Jump to content






3X Gear Fort Wayne Semi-State Rankings



Thank you to 3X Gear for sponsoring our rankings. Click here to visit their website.

If you have rankings information please send it to Caleb Spires at cspires95@gmail.com or send him a PM here.

Type: State
Date: 01/10/2017

106lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Brayden Curtis
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Sophomore2016 7th at 106lbs
Win vs. Antunez Default 4:49
Win vs. Lawhead Decision 5-0
Win vs. White Pin 0:56
Win vs. Mosser Decision Fall
2JC Herring
Oak Hill
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 Qualifier at 106lbs
Loss vs. Black Major Decision 9-1
Win vs. Lechner Decision 13-10
3Brayden Shearer
Garrett
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Watts Pin 4:16
Win vs. Haskins Decision 8-1
Win vs. Cardwell Pin 2:00
Loss vs. Smith Pin 3:35
Win vs. Hollis Decision 12-5
Win vs. White Pin 3:06
Loss vs. Watts Decision 9-2
Win vs. Just Decision 2-1
Win vs. Walters Pin 2:42
Loss vs. Schoeff Pin 3:46
4Fernando Flores
Goshen
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Smith Decision 7-6
Loss vs. Tolin Decision 5-3 OT
Win vs. Buchanan Decision 6-2
5Payton Lechner
Western
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Coon Pin :32
Loss vs. Herring Decision 13-10
6Jon-Matthew Spaw
East Noble
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Mattingly Decision 7-1
Loss vs. Coon Decision 5-2
7Josh Smith-Goheen
Bishop Dwenger
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Thalop Decision 4-1
Loss vs. Campbell Pin 2:55
Loss vs. Light Decision 9-5
8Nick Buchanan
Prairie Heights
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
FreshmanWin vs. Cruz Pin 0:42
Win vs. Penrod Pin 3:55
Loss vs. Light Decision 3-2
Loss vs. Tolin Decision 4-2
Loss vs. Black Decision 7-0
Loss vs. Flores Decision 6-2
113lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Hunter Watts
Jimtown
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Sophomore2016 6th at 106lbs
Win vs. Maldonado Pin 2:57
Win vs. Shearer Pin 4:16
Win vs. Cavanaugh Decision 8-7
Win vs. Peele Decision 9-5
Win vs. Horty Major Decision 12-3
Win vs. Shearer Decision 9-2
Loss vs. Cavanaugh Decision 5-4
2Wyatt Miller
South Adams
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Schuller Pin 1:14
Win vs. Schuller Decision 4-2
Loss vs. Mosser Decision 5-4
3Zach Todd
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Overton Decision 8-7
Loss vs. Bailey Pin 1:16
Win vs. Thalop Pin 5:46
4Tanner Schoeff
Central Noble
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreWin vs. Mosser Decision 7-0
Win vs. Walters Pin 5:33
Win vs. Shearer Pin 3:46
5Chris Schuller
Woodlan
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreLoss vs. Miller Pin 1:14
Win vs. Mosser Decision 8-6
Loss vs. Miller Decision 4-2
6Logan Mosser
Adams Central
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreLoss vs. Schoeff Decision 7-0
Loss vs. Curtis Decision Fall
Loss vs. Schuller Decision 8-6
Win vs. Miller Decision 5-4
7Joe Just
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Petro Decision 7-6
Win vs. Shoaf Pin 3:04
Loss vs. Cavanaugh Tech Fall 16-1
Loss vs. Cortez Decision 5-1
Loss vs. Lawhead Decision 4-2
Loss vs. Egli Decision 4-1
Loss vs. Shearer Decision 2-1
Loss vs. Overton Decision 7-5
8Malachi Walters
Prairie Heights
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
FreshmanLoss vs. Petro Pin 1:34
Loss vs. Schoeff Pin 5:33
Loss vs. Shearer Pin 2:42
120lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Christian Mejia
Elkhart Memorial
