both have five wrestlers left in their pool with the top four placers in each pool earning All-American status. With a win they both will make come home with hardware, but with a loss they will need some help to make the placing rounds. Riley Lefever and Paul Matthews both had two wins on the day, but were eliminated in the fourth round.
Cadet Results
Cadet-106 - Sage Coy's place is 8th.
Match #1 Danny Boychuck (New Jersey) over Sage Coy (Indiana) Dec 5-3,5-4
Match #2 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Brad Osatiuk (Minnesota) Fall 0-1,4-2,1:16
Match #3 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Morgan Saucedo (California) Dec 4-3,3-1
Match #4 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Doyle Trout (Nebraska) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #5 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Dalton Duffield (Oklahoma) Fall 7-0,0:50
Match #6 Kyle Norstrem (Florida) over Sage Coy (Indiana) Fall 5-0,1:29
Match #7 Devin Brown (Ohio) over Sage Coy (Indiana) Dec 5-0,4-1
Cadet-220 - Connor Tolley's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Matthew St. Onge (New York) Fall 7-0,1:25
Match #2 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Thomas Baker (Ohio) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Dallas Campbell (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,3-2
Match #4 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over William Brown (Georgia) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Connor Tolley (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #6 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Terrion Jones (Illinois) Fall 1:26
Match #7 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Thomas Baker (Ohio) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Roy Nash (Utah) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 4-0,1-0
Cadet-285 - Gavan Jolley-Little's place is 6th.
Match #1 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) over Jason Zook (Kansas) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) over Jake Gunning (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) over Sam Phillips (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,1-0
Match #4 Dane Drimmer (Colorado) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 0:33
Match #5 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) over Xyah Ra (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-1
Match #6 Dane Drimmer (Colorado) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 0:33
Match #7 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #8 Tanner Farmer (Illinois) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-3
Match #9 Chris McDermand (Illinois) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Dec 1-0,3-0
Junior Results
Junior-120 - Adam Boles's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jordan Maynard (New York) over Adam Boles (Indiana) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #2 Michael Bedard (North Carolina) over Adam Boles (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Junior-126 - Dominique Shelby's place is unknown.
Match #1 Mason Kilcarr (Maryland) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Dec 7-0,6-3
Match #2 Riley Thomas (Colorado) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Fall 3-7,0:37
Junior-126 - Anders Douglass's place is unknown.
Match #1 Anders Douglass (Indiana) over Greg Sancrant (Michigan) TF 7-0,9-2
Match #2 Victor Trujillo (California) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) Dec 5-3,5-0
Match #3 David Pearce (Illinois) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Junior-138 - John Cimmerman's place is unknown.
Match #1 John Cimmerman (Indiana) over Steven Mason (Arizona) Dec 5-4,6-3
Match #2 Jake Ellis (Kansas) over John Cimmerman (Indiana) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Colt Cotten (Pennsylvania) over John Cimmerman (Indiana) Dec 6-2,1-0
Junior-138 - Sammy Ferdig's place is unknown.
Match #1 Nolan Kistler (California) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over Brent Matherne (Louisiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over Jordan Amine (Michigan) Fall 2-0,1:11
Match #4 Tomaz Gonzales (Idaho) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) Dec 6-0,4-1
Junior-138 - Josh Juarez's place is unknown.
Match #1 Josh Juarez (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Anthony Monares (Kansas) over Josh Juarez (Indiana) Fall 3-3,0-6,2:00
Match #3 Cooper Gardner (Arizona) over Josh Juarez (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-1
Junior-152 - Matthew Ruddick's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tommy Brewster (Illinois) over Matthew Ruddick (Indiana) Dec 7-0,1-1
Match #2 Victor Haro (Arizona) over Matthew Ruddick (Indiana) Dec 7-0,9-5
Junior-160 - Chase Hack's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tre Sims (Illinois) over Chase Hack (Indiana) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #2 Trevor Daniels (California) over Chase Hack (Indiana) TF 8-0,6-0
Junior-160 - Kirk Johnson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Payton Vermeesch (Arizona) Fall 2-1,1:24
Match #3 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Chris Lattner (Missouri) Dec 3-2,4-0
Match #4 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Alex Gowers (Virginia) Dec 4-2,4-0
Match #5 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 0-1,1-0,1:59
Match #6 Matt Gray (Wisconsin) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 3-0,0-0,1-1
Junior-160 - Brent McCreary's place is unknown.
Match #1 Matt Lemanowicz (Missouri) over Brent McCreary (Indiana) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #2 Brent McCreary (Indiana) over Josh Wooten (Michigan) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #3 Jared Johnson (Kansas) over Brent McCreary (Indiana) Fall 1-0,0:25
Junior-170 - Riley Lefever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Austin Beaman (Nevada) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Johnny Perz (Kansas) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Corba (Ohio) over Riley Lefever (Indiana) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #4 Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Riley Lefever (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Junior-170 - Paul Matthews's place is unknown.
Match #1 Chaeden Grace-reyes (Hawaii) over Paul Matthews (Indiana) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #2 Paul Matthews (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Paul Matthews (Indiana) over Jason Cardozo (Virginia) Dec 4-0,5-3
Match #4 Richard Robertson (Illinois) over Paul Matthews (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Junior-170 - Sean Mappes's place is unknown.
Match #1 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Justin Mann (Missouri) Fall 6-0,1:20
Match #2 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Joey Krulock (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-0
Match #3 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Jacob Stilling (Wisconsin) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Mason Bender (South Dakota) TF 7-0,11-0
Match #5 Matt Reed (Kansas) over Sean Mappes (Indiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #6 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Austin Dewey (Idaho) Fall 1:31
Junior-195 - Dalton Halbig's place is unknown.
Match #1 Ryan Solomon (Pennsylvania) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Cash Drylie (Kansas) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Dec 4-1,2-0
3262012 Junior Greco-Roman Preview
Past 5 Years All-Americans
Year
Weight
Place
Name
2008
130
7th
D’Marcus Spencer
2008
215
6th
George Malone
2010
189
2nd
Drake Stein
2011
160
8th
Kirk Johnson
2011
171
8th
Conner Lefever
With only five All-Americans in the past five years, Indiana is looking to improve on their showing in the Junior Greco-Roman championships. This year's team is highlighted by two former All-Americans, which will increase the chances of having multiple All-Americans like last year. Leading the way is 2011 160lbs All-American Kirk Johnson from Perry Meridian. Johnson has a methodical style that makes it very difficult to score on. Another wrestler to watch is 2009 Cadet Greco-Roman All-American Sean Mappes. Mappes won a state title this year and will look to continue his streak. He has been within a match or two of placing the past two years. Two other wrestlers have seen success at the regional level in Riley Lefever and Anders Douglass. Lefever placed second at Central Regionals in Greco and also had a 5-3 record at the Junior Duals. He will try to continue the Lefever legacy and finish with some hardware like his older brother Conner did last year. Douglass finished 3rd at the Central Regionals in Greco this year and has steadily improved over the past couple years. Two others to watch are state qualifiers Brent McCreary and Dalton Halbig.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Adam Boles
120
Dominique Shelby
120
Anders Douglass
126
Central Regionals 3rd
John Cimmerman
138
Sammy Ferdig
145
Josh Juarez
145
Matthew Ruddick
152
Kirk Johnson
160
2012- 3rd, 2011- 4th, 2010- 4th
2011 Junior Greco 8th, 2012 FloNationals 7th
Brent McCreary
160
 2012 State Qualifier
Chase Hack
160
Sean Mappes
170
2012 State Champion
2011 USAW Folkstyle Nationals 4th,2010 Cadet Greco 7th
Paul Matthews
170
Riley Lefever
170
Central Regionals Greco 2nd, Junior Duals 5-3
Dalton Halbig
195
2012 State Qualifier
447Trio of Cadets Earn All-American Honors
Three Hoosier wrestlers survived the first day of Cadet Greco-Roman wrestling and will come home with some hardware. Leading the way is Connor Tolley. Tolley, of Franklin Community, is undefeated in his pool and has one more match to determine what place he will wrestle for. USAW Folkstyle National Champion Gavin Jolley-Little had his title hopes dashed in the fourth round, but came back to win his first round robin match. Jolley-Little has one more pool match to determine what place he will wrestle for in the finals. After losing his first match to FILA Cadet National Champion Danny Boychuck, Muncie Southside's Sage Coy reeled off four straight wins to put himself into position to place. In the sixth round he lost, but secured placement due to having some early pins. Boychuck, who defeated Coy in the first round did not place, which shows how brutal of a weight class it was.
Cadet-88 - Drew Hildebrandt's place is unknown.
Match #1 Michael Doetsch (Maryland) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #2 Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Shea Randall (Idaho) Dec 0-2,2-0,2-0
Match #3 Jeremy Nygard (Washington) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) Dec 4-0,4-1
Cadet-94 - Tyler Denney's place is unknown.
Match #1 Antonio Moore (Illinois) over Tyler Denney (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Tyler Denney (Indiana) over Ben Callison (Arizona) Dec 3-0,5-3
Match #3 Hunter Marko (Wisconsin) over Tyler Denney (Indiana) Fall 0:11
Cadet-106 - Sage Coy's place is 8th.
Match #1 Danny Boychuck (New Jersey) over Sage Coy (Indiana) Dec 5-3,5-4
Match #2 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Brad Osatiuk (Minnesota) Fall 0-1,4-2,1:16
Match #3 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Morgan Saucedo (California) Dec 4-3,3-1
Match #4 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Doyle Trout (Nebraska) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #5 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Dalton Duffield (Oklahoma) Fall 7-0,0:50
Match #6 Kyle Norstrem (Florida) over Sage Coy (Indiana) Fall 5-0,1:29
Cadet-113 - Reid Eckert's place is unknown.
Match #1 Ben Hornickle (Wisconsin) over Reid Eckert (Indiana) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Joshua Hogan (Ohio) over Reid Eckert (Indiana) Fall 1:27
Cadet-120 - Tyler Fleener's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tyler Fleener (Indiana) over Bobby Alexander (Illinois) Fall 1:32
Match #2 Tyler Fleener (Indiana) over Aaron Meyer (Iowa) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Matthew Floresca (Washington) over Tyler Fleener (Indiana) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #4 Freddie Dunau (New York) over Tyler Fleener (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-2
Cadet-120 - Quinn Harris's place is unknown.
Match #1 Matthew Rundell (Illinois) over Quinn Harris (Indiana) TF 10-4,8-1
Match #2 Zahid Valencia (California) over Quinn Harris (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Cadet-126 - Austin Ward's place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin Ward (Indiana) over Dequarius Millett (Illinois) Fall 0-6,1:10
Match #2 Tyler Wicken (Washington) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #3 Cole Weaver (Michigan) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Fall 5-0,1:42
Cadet-126 - Jarrod Hemmings's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Murphy (Georgia) over Jarrod Hemmings (Indiana) Dec 0-3,6-0,4-0
Match #2 Pernevlon Sheppard (Illinois) over Jarrod Hemmings (Indiana) Dec 6-1,0-6,4-1
Cadet-132 - Jose Champagne's place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin Kraisser (Maryland) over Jose Champagne (Indiana) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #2 Jose Champagne (Indiana) over Grant Bolduan (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #3 Troy Wilson (Washington) over Jose Champagne (Indiana) Fall 6-4,0:23
Cadet-138 - Ruger Kerstiens's place is unknown.
Match #1 Peter Nieto (New Mexico) over Ruger Kerstiens (Indiana) Dec 2-2,7-1
Match #2 Tionte Parks (Iowa) over Ruger Kerstiens (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Cadet-145 - Joey Mammolenti's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jordan Torbitt (New York) over Joey Mammolenti (Indiana) Fall 0-2,0:52
Match #2 Michael Bryant (Virginia) over Joey Mammolenti (Indiana) Dec 8-2,4-1
Cadet-160 - Damon Buxton's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Timpanaro (Florida) over Damon Buxton (Indiana) Dec 5-3,6-2
Match #2 Mattew Allen (Virginia) over Damon Buxton (Indiana) Dec 6-1,4-1
Cadet-170 - James Malone's place is unknown.
Match #1 James Malone (Indiana) over Malcom Johnson (Maryland) Dec 6-1,4-0
Match #2 Jordan Dalton (Ohio) over James Malone (Indiana) Fall 7-1,0:37
Match #3 Daniel Smith (New York) over James Malone (Indiana) Fall 9-0,0:47
Cadet-170 - Stone Neese's place is unknown.
Match #1 Niko Rocha (Illinois) over Stone Neese (Indiana) Dec 5-1,1-5,3-2
Match #2 Jeremiah Imonode (Arizona) over Stone Neese (Indiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Cadet-220 - Carson Popp's place is unknown.
