Jump to content


- - - - -

2017 State Finals By the Numbers


Overall

Once again we have shown how accurate our rankings are with another great year for the final rankings. Note that our rankings are locked before sectional and these do not take into account injuries or semi-state draws as the state series progresses. This year we had a record 169 ranked wrestlers that made it to state. The top weight class was 132 with 15 of the 16 state qualifiers being ranked. Also 126, 152, and 220 had 14 ranked wrestlers. Unfortunately bringing up the rear was 138, 145, and 195 with only 10 ranked wrestlers.

2017- 169
2016- 175
2015- 172
2014- 171
2013- 171
2012- 170
2011- 157
2010- 159
2009- 143

106lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
Unranked qualifiers:
Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central
Danny Tolin- Chesterton
Colin Reagan- Frontier
Logan Boe- Danville
Jake Armstrong- Winamac
Logan Stephenson- Terre Haute South
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Brayden Curtis- Yorktown vs. #3 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel
#14 Brayden Shearer- Garrett vs. #2 Seth Johnson- North Montgomery
#4 Andrew Black- Shenandoah vs. #19 Fernando Flores- Goshen
#5 Brayden Lowery- Perry Meridian vs. #13 JC Herring- Oak Hill

113lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Tanner Schoeff- Central Noble
Alex Petro- Center Grove
Chris Schuller- Woodlan
Caleb Oliver- Indianapolis Cathedral
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#18 Joe Just- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #4 Kory Cavanaugh- Penn
#2 Alec Viduya- Roncalli vs. #17 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei
#6 Hunter Watts- Jimtown vs. #20 Ryne Webb- Rensselaer Central
#7 Gavin Rose- Greenfield-Central vs. #9 Seth Horty- Evansville Memorial

120lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Braxton Alexander- Wawasee
Blaigh Rushing- Homestead
Zane Sullivan- Edgewood
Trevor Ragle- New Castle
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Ty Mills- Brownsburg vs. #15 Carter Noehre- Greenfield-Central
#12 Sunny Nier- Perry Meridian vs. #8 Alex Mosconi- Indian Creek
#2 Tylor Triana- Hobart vs. #14 Josh Stephenson- Yorktown
#5 Colin Poynter- Portage vs. #6 Jabin Wright- Kokomo
#7 Christian Mejia- Elkhart Memorial vs. #10 Tanner DeMien- Penn

126lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Reese Rodriguez- Hammond Morton
Dylan Demarco- Garrett
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Blake Mulkey- Brownsburg vs. #16 Hunter Cottingham- Western
#12 Matt Gimson- Jimtown vs. #7 Matt Lee- Evansville Mater Dei
#15 Joel Byman- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #18 Noah Hunt- Bloomington South
#3 Colton Cummings- Lowell vs. #5 Alec White- New Palestine
#4 Michael DeLaPena- Merrillville vs. #13 Dallas Pugsley- Shenandoah
#6 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #11 Ian Dembowski- Valparaiso

132lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
Unranked qualifiers:
Austin Moore- Central Noble
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Jeremiah Reitz- Griffith vs. #14 Jack Servies- Perry Meridian
#2 Breyden Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #12 Miguel Prado- Portage
#3 Kyle Luigs- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #6 Conner Gimson- Jimtown
#4 Christian Hunt- Yorktown vs. #19 Noah Franklin- New Washington
#5 Ethan Smiley- Beech Grove vs. #13 Jack Tolin- Chesterton
#7 Dawson Combest- Columbus East vs. #18 Anthony Mosser- Adams Central
#8 Manzona Bryant- Culver Academies vs. #9 Cainan Schaefer- South Dearborn

138lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
Unranked qualifiers:
Logan Macklin- Adams Central
Ryan Surguy- Shenandoah
Jacob LaPlace- Mishawaka
Levi Miller- North Posey
Chaz Boyd- Elkhart Central
Jacob Redd- Connersville
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#11 Grant Gutierrez- Bellmont vs. #3 Kris Rumph- Portage
#5 Nathan Conley- Avon vs. #17 Jesus Mancera- Lawrence Central

145lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
Unranked qualifiers:
Xander Stroud- Elkhart Central
Elliot Rodgers- Indianapolis Cathedral
Corban Pollitt- Columbus East
Brooks Wathen- Jennings County
Carlos Aguirre- Garrett
Darian Padgett- North Central (Indianapolis)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Joel Arney- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #2 Kasper McIntosh- Portage
#7 Mason Winner- Jay County vs. #10 Mario Traficanti- Crown Point
#9 Kain Rust- Perry Meridian vs. #8 Logan Coyle- Center Grove

152lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Tucker Schank- Southridge
David Kitko- Noblesville
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Joe Lee- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Clay Jones- Lafayette Jefferson
#12 Noah LaMore- Crown Point vs. #4 Austin Bethel- Mount Vernon
#18 Cody Klettheimer- Frankton vs. #15 Hunter Reed- Columbia City
#2 Noah Warren- Perry Meridian vs. #17 Colt Rutter- Yorktown
#6 Jacob Clark- Avon vs. #8 Kassius Breathitt- South Bend Riley
#9 Nathaniel Weimer- East Noble vs. #11 Andrew Negangard- East Central

160lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Josh Gee- Shenandoah
Matthew Wertz- Zionsville
Jacob Atkins- South Bend Riley
Justin Miller- Westfield
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Brad Laughlin- Yorktown vs. #20 Jaylen Adkins- Decatur Central
#10 Jed Levitz- Prairie Heights vs. #14 Ethan Stock- Monrovia
#11 Chase Wilson- Princeton vs. #12 Tony Busse- Bellmont
#6 Gleason Mappes- Center Grove vs. #18 Nick Potter- New Haven

170lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Joe Mazero- Hamilton Southeastern
Bradley Groover- River Forest
Jonyvan Johnson- New Haven
Brad Lowe- Greenfield-Central
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#10 Ismael Cornejo- Portage vs. #1 Burk Vanhorn- Franklin Community
#15 Jordan Rader- Peru vs. #9 Jake Ruberg- Lawrenceburg
#16 Anthony Cicciarelli- Brownsburg vs. #7 Zack Fattore- Hobart
#6 Jarod Swank- Penn vs. #14 Jonah Hays- Center Grove

182lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Jonah Rolfes- Lawrenceburg
Tyjonn Lockett- Merrillville
Stephen Nix- F. W. Bishop Dwenger
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#17 Jeremy Torres- Portage vs. #14 Jake Moore- Franklin Community
#2 Thomas Dull- Terre Haute North vs. #16 Austin Faulkner- Mishawaka
#3 Lucas Davison- Chesterton vs. #12 Jacob Hendrich- Northview
#4 Jacob Gray- Delta vs. #10 Cameron Simmons- Lawrence Central
#8 Joey Blakeley- Prairie Heights vs. #6 Evan Stambaugh- Lebanon

195lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
Unranked qualifiers:
Nick Schoonveld- Kankakee Valley
Jack Michel- Southridge
Draven Rasler- West Noble
Anthony Maceo- Portage
Gavin Herrera- Kokomo
David Delph- Frankton
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Tristen Tonte- Warren Central vs. #16 Bradley Philpot- Floyd Central
#13 Tyler Moser- Bremen vs. #9 Caleb Hankenson- Bellmont
#5 Kurtis Wilderman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #2 Ben Stewart- Indianapolis Cathedral

220lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Austin Evans- Lakeland
Andy Guhl- Indianapolis Cathedral
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Mason Parris- Lawrenceburg vs. #3 Clayton Scroggs- Martinsville
#17 Tyler McKeever- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #6 Donnie Crider- Harrison (wl)
#2 Gunnar Larson- Avon vs. #10 Kyle Cornwell- Elwood
#4 Corbin Maddox- Daleville vs. #18 Will Vakalahi- Penn
#5 Eli Pokorney- Chesterton vs. #13 Gaven Hare- Jay County
#7 Jacob McClaine- Lebanon vs. #12 Garrison Lee- Monrovia

285lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
Unranked qualifiers:
Aron Ceglarek- Kankakee Valley
Dylan Cain- Greensburg
Tyler Selm- Franklin County
Dan Clark- Rochester
Clark Minges- East Central
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#14 Jessie Lawson- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #7 Rickie Clark- Brownsburg
#2 Evan Ellis- Eastern (Greentown) vs. #12 Brendan Sutton- Jennings County
#3 Wade Ripple- Mount Vernon vs. #18 Dakota Ault- F.w. North Side