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior2016 2nd at 113lbs
Win vs. Alexander Decision 4-3
Win vs. Wertman Pin 1:22
Win vs. Krider Major Decision 13-3
Loss vs. Poynter Decision 2-1
Win vs. Gomez Decision 5-1
Loss vs. Triana Decision 6-4
Win vs. Stephenson Decision 6-0
Win vs. DeMien Decision 4-3
Win vs. Whitman Major Decision 13-1
Win vs. Yoder Pin 2:18
Win vs. Ragle Tech Fall 17-2
2Jabin Wright
Kokomo
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 Qualifier at 113lbs
2015 Qualifier at 113lbs
Win vs. Ragle Decision 8-4
Loss vs. Anderson Decision 5-1
Win vs. Johnson Decision 4-3
Win vs. McCartney Decision 9-3
Win vs. Stephenson Decision 3-2
3Hunter Whitman
Jimtown
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior2016 Qualifier at 113lbs
Win vs. Wertman Major Decision 10-0
Win vs. Wertman Major Decision 13-3
Loss vs. Sullivan Pin 3:42
Loss vs. DeMien Pin :55
Loss vs. Mejia Major Decision 13-1
4Josh Stephenson
Committed to Wabash
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Ragle Decision 8-1
Win vs. Noehre Decision 9-4
Loss vs. Fisher Decision 5-3
Loss vs. Cash Decision 5-3
Win vs. Rushing Decision 3-2
Win vs. Sullivan Decision 4-3
Win vs. Shoaf Pin 1:12
Loss vs. Mejia Decision 6-0
Win vs. Liter Decision
Loss vs. Wright Decision 3-2
5Trevor Boyce
DeKalb
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Martin Major Decision 11-2
Win vs. Rushing Decision 10-6
Win vs. Krider Decision 10-3
Win vs. Alexander Decision 7-5
6Blaigh Rushing
Homestead
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Watts Major Decision 15-6
Loss vs. Boyce Decision 10-6
Win vs. Sullivan Decision 3-0
Win vs. Denny Decision 4-2
Loss vs. Stephenson Decision 3-2
Win vs. Bealmear Decision 8-6
Loss vs. Walendzak Decision 2-1
Win vs. Krider Decision 5-3
Loss vs. Cox Decision 5-4
7Owen Krider
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreLoss vs. Ragle Decision 8-5
Loss vs. Gomez Pin 1:58
Win vs. Zahl Major Decision 11-0
Loss vs. Poynter Major Decision 11-2
Win vs. Rodriguez Major Decision 11-2
Loss vs. Mejia Major Decision 13-3
Win vs. Hoyer Decision 4-2
Loss vs. Bealmear Pin 5:48
Loss vs. Kelly Pin 5:44
Loss vs. Mills Pin 1:53
Loss vs. Dickens Major Decision 13-5
Loss vs. Boyce Decision 10-3
Loss vs. Rushing Decision 5-3
Win vs. Gobeyn Pin :38
8Blake Hoyer
Prairie Heights
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Hooley Pin
Loss vs. Poynter Major Decision 16-3
Loss vs. Krider Decision 4-2
Loss vs. Denny Decision 6-5
Loss vs. McCartney Decision 6-2
126lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Jon Becker
Bellmont
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 Qualifier at 126lbs
2014 Qualifier at 113lbs
Loss vs. Byman Decision 6-0
Loss vs. Mulkey Decision 5-3 OT
Win vs. Hunt Decision 9-3
Win vs. Hunt Decision 11-8
Loss vs. DeLaPena Decision 5-4
Loss vs. Cummings Decision 6-0
Win vs. Gimson Decision 6-0
Win vs. Browning Decision 8-3
Win vs. Curtis Decision 9-3
Win vs. Davis Pin 1:29
Loss vs. Mosser Decision 6-4
Loss vs. Bailey Pin 2:48
Loss vs. Culp Decision 3-2
2Matt Gimson
Jimtown
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreWin vs. Demarco Decision 8-2
Win vs. Byman Decision 8-2
Win vs. Hunt Pin 1:30
Win vs. Gobeyn Major Decision 8-0
Loss vs. Becker Decision 6-0
Loss vs. Rooks Decision 6-0
Win vs. Harper Pin :49
Win vs. Boyd Major Decision 14-5
3Joel Byman
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Becker Decision 6-0
Loss vs. Gimson Decision 8-2
Loss vs. DeLaPena Pin 3:24
Win vs. Rasler Decision 5-3
Win vs. Kreitzer Decision 8-6OT
Loss vs. Lee Decision 12-10
Loss vs. Willis Decision 3-0
Win vs. Walton Decision 4-2
Loss vs. Pugsley Decision 5-4