Match #1 Carson Popp (Indiana) over Tate Orndorff (Washington) Fall 0:27
Match #2 Kyler Childers (Oklahoma) over Carson Popp (Indiana) Fall 1:08
Match #3 Dylan Otis (Pennsylvania) over Carson Popp (Indiana) Fall 4-0,1:50
Cadet-220 - Connor Tolley's place is 6th.
Match #1 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Matthew St. Onge (New York) Fall 7-0,1:25
Match #2 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Thomas Baker (Ohio) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Dallas Campbell (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,3-2
Match #4 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over William Brown (Georgia) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Connor Tolley (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #6 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Thomas Baker (Ohio) Dec 1-0,2-0
Cadet-285 - Gavan Jolley-Little's place is 6th.
Match #1 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) over Jason Zook (Kansas) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) over Jake Gunning (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) over Sam Phillips (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,1-0
Match #4 Dane Drimmer (Colorado) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 0:33
Match #5 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) over Xyah Ra (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-1
Match #6 Dane Drimmer (Colorado) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 0:33
Match #7 Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) received a bye.
418Miracle Leads Three Cadet Women's All-Americans
Kayla Miracle led the way as three out of four participants in the Cadet Women's Freestyle came home with All-American status. Miracle, the defending champion, dropped a pool match and had to settle for going for the bronze. She came away victorious by tech fall to finish in third place. She will look to improve on that in a few short days as she will take the mat in the Junior age division. Also placing was Courtney Grey who lost her first match and battled back to get second in her pool. She earned the right to wrestle for the bronze, but came up short finishing in 4th place. Last, but not least, Brooke Bunch finished in 7th place. Congratulations to all the girls on fine performances.
Cadet WM-101 - Lindsey Prozanski's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jessica DeHart (Oregon) over Lindsey Prozanski (Indiana) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #2 Stephanie Nadig (Illinois) over Lindsey Prozanski (Indiana) Fall 2-4,1:29
Cadet WM-101 - Brooke Bunch's place is 7th.
Match #1 Brooke Bunch (Indiana) over Marizza Birrueta (Washington) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Brooke Bunch (Indiana) over Brianne Nguyen (California) Fall 7-1,0-5,1:16
Match #3 Olivia LoGiurato (Pennsylvania) over Brooke Bunch (Indiana) Dec 7-1,1-3,4-3
Match #4 Gabriella Garcia (California) over Brooke Bunch (Indiana) Fall 3-4,1:03
Match #5 Brooke Bunch (Indiana) over Stephanie Nadig (Illinois) Fall 4-3,0:36
Cadet WM-115 - Courtney Gray's place is 4th.
Match #1 Francesco Giorgio (Pennsylvania) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Courtney Gray (Indiana) over Kendra Kenyon (New York) Fall 6-7,1:16
Match #3 Courtney Gray (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Courtney Gray (Indiana) over Lania Aguayo (California) Dec 7-4,6-0
Match #5 Francesco Giorgio (Pennsylvania) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Fall 0:30
Match #6 Courtney Gray (Indiana) over Hailey Huerta (Washington) Fall 1:27
Match #7 Courtney Gray (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #8 Jessika Rottier (Wisconsin) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Cadet WM-124 - Kayla Miracle's place is 3rd.
Match #1 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over August Smith (Minnesota) Fall 1:24
Match #3 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Katherine Renz (Idaho) Fall 1:29
Match #4 Teshya Alo (Hawaii) over Kayla Miracle (Indiana) Dec 5-3,4-2
Match #5 Teshya Alo (Hawaii) over Kayla Miracle (Indiana) Dec 5-3,4-2
Match #6 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #7 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over August Smith (Minnesota) Fall 1:24
Match #8 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Steffanie Hampton (Michigan) TF 8-2,7-0
3712012 Cadet Greco-Roman Preview
Past 5 Years All-Americans
2007
105
6th
Luke Schofield
2007
160
7th
Mark Myers
2007
171
4th
Damon Jones
2007
215
5th
Chaz Brock
2007
285
7th
Jonathan Clark
2008
130
6th
Tony Lovejoy
2008
152
8th
Drake Stein
2008
160
4th
Cameron Vlahos
2008
285
6th
Mark Collett
2009
152
7th
Sean Mappes
2010
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
285
8th
Wesley Bernard
Last year Indiana had two Cadet Greco-Roman All-Americans, but both wrestlers have moved up to the Junior division. This year will see some new blood in the mix with hopes of finishing on top of the podium. Leading the way is ISWA Triple Crown winner Jose Champagne. He went 6-2 at the Cadet Duals and is regarded by many as one of the top incoming freshmen in the nation. Sage Coy is also a top incoming freshman making his first appearance in North Dakota. He went 7-1 at the Cadet Duals and has numerous state and national accolades. Grizzly Cub Connor Tolley is coming off an impressive 4th place at FILA Cadet Nationals in June and looking to improve on that performance. The Hildebrandt name is no stranger to success at Fargo and Drew Hildebrandt would love to follow in big sister's footsteps and claim a national title. USAW Folkstyle National Champion Gavin Jolley-Little will look to secure the second leg of a triple crown at heavyweight. Tyler Fleener had a solid Cadet Duals going 5-3 for the tournament.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Drew Hildebrandt
88
7-1 Cadet Duals, 4th USAW Folkstyle Nationals
Tyler Denney
94
Sage Coy
106
7-1 Cadet Duals
Griffin Schermer
106
Reid Eckert
113
Quinn Harris
120
Tyler Fleener
120
5-3 Cadet Duals
Jarrod Hemmings
126
Austin Ward
126
Jose Champagne
132
6-2 Cadet Duals, Super 32 MS Champion
Ruger Kerstiens
138
Joey Mammolenti
145
Damon Buxton
160
Stone Neese
170
James Malone
170
Carson Popp
220
Connor Tolley
220
4th FILA Cadet
Isaiah Jones
285
Gavin Jolly-Little
285
1st USAW Folkstyle Nationals
3552012 Women's Freestyle Preview
Past 5 Years All-Americans
2007
153
8thÂ
Frances Sherman
2007
165
5thÂ
Shelby Broockerd
2008
124
6thÂ
Becky Cissell
2008
139
7thÂ
Demi Strub
2009
109
4thÂ
Sarah Hildebrandt
2009
139
6thÂ
Demi Strub
2010
109
2ndÂ
Sarah Hildebrandt
2010
139
2ndÂ
Demi Strub
2011
108(Cadet)
1st
Kayla Miracle
2011
112
8thÂ
Gibby Paxton
2011
112
2ndÂ
Kayla Miracle
2011
121
1st
Sarah Hildebrandt
2011
159
3rd
Demi Strub
This year is another small group on the women's side, but they do not lack experience or credentials. Leading the way is Kayla Miracle. Her resume is as long as a seven year old's Christmas list. This year she became the first female to qualify for the IHSAA state finals along with winning the Body Bar FILA Cadet age division in May. Kayla participated in the Cadet World Championships last year along with winning a Cadet National Title and finishing second in the Junior division at Fargo. Another returning All-American is Gibby Paxton. She was 8th last year and looks to improve on that finish. Brooke Bunch will look to bring home some hardware in her second trip to Fargo. First timers Courtney Grey and Lindsey Prozanski are looking to continue the trend of very good women's wrestlers from Indiana on the national stage.
Name
Division
Weight
Credentials
Brooke Bunch
Cadet
101
ISWA Freestyle State Champion
Courtney Gray
Cadet/Junior
115/117
Kayla Miracle
Cadet/Junior
124/121
2012 Body Bar Champion, IHSAA State Qualifier, 2011 Cadet National Champion, 2011 Junior Runner-up
Gibby Paxton
Junior
105
2011 JUnior 8th Place
Lindsey Prozanski
Cadet
101
ISWA Freestyle State Champion
3862012 Fargo Coverage
Where: Fargodome in Fargo, North Dakota
When: July 14th-21st
What: USAW Freestyle and Greco-Roman nationals for cadet, junior and women’s age groups
Schedule
TheMat.com Video Coverage
Follow IndianaMat's Twitter for updates all week long
Follow @Indiana_Mat
!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src="//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js";fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document,"script","twitter-wjs");
// ]]>
Daily Recaps
Miracle Leads Three Cadet Women's All-Americans
Trio of Cadets Earn All-American Honors
Cadet Greco Wraps Up and Juniors Battle Through Day One
Miracle Takes Junior Title While Johnson and Mappes Take 7th
Nine Cadets Battle Through Day One
Junior Freestyle Day 1 Recap
Four Cadets Still Undefeated
Cadets Place 9th in Freestyle
Winfield Leads Three Junior All-Americans
Previews
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Greco-Roman
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Greco-Roman
Junior Freestyle
Results
Cadet Womens Freestyle July 14
Junior Womens Freestyle July 17
Cadet Greco-Roman July 15-16
Cadet Freestyle July 18-20
Junior Greco-Roman July 16-17
Junior Freestyle July 19-21
Pictures
Click here for pictures on the IndianaMat.com Facebook Fan Page
All-Americans
Cadet Womens Freestyle
Kayla Miracle- 3rd
Courtney Grey- 4th
Brooke Bunch- 7th
Cadet Greco-Roman
Conner Tolley- 2nd
Gavan Jolley-Little- 6th
Sage Coy- 8th
Junior Greco-Roman
Kirk Johnson- 7th
Sean Mappes- 7th
Junior Womens Freestyle
Kayla Miracle- National Champion
Cadet Freestyle
Cody LeCount- 2nd
Stevan Micic- 3rd
Robert Steveson- 3rd
Gavan Jolley-Little- 4th
Conner Tolley- 5th
Brandon James- 6th
Jose Champagne- 8th
Junior Freestyle
Donte Winfield- 2nd
Neal Molloy- 5th
Jared McKinley- 6th
649Bryce Hasseman tabbed to lead the Mishawaka Cavemen
SCHOOL CITY TO NAME VARSITY WRESTLING COACH
Superintendent of Schools Dr. Terry E. Barker today announced that he will recommend to the Board of School Trustees for the School City of Mishawaka that Bryce Hasseman be named as Mishawaka High School’s new varsity wrestling coach. “We are pleased that we were able to secure a coach of Bryce’s caliber to fill this position,†said Superintendent Barker. “Without a doubt, Bryce has the technical skills and personal integrity necessary to lead the already successful Cavemen program to even greater prominence,†he continued.
Hasseman comes to MHS after enjoying success as an assistant coach on the collegiate level. Hasseman has served as an assistant coach at Oklahoma State University (2010-2012), where he worked under the tutelage of legendary Olympic wrestler Coach John Smith, and at Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania (2005). In addition, Hasseman has himself traveled the globe, competing against the stiffest competition the sport of wrestling has to offer. Among his many accomplishments, Hasseman was an Indiana individual state champion (2000), as well as an NCAA Eastern League Champion and individual National Championship qualifier (2005). From 2004-2011, Hasseman trained at the University of Iowa and the United States Olympic Training Center. While earning a spot on Team USA (2009-2010), Hasseman accumulated honors both nationally and internationally, including championships at the prestigious Dan Kolov International Tournament (2009) and the Dave Schultz Memorial International Tournament (2009).
“I am honored to have been asked to become the head wrestling coach in a tradition-rich program like Mishawaka,†said Hasseman. “While I have always loved competing as a wrestler, my true passion is to help young wrestlers achieve their potential.†“I am very confident that the Cavemen wrestling program can win championships at both the state and national level,†Hasseman added. “I also agree with the school administration that as important as it is for me to help my athletes become championship level wrestlers, it is even more important for me to help them become championship level human beings,†he concluded.
The next meeting of the Board of School Trustees for the School City of Mishawaka will take place on Tuesday, July 10, 2012, at 7:00 p.m. at the Administrative Center, 1402 South Main Street, Mishawaka, IN 46544. It is anticipated that the SCM Board of School Trustees will approve Superintendent Barker’s recommendation to hire Hasseman on that date and at that time.
Please contact Superintendent Barker (254-4537) or MHS Athletic Director Jim Aldrich (254-7332) with additional questions.
518Class of 2012 College Signings
Updated 8/6/2012
This is the section where you will find out where Indiana high school seniors will be going to college next year to wrestle. Good luck to these seniors as they take their skills to the next level.
New signings this week
Name
High School
College Choice
Projected Weight
Aaron Snep
Manchester
Missouri Valley
197
Kirk Johnson
Perry Meridian
Cumberland University
165
Chas Busz
Whitko
Cleveland State
133
Nick Alder
Roncalli
Trine
141
Josh Arlt
Mississinewa
Trine
149
Ryan Bean
Crawfordsville
Trine
125
Jon Blanton
Alexandria
Trine
141
Josh Blanton
Alexandria
Trine
149
Kyle Clevenger
Wawasee
Trine
133
Michael Conner
Zionsville
Trine
184
Anders Douglass
Twin Lakes
Trine
125
Matt Frane
Dekalb
Trine
125
Nick Leonhard
Jay County
Trine
157
Seth Lloyd
Marion
Trine
125
Logan Zielinski
Roncalli
Trine
149
All of the signings
Name
High School
College Choice
Projected Weight
Brian Harvey
Cathedral
Army
157
Paul Petrov
Hanover Central
Bucknell
125
Robert Boston
Lawrence North
Campbellsville
125
Aaron Ayala
Hobart
Campbellsville
125
Aaron See
Northview
Campbellsville
197/285
Kaden Suter
Martinsville
Campbellsville
285
Chas Busz
Whitko
Cleveland State
133
Jared McKinley
Perry Meridian
Cumberland
133
Joe Gallegos
South Bend Clay
Cumberland(TN)
197
Kirk Johnson
Perry Meridian
Cumberland University
165
Mason Todd
Pendleton Heights
Iowa Western
125
Matt Irick
Hamilton Southeastern
Indiana
165
Trevor Moody
Evansville Reitz
Indiana
133/141
Blake Reuger
Evansville Reitz
Indiana
141/149
Gideon VanHook
Evansville Reitz
Indiana
125
Alonzo Shepherd
Jeffersonville
Indiana
125
Taylor DeLong
Westfield
Indiana Tech
197
James Starks
Snider
Indiana Tech
174/184
Brent Browner
Jeffersonville
Indiana Tech
157
Bryan Snyder
Avon
Indiana Tech
197
Conner Robinson
New Pal
Indiana Tech
157
Derek Roe
Adams Central
Indiana Tech
133/141
Dezmin McGinley
Greenfield Central
Indiana Tech
165/174
Dillen Swango
Greensburg Community
Indiana Tech
285
Eldin Hesselgrave
Cloverdale
Indiana Tech
149
Ian Early
Greenfield Central
Indiana Tech
184/197
Kyle Riedling
Warren Central
Indiana Tech
149/157
Maisen Hill
Muncie Central
Indiana Tech
285
Tommy Locket
Heritage
Indiana Tech
125
Tyson Bercot
Adams Central
Indiana Tech
125/133
Sydney Logan
Mishawaka
Indiana Tech
165
CJ Whitten
Ben Davis
Indiana Tech
125
Jarred Brooks
Warsaw
Indiana Tech
125
Spencer Raypole
Carroll
Indiana Tech
197
Elijah Curtley
Jeffersonville
Indiana Tech
197
Lucas Rooney
Westfield
Indianapolis
149
Michael Nix
Bishop Dwenger
Indianapolis
141
Mason Meling
Snider
Indianapolis
125
Cody Phillips
Union County
Minnesota
125
Aaron Snep
Manchester
Missouri Valley
197
Bobby Keuneke
Bellmont
Mount St. Joseph
133
Jordan Judy
Danville
Mount Union
141
Lukas Schaeffer
Westfield
Navy
184
Brendan Campbell
New Castle
Navy
125
Jason Tsirtsis
Crown Point
Northwestern
141/149
Conner Mullins
New Castle
Notre Dame College
157
Devon Jackson
Yorktown
Purdue
141/149
Kyle Ayersman
Lake Central
Purdue
125
Tyler Kral
Crown Point
Purdue
285
Alex Griffin
McCutcheon
Purdue
141/149
Tanner Lynde
Delphi
Purude
174
Sean Mappes
Center Grove
Tennessee Chattanooga
165/174
Nick Alder
Roncalli
Trine
141
Josh Arlt
Mississinewa
Trine
149
Ryan Bean
Crawfordsville
Trine
125
Jon Blanton
Alexandria
Trine
141
Josh Blanton
Alexandria
Trine
149
Kyle Clevenger
Wawasee
Trine
133
Michael Conner
Zionsville
Trine
184
Anders Douglass
Twin Lakes
Trine
125
Matt Frane
Dekalb
Trine
125
Nick Leonhard
Jay County
Trine
157
Seth Lloyd
Marion
Trine
125
Logan Zielinski
Roncalli
Trine
149
Abraham Hall
Bremen
Wabash
285
Alec Weise
Benton Central
Wabash
125
Alex Mix
Dekalb
Wabash
125
Brian Hayhurst
Evansville Memorial
Wabash
149
Charlie Mavros
Hanover Central
Wabash
149
Damon Albertson
Roncalli
Wabash
174
Ethan Farmer
Bloomington South
Wabash
149/157
Graham Redweik
Caston
Wabash
165
Jake Barclay
South Spencer
Wabash
197/285
James Schafer
Delta
Wabash
285
Jesse Goodnight
Kokomo
Wabash
157/165
Jordan Culp
West Central
Wabash
285
Levi Kinney
Cathedral
Wabash
197
Michael Venezia
Cathedral
Wabash
141
Michael Watson
Frankfort
Wabash
133
Nolan Fenwick
Southport
Wabash
184
Trevor Phillips
Mitchell
Wabash
285
Kyle Nardi
Lapel
Wabash
149
Transfers
Name
High School
College Choice
Projected Weight
Christian Lentz
Mishawaka
Indiana Tech
285
Justin Brooks
Warsaw
Indiana Tech
125/133
Justin Agee
Calumet
Indiana Tech
125
Taylor Hunt
Yorktown
Indiana Tech
165
Kegan Clark-Sanchez
Logansport
Indiana Tech
285
Brandon Wright
Warren Central
Notre Dame College
133
Mark Myers
Crown Point
Wabash
174/184
Conner LeFever
Carroll
Wabash
165
Reece LeFever
Carroll
Wabash
149/ 157
Ben Farmer
Bloomington South
Wabash
165
Steven Sandefer
Mishawaka
Cumberland(TN)
149
Andrew Howe
Hanover Central
Oklahoma
174
Collin Crume
Jimtown
King College
133
If you have a college signing to announce, email me at Joe@Indianamat.com to have it posted.
970Indiana wrestlers look to make history
Five talented and accomplished wrestlers will attempt to break a 76 year drought this weekend at the Olympic Team Trials in Carver Hawkeye Arena in Iowa City, Iowa. The drought is, simply put—no wrestler who competed in high school in Indiana has made a United States Olympic freestyle wrestling team since 1936. Four men and one woman will seek to join the exclusive list of Indiana wrestlers who competed in an Olympics, a list that currently stands at two: Bloomington High School wrestlers Richard Voliva and Charles McDaniel. Voliva and McDaniel were members of a southern Indiana high school team that dominated the Indiana high school wrestling landscape for decades. Voliva was a silver medalist at 72 kg and McDaniel, who was later a long time coach at Indiana University, participated at heavyweight. However, as that obscure English writer William Shakespeare said, “what’s past is prologueâ€.
Truthfully, Indiana wrestling has really risen in the past decade. Until Angel Escobedo (and later Andrew Howe) won an NCAA D1 title, the only Indiana wrestler in the modern era to win one was Michigan State wrestler Kelvin Jackson in 1995. The past decade has brought Indiana wrestlers who were NCAA champions, NCAA All-Americans, US Senior level contenders, Fargo champs, NHSCA champs, NJCAA champs, a Super 32 champ, NWCA Scholastic Duals team champions and, quite frankly, wrestlers who are respected nationally and not just locally.
The following five wrestlers are tremendous representatives of Hoosier wrestling who will be competing for a spot on the 2012 Olympic freestyle team. Each has a nemesis of sorts; a Brian Shute of Vision Quest fame, if you will:
Sarah Hildebrandt (55 kg/121 lbs) currently carries the torch for Indiana women’s wrestling at the senior level. The former Penn High School wrestler had an outstanding high school career for the Kingsmen. Many Indiana wrestling fans thought Hildebrandt would become the first girl to qualify for the Indiana state finals, despite competing in tough weight classes and a formidable semistate. While she fell just short of that accomplishment, she competed well for Penn in the Team State series and blazed a trail for Culver Military Academy’s Kayla Miracle, who finally broke through at this year’s state finals.
The King College standout will be participating in her first Olympic Team Trials. The Granger, Indiana wrestler was a WCWA runner-up this past season and 2011 Fargo Junior freestyle national champion and finds herself in a stacked weight class, led by veterans Helen Maroulis and Leigh Jaynes. Hildebrandt has faced many of the competitors in her weight class and, so far, has fallen a bit short. To be fair, she is the youngest participant in her weight class and has far less international experience than most of her upcoming opponents. That said, Hildebrandt is undoubtedly an up and coming figure on the women’s scene and, even if this year’s results don’t pan out as she hopes, the experience she gains will certainly help her accomplish bigger and better things in the next few years. It’s not a flight of fancy to say that Hildebrandt and her friend Miracle could be wearing United States singlets in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro.
The Big Question: Will Hildebrandt rise to the massive step up in competition or will she be overwhelmed by the bracket loaded with much more physically mature and experienced opponents?
Hildebrandt’s Brian Shute:  Inexperience
Angel Escobedo (55 kg/121 lbs) is a four-time NCAA All-American and one-time NCAA champion from Indiana University. The Griffith High School was incredibly dominant in high school, finishing with one loss and four state titles in his career, as well as the Indiana prep record for most career pins. The understated Escobedo was one of the most dominant competitors to ever step on an Indiana high school wrestling mat and kept it going when he journeyed down to Bloomington to compete for the Hoosiers.
Following a redshirt campaign, Angel reeled off four straight All-American finishes and three Big 10 titles, highlighted by a national championship in 2008. Escobedo followed up his fantastic folkstyle career by quickly competing at a high level on the national freestyle circuit. He won gold at Ziolkowski International 2010, bronze at Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix, won the 2010 University World Team Trials and the 2011 NYAC Holiday International Open. Perhaps of most relevance, he finished 2nd at the World Team Trials in 2010 and 4th in 2011. The past few years has seen Escobedo earn wins over top contenders including Nick Simmons, Brandon Precin, Zach Sanders, Mark McKnight and Sam Hazewinkel. At the London test event in December of 2011, he earned an impressive second place finish. Clearly, he is in the discussion for contenders among the 55 kg weight class. Personally, I feel he matches up pretty well with most of his fellow top contenders, with perhaps the worst matchups for him coming from Obe Blanc and Henry Cejudo. The record-setting competitor from northwest Indiana has a very realistic shot at obtaining a spot on this year’s Olympic squad.
The Big Question: Is Angel completely healthy and peaking?
Escobedo’s Brian Shute: Obe Blanc
Reece Humphrey (60 kg/132 lbs), the Lawrence North High School alum, is a three-time state champion and member of two Team State champions. Reece’s only loss during his four years at the State Finals was to Angel Escobedo when both were freshmen. Humphrey, or Hump as he’s commonly called by the wrestling community, famously executed a picture-perfect windmill breakdance move immediately after winning his last state title. It’s this kind of exuberance and athleticism that is the trademark of Hump’s wrestling. Tutored by his legendary father, multiple time National Team member and former Olympic coach Jim Humphrey, as well as older brother Jordin Humphrey, Hump followed in his father’s and brother’s footsteps and made the journey to Columbus, Ohio to become a Buckeye.
Following a challenging freshman campaign and a solid sophomore season, Reece finished his Ohio State career with a bang, finishing 2nd as a junior and 3rd as a senior. The two-time All-American consistently competed and excelled in freestyle and Greco during the offseason, showing from an early age that his skills translated especially well in the international styles. He was almost a double champion at Fargo juniors in 2005, winning Greco and finishing 2nd in freestyle.  He continued his success in 2008 at University Nationals, finishing 3rd in Greco and winning the freestyle competition. Hump one-upped himself the following year, winning both disciplines at University Nationals in 2009. He also won Fila Jrs in 2008 and 2010 in freestyle. He was fourth at the 2010 NYAC  International Open, 5th at 2011 Dave Schultz Memorial International, 9th at 2011 Worlds and, most importantly, won the 2011 US Open and 2011 World Team Trials. Essentially, most of Humphrey’s losses in the past year and a half or so have come to opponents outside the US. He’s a solid favorite at 132, with recent wins over Bunch, Zadick, Headlee, Valenti and Scott. Hump has a broken hand and will miss this weekend’s action, but a critical issue is lurking—the United States is not yet qualified at the weight for the Olympics yet. There are two more qualifying matches left for Hump and the United States and he will be given an opportunity to wrestle off the winner of this weekend’s competition. Based on recent results, Reece has Indiana’s best shot at making the freestyle team this year.
The Big Question: Even if Reece wins the wrestle-off, will he be the wrestling equivalent of a man without a country if the US cannot qualify at the weight?