Win vs. Strueder Decision 2-0
Loss vs. Poynter Decision 5-3
4Ryan Rasler
Prairie Heights
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreLoss vs. Cummings Pin 0:53
Win vs. Demarco Major Decision 10-2
Win vs. Pruett Decision 4-2 OT
Loss vs. Hunt Decision 3-2
Loss vs. Byman Decision 5-3
Loss vs. Pugsley Major Decision 18-5
Loss vs. Burns Decision 22-21
Win vs. Betourne Decision 6-5
5Xayvier Curtis
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. White Decision 9-2
Loss vs. Craig Pin 1:31
Loss vs. Becker Decision 9-3
Loss vs. Davis Decision 7-5OT
6Zach Burrell
Angola
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreWin vs. Burns Decision 15-12
7Jaylon Gibson
Marion
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Burns Decision 7-6
8Seth Burns
Eastside
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreWin vs. Davis Pin 5:35
Loss vs. Wright Decision 11-5
Win vs. Yoder Decision 9-6
Loss vs. Burrell Decision 15-12
Win vs. Rasler Decision 22-21
Loss vs. Gibson Decision 7-6
132lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Christian Hunt
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior2016 Qualifier at 120lbs
2015 6th at 106lbs
Win vs. Weddle Tech Fall 18-2
Win vs. Weddle Tech Fall 18-2
Loss vs. Bailey Pin :54
Win vs. Robinson Major Decision 10-2
Win vs. Bryant Decision 4-3
Win vs. Bowling Decision 1-0 OT
Win vs. Dembowski Decision 1 - 0
2Anthony Mosser
Adams Central
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2015 Qualifier at 113lbs
Win vs. Moore Decision 9-3
Win vs. Becker Decision 6-4
3Conner Gimson
Jimtown
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreWin vs. Ellis Decision 8-2
Win vs. Rowdown Pin 1:46
Win vs. Tolin Pin 2:36
Win vs. Dunn Pin 4:54
Win vs. Combest Decision 5-4
Win vs. Swinney Pin 1:40
Win vs. Schliessman Decision 5-0
Win vs. Demarco Major Decision 12-2
Win vs. Yoder Pin 5:45
4Austin Moore
Central Noble
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Greene Major Decision 11-0
Loss vs. Lohrey Decision 3-2
Loss vs. Mosser Decision 9-3
Win vs. Demarco Decision 6-0
Win vs. Leazier Decision 5-4
5Luke Schliessman
Delta
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Smith Major Decision 11-2
Win vs. Browning Default
Loss vs. Gimson Decision 5-0
Win vs. Standridge Decision 9-7
Loss vs. Schaefer Major Decision 14-1
6Zane Standridge
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Rowdown Pin 1:38
Win vs. Prado Pin 3:49
Win vs. Goering Pin 6:12
Loss vs. Tolin Major Decision 10-0
Loss vs. Combest Decision 6-2
Loss vs. Luigs Tech Fall 18-2
Loss vs. Mulkey Decision 10-3
Win vs. Wilkerson Decision 8-4
Loss vs. Schliessman Decision 9-7
Loss vs. Schaefer Pin
Loss vs. Lohrey Decision 3-2
Loss vs. Cook Decision 4-0
Win vs. Ellis Decision 1-0
7Jayce Meyer
Angola
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreLoss vs. White Decision 10-5
Loss vs. Leazier Major Decision 10-2
Loss vs. Eveler Decision 3-1
Win vs. Demarco Pin 4:34
8William Fiechter
Southern Wells
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
FreshmanLoss vs. Lohrey Decision 10-3
Win vs. Goodwin Decision 8-3
138lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Ethan Hicks
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreLoss vs. Gutierrez Decision 5-4
Loss vs. Rumph Major Decision 18-7
Win vs. Mancera Decision 1-0
Loss vs. Schoenegge Decision 3-0
Win vs. Blubaugh Decision 3-2
Win vs. Gutierrez Decision 5-1
Win vs. Schoenegge Decision 5-2
Win vs. Weidner Pin 1:40
Win vs. Leazier Decision 7-6
Win vs. Richardson Decision 8-3
Win vs. Banks Decision 5-0
2Eric Hiestand