Humphrey’s Brian Shute: Franklin Gomez, but he competes for Puerto Rico
Andrew Howe (74 kg/163 lbs), the Juggernaut, from Hanover Central High School, is a three-time state champion whose only loss in Indiana was to Reece Humphrey in the state finals, when Howe was a freshman and Hump was a senior. Few fans who saw it can forget how dominant Howe was in-state. His opponents often capitulated before the opening whistle, or at least that’s how Andrew made it look. The Juggernaut was lured north to Madison, Wisconsin to wrestle for Barry Davis’s (or more accurately, Donny Pritzlaff’s and Jared Frayer’s) Badgers.
Right out of the gate, Howe showed that he was a pretty unique competitor. He won the first of his three straight Big 10 titles en route to nabbing three high All-American finishes. Howe sandwiched a national title in his sophomore season around a runner-up finish as a freshman and third place finish as a junior. With one year of NCAA eligibility remaining, Howe will be a strong favorite to win another title, wherever he competes next season. Like Humphrey and Escobedo, Howe showed early on in his prep career that he had the skill set to compete at a high level in freestyle. Like both of his predecessors, Howe was a Fargo Jr champion. The Juggernaut was a 2009 Junior World Freestyle 3rd place finisher, a 2009 Fila Jr. freestyle champion, a 2010 US Open champion, a 2010 Sunkist Kids International Open champion, 2011 University Nationals champion and runner-up in 2010 and 2011 for the World Team. He’s easily the favorite at the weight outside of current world champion Jordan Burroughs. Howe has recent wins over Fay, Marable, Dake, Sponseller, Paulson and Rogers. Howe has monstrously stout defense and is able to grind out most close matches. Only Burroughs presents a challenge that Howe hasn’t been able to overcome to this point.
The Big Question: Is this a case of wrong weight, wrong time for Howe, or will he pull off what would likely be the upset of the weekend by beating the man considered to be the United States’ best wrestler?
Howe’s Brian Shute: Jordan Burroughs
Bryce Hasseman (84 kg/185 lbs), from Franklin High School and the son of legendary Griizzly Cub coach Bob Hasseman, was a state champion at 160 in 2000. Following his state championship, Hasseman packed up and headed to Pennsylvania to compete for Bloomsburg.
An NCAA qualifier in 2005 for Bloomsburg, Hasseman really hit his stride when he began competing on the freestyle circuit. While not as accomplished in folkstyle as his fellow male Indiana natives competing this weekend, Bryce is by far the most experienced in international freestyle competition. Hasseman has an extensive and impressive record in international competition: 3rd at 2005 Canada Cup, 2nd at 2006 Sunkist Kids/ASU International Open, 2nd at 2006 Clansman International , 2006 Canada Cup champion, 3rd in 2008 New York AC Holiday International, 2008 Guelph Open champion, 3rd in 2008 Dave Schultz Memorial International, 3rd in 2008 Dimitri Korkin International, 3rd in 2008 Hargobind International, 2009 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion and 2009 Dan Kolov International champion.  Perhaps even more impressively, he’s had topnotch results competing for US team spots: 2nd at 2004 University Nationals, 3rd at 2005 University Nationals, 8th at 2006 U.S. Nationals, 7th at 2007 U.S. Nationals, 3rd at 2008 U.S. Nationals, 4th at 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, 2nd in 2009 U.S. World Team Trials, 2nd in 2009 U.S. World Team Trials, 2nd in 2009 U.S. World Team Trials and third at 2011 Men`s FS Olympic Trials Qualifier. Hasseman is obviously battle-tested and his biggest obstacle appears to be Jake Herbert, as he’s defeated most of the other entrants at one time or another.
The Big Question: Â Does Hasseman have a final, best performance left in the tank?
Hasseman’s Brian Shute: Jake Herbert
380Scholastic Duals: A look back
Historic Wabash College in Crawfordsville, Indiana was the setting for the 2012 edition of the NWCA Brute Scholastic Duals National Championship. Eighteen teams from ten states slugged it out during seven rounds of fierce action. When the smoke cleared, Illinois Navy, champions in 2010 and runners-up in 2011, regained the coveted team title.
Navy used the strength of their upper weights and all around team balance to twice win four matches in a row, and toughed out a 33-24 victory over a game but overmatched Indiana Gold. Navy won three matches by a 3-2 margin, showcasing their exceptional timing and mental toughness. Navy featured three state champions and a roster populated entirely of wrestlers with impressive state tournament results. The talent level was on display as they were only seriously challenged the entire tournament by Indiana Gold.
Illinois Navy finished the day undefeated as a team, and featured undefeated individual performances from five of their upper-weight athletes: Hunter Rollins (Hersey) at 160 (AAA 5th place, 2012), Cameron Mammen (Urbana) at 170 (AA 5th in 2012), Jordan Ellingwood (Plainfield Central) at 182 (AAA 3rd, 2012), Blake Blair (Edwardsville) at 195 (AA 2nd, 2012) and Hinsdale Central’s heavyweight Brian Allen (AAA 3rd, 2012). Blair was chosen by Illinois coaches to be their nominee for Most Outstanding Wrestler, as he was dominant nearly the entire tournament.
2011 champions and runners up in 2010, Indiana Gold was clearly second best at this year’s tournament. Led by undefeated state champion Isaiah Bradley (Muncie South), Gold was largely in control of their matches, until they ran into the Navy buzz-saw. While the impressive Bradley (Gold’s MOW candidate) was their lone state champion and lone undefeated competitor, several wrestlers finished the day with just one loss, including 106 Hayden Lee (Garrett, 3rd in 2012), 145 Vinny Corsaro (Cathedral, 2nd in 2012), 160 Bobby Stevenson (Merrillville, 5th 2012), 170 Jake Masengale (Perry Meridian, 2nd, 2012), 195 Jacob Lumpkin (Shenandoah, state qualifier 2012) and 220 Gelen Robinson (Lake Central, 3rd 2012).
Kentucky was an impressive third place squad, featuring a roster stacked with an impressive amount of talent. Led by deserving Most Outstanding Wrestler, 120 pound Brock Ervin, a two-time undefeated state champion from Union County, the Kentucky Blue squad was formidable.  Joining Ervin with a clean sheet was eye-opening freshman 220 pounder Austin Myers. Watch out for this 2012 undefeated state champion from Campbell County in the coming years. One loss competitors from the Bluegrass State included: 132 Jayce Carr (Union County, 2012 state champion), 145 Kevin Cooper (Simon Kenton, 2012 state champion) and 152 Stephen Myers (Campbell County, 2012 state champion, 2011 Ohio state champion).
Indiana Blue finished fourth and was led by undefeated New Palestine 106 lb. wrestler Tommy Cash (5th, 2012). Virginia was fifth and paced by undefeated 145 lber Derek Arnold (Westfield, 2012 AAA 3rd). Colorado rounded out the Gold Pool with a sixth place finish and were led by one-loss wrestlers 120 PT Garcia (Bear Creek, 2012 5A state champion) and 182 Garet Krohn (Arvada, 2X 5A state champion). Other undefeated wrestlers were: Delaware 152 Vinny Casey (Wilmington Charter, 4th 2012), Illinois Orange’s 113 Mark Duda (Marist, 2012 AAA 2nd), 170 Joe Ariola (Oak Park, 2012 AAA state qualifier), 195 Jake Davis (Sycamore, 2012 AAA 4th) and 285 Cole Whitford (Granite City, 2012 sectional qualifier), New Jersey’s 160 Brandon Simon (JFK, 2012 District Champion, Fargo Greco Cadet All-American), Ohio 1030’s 132 Austin Reese (Mechanicsburg, 2012 State Div. 3 2nd), Ohio Titans 195 Arron Tschantz (Barberton, 2012 State Div. 1 6th), Indiana Renegades Blue’s 126 Devin Broukal (Bloomington South, 2012 7th) and the Combined Blue Team’s HWT Donte Winfield (Perry Meridian, 2012 state qualifier).
While the event was an unqualified success, there was an unfortunate development which occurred before the initial whistle was blown. Illinois wrestler Michael Sepke was seriously injured on Thursday when he was hit by a car while crossing the street to his hotel. Sepke (Montini), an AAA 4th place finisher in 2012, grievously damaged his pelvis and underwent surgery in Indianapolis on Friday. Obviously, our thoughts and prayers are with him and his family, as he continues to convalesce.
1617IHSWCA Senior Academic All-State
Congratulations to all the young men who have earned this honor.
Ben Branson  Alexandria
Jon Blanton  Alexandria
Josh Blanton  Alexandria
Jon Blanton  Alexandria
Brooks Faurote  Bellmont
Dewey Melcher  Bellmont
Alex MacDonald  Bishop Dwenger
Michael Zehr  Bishop Dwenger
Michael Nix  Bishop Dwenger
Carter Delaney  Bishop Dwenger
Ethan Farmer   Bloomington South
Connor Ennis  Boonville
Abraham Hall  Bremen High School
Luke Huston  Brownsburg High School
Kalia Clark  Calumet High School
Graham Redweik  Caston
Graham Redweik  caston
kyle Harvey  caston
Brian Harvey  Cathedral
Levi Kinney  Cathedral
Michael Venezia  Cathedral
Brock Warner  Center Grove
Adam Boggess  Churubusco
Bryce Forrester  Columbia City
Eric Shepherd  Columbia City HS
Ryan Bean  Crawfordsville HS
Hudson Miller  Crawfordsville HS
Cameron Halsted  Crown Point High School
Tyler Kral  Crown Point High School
Josh Swope  Crown Point High School
Jason Tsirtsis  Crown Point High School
Pascal Brun  Culver Academies
Carlos Salinas  Culver Academies
Jake Hammel  DeKalb High School
Aaron Mason  DeKalb High School
Jeff Mason   DeKalb High School
Alex Mix  DeKalb High School
Tanner Lynde  Delphi
Kevin Offutt  Delphi
Blake Rodenbeck  East Noble
Clint Hoffar  East Noble
Clint Hoffar  East Noble
Kristopher Roberts  Elkhart Memorial
Jarrod Clouser  Elwood
Hunter Oakley  Evansville Central
Jake Lannert  Evansville Mater Dei
Alex Bassemier  Evansville Mater Dei
Logan Folz  Evansville Mater Dei
Dane Maurer  Evansville Mater Dei
Ben Johnson  Evansville Memorial
Jackson Colavecchia  Evansville Memorial
Brian Hayhurst  Evansville Memorial
Louis Funke  Evansville Memorial
Louis Funke  Evansville Memorial
Gideon Vanhook  Evansville Reitz
Trevor Moody  Evansville Reitz
Blake Rueger  Evansville Reitz
Aaron King  Evansville Reitz
Daltyn Backes  Evansville Reitz
Trevor Moody  Evansville Reitz
Gideon Vanhook  Evansville Reitz
Dillon Hinen  Fairfield HS
Jeff Gasper  Fishers High School
Eli Moore  Fountain Central
Colton Bane  Fountain Central
Luke Vaughn  Fountain Central
Andrew Mitchell  Fountain Central
CJ gerald  Frankfort
Brian Murr  Franklin Community High School
Spencer Hessman  Franklin Communty High School
Nolan Feller  Franklin County High School
Ryan Ntende  Goshen High School
Nathan Epler  Greenwood Community High School
Matt Rivas  Guerin Catholic
Matt Rivas  Guerin Catholic
Paul Petrov  Hanover Central
Charlie Mavros  Hanover Central
Lucas Lager  Hanover Central
Peter Konieczny  Harrison (WL)
Caleb Bettag  Heritage Hills
Kody George  Homestead High School
Derek Sanders  HSE
Hayden Janney  HSE
Matt Irick  HSE
Charles Snodgrass  Indian Creek High School
Elijah Curtley  Jeffersonville
Alonzo Shepherd  Jeffersonville
Brandon Weinkauf  Jimtown
Brandon Weinkauf  Jimtown
Alex Skipper  John Adams High School
Logan Short  Knox Community High School
Blake Brutus  Kokomo
Brandon Minton  Kokomo
Cameron Colby  Kokomo
Jesse Goodnight  Kokomom
Adrian Brown  Lafayette Jefferson
Sam Ensign  Lafayette Jefferson
Jordan Maxey  Lapel
Clay LaBarr  Lawrence Central
Jacob Henry  Lawrence North High School
Trent Eliason  Lawrenceburg High School
Clayton Campbell  Lebanon High School
Isaac Greeson  Maconaquah
Brian Dick  Macquancah
Payton Sorg  Manchester High School
Gabriel Flores  Marion High
Seth Lloyd  Marion High
Tanner Williams  Marion High
Ethan Dale  McCutcheon High School
Gregory Kosel  Mishawaka Marian High School
Thomas Stachowiak  Mishawaka Marian High School
Stephan Blanford  Mt. Vernon (Posey) High School
Scott Kohler  Muncie Central
Brenden Campbell  New Castle
William Clinkscales  North Central
Melvin Graham  North Central
Hunter Wells  Northfield HS
Drew Miller  Northwestern
Raymond Monroe  Northwestern
Drew Miller  Northwestern
Mitchell Wilson  Norwell High School
Thomas Linna  Oak Hill
Joe Tuell  Paoli
Jake Stilwell  Pendleton Heights
Kyle Babb  Pendleton Heights
Andrew Foley  Pendleton Heights
Jordan McCool  Pendleton Heights
Jacob Davis  Penn High School
Ben Varner  Penn High School
Reed Holcomb  Prairie Heights High School
Jeff Koberstein  Princeton
Leven Tomey  Princeton
Brennan Gregory  Providence
Bryce Roberts  Rochester High School
Joe Ardizzone  Roncalli High School
Brennan Ellis  Roncalli High School
Parker Leisure  Rushville Cons. H. S.
Caleb Cole  Scottsburg High School
Cody Clark  Shelbyville
John Slivka  Shenandoah High School
Dean Fites  Shenandoah High School
Nathan Miller  Sheridan
Alex Padgett  Sheridan
Jared Wilson  Snider
Austin Whisler  Snider
James Starks  Snider
Mason Meling  Snider
Aaron Bender  Snider
Charlie Hirschy  South Adams
Jordan Landers  South Adams
Isaac Werst  South Adams
Dkhari James Turner-Smith  South Bend Riley
Andrew Waters  South Putnam High School
Hunter Wetzel  South Spencer High School
Alexander Zachariah Thomas  South Vermillion High School
Nolan Fenwick  Southport High School
Matt Miller  Southport High School
Brian Boucher  Southport High School
Joseph Gilham  Sullivan
Erik Brown  TC Howe Communtiy HS
Blake Alvey  Tell City Junior/Senior High
Trent Bauters  Tippecanoe Valley High School
Cole Warner  Tipton High School
Christian Winkle  Twin Lakes
Anders Douglass  Twin Lakes
Dyrek Chowning  Warren Central High School
Brad Penning  Western High School
Cody Cyr  Western High School
Max Juarez  Westfield
Lucas Rooney  Westfield
Lukas Schaeffer  Westfield
Cody Zink  Woodlan High School
Logan Buuck  Woodlan High School
Dylan Smith  Yorktown HS
Cody Smith  Yorktown HS
Michael Conner  Zionsville
Karl Anliker  Zionsville
Spenser Simpson  Zionsville
Donovan McCloskey  Zionsville
Adam Kern  Zionsville
834IHSWCA Junior Academic All-State
Congratulations to all the young men who earned this honor.
126   Lincoln Kyle   Alexandria
132   Luke Blanton   Alexandria
195   Dylan Jones   Avon High School
160   Jacob Bergman   Bellmont
182   Brad Busse   Bellmont
138   Willie Mahlan   Bellmont
132   Levi Moss   Ben Davis High School
160   Gage Norris   Ben Davis High School
195   Jacob Ricks   Benton Central
285   Shawn Ryan   Bishop Dwenger
120   Logan Parrish   Bishop Dwenger
182   Ben Evans   Bishop Dwenger
195 Boyd Haley Bloomington South
182   Conner Ludwig   Brownsburg High School
126   Anand Tsogtbaatar   Brownsburg High School
138   Ben Rodimel    Carmel
220   Bailey Inman    Carmel High School
145   Gino Gillum   Cathedral
182   John White   Cathedral
195   Bryce Campbell   Cathedral
132   Saul Fisher   Center Grove
285   Eric Kuznar   Churubusco
170   Jason Nicodemus   Churubusco
132   Austin Boggess   Churubusco
195   Tyler Casey   Clinton Prairie
182   Russell Hazelet   Columbia City HS
170   Macaully Vessels   Connersville High School
220   John Marvel   Connersville High School
138   Robby Marschand   Connersville High School
138   Tyler Burlison   Crown Point High School
170   Jacob Hazi   Crown Point High School
113   Allen Betts   Culver Community High School
182   Brendan Gill   Delta High School
113   Codey Flickinger   Elkhart Memorial
182   Kain Jenkins   Elkhart Memorial
132   Stephon Wilkins   Emmerich Manual High School
285   Jesse Hohl   Evansville Central
160   Wesley Mandel   Evansville Central
145   Alex Palstring   Evansville Harrison
113   Mathew Mastison   Evansville Harrison
170   Zachary Peak   Evansville Harrison
170   Alex Schneider   Evansville Mater Dei
285   Nathan Wright   Evansville Mater Dei
132   Branson Schroeder   Evansville Mater Dei
126   Logan Wedding   Evansville Memorial
106   Damon Kuhn   Evansville Reitz
120   Blake Johns   Evansville Reitz
220   Mason Schnarr   Evansville Reitz
195   Mitch Sliga   Fishers High School
220   Nick Ottersbach   Floyd Central
145   Garett Dalton Fentz   Franklin Community High School
152   Lucas Joseph Kriech   Franklin Community High School
145   Travis Pickard   Goshen High School
126   Jonah Thompson   Greenwood Community High School
285   Patrick Vondersaar   Guerin Catholic
138   Romario Velazquez   Harrison (WL)
152   Dulus Owen   Harrison (WL)
170   Dakota Jacobsen   Homestead High School
182   Zach Carlstrom   Homestead High School
152   Jacvkson Bennett   HSE
160   Austin Neibarger   HSE
132   Mitch Snyder   HSE
120   Chad Heer   HSE
182   Levi Pearson   HSE
132   Edgar Chevez   Jasper
170   Dillon Wagner   Jasper
145   David Fridley   Jeffersonville
160   Daniel Thompson   Jeffersonville
220   Ross Corcoran   Lafayette Central Catholic Jr/Sr High School
160   Sam Kochert   Lafayette Central Catholic Jr/Sr High School
152   Patrick Krane   Lafayette Central Catholic Jr/Sr High School
138   Scott Swingle   Lawrence Central H.S.
160   K.C. Hedger   Lawrenceburg High School
138   Collin Campbell   Lebanon High School
220   Grant Maxwell   Lewis Cass
195   Luke Knutson   Lewis Cass
126   Andrew Roadruck   Lowell
195   Ryan Patterson   Lowell
160   Tate Turner   Madison
145   Michael Culley   Marion High
170   Joseph Walter   Mishawaka Marian High School
160   Michael Rynkiewich   Mt. Vernon (Posey) HS
132   Adam Bogs   Munster
182   Morgan Kabrich   North Central
126   Paul Mikesell   North Miami High School
106   Alan Mock   North Miami High School
195   Tyler Hoover   North Miami High School
138   Jared Kirtlan   Northfield HS
182   Kyle Houlihan   Northfield HS
145   Timothy Deters   Northridge
182   Zach Telschow   NorthWood
138   Tyler Apple   Paoli
195   Ian Bostock   Paoli
160   Joey Stasiak   Penn High School
145   Trevor Manspeaker   Penn High School
138 Nick Bova Perry Meridian High School
145 Riley McClurg Perry Meridian High Schol
145   Colin Quin   Peru High School
182   Andrew Robinson   Peru High School
160   Kane Rockenbaugh   Peru High School
152   Kaleb Hammersley   Peru High School
126   Braxton Simpson   Peru High School
138   Christian Pearson   Plainfield
195   Daylon Weddle   Plainfield
126   Ben Macri   Plainfield
106Â Â Â John Mills IIÂ Â Â Plymouth High School
126   Joe Boots   Prarie Heights High School
132   Kevin Meyer   Princeton
170   Daniel Fernandez   Providence
113   Barry McGinley   Roncalli High School
120   Josh King   Roncalli High School
126   Trent Fadness   Rossville
220Â Â Â Robert Hadley IIÂ Â Â Rushville Cons. H. S.
285   Joseph Garland   Rushville Cons. H. S.
285   Adam J. Wolka   Seymour
285   Tyler Uhls   Shelbyville
132   Patrick Boucher   Sheridan
220   Nathan Wynn   South Adams
170   Mike Anderson   South Bend Riley
182   Tanner Thompson   South Putnam High School
126   Benjamin Fiechter   Southern Wells
145   Derek Long   Tipton High School
120   Adam Boles   Tri-West Hendricks
113   Mason Tribbett   Twin Lakes
132   Austin Fuller   Union County
160   Wyatt Krom   Union County
285   A. J. Gilchrist   Westfield
170   Greg Warren   Westview
120   Travis Normand   Woodlan High School
113   Schuyler Phillips   Yorktown HS
138   Tyler Glenn   Zionsville
285   Austin Brewer   Zionsville
113   Mitch Weber   Zionsville
425State Finals LiveBlog
Saturday Placing Round
2012 State Finals Placing Round
Saturday
2012 IHSAA State Finals Day 2
Friday Night
2012 IHSAA State Finals
4132012 State Finals Preview Magazine!
IndianaMat State Finals Preview 2012
By Joe Caprino in IndianaMat.com Magazines
34 pages, published 13 FEB 2012
IndianaMat.com's Wrestling State Finals Preview Magazine
3902012 Pick'ems Results
[table id=57 /]
4312012 New Castle Semi-State Preview
New Castle Semi-State 2011-2012
The largest high school gymnasium in the entire country is the setting this Saturday for an entire day (and a good deal of the night) of fierce competition. New Castle has been steady in terms of strength and depth for the past decade, and this year’s talent level appears to be stronger than in many recent years (although perhaps not as deep as last year’s group). There are roughly a half-dozen strong state championship contenders (not to mention an equal number of nationally ranked studs) and not a lot of weak weights. The strongest classes are 113 (eight ranked wrestlers, 7 of the state’s top 14), 120 (seven ranked wrestlers, all in the top 15, including two nationally ranked wrestlers) and 160 (three top-5 wrestlers, including #1 and #2). The deepest weight classes are 138 (seven ranked wrestlers and a stacked bracket all around), 145 (eight ranked wrestlers and a handful of other really tough kids) and 152 (eight ranked wrestlers, including #1 Connor Mullins, plus four other 30+ win competitors). The least regarded weight class is 182, which features only two ranked wrestlers.
Without further adieu.....
106
Nathan Boston, barring injury, weight issues or disqualification, will almost certainly be the day’s first champion. Five ranked wrestlers (#13 Jack Chastain was upset in sectional competition) and one non-ranked, one-loss senior are included in this top-heavy bracket. Like last year, Boston has toyed with most opponents and I don't expect anyone here to push him too strongly. He’s highly ranked nationally by virtually every ranking entity because he has fared well against other states’ best wrestlers and dominated most of his in-state competition. He has still yet to taste defeat in his high school career, and is a strong favorite to earn another state title. Although there are only five ranked competitors at this weight, each is ranked in the top 11 and at least two of these top-11 kids won’t advance. Brutal.
Last year's champ: Nathan Boston, Lawrence North
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Nathan Boston, Lawrence North (nationally, #4 The Open Mat, #6 InterMat, #& WIN Magazine, #4 AWN)
#3 Tommy Cash, New Palestine
#5 Preston Mantel, Zionsville
#9 C.J. Whitten, Ben Davis
#11 Jacob Cottey, Perry Meridian
Epic matchups:
Kevin Condo, Franklin County vs. Kellen Van Camp, Lebanon (ticket round) - Provided each wrestler can win his opening match (Condo should have his hands full with Roncalli’s Vance Ellis), this ticket puncher should be a doozy. The senior Condo has lost only once all year and Van Camp comes from a strong Lebanon lineage. Condo very nearly took out state qualifier Antonio Perez last year at New Castle, losing 3-2.
#9 Whitten vs. #1 Boston, (ticket round) – This match is a little bit unfortunate. Whitten is a senior returning state qualifier and an excellent competitor. However, his way back to state is barred by one of Indiana’s finest wrestlers at any weight. A Whitten win would likely be considered the upset of the entire year.
#5 Mantel vs. #11 Cottey (ticket round) – These two faced off last year in the first round, with Cottey winning the battle by fall in a slight upset. Unfortunately for him, Cottey drew Boston in the ticket round, so there was no state berth for the Falcon wrestler last year. This year’s match should be one of the highlights of the ticket round and it’s tough to say who will advance. Will Mantel get revenge or will Cottey win another huge match with the Eagle standout?