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreLoss vs. Campbell Pin 3:44
Win vs. Aydelott Decision 12-7
Win vs. Dalton Pin 1:52
Win vs. Heading Decision 6-4
Win vs. Eveler Decision 10-3
3Grant Gutierrez
Bellmont
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Hicks Decision 5-4
Win vs. Blubaugh Decision 5-4
Loss vs. Graves Decision 5-0
Loss vs. Osho Decision 10-3
Loss vs. LaPlace Pin 0:51
Loss vs. Hicks Decision 5-1
Win vs. Jimenez-Aguirre Decision 8-7
Win vs. Humbert Tech Fall 22-7
Loss vs. Rutter Pin 0:58
4Logan Macklin
Adams Central
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
SophomoreWin vs. Miller Pin 3:00
Win vs. Crisp Pin 1:51
Win vs. Hissong Decision 8-2
5Chase Hissong
Leo
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Macklin Decision 8-2
6Joe Leazier
Churubusco
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Eveler Decision 9-2
Win vs. Crisp Decision 9-4
Loss vs. Yoder Decision 10-6 OT
Loss vs. Hicks Decision 7-6
Win vs. Meyer Major Decision 10-2
Loss vs. Moore Decision 5-4
7Bryton Goering
Elkhart Memorial
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Standridge Pin 6:12
Loss vs. Tolin Major Decision 8-0
Win vs. Ellis Decision 2-0
Loss vs. Ursery Decision 2-1
8Owen Eveler
Northridge
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Leazier Decision 9-2
Win vs. Trevino Decision 10-9
Loss vs. Calhoun Major Decision 13-5
Win vs. Meyer Decision 3-1
Loss vs. Hiestand Decision 10-3
145lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Riley Rasler
Prairie Heights
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 6th at 138lbs
Win vs. Brown Tech Fall 17-1
Win vs. Webb Decision 4-3
Win vs. Arney Decision 6-4
Loss vs. McIntosh Decision 7-3
Win vs. Wyro Major Decision 11-2
Win vs. Jimenez-Aguirre Pin 2:14
2Colt Rutter
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior2016 Qualifier at 138lbs
Win vs. Johnson Pin 5:36
Loss vs. Reese Decision
Loss vs. Deters Decision 4-3 OT
Loss vs. White Pin 5:49
Win vs. Groves Decision 5-2
Win vs. Dalmaso Tech Fall 23-8
Win vs. Gutierrez Pin 0:58
3Joel Arney
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Banks Pin 1:47
Win vs. Crary Decision 3-2
Win vs. Hoover Decision 4-3
Win vs. Pollitt Decision 6-3
Loss vs. Rasler Decision 6-4
Win vs. Jimenez-Aguirre Tech Fall
Win vs. Happe Decision 7-3
Loss vs. Traficanti Decision 6-3
Win vs. Gobeyn Decision 6-4
Win vs. Schrader Decision 5-2
4Mason Winner
Jay County
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
FreshmanWin vs. Wyro Decision 5-1
Win vs. Waugh Pin 3:45
5Brady Wyro
Homestead
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Mounsey Decision 5-4
Loss vs. Winner Decision 5-1
Loss vs. Lee Tech Fall 31-15
Win vs. Barr Major Decision 11-2
Win vs. Wathen Decision 3-2
Loss vs. Lerch Decision 4-3
Loss vs. Rasler Major Decision 11-2
Win vs. Schrader Decision 6-1
Loss vs. Barr Decision 5-0
6Carlos Jimenez-Aguirre
Garrett
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Webb Pin 2:06
Loss vs. Hoover Pin 3:55
Win vs. Banks Decision 3-2
Loss vs. Arney Tech Fall
Loss vs. Rasler Pin 2:14
Loss vs. Gutierrez Decision 8-7
Loss vs. Humbert Decision 10-7
7Austin Ochoa
Fort Wayne Northrop
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior
8Zack Zink
Woodlan
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Mounsey Decision 7-6
152lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Kenny Kerrn
Jimtown
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 7th at 145lbs
Win vs. Breathitt Decision 7-5
Win vs. Nugent Pin 3:09
Win vs. Hunter Pin 5:13
Loss vs. Hatch Decision 6-4
Win vs. Aydelott Major Decision 13-1
Win vs. Green Tech Fall 15-0
2Hunter Reed
Columbia City
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Leonhard Decision 6-4 OT
Win vs. Weimer Decision 6-5
3Tyler Leonhard
Jay County
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Reed Decision 6-4 OT
Loss vs. Negangard Pin 3:52
Win vs. Mosconi Pin 3:59
Loss vs. Mosconi Decision 3-2
Win vs. Torbush Decision 6-1 OT
4Christian Bratcher
Eastbrook
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Woenker Pin 3:21
Win vs. Hetzner Major Decision 11-3
5Chandler Woenker
Bishop Luers
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Bratcher Pin 3:21
6Garrett Griffin
NorthWood
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Gobeyn Major Decision 12-2
Win vs. Nugent Decision 12-7
Loss vs. Coyle Decision 5-4
Win vs. Groves Decision 6-0
Loss vs. Aydelott Decision 5-2
Loss vs. Hatch Pin 3:41
7Corbin Hetzner
Eastern (Greentown)
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Cowan Pin 2:28
Loss vs. Cowan Pin 2:28
Loss vs. Bratcher Major Decision 11-3
8Alex Barr
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Buck Decision 1-0
Win vs. Rodgers Decision 2-1
Loss vs. Wyro Major Decision 11-2
Win vs. Schrader Decision 6-1
Win vs. Wyro Decision 5-0
160lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Brad Laughlin
Committed to Army West Point
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 3rd at 145lbs
2015 5th at 138lbs
2014 Qualifier at 120lbs
Loss vs. Van Horn Decision 7-4
Win vs. Farmer Pin 3:40
Win vs. Stock Pin 5:13
Win vs. Levitz Pin
2Jed Levitz
Prairie Heights
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior2016 Qualifier at 160lbs
Loss vs. Mappes Decision 9-2
Win vs. Busse Pin 1:08
Win vs. Gee Decision 7-5OT
Win vs. Stock Decision 9-7
Loss vs. Frazee Major Decision 14-6
Loss vs. Laughlin Pin
3Tony Busse
Bellmont
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 Qualifier at 160lbs
Loss vs. Levitz Pin 1:08
Win vs. Wertz Major Decision 12-1
Loss vs. Wilson Decision 6-0
Win vs. Potter Pin 4:29
Win vs. Stewart Pin 3:29
Loss vs. Brewer Decision 5-0
Win vs. Johnson Decision 5-0
4Nate Weimer
Committed to Indiana Tech
East Noble
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2015 8th at 126lbs
2014 Qualifier at 106lbs
Loss vs. Reed Decision 6-5
5Nick Potter
New Haven
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Fisher Decision 6-2
Win vs. Johnson Decision 6-5
Win vs. Kitko Decision 8-6 OT
Loss vs. Busse Pin 4:29
6Ivan Hemmelgarn
Jay County
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Johnson Decision 5-4
Win vs. Coffman Pin 5:30
Loss vs. Bane Decision 5-1
7Javier Johnson
Fort Wayne Wayne
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Potter Decision 6-5
Loss vs. Berkebile Decision 5-0
Win vs. Stewart Decision 6-5
Loss vs. Busse Decision 5-0
Loss vs. Brewer Pin
8Noah King
Oak Hill
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Stock Pin 2:38
Loss vs. Gee Major Decision 8-0
170lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Tristan Goering
Elkhart Memorial
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 Qualifier at 170lbs
2015 4th at 160lbs
Win vs. Calhoun Decision 5-1
Loss vs. Hays Pin 2:32
Loss vs. Cornejo Decision 3-1 OT
Win vs. Rader Decision 6-4 OT
Win vs. Simmons Decision 6-1
2Bryce Baumgartner
Bellmont
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 Qualifier at 170lbs
2015 Qualifier at 160lbs
2014 Qualifier at 160lbs
Win vs. Najem Pin 1:47
Loss vs. Fattore Decision 8-5
Win vs. Baker Decision 9-2
Win vs. Bohman Decision 7-2
3Jordan Rader
Peru
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior2015 Qualifier at 160lbs
Loss vs. Goering Decision 6-4 OT