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Condo, Cash, Mantel and Boston
The Alpha Dog:
Nathan Boston
113
As with 106, there is a very strong favorite in this weight class, although freshman Brandon James isn’t quite the mortal lock that Boston is. Unlike 106, there are eight ranked wrestlers here, or half the entire field. While James should win his first semistate title, the other three spots in the state finals should be hotly contested. There are no easy spots here, and there is a high likelihood of some upsets. The way the draws came out, at least a few ranked kids will be done for the season before 10 am.
Last year's champ: Mason Todd, Pendleton Heights
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 4/4, 100%
Ranked wrestlers:
#2 Brandon James, Perry Meridian
#6 Riley Newkirk, Lawrence Central
#8 Ben Harvey, Cathedral
#9 Deondre Wilson, Arsenal Tech
#12 AJ Belden, Westfield
#13 Barry McGinley, Roncalli
#14 Taylor Fee, New Palestine
#18 Ryan Bean, Crawfordsville
Epic matchups:
#12 Belden vs. #9 Wilson (1st round) - The winner likely gets the always tough Ben Harvey, but, first things first, this is a dynamite 1st round matchup. Wilson, the IPS standout, was a somewhat surprising 4th place finisher at the Perry Meridian regional last week, although the field he faced was pretty outstanding. Belden has always been in the mix his entire high school career, but he lacks a defining victory to this point. Both kids got a tough draw, but that’s the norm at semistate. The winner is capable of beating Harvey, but beating James is probably a little bit out of reach.
#12 Belden/ #9 Wilson vs. #8 Harvey (ticket round) – Harvey already owns wins over Belden (3-0) and Wilson (6-5 in 3OT). Both Belden and Wilson compete hard in every match and are seldom beaten badly by anyone. In short, any of these three could be the ticket-taker in this section of the bracket. Expect close, exciting matches. Will the standout freshman defeat one of these more experienced opponents yet again?
#13 McGinley vs. #18 Bean (1st round) – Two ranked, very tough kids face off in an early morning tilt. McGinley has had some ups (big win over Fee) and downs (10 losses wrestling a tough schedule) this year, but his size is tough for many of his opponents. Bean is a senior with just two losses on the season and is a kid who has improved substantially each year of his career.
#13 McGinley/#18 Bean vs. #6 Newkirk (ticket round) – Newkirk will be a solid favorite, as he already owns a win this season over McGinley and a handful of other ranked opponents. The winner of McGinley/Bean will have his hands full with the standout junior from Lawrence Central.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Harvey, Fee, Newkirk and Boston
The Alpha Dog:
Brandon James
120
Another New Castle weight class, another seven ranked wrestlers. Two nationally renowned studs lead the way in a pretty stacked weight class. Defending state champ and Brute Scholastic Duals Most Outstanding Wrestler Mason Todd is a slight favorite here, on the strength of a razor thin 2-1 win over Campbell. Todd had his hands full with Sparks last week at Pendleton, so that bears watching. Past the big two, the weight is wide open for two other wrestlers to punch their tickets. At least 3 top-15 ranked wrestlers will not advance to the state finals.
Last year's champ: Brenden Campbell, New Castle
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 2/4, 50%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Mason Todd, Pendleton Heights (nationally, #11 The Open Mat, #8 InterMat, #14 WIN Magazine, #5 AWN)
#3 Brenden Campbell, New Castle (nationally, #15 InterMat)
#6 Andrice Martin, Franklin Central
#7 Alex Sparks, Lawrence North
#10 Aidan Kenny, Perry Meridian
#14 Evan Smiley, Cathedral
#15 Jordan Lile, Fishers
Epic matchups:
#14 Smiley vs. #10 Kenney (1st round) – These two have already battled once this year, with Kenney winning a tight decision. Both of these kids have wrestled some of the cream of Indiana’s crop and aren’t intimidated by anyone. Although Kenney has had a little more success over the course of the season, this one is a pick ‘em. Unfortunately for both wrestlers, Campbell will be waiting for them in a ticket match.
David Ramirez, Warren Central vs. #7 Sparks (1st round) – Don’t let Ramirez’ record and lack of a state ranking fool you—he’s wrestled a brutal schedule and is capable of winning his first two matches. These two split their two matches this season and both were close. Sparks is coming off a huge performance vs. defending state champion Mason Todd, a contest that saw him put the Arabian wrestler on his back and nearly get a fall. Sparks is a bit more consistent, but Ramirez is a senior and is dangerous.
Ramirez/#7 Sparks vs. #15 Lile (ticket round) – Lile and Sparks were each one match away from qualifying from state last year. Lile beat a tough Chandler Moore of Southmont to win his regional. Ramirez was controlled by Kenney en route to a third place finish and Sparks went toe to toe with Todd for a runner-up finish. These three should be pretty evenly matched and any of them could come out on top of their portion of the bracket.
#3 Campbell vs. #1 Todd (championship round) – This match alone is worth the price of admission if it takes place as anticipated. Last year’s New Castle semistate saw Mason Todd beat Phillips in a slight upset, Curtis Anderson beat Willis and Montrail Johnson beat Mullins. Will this year’s version bring more top seeds falling to defeat? Campbell certainly has the ammo to beat Todd or anyone in the state, for that matter, but Todd has been unreal the past two seasons and doesn’t take any matches off.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Martin, Lile, Campbell and Todd
The Alpha Dog:
Mason Todd
126
Cody Phillips, aka Pocket Hercules, moves up in weight and will be looking to come out on top of a field featuring 5 ranked wrestlers, including 4 in the top 10. The Union County standout is attempting to become a three time state champion and another semistate title could greatly help him at Bankers Life the following weekend. Undefeated Cody LeCount could be his stiffest competition, as the Perry Meridian sophomore has been dominant this season and seeks to remove the bad taste in his mouth from last year’s ticket round loss to Dominique Price of Tech. Boston and Gettinger are each former state qualifiers looking to get back to the promised land.
Last year's champ: Jared McKinley
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 4/4, 100%
Ranked wrestlers:
#2 Cody Phillips, Union County (nationally #6 @120 AWN)
#4 Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian
#8 Robert Boston, Lawrence North
#10 Tom Gettinger, Connersville
#19 Corbin O’Neal, Tri-Central
Epic matchups:
#8 Boston vs. #10 Gettinger (ticket round) – Two upperclassmen with state experience square up for a huge ticket round match. Gettinger has a tough opening round match with Caldwell-Velez, but he will be favored to advance to face the Lawrence North senior Boston. Gettinger beat Taylor Fee in his opening round match and then lost a heartbreaker to Hamilton Southeastern’s Mitch Snyder in last year’s ticket round. The winner of this match has a nice path to the finals, which could go a long way towards a state placement the following weekend.
Lincoln Kyle, Alexandria vs. Clayton Campbell, Lebanon (1st round) – Kyle dropped his opening match at last year’s semistate to Brenden Campbell, while the Lebanon Tiger wrestler Campbell won his first round match and lost his ticket round match to Alexandria’s Luke Blanton by decision 6-0. These are both tough kids and either kid could win this one. Unfortunately, LeCount lurks for the winner in the ticket round.
#4 LeCount vs. #2 Phillips (semifinals) – While Philllips is the undefeated, two-time state champion senior and will be the favorite if these two lock up, don’t count out LeCount (no pun intended). The talented sophomore has been a notch above all of his opposition this season and is hungry for a state title, which will almost certainly require a win over Phillips. The winner of this match will almost certainly win the weight class and lock up a one seed at Bankers Life.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Watson, LeCount, Boston and Phillips
The Alpha Dog:
Cody Phillips
132
Another state #1, defending state champ and nationally ranked gladiator heads the field at 132. While this is a deep and talented field, it would be a monumental upset if anyone beat McKinley. The Southside Butcher should put his stamp on this field and lock up a 1-seed at state. However, the battles for second through 4th should be very interesting and wide open. While there are only four ranked kids at this weight, make no mistake—guys like Hugo Perez (lost ticket round match 12-7 to Boston last year), Garrett Port (lost 9-2 to Dan Barrett at New Castle last year), Mitch Snyder (state qualifier last year), Austin Fuller (lost to C. McGinley at New Castle last year), Brant Larson (lost to McKinley at New Castle last year) and Michael Steele are all state caliber kids.
Last year's champ: Brian Harvey, Cathedral
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 2/4, 50%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Jared McKinley, Perry Meridian (nationally, #9 The Open Mat, #11 InterMat, #11 WIN Magazine, #11 AWN)
#3 Luke Blanton, Alexandria
#7 Levi Moss, Ben Davis
#16 Nick Borta, North Montgomery
Epic matchups:
Mitch Snyder, Hamilton Southeastern vs. #7 Moss (1st round) – This is a really tough first round match for each kid. Moss is a two time state qualifier and a fourth place finisher last season. Snyder qualified for state last year and has been a vital cog in the excellent Hamilton Southeastern lineup all year. Moss pinned Snyder when they met earlier this year, and is coming off a regional runner-up finish that saw him compete with defending state champion McKinley to the tune of a 3-1 loss. Snyder pinned #16 Borta last week, so he’s wrestling at a high level right now, too.
Snyder/#7 Moss vs. #3 Blanton (semifinal round) – Blanton followed up a fourth place finish at last year’s semistate with a remarkable run at the state finals, which included a huge upset of Mishawaka’s Layton Binion. He’s backed it up this season with an undefeated campaign to this point. This should be a great semis match, regardless of who advances to face Blanton (assuming he can get by the very tough Michael Steele of Westfield).
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Blanton, Perez, Moss and McKinley
The Alpha Dog:
Jared McKinley
138
Seven ranked wrestlers and no clear-cut favorite mark the 138 weight class. Literally, a half-dozen wrestlers could be crowned champion. Bova and Farrell are former state placers, so they are the slight favorites of the weight class. That said, these two split their two matches this season, so it’s difficult to say who would win if they manage to make the finals and face off again. In addition to the minimum of three ranked wrestlers who will not advance, non-ranked kids like Drake Gunning of Westfield (33-5), Jake McCoy of Franklin County (38-3, beat Jackson Bennett of HSE at last year’s semistate), Shenandoah’s Chandler Hale (31-7, lost a 3-0 decision to state qualifier Nick Ader at last year’s semistate) and Southmont’s Dan Barrett (27-6, lost a ticket round match vs. McKinley last year) supply evidence that this is one of the deepest weight classes at New Castle.
Last year's champ: Justin Kieffer, Roncalli
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 2/4, 50%
Ranked wrestlers:
#4 Nick Bova, Perry Meridian
#6 Josh Farrell, Greenfield Central
#8 Robbie Elsea, New Palestine
#13 Michael Venezia, Cathedral
#18 Collin Campbell, Lebanon
#19 Cody Handley, Northeastern
#20 Josh Blanton, Alexandria
Epic matchups:
Chandler Hale, Shenandoah vs. Dan Barrett, Southmont (1st round) – Each kid was pretty close to punching a ticket last year to the big show. Barrett has wrestled a little tougher schedule and will be a slight favorite. The winner will likely face Farrell in a tough ticket round match.
#18 Campbell vs. #4 Bova (ticket round) – Bova is a returning state placer and has been pretty impressive all year. He has a remarkable knack of winning tight matches against tough competition. Speaking of tough competition, Campbell was a 2-1 loser to Ader in 2OT in his ticket round match last season. He is tough to score on, has pinned Venezia and won decisions vs. McCoy and Handley this year. Lebanon wrestles a surprisingly tough schedule, too, so he won’t be overwhelmed by facing a stud from the top-ranked team in the state. This should be a phenomenal match.
#8 Elsea vs. #20 Blanton (1st round) – This battle of ranked wrestlers will face off for the right to battle Cody Handley for a state finals berth. Blanton is a senior who was upset at regionals last year and will be looking for redemption. Elsea was beaten in his opening round match by Handley last year.
#8 Elsea/#20 Blanton vs. #19 Handley (ticket round) – Handley owns a win over Blanton this season and beat Elsea at New Castle last year, ultimately falling in his ticket round match with Brian Harvey in a very, very close contest. Any of these three could advance to Bankers Life.
#13 Venezia vs. #6 Farrell (semifinal round) – Farrell beat Venezia in OT already this year, but Venezia is a tough senior who has always competed at the highest levels, falling just short of the state finals his first three years. Although Farrell is a two-time state placer and a pinner, Venezia is a grinder and is definitely capable of pulling the mild upset.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Venezia, Bova, Handley and Farrell
The Alpha Dog:
Josh Farrell
145
This weight is absolutely stacked with depth. Although there isn’t a clear favorite, there are 8 ranked wrestlers (not including defending state qualifier Cody House) vying for the strap. Basically, the winner of this weight class will be whoever is hot throughout the day, and it’s quite possible that if you held the semistate on five different days, you might get five different winners. That said, the unpredictability of this weight class makes it exciting. I picked Davenport because he was hot last weekend and he has to beat a tough ranked wrestler in Lough just to punch his ticket. It’s not a stretch to say that Corsaro, House, Lough, Tatom, McClurg or Blanton could just as easily win the weight as Davenport.