Loss vs. Penola Decision 5-1
Win vs. Moore Pin 4:10
4Brody Hardcastle
Oak Hill
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Stock Major Decision 10-0
Loss vs. Allred Decision 7-1
5Quentin Moore
Manchester
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Graber Decision 6-0
Loss vs. Rader Pin 4:10
6Dalton Heintzberger
Jimtown
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Lockett Decision 13-8
Win vs. Pease Decision 9-7
Win vs. Bomgardner Decision 5-1
Win vs. Baker Decision 8-6
7Tykease Baker
Elkhart Central
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Baumgartner Decision 9-2
Loss vs. Scott Decision 5-2
Win vs. Girgenti Decision 6-3
Loss vs. Heintzberger Decision 8-6
8Jonyvan Johnson
New Haven
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Hemmelgarn Decision 5-4
Loss vs. Webster Decision 5-3
Loss vs. Friedt Decision 2-1
182lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Jacob Gray
Delta
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 Qualifier at 170lbs
2015 6th at 160lbs
Loss vs. Walton Decision 1-0
Loss vs. Walton Decision 5-2
Win vs. Hendrich Decision 1-0
Win vs. Bohman Tech Fall 18-3
2Conner Graber
Northridge
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Blakeley Decision 11-4
Win vs. Moser Decision 2-0
Win vs. Cressell Decision 6-1
Win vs. Barbary Decision 5-4
Win vs. Leonard Major Decision 9-0
Win vs. Moore Decision 6-0
Win vs. Lafree Pin 2:38
3Joey Blakeley
Prairie Heights
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 8th at 182lbs
Loss vs. Graber Decision 11-4
Win vs. Chaffee Pin 0:36
Win vs. Szydlo Pin 1:56
Win vs. Lockett Tech Fall 17-0
Loss vs. Davison Decision 6-5
Win vs. Bane Tech Fall 17-1
4Noah Cressell
Wabash
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Graber Decision 6-1
Win vs. Harrison Major Decision 11-2
5Blaney Harrison
Oak Hill
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Barbary Decision 1-0
Loss vs. Cressell Major Decision 11-2
6DaShaun Barbary
Kokomo
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Harrison Decision 1-0
Loss vs. Graber Decision 5-4
Loss vs. Fruits Decision 3-2
Loss vs. Stambaugh Decision 5-1
7Aaron Sedwick
Maconaquah
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Moser Decision 6-3
Win vs. Ault Decision 7-1
8Caden Friedt
Bellmont
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
FreshmanLoss vs. Szydlo Decision 12-5
Win vs. Johnson Decision 2-1
Win vs. Brown Decision 4-3
Win vs. Toon Pin :51
195lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1David Eli
Elkhart Memorial
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 5th at 182lbs
2015 7th at 182lbs
Win vs. Leonard Pin 1:23
Win vs. Gregory Pin 1:39
Win vs. Corralez Major Decision 11-1
Loss vs. Davison Major Decision 13-5
2Corbin Maddox
Committed to Anderson
Daleville
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 7th at 195lbs
Win vs. Ford Tech Fall 23-7
Win vs. Goforth Pin :45
3Caleb Hankenson
Bellmont
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 Qualifier at 182lbs
Win vs. Gregory Pin 0:28
Win vs. Fowler Pin 0:48
Win vs. Corralez Pin 1:28
Loss vs. Davison Pin 3:59
Win vs. Guhl Decision 11-5
4Draven Rasler
West Noble
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior
5Michael Leonard
NorthWood
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Gregory Decision 9-7
Loss vs. Eli Pin 1:23
Loss vs. Fowler Decision 4-1
Loss vs. Slavens Decision 5-1
Loss vs. Graber Major Decision 9-0
Loss vs. Lafree Decision 7-2
6Isaiah Baumgartner
South Adams
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior
7James Villioncourt
Lakeland
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior
8Dalyn Hart
Fort Wayne Wayne
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior
220lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Gaven Hare
Jay County
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorLoss vs. Ripperger Decision 5-2
Win vs. Kilgore Decision 5-4 OT
Win vs. Brunner Decision 3-2
Loss vs. Brinkman Pin
Win vs. Brinkman Pin
2JT Kilgore
Churubusco
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Amstutz Pin 3:59
Win vs. McKeever Decision 4-0
Win vs. Bixler Decision 3-0
Win vs. Brinkman Pin 2:45
Loss vs. Hare Decision 5-4 OT
Win vs. Camp Decision 1-0
Win vs. Camp Decision 3-1 OT
Win vs. Evans Decision 7-6
3Tyler McKeever
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Swopes Decision 3-2
Loss vs. Kilgore Decision 4-0
Win vs. Fuller Decision 9-3
Loss vs. Pokorney Major Decision 14-3
Win vs. Halbig Decision 5-2
Win vs. Simpkins Decision 7-4
Loss vs. Akers Major Decision 10-2
Loss vs. Peterson Decision 7-3
Loss vs. Boots Decision 3-0
Win vs. Montgomery Decision 8-4
Win vs. Fuller Major Decision 9-1
4Trent Bixler
Northridge
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Kilgore Decision 3-0
Win vs. Evans Decision 10-7
5Austin Evans
Lakeland
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Bixler Decision 10-7
Win vs. Brinkman Pin 1:52
Win vs. Davis Major Decision 13-2
Loss vs. Kilgore Decision 7-6
6Nick Fox
Committed to Wabash
Kokomo
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Crider Pin
Loss vs. McClaine Decision 2-1 UTB
Loss vs. Myren Decision 5-2
7Beck Davis
Garrett
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior2016 Qualifier at 195lbs
Loss vs. Evans Major Decision 13-2
8Max Clark
Northwestern
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior
285lbs
Rank Name School Grade State Experience Key Wins and Losses
1Evan Ellis
Committed to Brown
Eastern (Greentown)
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 3rd at 220lbs
2015 8th at 220lbs
Win vs. Perkins Decision 6-0
Win vs. Perkins Decision 3-1
Win vs. Powell Decision 8-3
2Jessie Lawson
Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Shaw Pin 3:58
Win vs. Samuels Pin 1:54
Win vs. Contreras Pin 3:08
Win vs. Streck Pin 3:54
Win vs. Jeeninga Pin 1:27
Loss vs. Clark Pin 3:37
Win vs. Walls Pin :35
Loss vs. Samuels Decision 3-1
3Owen Perkins
Oak Hill
Reg: Peru
SS: Fort Wayne
Senior2016 Qualifier at 285lbs
2014 Qualifier at 285lbs
Loss vs. Ellis Decision 6-0
Win vs. McCubbins Decision 9-2
Win vs. Walls Pin 1:38
Loss vs. Ellis Decision 3-1
4Jacob Rhoades
Yorktown
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorWin vs. Lamping Decision
Win vs. Pankow Decision 6-4
Win vs. Pankow Decision 6-4
Loss vs. Clark Decision 3-2 UTB
Win vs. Biddle Pin 6:00
Win vs. Dollens Decision 2-1 OT
Win vs. Pierce Decision 2-1OT
Win vs. Shaw Decision 4-2
5Braiden Shaw
Bellmont
Reg: Jay County
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Lawson Pin 3:58
Win vs. Clark Pin 1:41
Win vs. Contreras Decision 7-5
Win vs. Murillo Decision 3-2
Win vs. Faulkner Decision 4-3
Loss vs. Samuels Decision 6-2
Loss vs. Selm Pin 4:54
Loss vs. Rhoades Decision 4-2
Win vs. Obst Decision 3-0
Loss vs. Henson Decision 7-2
6Dakota Ault
Fort Wayne North Side
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
Junior
7Cordell Camp
Garrett
Reg: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
SS: Fort Wayne
SeniorLoss vs. Fuller Pin 0:57
Loss vs. Steward Decision 10-6
Win vs. Ripperger Pin 5:44
Loss vs. Kilgore Decision 1-0
Loss vs. Kilgore Decision 3-1 OT
8Nick Conner
Elkhart Central
Reg: Goshen
SS: Fort Wayne
JuniorWin vs. Faulkner Decision 2-0