Last year's champ: Matt Rattay, Lawrence North
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 2/4, 50%
Ranked wrestlers:
#4 John Tatom, Hamilton Southeastern
#5 Vincent Corsaro, Cathedral
#8 Jon Blanton, Alexandria
#10 Clayton Davenport, Ben Davis
#11 Riley McClurg, Perry Meridian
#12 Graham Lough, North Montgomery
#14 Nick Ulrey, New Palestine
#18 Kyle Nardi, Lapel
Epic matchups:
Cody House, Connersville vs. #5 Corsaro (ticket round) – Both kids qualified for state last year, with Corsaro finishing a strong 6th. House is a tough senior who beat the always tough Jordan Johnson of LN last year at New Castle. Corsaro missed a bit of time this season and appears to be working his way back into top form. Even with Corsaro’s earlier 7-1 win over House earlier this season, this one could go either way. Both young men have tough first round matchups—Corsaro faces Southport’s Brian Boucher (38-9) and House battles Westfield’s Lucas Rooney (36-12).
#10 Davenport vs. #12 Lough (ticket round) – Davenport was riding high last season coming into semistate competition and fell to Alexandria’s Eli Walker in the opening round. Davenport comes into this year’s semistate as a regional champion (won a 5-1 decision over McClurg in OT) looking to make it to the state finals. Lough was injured in last week’s championship match vs. Tatom.
#4 Tatom vs. #11 McClurg/#18 Nardi (ticket round) – Tatom is wrestling very well right now and is as likely as anyone to win the weight class. However, either Lapel’s tough Nardi or PM’s McClurg could put a stop to those plans in this high powered ticket round match. McClurg beat Nardi last year 8-1, so he’s the likely opponent for Tatom.
#14 Ulrey vs. #8 Blanton (1st round) – Another terrific opening round match in this wide-open, stacked weight class, this is a battle of the Dragon vs. the Tiger. Both have brothers who are or were highly successful and both lost first round matchups at New Castle last season, Ulrey falling 11-3 to Matt Rattay and Blanton dropping a heartbreaker to Riedling in a last second flurry. The winner of this tough tussle gets either regional champ Nolan Feller of Franklin County (lost last season’s ticket round match to New Castle champ Kameron James) or Alex Thomas of South Vermillion (beat last season’s state qualifier Jared Lawson of Frankfort).
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Corsaro, Tatom, Blanton and Davenport
The Alpha Dog:
John Tatom
152
Connor Mullins is yet another nationally regarded beast in this semistate. Mullins has done it all in Indiana….except for capturing that elusive state title. He’s a strong favorite at New Castle to win another semistate title (although he was upset by Montrail Johnson last year) and lock up an important #1 seed at Bankers Life. Seven other ranked wrestlers will do their best to slow him down, but Mullins is as close to a lock as it gets. Like many other weights here, slots 2-4 are wide open and difficult to predict.
Last year's champ: Kameron James, Pike
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Connor Mullins, New Castle (nationally, #18 InterMat)
#5 Austin McCloskey, Western Boone
#10 Kyle Riedling, Warren Central
#11 Tre Spencer, Pike
#16 Adam Kern, Zionsville
#17 Logan Zielinski, Roncalli
#18 Gino Gillum, Cathedral
#19 Jackson Bennett, Hamilton Southeastern
Epic matchups:
#18 Gillum vs. #19 Bennett (ticket round) – They have faced off twice this year, with each kid winning once. They are very evenly matched, but Gillum faces a four seed in his first match, so it’s possible that he might be slightly fresher for the ticket match. Bennett has to first beat a very tough Austin Rose (28-7) of Greenfield Central.
#5 McCloskey vs. #17 Zielinski (1st round) – McCloskey has been on fire this season (just one loss all year, a close decision to 2X state placer Blake Rueger) and will be looking to erase the memory of his scary match last season with Justin Kieffer. Kieffer accidentally slammed the Western Boone standout on his head and he was unable to continue. Zielinski lost by fall to Noblesville’s Wayne Specht in his opening round match at New Castle last season, but he has beaten Gillum this year. He will test McCloskey at the very least. The winner will likely face the very tough Johnny Slivka of Shenandoah, who gave Carmel’s Grant Scurria a tough match at semistate last year.
#10 Riedling vs. #16 Kern (1st round match) – Two former state qualifiers square up in this opening round match. Riedling is coming off an impressive regional championship and will seek to move past last year’s unfortunate match vs. Scurria. It appeared that Riedling might have had the fall vs. Scurria and the referee simply didn’t have the angle to see it. Whatever the case, Riedling had to settle for a clutch win vs. Blanton in his opening round match. Riedling is a pinner, too, so Kern will have to be cautious vs. the Warrior wrestler. Kern caught fire last year and will have to do it again this year if he wants to return to Bankers Life. Kern finished a surprising fourth at regionals, losing by fall to Clinton Central’s Jeffery Scott in the third place match. Kern beat Connersville’s Jordan Maple and Noblesville’s Wayne Specht to advance to state.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Bennett, McCloskey, Riedling and Mullins
The Alpha Dog:
Connor Mullins
160
Three top-five wrestlers occupy this very deep, very tough weight class. The clear class of this weight are #1 Harvey, #2 Johnson and #5 Neibarger. Three time state placer Harvey edged Johnson in OT during their dual earlier this year and Harvey also edged Neibarger in a very intense match at team regionals. I think Neibarger can beat Harvey, but it’s hard to see him beating South Dearborn’s Jimmy Shaw, Harvey and Johnson in one day. Therefore, I think it will come down to Harvey and Johnson, and whoever wins will likely have to eke out a very close match. While there are only five ranked grapplers in this weight class, there are some tough unranked kids as well: regional champ Shaw (32-8), the always tough Danny Rojas (35-9) of Roncalli and Westfield’s Logan Floor (38-10), also a regional champ.
Last year's champ: Kirk Johnson, Perry Meridian
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 4/4, 100%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Brian Harvey, Cathedral
#2 Kirk Johnson, Perry Meridian
#5 Austin Neibarger, Hamilton Southeastern
#16 Clint Nicholson, Pendleton Heights
#17 Connor Robinson, New Palestine
Epic matchups:
#17 Robinson vs. #5 Neibarger (1st round) – Neibarger is a former state placer and can roll with the best in the weight class. Robinson racked up a 43-7 record this season wrestling a tough schedule. Robinson gave Kirk Johnson all he wanted last week, losing a tight 5-3 decision.
#17 Robinson/#5 Neibarger vs. #1 Harvey (semifinal round) – Neibarger was upset by Floor last week and will need to be sharper to finally get past Harvey. The Royal wrestler very nearly did the deed at team regionals but Harvey held him off. Harvey had better not look past Rojas.
Logan Floor, Westfield vs. #16 Nicholson (ticket match) – This is just too close to call. Both are excellent, upperclassmen wrestlers who are well coached and have been close to the big show in the past. Nicholson has some pretty phenomenal balance and can impress when fighting off single legs. Floor knocked off the very tough Neibarger last week.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Neibarger, Harvey, Nicholson and Johnson
The Alpha Dog:
Kirk Johnson
170
Tyler Willis is one of the better part-time wrestlers in recent Indiana history. His quickness is impressive and he’s become a very intuitive wrestler over the course of his high school career. However, the target on his back is large this season, as evidenced by a number of close matches against his toughest competition. The most recent nail-biter was against Irick at team regionals. Although Willis is a solid favorite to win his weight, there are at three to four kids here who are capable of pulling the upset, as Curtis Anderson did last year. Five former state qualifiers and six wrestlers currently ranked reside at this weight.
Last year's champ: Curtis Anderson, Carmel
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Tyler Willis, Cathedral (nationally, #17 The Open Mat, #14 InterMat)
#6 Jake Masengale, Perry Meridian
#8 Jon Decker, New Castle
#9 Dezmen McGinley, Greenfield Central
#10 Matt Irick, Hamilton Southeastern
#18 Joe Ardizzone, Roncalli
Epic matchups:
#1 Willis vs. #9 McGinley (ticket round) – I doubt either kid is too excited to possibly see the other in the ticket round. McGinley has been a tough foe for Willis this year and is a former state qualifier and certainly benefitted from competing for Team Indiana at the Scholastic Duals. However, it’s tough to bet against Willis—he’s a three time state placer and an elite athlete.
#8 Decker vs. #18 Ardizzone (ticket round) – Decker is a former state qualifier and has also given Willis a tough match this year. Ardizzone has a knack for keeping his matches close and I would expect this to come down to the wire, provided the Rebel wrestler can get past the underrated Phillip Centofante (23-9) of Zionsville.
#10 Irick vs. #6 Masengale (semifinal round) – Masengale has wrestled just about every elite wrestler at 170 and won them all, except for one sub-standard (for him, anyway) match against top-ranked Willis. Irick gave Willis fits at team regional and, like Masengale, is a former state qualifier. This should be a fantastic match, if both wrestlers advance to this point.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Irick, Masengale, Decker and Willis
The Alpha Dog:
Tyler Willis
182
This weight class is easily the lowest rated weight class at New Castle—only two ranked wrestlers are present in the bracket, as a few highly regarded kids didn’t advance through regionals. One of those two ranked competitors is former state qualifier Lukas Schaeffer. Schaeffer, who has committed to the Naval Academy like New Castle’s Brenden Campbell, is a legitimate state title contender and should win the weight. This weight is very wide open after Schaeffer and it will be very interesting to see how things shake out.
Last year's champ: Nick Manning, South Dearborn
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 4/4, 100%
Ranked wrestlers:
#2 Lukas Schaeffer, Westfield
#10 C.J. Martin, Perry Meridian
Epic matchups:
Zach Hutchison, East Central vs. #10 Martin (semifinal round) – It’s by no means a lock that this match will take place, as Hutchison will have to get by a 30+ win opponent (Southport’s Matt Miller, 31-9) and then the winner of Tipton’s Nate Hein (37-6) and Southmont’s stout senior Dennie Brown (22-7). Martin will have to beat the winner of Hamilton Southeastern’s Levi Pearson (13-4) and Anderson’s Zachary Chism (31-8). Hutchison is a returning semistate qualifier.
Hutchison/#10 Martin vs. #2 Schaeffer (championship round) – If either Hutchison or Martin advances to face Schaeffer, it will be interesting to see how the Shamrock wrestler responds to being firmly challenged. Westfield always wrestles a tough schedule and Schaeffer is undefeated for a reason, but this is a very murky weight class, so surprises are almost a certainty.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Jehn, Hutchison, Martin and Schaeffer
The Alpha Dog:
Lukas Schaeffer
195
This weight is all Mitch Sliga's. Sliga is hungry for a state title to accompany his four Fargo titles. He is unlikely to be challenged too severely until his appearance the following weekend at Bankers Life. Past Sliga, the field is wide open and features just three other ranked wrestlers. The rankings issue is a little misleading, though; there are seven non-ranked wrestlers with 30+ wins and ten non-ranked wrestlers with 25+ wins.
Last year's champ: Mitch Sliga, Fishers
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 4/4, 100%
Ranked wrestlers:
#1 Mitch Sliga, Fishers (#10 nationally, The Open Mat, #9 InterMat, #20 WIN Magazine, #6 AWN)
#6 Ian Early, Greenfield Central
#17 Dyrek Chowning, Warren Central
#19 Devante Ash, Perry Meridian
Epic matchup:
Taylor DeLong, Westfield vs. #19 Ash (ticket round) –.DeLong is an absolute brawler—a tough, strong kid who pounds, pummels and frustrates his opponents. He’s parlayed those traits into a 41-8 record against tough competition, and several of those losses are to Sliga. In short, he’s very underrated and his record is misleading. Ash has also wrestled a brutal schedule and his long frame can be problematic for his foes as well.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Chowning, DeLong, Early and Sliga
The Alpha Dog:
Mitch Sliga
220
Five ranked wrestlers will battle it out with the rest of their opponents at this weight class. None of them are strong favorites and this is among the most wide-open weight classes at New Castle. The winner will be the wrestler who catches fire. Last week, the hottest wrestler was Pike’s Justin Sanders, who knocked off higher rated opponents in Naughton and Gearlds. This hasn’t been a deep or strong weight class at New Castle in recent years.
Last year's champ: Logan Cooper, Perry Meridian
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 1/4, 25%
Ranked wrestlers:
#11 Austin Gearlds, Greenfield Central
#13 Jaylan Douglass, North Central
#15 Levi Kinney, Cathedral
#17 Jordan Naughton, Perry Meridian
#20 Justin Sanders, Pike
Epic matchups:
Alex Lindemann, Milan vs. #13 Douglass (ticket round) – For this match to take place, Douglass will have to get by the very game Jordan Phillips (27-5) of Southmont. Lindemann won his regional over returning semistate qualifier Blake Babcock (30-4) of Centerville.
Jacob Aven, Zionsville vs. #11 Gearlds (ticket round) – The sophomore Aven had a very impressive regional performance, giving up just two points in three matches en route to the title. Gearlds has had a number of big wins this year, but was majored by Sanders in the regional title match, after winning in OT against Franklin Central’s Tyler Wilson. It’s very possible he will regain his form from the regular season and win the semistate crown.
#15 Kinney vs. #17 Naughton (ticket round) – Assuming each wrestler can win tough opening round matches, they will meet up again in the ticket round. Kinney won their first battle in OT. Like Gearlds, both of these young men are capable of winning the weight.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Douglass, Gearlds, Kinney and Sanders
The Alpha Dog:
Justin Sanders
285
There are six ranked wrestlers in the field, and two more returning semistate qualifiers. This is a pretty solid bracket, led by #4 Bernard and #5 Winfield. In addition to the six ranked competitors, there are seven additional wrestlers with 25 or more wins. There could be some surprises here, as this is often an unpredictable weight class. Fargo All-American Bernard and the tank Winfield are likely among the very best heavies in the state; their first match was a war of attrition won by the savvy Bernard.
Last year's champ: Willie Henson, North Central
Last year's Dingo Pack picks: 3/4, 75%
Ranked wrestlers:
#4 Wesley Bernard, Cathedral
#5 Donte Winfield, Perry Meridian
#9 Hayden Janney, Hamilton Southeastern
#14 Larry Carter, Warren Central
#16 Richard Brown, East Central
#17 Joe Garland, Rushville
Epic matchups:
#9 Janney vs. Jake Beasley, Frankton (ticket round) – Janney is a very solid wrestler and can hang with just about anyone. Janney lost a squeaker in OT to eventual state placer Willie Henson last year. Beasley is an active, athletic heavy who is capable of pulling a big upset or two. He’ll have his work cut out for him to get by returning semistate qualifier Dillen Swango (33-12) of Greensburg.
#5 Winfield vs. #16 Brown (ticket round) – Brown is a quality heavyweight, and was one match away from making it to state last year. Winfield is just about impossible to score on. By the same token, his offense is limited, but that recipe brought Jeremiah Harvey a state title last year.
#17 Garland vs. #14 Carter (ticket round) – Two ranked, big guys get after it here. Carter needs to be careful in his opening match vs. Southmont’s Chandler Burkhart (27-5).
#4 Bernard vs. #5 Winfield (championship round) – This will be a great match if it takes place. Neither kid gives an inch and each wrestler waits for his opponent to make a mistake. Bernard is pretty equally difficult to score on as Winfield and hasn’t lost in a while. This will be a tough field for both kids to navigate through, but they are the best of the bunch.
Dingo's Pack picks to advance:
Beasley, Winfield, Carter and Bernard
The Alpha Dog:
Wesley Bernard
4222012 Evansville Semi-State Preview
Evansville Semi-State Preview
While fans from the Merrillville Semi-State surely will reign in the complaints early next week, this Saturday wrestlers from the Evansville Semi-State will come to compete at a premier venue in Ford Arena. Each wrestler looks to punch their ticket and create their own history, being the first ever State Qualifiers out of this new location, leaving Roberts Stadium as a distant memory.
106
106 looks to be a competitive weight class with returning State Qualifiers in Terrence Kennedy of Floyd Central and Damon Kuhn of Evansville Reitz with Kennedy having a tough way to go in the ticket round. With only one upperclassman you should expect to see these names in the upcoming years as well.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Terrence Kennedy (35-1 Floyd Central) vs. Jacob Brown (39-1 Castle)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Damon Kuhn (40-2 Reitz)
2. Terrence Kennedy (35-1 Floyd Central)
3. Hunter Fox (37-2 Cascade)
4. DJ Smith (29-4 Franklin)
113
At 113 it is a two horse race between Bailey Lahue (37-2 Corydon Central) and Anthony Schoettle (37-1 Center Grove) after that it’s a crapshoot for the remaining two spots at Bankers Life Field house, with many tough and battle tested wrestlers gunning for a state finals appearance.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Alex Johnson (30-8 Evansville Mater Dei) vs. Cory O’neal (36-4 Southwestern)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Bailey Lahue (37-2 Corydon Central)
2. Anthony Schoettle (37-1 Center Grove)
3. Josh Davis (34-9 Reitz)
4. Cory O’neal (36-4 Southwestern)
120
Possibly the toughest weight class in the Semi-State, 120 returns four State Qualifiers from a year ago in Luke Welch (40-0 Castle), IU Commit Alonzo Shepherd(44-3 Jeffersonville), Skyler Lykins(25-9 Franklin) and Blake Johns (34-8 Reitz). This weight class should hold a lot of matches that will be remembered for years to come.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Alonzo Shepherd (44-3 Jefffersonville) vs. Austin Spray (38-3 Southwestern)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Luke Welch (40-0 Castle)
2. Blake Johns (34-8 Reitz).
3. Alonzo Shepherd (44-3 Jeffersonville)
4. Sam Goebel (12-6 Mater Dei)
126
126 seems to be another weight that will likely be dominated by a few wrestlers. Returning SQ’s Gideon Vanhook (25-3 Reitz) and Logan Wedding ( 39-3 Ev. Memorial) look to be the front-runners of the weight, with Josh Pierre(27-7 Mater Dei) also in the thick of things, but with a very tough way to go.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Zach Batts(23-2 Cascade) vs. Josh Pierre(27-7 Mater Dei)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Gideon Vanhook (25-3 Reitz)
2. Logan Wedding ( 39-3 Ev. Memorial)
3. Zach Batts(23-2 Cascade)
4. Devin Broukal (35-6 Bloomington South)
132
With the second, fourth, twelfth, and fifteenth ranked wrestlers in the state at 132, fireworks are bound to happen. This weight to me is probably one of the most exciting to watch at Ford Arena this weekend. Look forward to the semi-finals match (assuming it takes place) between Danville’s 38-0 Junior Neal Molloy and 40-1 Senior from Evansville Reitz, Trevor Moody.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Conner Montgomery (18-1 Jennings County) vs. Tyler Hupp (27-4 Indian Creek)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Neal Molloy (38-0 Danville)
2. Tre Marler (29-1 Floyd Central)
3. Trevor Moody (40-1 Reitz)
4. Tyler Hupp (27-4 Indian Creek)
138
138 is possibly the most wide open weight with wrestlers that have losses to each other throughout the year. Jake Lannert is coming off of a 4th place finish from a year ago, yet has a tough way to go to get close to repeating that accomplishment, with a couple of very tough wrestlers standing in his way including Jennings County’s Jordan Gast and Danvilles Jordan Judy.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Jordan Gast (38-3 Jennings County) vs. Jake Lannert (36-2 Mater Dei)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Jordan Judy (36-4 Danville)
2. Brenden Kelley (38-4 Ev. Central)
3. Jordan Gast (38-3 Jennings County)
4. Gage Kelly (41-5 Scottsburg)
145
Maybe I put the cart before the horse when saying 138 was the most wide open weight. 145 is BY FAR the most unpredictable weight in the Evansville Semi State. With none of these wrestlers being household names in Indiana wrestling, look to see some fresh faces at Bankers Life Field house next weekend.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Brian Hayhurst (35-6 Ev. Memorial) vs. Tim Schuler (39-7 Columbus East)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Brian Hayhurst (35-6 Ev. Memorial)
2. Brayden Montgomery (13-2 Danville)
3. Alex Bassemier (32-6 Mater Dei)
4. Chase Singleton (27-7 Gibson Southern)
152
152 is a weight jam-packed with wrestlers that are well-deserving of a State Finals appearance. Many of these wrestlers are not only accomplished in high school wrestling but also recognizable from the Freestyle and Greco ranks. This weight also has one of the best (or worst depending how you look at it) ticket round matches in the state with the potential to see second ranked and once beaten Senior, Blake Rueger of Reitz High School wrestling eighth ranked Senior hailing from Bloomington High School South, Ethan Farmer.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Blake Rueger(40-1 Reitz) vs. Ethan Farmer (39-2 Bloomington South)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Blake Rueger(40-1 Reitz)
2. Quincy Richey (36-0 Brown County)
3. Colt Burnette (39-1 Mitchell)
4. Zach Adams (33-6 Madison)
160
At 160 you’ll see the studs pull away with the top 3 places. Jacob Underwood (37-1 Martinsville), Swade Oser (51-0 Heritage Hills) and Tsali Lough are a class above everyone else at this weight. The Oser and Underwood semi finals match looks to be one that could potentially be a placement match next weekend.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Casey Abell (34-6 Forest Park) vs. Brock Warner (35-6 Center Grove)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Swade Oser (51-0 Heritage Hills)
2. Tsali Lough (40-2 Terre Haute South)
3. Jacob Underwood (37-1 Martinsville)
4. Brock Warner (35-6 Center Grove)
170
170 is a relatively even field with a ton of talented wrestlers such as Clayton Fiddler of Bloomington South, Austin Warren of Castle, Brandon Marlin of Jeffersonville and Austin Bowman of Franklin, just to name a few; vying for a spot to wrestle Friday night. There is one stand-out however, in Sean Mappes (38-0 Center Grove). From watching him in past off seasons and looking at this years results the kid seems to have all the tools to be wrestling under the lights next weekend with hopes of capturing the State Title at 170.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Clayton Fiddler (36-5 Bloomington South) vs. Aaron King (38-4 Reitz)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Sean Mappes (38-0 Center Grove).
2. Clayton Fiddler (36-5 Bloomington South)
3. Austin Warren (37-3 Castle)
4. Brandon Marlin (40-5 Jeffersonville)
182
182 is also one of those weights that all wrestlers seem to have a shot at taking. The only undefeated wrestler, Dalton Brandenstein of Mater Dei, has had close matches with some of the wrestlers in this bracket.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Jackson Randall (31-5 Floyd Central) vs. Gabe Konerding (47-5 Heritage Hills)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Dalton Brandenstein (39-0 Mater Dei)
2. Dakota Thacker (36-5 Bloomington South)
3. Brock Wathen (36-2 Jennings County)
4. Gabe Konerding (47-5 Heritage Hills)
195
At 195 it is a one man show with Dane Maurer running through Ford Arena like a Mustang.(had to drop a car reference somewhere) I expect to see Dalton Halbig in the finals with the younger Maurer ,but not really having any say in what is going to happen. We’ll see though as that is why they wrestle it out.
Best Ticket Round Match:
Elijah Curtley (32-3 Jeffersonville) vs. Benjamin Bird (28-3 West Vigo)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Dane Maurer (38-0 Mater Dei)
2. Dalton Halbig (36-4 Princeton)
3. Elijah Curtley (32-3 Jeffersonville)
4. Dylan Jones (26-4 Avon)
220
About this time is where everyone begins to stand up, stretch and head for the concession stands, but for this weight, I would advise against it. 220 has the second, fifth, eighth, ninth and fourteenth ranked wrestlers in the state. This is one of those weights that true wrestling fans are losing sleep over the anticipation of seeing.
Best Ticket Round Match: (actually it’s a first round match)
5th ranked Iyan Bass(41-0 Jennings County) vs 9th ranked Mason Schnarr (28-5 Reitz)
Ticket Punchers:
1. Keith Knura (31-0 Indian Creek)
2. Iyan Bass(41-0 Jennings County)
3. Jared Boehm (50-1 Heritage Hills)
4. Aaron See (38-4 Northview)
285
The same idea applies for 285 as it did for 220. You get to watch possibly the most exciting heavyweight in the state go to work. Kaden Suter is as strong as any heavy weight in the state and as quick and agile as a 126 pounder. He will have his work cut out for him however, as he should meet 13th ranked Nathan Wright of Mater Dei in the semi finals..
Best Ticket Round Match:
Trevor Phillips (37-0 Mitchell) vs. Winner of Breen/Snyder
Ticket Punchers:
1. Kaden Suter (39-0 Martinsville)
2. Trevor Phillips (37-0 Mitchell)
3. Nathan Wright (36-1 Mater Dei)
4. Jesse Hohl (35-7 Ev. Central)
There is the Evansville Semi-State preview; sorry if there are any errors as I did it on short notice. I hope everyone makes it to Ford Arena to watch some very exciting wrestling and to see which wrestlers make history as the first State Qualifiers in our new venue.
Best of luck this weekend,
Grenadier2012
Important Information
We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.